Golf Roundup

CITY CLUB CHAMPIONS: The 2017 men’s club champions at Gisborne’s two city clubs — Poverty Bay and Gisborne Park — were decided at the weekend. Jayden Bright collected his second senior crown at the Park with a 10 and 9 defeat of Bo Huhu. Pictures by Paul Rickard
Andrew Higham claimed a fifth senior men’s title at the Bay with a 7 and 6 win over Tini Hawea in the 36-hole matchplay final.

Poverty Bay

A fifth Poverty Bay-Te Puia Springs senior double is in Andrew Higham’s sights but it won’t come close to the highlight of his year.

His 7½-month-old baby girl Ayla has that well and truly sewn up.

Higham completed the first half of a potential fifth double — two senior club championship titles in the same year — with a 7 and 6 win over first-time finalist Tini Hawea at finals day on Saturday.

The top qualifier “three-jacked” the first hole for bogey but from there went ballistic on the greens, draining birdie putts on the second, third, fifth, sixth and 10th holes.

By the 16th tee, the 30-year-old was 3-under the card and 8-up on his teenage opponent.

Hawea won the 16th and 18th to go to lunch 6-down and won the first two holes of the afternoon to reduce the deficit to four.

Higham regained control to seal his fifth senior title at the Bay in the past seven years.

The other four (from 2011 to 2014) were all part of successful senior doubles at the Bay and his “home” Te Puia Springs course.

His win at the weekend put him seventh-equal with Hamish Douglas for most senior club championship titles in the Bay’s 124-year history.

The late Eric Gordon tops the list with 10.

~

NEIL Mackie does not intend to defend the first club championship title of his long amateur career.

“Hopefully I’ll be back in the seniors again,” Mackie said after his 4 and 3 defeat of defending champion Brian Morrissey.

A member of Poverty Bay since 1979, Mackie said the key to his win was a good start as Morrissey twice came from 5-down to close the deficit to one.

Mackie said having a three-hole buffer in the first five holes of the 36-hole matchplay final proved crucial.

He held a 2-up lead after nine, 18 and 27 holes then won the 30th and 32nd to be 4-up with four holes to play, and finished the job on the 33rd (the 15th hole).

“I had a good start and a reasonably good finish . . . otherwise the match was very even.”

Mackie said it was “absolutely” the highlight of his career to date.

He adds it to the club championship honour to the Barns-Graham Cup men’s pairs he won with Paul Mullooly in July.

~

He has won a junior club championship title at Hastings’ Bridge Pa course. Now Syd Liley has one to match it at Poverty Bay.

Liley made no race of the junior men’s 18-hole final, crushing Murray Smith 7 and 6. Handicap golf was good enough for the 18-handicapper against his 22-handicapper opponent.

Liley won a junior title and was intermediate runner-up at Bridge Pa an estimated 12 years ago.

~

Warwick Thompson is the endeavour men’s champion after a dominant performance in the 18-hole final. Thompson eased to a 6 and 5 win over top qualifier Noel Absalom.

WEDNESDAY — Taste One/First Light Frozen women’s 36-hole Canadian foursomes results in tomorrow’s Herald.

TUESDAY — Three blind mice women’s net: V Fraser 50, D Murphy 52.

SUNDAY — Booth Shield fundraising tournament (from Poverty Bay unless otherwise indicated), men’s overall net: K Tamanui (Waikohu) 66.

Women’s overall net: K Willis 69.

Men’s overall stableford: DJ Baty (Waik) 41 on c/b.

Women’s overall stableford: M Tamanui (Waik) 40.

Men’s overall gross: A Reedy 75 on c/b.

Women’s overall gross: E Wynyard (Waik) 102.

Men’s stableford, division 1: B Colbert 41, C Jeffrey 37, P Stewart 37, J Situ 36 on c/b.

Division 2: D Meadows 40, B Morrissey 35, R Gibson 35, D Gray 34 on c/b.

Division 3: D Wright 41, M Armstrong 38, B Talbot 38, K Travers 37.

Women’s stableford: T Lewis 38, V Grace (Waik) 37, D Webb 30 from D Kirkpatrick.

Approaches: P Stewart (on 2nd), J Baty (Waik, on 6th), P Anderson (on 11th).

Twos: M Tamanui (Waik), D Gray, P Kerekere, J Baty (Waik), A Reedy 2.

SATURDAY — Men’s club championship finals, senior: A Higham def T Hawea.

Second 16: M Jefferson def J Situ.

Intermediate: N Mackie def B Morrissey.

Second 16: R Young def J Vaughan.

Junior: S Liley def M Smith.

Endeavour: W Thompson def N Absalom.

Men’s stableford, division 1: V Richardson 35, S Andreassen 34, T Goldsmith 33, P Butler 32

Division 2: B Proudfoot 37, C Christie 35, C Poole 34, A Hayward 32.

Approach: S Andreassen.

Thursday (Sept 7) — Men’s stableford, division 1: M Higham 39, J Vaughan 38, T Donovan 36, H Johanson 36, B Allen 36.

Division 2: B Proudfoot 36, M Armstrong 36, T Sherratt 34, M Reynolds 33, W Thompson 33.

Twos: J. Vaughan

Approach: G Kemp.

Gisborne Park

JAYDEN Bright laid to rest his extra holes defeat in the 2016 final to win a second senior men’s club championship crown on Sunday.

The 34-year-old proved too solid for Bo Huhu, the scheduled 36-hole matchplay final finishing on the 27th.

Bright, who won his first senior title in 2012, dropped a couple of shots while forging a 5-up lead in the opening 18.

He put the result all but beyond doubt by winning the opening four holes of the afternoon’s play and got to dormie-11-up before Huhu delayed the inevitable by winning the 28th.

Bright said he played solidly throughout the day and made the putts that counted.

Huhu beat Rob Taylor 2 and 1 in a postponed semifinal on Saturday.

~

Mark Kennedy ended a lengthy break between club championship-winning drinks with victory in the intermediate men’s final.

Kennedy beat top seed Anthony Pahina 5 and 4 to add it to his 1999 intermediate success at Poverty Bay.

He was 3-up at the halfway stage — having been 6-up at one stage — then lost the first three holes after lunch.

Kennedy shrugged off that setback and won a flurry of holes to set up his 32nd-hole win.

~

Wayne McHugh marked his 73rd birthday a day early by winning the endeavour men’s final.

McHugh lost the first hole of his 18-hole final against Mike Hutton, then proceeded to win every hole from there on for an emphatic 11th-hole triumph.

~

The junior men’s final between Gisborne Intermediate student Zach Rolls and greenkeeper Pete Tamatea is still to be played.

~

Electrinet Park results, Sunday — Men’s club championship finals, senior division: J Bright def B Huhu.

Intermediate: M Kennedy def A Pahina.

Endeavour: W McHugh def M Hutton.

Men’s stableford: D Harrison from T Buckingham.

Twos: T Leggett.

Approach: T Aramakutu.

Men’s best second shot: D Harrison.

Women’s best third shot: F Brown.

Grandmothers’ Cup, net: P Johansen 98-28-70.

Non-Grans’ Salver, net: J Kerr 85-8-77.

Most golf: T Collier

Women’s drawn two: M Marino.

Saturday — Men’s stableford: E Parkin 38.

Women’s net: L McFlinn 93-24-69.

Twos: M Marino, J Foot.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Peter Dow Trophy mixed competition, 9am tee-off.

Tolaga Bay

NEIL Hansen marked his return to Tolaga Bay by dethroning Dion Milner in the senior men’s club championship final on Sunday.

Hansen defeated Milner 2 and 1 in the 36-hole matchplay final.

SUNDAY — Men’s senior club championship final: N Hansen def D Milner 2 and 1.

Men’s stableford: D Milner 38, N Hansen 37, T Higgs 35, J Hale 31, T Sharp 31.

Twos: D Milner.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, committee meeting, 10am followed three-club competition.

Seniors

AN impromptu combination claimed one of Gisborne East Coast Veteran Golfers’ Society’s major titles — the Croskery Tankard — at Poverty Bay on Monday.

Te Puia Springs member Peter Harrison and Poverty Bay’s John Leahy won the four-ball best-ball stableford title after pairing together on the day.

The combo posted 49 points to win on countback from home-course duo Warwick Thompson and Roy Skuse.

Harrison played the starring role. He shot 92-27-65 while Leahy (103-33-70) also played under his handicap.

Thompson was even more impressive than Harrison. He carded 88-24-64, his first sub-90 round this year.

Patutahi pair Dave Maloy and Sijtze Mohlmann were third on 47.

MONDAY — Croskery Tankard four-ball best-ball results (from Poverty Bay unless otherwise indicated): 1 P Harrison (Te Puia Springs)/John Leahy 49, W Thompson/R Skuse 49, D Maloy (Pat)/Sijtze Mohlmann (Pat) 47, R Foster/F Ball 46, A Destry/B Hall 46, D McFadyen/J Rouse 45, M Orford/C Evans 45, B Rothschild/ Simpson (Gisborne Park) 44, N McGregor/R Foon 43, B Payne/R Young 43.

Twos: R Young.

Patutahi

Patutahi crowns its club champions this weekend.

Tony Akroyd will defend the senior men’s crown against Shayde Skudder, Sel Pohatu faces Matt Stock in the intermediate division, Gary “Bubba” Watson plays Garth Tattersfield in the juniors and James Brodie takes on Kevin Philip in the endeavour final.

There are two women’s finals. Skylah Pohatu plays Helen Pomana in the senior decider and Jan Ewart clashes with Sheree Gray for the intermediate honours.

TUESDAY — Women’s stableford: J Ewart 32, H Humble 31.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, senior division: M Stock 81-15-66, 40; H Brown 75-7-68, 38; C Beattie 85-15-70, 37; S Pohatu 82-11-71, 37.

Junior division: J Graham 93-28-65, 41; C Brown 87-20-67, 39; J Blair 90-23-67, 39; G Watson 92-24-68, 38 on c/b.

Women’s stableford: H Humble 110-35-75, 32; H Pomana 96-21-75, 32.

Twos: G Watson.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: Selwyn Pohatu 22, C Beattie 20, Skylah Pohatu 20, M Pohatu 20.

Junior division: H Humble 20, G Maude 20, H Pomana 20, B McKenzie 19, W Bruce 19.

Waikohu

There is a working bee at Waikohu from 9am to 12 noon involving mowing and bunker preparation.

Sunday is a club competition.

The Waikohu open closing day is on Saturday, September 23, teeing off at 11.30.

Te Puia Springs

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: J Forrester 36, J Devery 35, D Cook 35, R Smith 34, P Ngarimu 34, P Harrison 34, B Clark 34, R Walker 33, H Rasmussen 33, W Rasmussen 32, N Dewes 32.

Men’s club championships, intermediate division: H Rasmussen def N Dewes, B Clark def R Smith.

Women’s stableford: R Ngatai 35, I Ngarimu 34, G Roberts 33.

Women’s club championships, junior division: F Walker def H McClutchie.

Intermediate: I Ngarimu def P Summersby.

Approach on 6: G Roberts.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, club championship catch-up matches, haggle, monthly meeting (10.30am). SUNDAY, Sept 24, club championship finals, members to bring a plate for a pot luck dinner.

Poverty Bay

A fifth Poverty Bay-Te Puia Springs senior double is in Andrew Higham’s sights but it won’t come close to the highlight of his year.

His 7½-month-old baby girl Ayla has that well and truly sewn up.

Higham completed the first half of a potential fifth double — two senior club championship titles in the same year — with a 7 and 6 win over first-time finalist Tini Hawea at finals day on Saturday.

The top qualifier “three-jacked” the first hole for bogey but from there went ballistic on the greens, draining birdie putts on the second, third, fifth, sixth and 10th holes.

By the 16th tee, the 30-year-old was 3-under the card and 8-up on his teenage opponent.

Hawea won the 16th and 18th to go to lunch 6-down and won the first two holes of the afternoon to reduce the deficit to four.

Higham regained control to seal his fifth senior title at the Bay in the past seven years.

The other four (from 2011 to 2014) were all part of successful senior doubles at the Bay and his “home” Te Puia Springs course.

His win at the weekend put him seventh-equal with Hamish Douglas for most senior club championship titles in the Bay’s 124-year history.

The late Eric Gordon tops the list with 10.

~

NEIL Mackie does not intend to defend the first club championship title of his long amateur career.

“Hopefully I’ll be back in the seniors again,” Mackie said after his 4 and 3 defeat of defending champion Brian Morrissey.

A member of Poverty Bay since 1979, Mackie said the key to his win was a good start as Morrissey twice came from 5-down to close the deficit to one.

Mackie said having a three-hole buffer in the first five holes of the 36-hole matchplay final proved crucial.

He held a 2-up lead after nine, 18 and 27 holes then won the 30th and 32nd to be 4-up with four holes to play, and finished the job on the 33rd (the 15th hole).

“I had a good start and a reasonably good finish . . . otherwise the match was very even.”

Mackie said it was “absolutely” the highlight of his career to date.

He adds it to the club championship honour to the Barns-Graham Cup men’s pairs he won with Paul Mullooly in July.

~

He has won a junior club championship title at Hastings’ Bridge Pa course. Now Syd Liley has one to match it at Poverty Bay.

Liley made no race of the junior men’s 18-hole final, crushing Murray Smith 7 and 6. Handicap golf was good enough for the 18-handicapper against his 22-handicapper opponent.

Liley won a junior title and was intermediate runner-up at Bridge Pa an estimated 12 years ago.

~

Warwick Thompson is the endeavour men’s champion after a dominant performance in the 18-hole final. Thompson eased to a 6 and 5 win over top qualifier Noel Absalom.

WEDNESDAY — Taste One/First Light Frozen women’s 36-hole Canadian foursomes results in tomorrow’s Herald.

TUESDAY — Three blind mice women’s net: V Fraser 50, D Murphy 52.

SUNDAY — Booth Shield fundraising tournament (from Poverty Bay unless otherwise indicated), men’s overall net: K Tamanui (Waikohu) 66.

Women’s overall net: K Willis 69.

Men’s overall stableford: DJ Baty (Waik) 41 on c/b.

Women’s overall stableford: M Tamanui (Waik) 40.

Men’s overall gross: A Reedy 75 on c/b.

Women’s overall gross: E Wynyard (Waik) 102.

Men’s stableford, division 1: B Colbert 41, C Jeffrey 37, P Stewart 37, J Situ 36 on c/b.

Division 2: D Meadows 40, B Morrissey 35, R Gibson 35, D Gray 34 on c/b.

Division 3: D Wright 41, M Armstrong 38, B Talbot 38, K Travers 37.

Women’s stableford: T Lewis 38, V Grace (Waik) 37, D Webb 30 from D Kirkpatrick.

Approaches: P Stewart (on 2nd), J Baty (Waik, on 6th), P Anderson (on 11th).

Twos: M Tamanui (Waik), D Gray, P Kerekere, J Baty (Waik), A Reedy 2.

SATURDAY — Men’s club championship finals, senior: A Higham def T Hawea.

Second 16: M Jefferson def J Situ.

Intermediate: N Mackie def B Morrissey.

Second 16: R Young def J Vaughan.

Junior: S Liley def M Smith.

Endeavour: W Thompson def N Absalom.

Men’s stableford, division 1: V Richardson 35, S Andreassen 34, T Goldsmith 33, P Butler 32

Division 2: B Proudfoot 37, C Christie 35, C Poole 34, A Hayward 32.

Approach: S Andreassen.

Thursday (Sept 7) — Men’s stableford, division 1: M Higham 39, J Vaughan 38, T Donovan 36, H Johanson 36, B Allen 36.

Division 2: B Proudfoot 36, M Armstrong 36, T Sherratt 34, M Reynolds 33, W Thompson 33.

Twos: J. Vaughan

Approach: G Kemp.

Gisborne Park

JAYDEN Bright laid to rest his extra holes defeat in the 2016 final to win a second senior men’s club championship crown on Sunday.

The 34-year-old proved too solid for Bo Huhu, the scheduled 36-hole matchplay final finishing on the 27th.

Bright, who won his first senior title in 2012, dropped a couple of shots while forging a 5-up lead in the opening 18.

He put the result all but beyond doubt by winning the opening four holes of the afternoon’s play and got to dormie-11-up before Huhu delayed the inevitable by winning the 28th.

Bright said he played solidly throughout the day and made the putts that counted.

Huhu beat Rob Taylor 2 and 1 in a postponed semifinal on Saturday.

~

Mark Kennedy ended a lengthy break between club championship-winning drinks with victory in the intermediate men’s final.

Kennedy beat top seed Anthony Pahina 5 and 4 to add it to his 1999 intermediate success at Poverty Bay.

He was 3-up at the halfway stage — having been 6-up at one stage — then lost the first three holes after lunch.

Kennedy shrugged off that setback and won a flurry of holes to set up his 32nd-hole win.

~

Wayne McHugh marked his 73rd birthday a day early by winning the endeavour men’s final.

McHugh lost the first hole of his 18-hole final against Mike Hutton, then proceeded to win every hole from there on for an emphatic 11th-hole triumph.

~

The junior men’s final between Gisborne Intermediate student Zach Rolls and greenkeeper Pete Tamatea is still to be played.

~

Electrinet Park results, Sunday — Men’s club championship finals, senior division: J Bright def B Huhu.

Intermediate: M Kennedy def A Pahina.

Endeavour: W McHugh def M Hutton.

Men’s stableford: D Harrison from T Buckingham.

Twos: T Leggett.

Approach: T Aramakutu.

Men’s best second shot: D Harrison.

Women’s best third shot: F Brown.

Grandmothers’ Cup, net: P Johansen 98-28-70.

Non-Grans’ Salver, net: J Kerr 85-8-77.

Most golf: T Collier

Women’s drawn two: M Marino.

Saturday — Men’s stableford: E Parkin 38.

Women’s net: L McFlinn 93-24-69.

Twos: M Marino, J Foot.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Peter Dow Trophy mixed competition, 9am tee-off.

Tolaga Bay

NEIL Hansen marked his return to Tolaga Bay by dethroning Dion Milner in the senior men’s club championship final on Sunday.

Hansen defeated Milner 2 and 1 in the 36-hole matchplay final.

SUNDAY — Men’s senior club championship final: N Hansen def D Milner 2 and 1.

Men’s stableford: D Milner 38, N Hansen 37, T Higgs 35, J Hale 31, T Sharp 31.

Twos: D Milner.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, committee meeting, 10am followed three-club competition.

Seniors

AN impromptu combination claimed one of Gisborne East Coast Veteran Golfers’ Society’s major titles — the Croskery Tankard — at Poverty Bay on Monday.

Te Puia Springs member Peter Harrison and Poverty Bay’s John Leahy won the four-ball best-ball stableford title after pairing together on the day.

The combo posted 49 points to win on countback from home-course duo Warwick Thompson and Roy Skuse.

Harrison played the starring role. He shot 92-27-65 while Leahy (103-33-70) also played under his handicap.

Thompson was even more impressive than Harrison. He carded 88-24-64, his first sub-90 round this year.

Patutahi pair Dave Maloy and Sijtze Mohlmann were third on 47.

MONDAY — Croskery Tankard four-ball best-ball results (from Poverty Bay unless otherwise indicated): 1 P Harrison (Te Puia Springs)/John Leahy 49, W Thompson/R Skuse 49, D Maloy (Pat)/Sijtze Mohlmann (Pat) 47, R Foster/F Ball 46, A Destry/B Hall 46, D McFadyen/J Rouse 45, M Orford/C Evans 45, B Rothschild/ Simpson (Gisborne Park) 44, N McGregor/R Foon 43, B Payne/R Young 43.

Twos: R Young.

Patutahi

Patutahi crowns its club champions this weekend.

Tony Akroyd will defend the senior men’s crown against Shayde Skudder, Sel Pohatu faces Matt Stock in the intermediate division, Gary “Bubba” Watson plays Garth Tattersfield in the juniors and James Brodie takes on Kevin Philip in the endeavour final.

There are two women’s finals. Skylah Pohatu plays Helen Pomana in the senior decider and Jan Ewart clashes with Sheree Gray for the intermediate honours.

TUESDAY — Women’s stableford: J Ewart 32, H Humble 31.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, senior division: M Stock 81-15-66, 40; H Brown 75-7-68, 38; C Beattie 85-15-70, 37; S Pohatu 82-11-71, 37.

Junior division: J Graham 93-28-65, 41; C Brown 87-20-67, 39; J Blair 90-23-67, 39; G Watson 92-24-68, 38 on c/b.

Women’s stableford: H Humble 110-35-75, 32; H Pomana 96-21-75, 32.

Twos: G Watson.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: Selwyn Pohatu 22, C Beattie 20, Skylah Pohatu 20, M Pohatu 20.

Junior division: H Humble 20, G Maude 20, H Pomana 20, B McKenzie 19, W Bruce 19.

Waikohu

There is a working bee at Waikohu from 9am to 12 noon involving mowing and bunker preparation.

Sunday is a club competition.

The Waikohu open closing day is on Saturday, September 23, teeing off at 11.30.

Te Puia Springs

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: J Forrester 36, J Devery 35, D Cook 35, R Smith 34, P Ngarimu 34, P Harrison 34, B Clark 34, R Walker 33, H Rasmussen 33, W Rasmussen 32, N Dewes 32.

Men’s club championships, intermediate division: H Rasmussen def N Dewes, B Clark def R Smith.

Women’s stableford: R Ngatai 35, I Ngarimu 34, G Roberts 33.

Women’s club championships, junior division: F Walker def H McClutchie.

Intermediate: I Ngarimu def P Summersby.

Approach on 6: G Roberts.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, club championship catch-up matches, haggle, monthly meeting (10.30am). SUNDAY, Sept 24, club championship finals, members to bring a plate for a pot luck dinner.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you think tension between North Korea and USA will escalate to military conflict?