Golf Roundup

Patutahi

A SUPREME display paved a senior men’s victory path for Shayde Skudder on club championship finals day at the weekend.

Skudder dethroned defending champion Tony Akroyd 4 and 3 in their 36-hole matchplay final and it was his performance with the big dog that shone.

“It was the most impressive driving display I’ve seen in a long time,” said Akroyd, who trailed 2-down at the halfway stage.

Skudder’s weapon of choice was a driver he won but gave to his grandfather Dave Skudder.

The elder Skudder struggled with it and it came back to his grandson’s possession. Expect it to remain in his arsenal.

Skudder’’s efforts were highlighted on the par-5s. He played the four of these 5-under the card including an eagle.

Skylah Pohatu, as expected, collected her fourth senior women’s title.

The 5-handicapper comfortably disposed of 22-handicapper Helen Pomana 13 and 12.

Her uncle, Selwyn, made it a Pohatu family double in beating Matt Stock 8 and 7 in the intermediate men’s final.

Seventy-four-year-young Kevin Philip added the endeavour men’s title to the junior crown he won “years ago”.

Philip and James Brodie had a titantic battle before the veteran got home on the 19th.

Other finals are still to be played.

SUNDAY — Club championship finals, senior men: Shayde Skudder def Tony Akroyd.

Intermediate men: Selwyn Pohatu def Matt Stock.

Endeavour men: Kevin Philip def James Brodie.

Senior women: Skylah Pohatu def Helen Pomana.

Men’s stableford: Shayde Skudder 42, R Hindmarsh 41, M Farmer 41, J Blair 41, B Beattie 40.

Women’s stableford: H Humble 42.

Jackpot: Skylah Pohatu.

Eagle: Shayde Skudder.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: C Parker 18, O Willimott 18, M Pohatu 17 on c/b.

Junior division: H Humble 22, H Pomana 21, T Berry 20, S Pittar 19, A Nimmo 19, M Owen 19.

Poverty Bay

AROUND $4700 was raised from another successful Emerre and Hathaway Cancer Society fundraising tournament on Sunday.

Everyone went home with something from a magnificent prize table put together by chief organiser Peter “Florrie” Florence and his small but dedicated team.

On the course, Rob Fletcher broke 90 at the Bay for the first time in over three years — 88-25-63, for 45 points — to win the men’s stableford.

Nearly as impressive was Ray Farmer, who turned into an escape artist on numerous occasions in his 87-23-64, for 44 points.

Bruce Bell, Don Wright and Dudley Meadows all returned 43 points.

Best of the women was Odette Thompson with 41 points.

Team Florrie don’t ask for thanks but they deserve huge appreciation.

This is a tournament particuarly personal to Florrie and that continues to be a driving factor behind him running the fundraiser each year.

The ongoing support Team Florrie got sponsorship-wise is testament to community generosity and the connection so many people have to this merciless disease.

Wednesday — Women’s plant stableford: O Thompson 42, P Gayford 40, I McKinnon 40, D Murphy 39, V Bell 38, A Witters 38, V Fraser 36, A Ward 35, V Fletcher 35, G Young 34, M Allan 34, L Shepherd 34.

Twos: D Murphy, A Witters.

SUNDAY — Cancer Society fundraiser, men’s stableford: R Fletcher 45, R Farmer 44, B Bell 43, D Wright 43, D Meadows 43, R Gibson 41, K White 40, P Rickard 40, J Graham 40, C Taewa 39, D Quinn 39, P Graham 39, D Patumaka 39.

Women’s stableford: O Thompson 41, J Utting 39, S Johnstone 39, D Murphy 37, M Allan 36, D Kirkpatrick 36.

Pro’s twos: M Mulrooney 2, D Meadows, P Kerekere, L Hewson, T Goldsmith, P Grogan, S Liley.

SATURDAY — Men’s net, division 1: D Pirimona 71, C Poole 72, P Clayton 73, K White 75, D Griffin 75, A Kirkpatrick 75.

Division 2: W Thompson 68, A Hayward 69, D McFayden 69, B Allen 71, J McGregor 71.

Approach: T Goldsmith.

Twos: J McGregor, G Brown, T Goldsmith.

THURSDAY (Sept 14) — Liquorland Thursday Throne men’s par series: P Humphreys +5, C Poole +5, K Travers +4, B Hall +4, N Absalom +4, P Graham +4, M Higham +3.

Approach: N Absalom.

Twos: R Third, A Abrahams, M Dodgshun, A White.

Thursday Throne overall (best three of five scores): P Graham +7 on counback from J Pittar +7, J Rouse +7.

Te Puia Springs

CLUB championship hopefuls are just one win away from glory.

That match is this Sunday when the men’s and women’s champions are decided.

In the women’s champs, Pauline Summersby faces Robyn Ngatai in the intermediate final while Frances Walker and Aomihi Cook meet in the junior final.

In the men’s champs, the intermediate final between Mark Higham and Bill Clark is set to be a classic.

Pete Harrison and Wayne Rasmussen are in the junior A final while G Summersby and evergreen Nelson Truman will fight out the junior B honours. Truman warmed up with a 43-point haul in the men’s stableford on Sunday. It was, however, only good enough for second on countback behind Amos Forrester.

Walker’s 39 points won the women’s stableford on countback from Ngatai.

SUNDAY — Women’s stableford: F Walker 39, R Ngatai 39, A Cook 30.

Approach: F Walker.

Men’s stableford: A Forrester 43, N Truman 43, J Forrester 43, J Devery 40, W Rassmussen 40, M Higham 39, P Ngarimu 35, R Walker 35, P Harrison 34, I Sykes 34.

Twos: M Higham.

Intermediate men’s club championship: M Higham def H Rasmussen.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, club championship finals, members to bring a plate for pot luck dinner.

The finals of the club championships are on SUNDAY. The draw is — Women, intermediate: P Summersby v R Ngatai.

Junior: F Walker v A Cook.

Men, intermediate: M Higham v B Clark.

Junior A: P Harrison v W Rasmussen.

Junior B: G Summersby v N Truman.

Tolaga Bay

DO you really need 14 clubs?

Perhaps not as Trent Higgs and Mark Watts showed in the three-club stableford on Sunday.

The pair posted 35 points apiece, without the use of 11 of their clubs, with Higgs winning on countback.

SUNDAY — Three-club stableford: T Higgs 35, M Watts 35, Tere Lincoln 34, C O’Sullivan 34.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, club stableford.

Gisborne Park

ONE point decided the Peter Dow Trophy mixed teams’ stableford on Sunday.

The winners — Bart Watene, Shirley Paku, Terry Pointon and Barbara Woods — combined for a total of 142 points. They were just one ahead of Ray Grace, Francie Hutton, Peter Koorey and Jo Kerr.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Peter Dow Trophy mixed teams’ stableford: B Watene/ S Paku/T Pointon/B Woods 142, R Grace/F Hutton/P Koorey/J Kerr 141.

Twos: S Phillips, R Moore, J Kerr.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: G Sharp 40, E Parkin 39.

TUESDAY (Sept 12) — Veteran men’s stableford: P Mitchell 41, R Walford 39, B Atkins 38, P Koorey 37, P Hogan 37, B Cox 37, E Parkin 36.

Twos: P Koorey.

Waikohu

WHA tekau proved the winning number over Maori Language Weekend. Cheryl Te Rito and Uma Chambers won the Canadian foursomes with 40 points while Justin Baty topped the men’s stableford with the same number.

SUNDAY — Canadian foursomes stableford: C Te Rito/U Chambers 40, A Tamanui-Nunn/P Milner 38, E Wynyard/I Ruru 37.

Men’s stableford: J Baty 40.

Twos: I Ruru/E Wynyard.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, Waikohu open closing day, Canadian foursomes and men’s stableford, cup of tea 10.30am, 11.30am tee-off.

Patutahi

A SUPREME display paved a senior men’s victory path for Shayde Skudder on club championship finals day at the weekend.

Skudder dethroned defending champion Tony Akroyd 4 and 3 in their 36-hole matchplay final and it was his performance with the big dog that shone.

“It was the most impressive driving display I’ve seen in a long time,” said Akroyd, who trailed 2-down at the halfway stage.

Skudder’s weapon of choice was a driver he won but gave to his grandfather Dave Skudder.

The elder Skudder struggled with it and it came back to his grandson’s possession. Expect it to remain in his arsenal.

Skudder’’s efforts were highlighted on the par-5s. He played the four of these 5-under the card including an eagle.

Skylah Pohatu, as expected, collected her fourth senior women’s title.

The 5-handicapper comfortably disposed of 22-handicapper Helen Pomana 13 and 12.

Her uncle, Selwyn, made it a Pohatu family double in beating Matt Stock 8 and 7 in the intermediate men’s final.

Seventy-four-year-young Kevin Philip added the endeavour men’s title to the junior crown he won “years ago”.

Philip and James Brodie had a titantic battle before the veteran got home on the 19th.

Other finals are still to be played.

SUNDAY — Club championship finals, senior men: Shayde Skudder def Tony Akroyd.

Intermediate men: Selwyn Pohatu def Matt Stock.

Endeavour men: Kevin Philip def James Brodie.

Senior women: Skylah Pohatu def Helen Pomana.

Men’s stableford: Shayde Skudder 42, R Hindmarsh 41, M Farmer 41, J Blair 41, B Beattie 40.

Women’s stableford: H Humble 42.

Jackpot: Skylah Pohatu.

Eagle: Shayde Skudder.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: C Parker 18, O Willimott 18, M Pohatu 17 on c/b.

Junior division: H Humble 22, H Pomana 21, T Berry 20, S Pittar 19, A Nimmo 19, M Owen 19.

Poverty Bay

AROUND $4700 was raised from another successful Emerre and Hathaway Cancer Society fundraising tournament on Sunday.

Everyone went home with something from a magnificent prize table put together by chief organiser Peter “Florrie” Florence and his small but dedicated team.

On the course, Rob Fletcher broke 90 at the Bay for the first time in over three years — 88-25-63, for 45 points — to win the men’s stableford.

Nearly as impressive was Ray Farmer, who turned into an escape artist on numerous occasions in his 87-23-64, for 44 points.

Bruce Bell, Don Wright and Dudley Meadows all returned 43 points.

Best of the women was Odette Thompson with 41 points.

Team Florrie don’t ask for thanks but they deserve huge appreciation.

This is a tournament particuarly personal to Florrie and that continues to be a driving factor behind him running the fundraiser each year.

The ongoing support Team Florrie got sponsorship-wise is testament to community generosity and the connection so many people have to this merciless disease.

Wednesday — Women’s plant stableford: O Thompson 42, P Gayford 40, I McKinnon 40, D Murphy 39, V Bell 38, A Witters 38, V Fraser 36, A Ward 35, V Fletcher 35, G Young 34, M Allan 34, L Shepherd 34.

Twos: D Murphy, A Witters.

SUNDAY — Cancer Society fundraiser, men’s stableford: R Fletcher 45, R Farmer 44, B Bell 43, D Wright 43, D Meadows 43, R Gibson 41, K White 40, P Rickard 40, J Graham 40, C Taewa 39, D Quinn 39, P Graham 39, D Patumaka 39.

Women’s stableford: O Thompson 41, J Utting 39, S Johnstone 39, D Murphy 37, M Allan 36, D Kirkpatrick 36.

Pro’s twos: M Mulrooney 2, D Meadows, P Kerekere, L Hewson, T Goldsmith, P Grogan, S Liley.

SATURDAY — Men’s net, division 1: D Pirimona 71, C Poole 72, P Clayton 73, K White 75, D Griffin 75, A Kirkpatrick 75.

Division 2: W Thompson 68, A Hayward 69, D McFayden 69, B Allen 71, J McGregor 71.

Approach: T Goldsmith.

Twos: J McGregor, G Brown, T Goldsmith.

THURSDAY (Sept 14) — Liquorland Thursday Throne men’s par series: P Humphreys +5, C Poole +5, K Travers +4, B Hall +4, N Absalom +4, P Graham +4, M Higham +3.

Approach: N Absalom.

Twos: R Third, A Abrahams, M Dodgshun, A White.

Thursday Throne overall (best three of five scores): P Graham +7 on counback from J Pittar +7, J Rouse +7.

Te Puia Springs

CLUB championship hopefuls are just one win away from glory.

That match is this Sunday when the men’s and women’s champions are decided.

In the women’s champs, Pauline Summersby faces Robyn Ngatai in the intermediate final while Frances Walker and Aomihi Cook meet in the junior final.

In the men’s champs, the intermediate final between Mark Higham and Bill Clark is set to be a classic.

Pete Harrison and Wayne Rasmussen are in the junior A final while G Summersby and evergreen Nelson Truman will fight out the junior B honours. Truman warmed up with a 43-point haul in the men’s stableford on Sunday. It was, however, only good enough for second on countback behind Amos Forrester.

Walker’s 39 points won the women’s stableford on countback from Ngatai.

SUNDAY — Women’s stableford: F Walker 39, R Ngatai 39, A Cook 30.

Approach: F Walker.

Men’s stableford: A Forrester 43, N Truman 43, J Forrester 43, J Devery 40, W Rassmussen 40, M Higham 39, P Ngarimu 35, R Walker 35, P Harrison 34, I Sykes 34.

Twos: M Higham.

Intermediate men’s club championship: M Higham def H Rasmussen.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, club championship finals, members to bring a plate for pot luck dinner.

The finals of the club championships are on SUNDAY. The draw is — Women, intermediate: P Summersby v R Ngatai.

Junior: F Walker v A Cook.

Men, intermediate: M Higham v B Clark.

Junior A: P Harrison v W Rasmussen.

Junior B: G Summersby v N Truman.

Tolaga Bay

DO you really need 14 clubs?

Perhaps not as Trent Higgs and Mark Watts showed in the three-club stableford on Sunday.

The pair posted 35 points apiece, without the use of 11 of their clubs, with Higgs winning on countback.

SUNDAY — Three-club stableford: T Higgs 35, M Watts 35, Tere Lincoln 34, C O’Sullivan 34.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, club stableford.

Gisborne Park

ONE point decided the Peter Dow Trophy mixed teams’ stableford on Sunday.

The winners — Bart Watene, Shirley Paku, Terry Pointon and Barbara Woods — combined for a total of 142 points. They were just one ahead of Ray Grace, Francie Hutton, Peter Koorey and Jo Kerr.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Peter Dow Trophy mixed teams’ stableford: B Watene/ S Paku/T Pointon/B Woods 142, R Grace/F Hutton/P Koorey/J Kerr 141.

Twos: S Phillips, R Moore, J Kerr.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: G Sharp 40, E Parkin 39.

TUESDAY (Sept 12) — Veteran men’s stableford: P Mitchell 41, R Walford 39, B Atkins 38, P Koorey 37, P Hogan 37, B Cox 37, E Parkin 36.

Twos: P Koorey.

Waikohu

WHA tekau proved the winning number over Maori Language Weekend. Cheryl Te Rito and Uma Chambers won the Canadian foursomes with 40 points while Justin Baty topped the men’s stableford with the same number.

SUNDAY — Canadian foursomes stableford: C Te Rito/U Chambers 40, A Tamanui-Nunn/P Milner 38, E Wynyard/I Ruru 37.

Men’s stableford: J Baty 40.

Twos: I Ruru/E Wynyard.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, Waikohu open closing day, Canadian foursomes and men’s stableford, cup of tea 10.30am, 11.30am tee-off.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.