Golf Roundup

Poverty Bay

A RED-HOT short game inspired Kim Travers to a career-best round and victory in the division 2 men’s stableford last Thursday.

Travers shot 83-21-62, for 46 points — an effort that would have been even better had he not hit the wrong ball and incurred a two-stroke penalty on the fifth.

Bruce Bell proved his previous Sunday points blitz was no flash in the pan. He followed up that 43-point effort with 83-19-64, for 44, to win the div 2 stableford on Sunday.

The pro’s jackpot of two twos took a pounding over the week. It was struck on each of three men’s competition days — Duncan Bush on Thursday, Pat Butler on Saturday and Pete Stewart on Sunday.

Sunday — Men’s stableford, division 1: A White 39, P Rickard 37, B Morgan 37, D Pirimona 35, D Patumaka 35.

Division 2: B Bell 44, B Brown 41, R Fletcher 41, K White 39, M Mulrooney 38, K Travers 36.

Twos: P. Stewart 2, A Hayward, N Udy, B Bell.

Approach: R Fletcher.

Jackpot: P Stewart.

SATURDAY — Men’s medal, division 1: T Donovan 68, C Poole 70, F Ball 71, M Thomas 73, V Richardson 73, A Higham 73.

Division 2: C Christie 68, R Skuse 69, D Wright 71, B Allen 72, K White 72, W Thompson 74.

Twos: P Butler 2, R Skuse, C Christie, D Bush, A Higham, K White.

Approach: A Higham.

Jackpot: P Butler.

THURSDAY (Sept 21) — Men’s stableford, division 1: C Poole 39, A Kirkpatrick 39, F Ball 39, B Allen 38, A White 38, M Mulrooney 37.

Division 2: K Travers 46, P Humphreys 42, R Owen 41, W Thompson 39, R Skuse 38, A Destry 38.

Twos: D Bush 2, F Ball, R Veall.

Approach: F Ball.

Jackpot: D Bush.

Gisborne Park

BRING on summer.

Carney Pipi marked the advent of the new season and the more player-friendly conditions that come with it by winning the women’s net on Sunday.

Pipi carded 87-21-66 while Bo Huhu’s +3 effort topped the men’s par.

Margaret Alley enjoyed last Wednesday’s round, compiling 43 points from her 104-38-66, to win the women’s stableford.

Mason Emery posted 40 points to win the men’s stableford on Sunday.

Electrinet Park, SUNDAY — Men’s par: B Huhu +3, B Cox +3, J Collier +1 on c/b.

Women’s net: C Pipi 87-21-66.

Twos: B Huhu, S Paku.

Approach: S Paku.

Men’s best second shot: J Charles.

Saturday — Men’s stableford: M Emery 40, C Palmer 35.

Wednesday (Sept 20) — Women’s stableford: M Alley 43.

Twos: J Foot.

Tolaga Bay

TRENT Higgs racked up 40 points to win the men’s stableford on Sunday.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: T Higgs 40, D Maitai 38, J Hale 34, T Goldsmith 34.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, all-irons stableford.

Te Puia Springs

AOMHI Cook came within millimetres of perfection during her charge on club championship finals day.

Cook defeated Frances Walker 6 and 5 in the junior women’s final — a performance highlighted by the par-3 ninth hole where here tee shot ended “half a roll” away from the cup.

Andrew Higham completed a Poverty Bay-Te Puia Springs senior men’s club championship double for the fifth time.

A couple of weeks after winning the senior title at the Poverty Bay course for the fifth time, Higham beat Thomas Donovan 5 and 4 in the 36-hole matchplay final.

Nelson Truman and Graeme Summersby had a humdinger battle for the junior B crown. Truman won on the third extra hole.

Pauline Summersby made up for her husband’s disappointment, defeating Robyn Ngatai 3 and 2 in the intermediate women’s final.

Georgina Roberts was the only senior woman golfer so won that title uncontested.

The junior A and intermediate men’s final are still to be played.

SUNDAY — Stableford: R Walker 38, J Puha 36, J Forrester 35, J Devery 34, K Waitoa 33, D Cook 32, G Summersby 32, P Harrison 31, B Clark 30, N Dewes 30.

Club championship finals, senior men: Andrew Higham def Thomas Donovan 5 and 4.

Junior B: Nelson Truman def Graeme Summersby on the 21st.

Intermediate and junior A men’s finals still to be played.

Senior women: Georgina Roberts.

Intermediate women: Pauline Summersby def Robyn Ngatai 3 and 2.

Junior women: Aomihi Cook def Frances Walker 6 and 5.

Approaches: G Roberts (on 6), A Cook (on 9).

Twos: A Cook.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Makarika Cup men’s competition, haggle for women.

Mahia

VIV Kyle and Bruce Maher won the club captain’s par round on Sunday.

SUNDAY — Club captain’s par round, women: V Kyle sq, L Steel -5, L Morgan -6.

Men: B Maher -1, F Daley -1, A Steel -1.

Waikohu

SUNDAY — Drawn pairs South African stableford: DJ Baty/J Baty 97, T Smith/K Tamanui 86, P Milner/L Green 84.

Eagle on 9: J Baty.

Twos: L Green.

SATURDAY — Waikohu open closing day, Canadian foursomes stableford: C Beattie/H Pomana 41, L Green/G Young 40, K and M Tamanui 40, I Ruru/E Wynyard 40, M Steele/C Maddock 40, P Puia/H Humble 38, U Chambers/C Te Rito 38.

Men’s gross: Shayde Skudder 66.

Men’s net: J Baty 56, P Harrison 65, W Brown 67.

Men’s stableford: T Ruru 43, P Milner 40, T Smith 38.

Twos: C Beattie/H Pomana, B Clark, R Hindmarsh.

Approaches: H Pomana, M Steele, P Harrison.

Best second shots: C Maddock/M Steele, T Ruru.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, club competition.

Poverty Bay

A RED-HOT short game inspired Kim Travers to a career-best round and victory in the division 2 men’s stableford last Thursday.

Travers shot 83-21-62, for 46 points — an effort that would have been even better had he not hit the wrong ball and incurred a two-stroke penalty on the fifth.

Bruce Bell proved his previous Sunday points blitz was no flash in the pan. He followed up that 43-point effort with 83-19-64, for 44, to win the div 2 stableford on Sunday.

The pro’s jackpot of two twos took a pounding over the week. It was struck on each of three men’s competition days — Duncan Bush on Thursday, Pat Butler on Saturday and Pete Stewart on Sunday.

Sunday — Men’s stableford, division 1: A White 39, P Rickard 37, B Morgan 37, D Pirimona 35, D Patumaka 35.

Division 2: B Bell 44, B Brown 41, R Fletcher 41, K White 39, M Mulrooney 38, K Travers 36.

Twos: P. Stewart 2, A Hayward, N Udy, B Bell.

Approach: R Fletcher.

Jackpot: P Stewart.

SATURDAY — Men’s medal, division 1: T Donovan 68, C Poole 70, F Ball 71, M Thomas 73, V Richardson 73, A Higham 73.

Division 2: C Christie 68, R Skuse 69, D Wright 71, B Allen 72, K White 72, W Thompson 74.

Twos: P Butler 2, R Skuse, C Christie, D Bush, A Higham, K White.

Approach: A Higham.

Jackpot: P Butler.

THURSDAY (Sept 21) — Men’s stableford, division 1: C Poole 39, A Kirkpatrick 39, F Ball 39, B Allen 38, A White 38, M Mulrooney 37.

Division 2: K Travers 46, P Humphreys 42, R Owen 41, W Thompson 39, R Skuse 38, A Destry 38.

Twos: D Bush 2, F Ball, R Veall.

Approach: F Ball.

Jackpot: D Bush.

Gisborne Park

BRING on summer.

Carney Pipi marked the advent of the new season and the more player-friendly conditions that come with it by winning the women’s net on Sunday.

Pipi carded 87-21-66 while Bo Huhu’s +3 effort topped the men’s par.

Margaret Alley enjoyed last Wednesday’s round, compiling 43 points from her 104-38-66, to win the women’s stableford.

Mason Emery posted 40 points to win the men’s stableford on Sunday.

Electrinet Park, SUNDAY — Men’s par: B Huhu +3, B Cox +3, J Collier +1 on c/b.

Women’s net: C Pipi 87-21-66.

Twos: B Huhu, S Paku.

Approach: S Paku.

Men’s best second shot: J Charles.

Saturday — Men’s stableford: M Emery 40, C Palmer 35.

Wednesday (Sept 20) — Women’s stableford: M Alley 43.

Twos: J Foot.

Tolaga Bay

TRENT Higgs racked up 40 points to win the men’s stableford on Sunday.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: T Higgs 40, D Maitai 38, J Hale 34, T Goldsmith 34.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, all-irons stableford.

Te Puia Springs

AOMHI Cook came within millimetres of perfection during her charge on club championship finals day.

Cook defeated Frances Walker 6 and 5 in the junior women’s final — a performance highlighted by the par-3 ninth hole where here tee shot ended “half a roll” away from the cup.

Andrew Higham completed a Poverty Bay-Te Puia Springs senior men’s club championship double for the fifth time.

A couple of weeks after winning the senior title at the Poverty Bay course for the fifth time, Higham beat Thomas Donovan 5 and 4 in the 36-hole matchplay final.

Nelson Truman and Graeme Summersby had a humdinger battle for the junior B crown. Truman won on the third extra hole.

Pauline Summersby made up for her husband’s disappointment, defeating Robyn Ngatai 3 and 2 in the intermediate women’s final.

Georgina Roberts was the only senior woman golfer so won that title uncontested.

The junior A and intermediate men’s final are still to be played.

SUNDAY — Stableford: R Walker 38, J Puha 36, J Forrester 35, J Devery 34, K Waitoa 33, D Cook 32, G Summersby 32, P Harrison 31, B Clark 30, N Dewes 30.

Club championship finals, senior men: Andrew Higham def Thomas Donovan 5 and 4.

Junior B: Nelson Truman def Graeme Summersby on the 21st.

Intermediate and junior A men’s finals still to be played.

Senior women: Georgina Roberts.

Intermediate women: Pauline Summersby def Robyn Ngatai 3 and 2.

Junior women: Aomihi Cook def Frances Walker 6 and 5.

Approaches: G Roberts (on 6), A Cook (on 9).

Twos: A Cook.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Makarika Cup men’s competition, haggle for women.

Mahia

VIV Kyle and Bruce Maher won the club captain’s par round on Sunday.

SUNDAY — Club captain’s par round, women: V Kyle sq, L Steel -5, L Morgan -6.

Men: B Maher -1, F Daley -1, A Steel -1.

Waikohu

SUNDAY — Drawn pairs South African stableford: DJ Baty/J Baty 97, T Smith/K Tamanui 86, P Milner/L Green 84.

Eagle on 9: J Baty.

Twos: L Green.

SATURDAY — Waikohu open closing day, Canadian foursomes stableford: C Beattie/H Pomana 41, L Green/G Young 40, K and M Tamanui 40, I Ruru/E Wynyard 40, M Steele/C Maddock 40, P Puia/H Humble 38, U Chambers/C Te Rito 38.

Men’s gross: Shayde Skudder 66.

Men’s net: J Baty 56, P Harrison 65, W Brown 67.

Men’s stableford: T Ruru 43, P Milner 40, T Smith 38.

Twos: C Beattie/H Pomana, B Clark, R Hindmarsh.

Approaches: H Pomana, M Steele, P Harrison.

Best second shots: C Maddock/M Steele, T Ruru.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, club competition.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Are you happy with the level of enforcement of dog control regulations?