Golf Roundup

Poverty Bay

WHEN Tuki Sweeney teed off last Thursday, it had been a long time between 19th-hole drinks that he had felt the sub-80 love at Poverty Bay.

Eighteen holes and 76 shots later, not only was he savouring the sweet taste of form, he was to later bask in the glory of division 1 stableford victory.

Sweeney won with 45 points and just to prove it was no flash-in-the-pan, every-dog-has-its day one-off, he went out on Sunday and won the division 1 stableford again with 41 points, cleaning up the Sunday School boys in the process.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or
results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald
at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

The cored greens had little affect on scoring over the week, as 40 points or better was needed to have any chance of winning.

Bill Allen was clearly inspired by watching much of the Poverty Bay men’s open from the clubhouse. His division 1 stableford-winning 83-17-66, for 42 points, on Saturday was his round of the year so far.

He headed off Ken White (81-15-66) on countback, White rediscovering the putting touch that deserted him in the open.

Colin Christie equalled those 42-point efforts to win division 2 with 85-19-66.

Roy Skuse produced his best form to win the division 2 stableford last Thursday with 86-21-65, for 43 points.

Fresh from his impressive championship 16 runner-up performance at the Poverty Bay Open, Stefan Andreasseb continued that form on Friday with a PB PB (Poverty Bay Personal Best) 1-under 71-7-64.

Tuesday — Women’s four-ball best-ball net: V Bell/J Mackinnon 63, M Allan/M Powdrell 63.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: T Sweeney 41, R Gibson 40, D Meadows 39, J Kerekere 39, B Colbert 38, P Rickard 36

Division 2: D Pirimona 40, C Christie 39, K White 39, M Mulrooney 39, L Pollitt 38, B Simpson 38.

Twos: B Talbot, K Daniels.

Approach: P Stewart.

Saturday — Men’s stableford, division 1: B Allen 42, K White 42, F Ball 40, J McGregor 40, P Butler 39, D Pirimona 38.

Division 2: C Christie 42, W Thompson 38, M Smith 37, N. Absalom 37, D McFadyen 36.

Twos: V Richardson.

Approach: V Richardson.

Thursday (Oct 12) — Men’s stableford, division 1: T Sweeney 45, G Clapham 42, P Clayton 38, C Dean 38, V Richardson 37.

Division 2: R Skuse 43, D Kirkpatrick 41, M Armstrong 38, P Graham 37, C Christie 36.

Twos: P. Butler, B. Proudfoot,

Approach: B Proudfoot.

COMING UP: WEDNESDAY, Oct 25, first week of twilight nine-hole golf.

Gisborne Park

LADYBIRDS and Bunnies and The Good, The Bad and The Not Ugly were out in force on the Park fairways last Wednesday.

These were just some of the colourful names among those who joined forces for the Enterprise 18-hole women’s ambrose.

The Bunnies produced the best gross of the day, 79, while the Ladybirds won the net with 64.25.

The Huttons completed a family double on Sunday.

Francie Hutton won the women’s stableford with 104-37-67,for 43 points, while husband Mike’s 38 topped the men.

Barry Cox followed up his veteran men’s stableford-winning 42 points last Tuesday with victory in the Friday nine-hole stableford.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: M Hutton 38, J Collier 37, R Callaghan 37.

Women’s stableford: F Hutton 43, S Paku 39.

Approach: R Walford.

Men’s best second shot: J Glassford.

Women’s best third shot: J Akuhata.

FRIDAY — Nine-hole stableford: B Cox 21, M Marino 17.

WEDNESDAY (Oct 11) — Enterprise women’s 18-hole ambrose, overall gross: The Bunnies 79.

Net: Ladybirds 64.25, Over-50s 64.5, Wahine Toa 65, Rocket Man 67.25, Jack Sparrows 69, Nap Queens 69.5, Three Stooges 71, Kalashians 72.25, The Good, The Bad & The Not Ugly 74.75.

Approaches: K Hay (on 2), S Paku (on 5), O Thompson (on 7), J Solomon (on 14).

Closest to line: P Johansen.

Twos: The Bunnies.

TUESDAY (Oct 10) — Veteran men’s stableford: B Cox 42, E Morley 42, B Atkins 41, R Moiser 39, H White 38, E Parkin 38.

COMING UP: TOMORROW, nine-hole golf for affiliated club members, 12 noon to 2pm; SUNDAY, RSA tournament, start sheet at Park office, 11am shotgun start; MONDAY, voucher day competition, 10am shotgun start.

Waikohu

GRAEME and Lena would have been proud.

DJ Baty was a fitting winner of the trophy that honours the memory of his grandparents.

Baty’s name was drawn alongside Marg Tuapawa as winners of the Graeme and Lena Baty Memorial Cup on Sunday — the pair totalling 80 points for their combined stableford score.

Adding to the personal tribute, Baty also broke 80 for the first time, firing 78-16-62, for 44 points.

It was not quite good enough to win the men’s stableford.

Kahu Tamanui pipped him by a point.

Sunday — Men’s stableford: K Tamanui 45, DJ Baty 44, P Milner 38, T Smith 37, M Nunn 37.

Women’s stableford: M Tamanui 37, My Tuapawa 36, E Wynyard 35.

Graeme and Lena Baty Memorial Cup drawn mixed pairs stableford: DJ Baty/M Tuapawa 80.

Twos: V Grace, P Milner.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Kaiaua voucher day.

Patutahi

BUTCH McKenzie equalled his best round of the year in winning the senior men’s stableford on Sunday with 81-18-63, for 43 points. It included a two on the 185-metre ninth.

Joe Blair’s 41 points won the junior men’s division while Helen Humble won the women’s competition with 39 and followed that up with another win in Tuesday’s women’s competition.

Mana Pohatu did not par a single hole in collecting the senior honours in the meat pack nine-hole stableford on Friday.

Pohatu made birdies on the second, third, fourth and eighth holes and bogeyed the other five in his 25-point haul.

TUESDAY — LGU: H Humble 102-33-69, 38; P Sutton 99-30-69, 38; J Ewart 99-28-71, 36.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, senior division: B McKenzie 43, B Wallace 39 on c/b.

Junior division: J Blair 41, M Farmer 40.

Women’s stableford: H Humble 39.

Jackpot: P Malloy.

Twos: B McKenzie, P Malloy.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: M Pohatu 25, P Johnston 22, P Varey 20, P Harrison 20, B Wallace 20 on c/b.

Junior division: D Tiara 24, H Pomana 24, J Neilson 23, W Bruce 21, H Humble 21.

Tolaga Bay

JOHNNY Hale was head, shoulders and the rest of the body above all others in the Sunday stableford.

Hale won with 42 points, eight clear of Joe “Crow” Crawford.

SUNDAY — Stableford: J Hale 42, J Crawford 34, M Grant 33.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, committee meeting, 10am, followed by Crawford Cup mixed pairs at 12 noon, stableford for others.

Te Puia Springs

RAANA Walker went into Sunday not having broken 80 since February of 2015.

He ended that drought, just – 79-19-60 — to win the club stableford with 42 points.

Jim Devery won’t have fond memories of his scoring at two Hawke’s Bay courses last week, so it was clearly good to be back home as he posted two twos in his runner-up 39 points.

SUNDAY — Stableford: R Walker 42, J Devery 39, D Cook 37, N Truman 37, P Harrison 35, G Roberts 34, A Cook 32, R Smith 32.

Twos: J Devery 2, R Walker.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, meeting, 10.30am followed by Makarika Cup matches and haggle for others.

Seniors

ENTRIES are still being taken for the Gisborne East Coast Veteran Golfers’ Society premier tournament of the year.

The Sean Shivnan Pharmacy Senior Men’s and Women’s Golf Open is at the Poverty Bay course from November 5 to 8.

Interested players — men (55 years and over) and women (50yrs and over) are encouraged to get their entry forms in as soon as possible.

The tournament format for men is strokeplay on Sunday for the Endeavour (55-69yrs) and Discovery (70yrs and over) cups, followed by handicap matchplay in groups of eight from Monday to Wednesday.

The format for women is 18-hole stableford rounds from Monday to Wednesday. A nine-hole tournament will be run concurrently.

There are event posters at all clubs and entry forms should also be available.

For more information email pbseniors@outlook.com or contact Frank Ball (men, 867-3716 or f.ball@slingshot.co.nz); Brigit McIldowie (women, 867-7885) or Poverty Bay Golf Club manager Dave Keown (867-4402).

Poverty Bay

WHEN Tuki Sweeney teed off last Thursday, it had been a long time between 19th-hole drinks that he had felt the sub-80 love at Poverty Bay.

Eighteen holes and 76 shots later, not only was he savouring the sweet taste of form, he was to later bask in the glory of division 1 stableford victory.

Sweeney won with 45 points and just to prove it was no flash-in-the-pan, every-dog-has-its day one-off, he went out on Sunday and won the division 1 stableford again with 41 points, cleaning up the Sunday School boys in the process.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or
results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald
at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

The cored greens had little affect on scoring over the week, as 40 points or better was needed to have any chance of winning.

Bill Allen was clearly inspired by watching much of the Poverty Bay men’s open from the clubhouse. His division 1 stableford-winning 83-17-66, for 42 points, on Saturday was his round of the year so far.

He headed off Ken White (81-15-66) on countback, White rediscovering the putting touch that deserted him in the open.

Colin Christie equalled those 42-point efforts to win division 2 with 85-19-66.

Roy Skuse produced his best form to win the division 2 stableford last Thursday with 86-21-65, for 43 points.

Fresh from his impressive championship 16 runner-up performance at the Poverty Bay Open, Stefan Andreasseb continued that form on Friday with a PB PB (Poverty Bay Personal Best) 1-under 71-7-64.

Tuesday — Women’s four-ball best-ball net: V Bell/J Mackinnon 63, M Allan/M Powdrell 63.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: T Sweeney 41, R Gibson 40, D Meadows 39, J Kerekere 39, B Colbert 38, P Rickard 36

Division 2: D Pirimona 40, C Christie 39, K White 39, M Mulrooney 39, L Pollitt 38, B Simpson 38.

Twos: B Talbot, K Daniels.

Approach: P Stewart.

Saturday — Men’s stableford, division 1: B Allen 42, K White 42, F Ball 40, J McGregor 40, P Butler 39, D Pirimona 38.

Division 2: C Christie 42, W Thompson 38, M Smith 37, N. Absalom 37, D McFadyen 36.

Twos: V Richardson.

Approach: V Richardson.

Thursday (Oct 12) — Men’s stableford, division 1: T Sweeney 45, G Clapham 42, P Clayton 38, C Dean 38, V Richardson 37.

Division 2: R Skuse 43, D Kirkpatrick 41, M Armstrong 38, P Graham 37, C Christie 36.

Twos: P. Butler, B. Proudfoot,

Approach: B Proudfoot.

COMING UP: WEDNESDAY, Oct 25, first week of twilight nine-hole golf.

Gisborne Park

LADYBIRDS and Bunnies and The Good, The Bad and The Not Ugly were out in force on the Park fairways last Wednesday.

These were just some of the colourful names among those who joined forces for the Enterprise 18-hole women’s ambrose.

The Bunnies produced the best gross of the day, 79, while the Ladybirds won the net with 64.25.

The Huttons completed a family double on Sunday.

Francie Hutton won the women’s stableford with 104-37-67,for 43 points, while husband Mike’s 38 topped the men.

Barry Cox followed up his veteran men’s stableford-winning 42 points last Tuesday with victory in the Friday nine-hole stableford.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: M Hutton 38, J Collier 37, R Callaghan 37.

Women’s stableford: F Hutton 43, S Paku 39.

Approach: R Walford.

Men’s best second shot: J Glassford.

Women’s best third shot: J Akuhata.

FRIDAY — Nine-hole stableford: B Cox 21, M Marino 17.

WEDNESDAY (Oct 11) — Enterprise women’s 18-hole ambrose, overall gross: The Bunnies 79.

Net: Ladybirds 64.25, Over-50s 64.5, Wahine Toa 65, Rocket Man 67.25, Jack Sparrows 69, Nap Queens 69.5, Three Stooges 71, Kalashians 72.25, The Good, The Bad & The Not Ugly 74.75.

Approaches: K Hay (on 2), S Paku (on 5), O Thompson (on 7), J Solomon (on 14).

Closest to line: P Johansen.

Twos: The Bunnies.

TUESDAY (Oct 10) — Veteran men’s stableford: B Cox 42, E Morley 42, B Atkins 41, R Moiser 39, H White 38, E Parkin 38.

COMING UP: TOMORROW, nine-hole golf for affiliated club members, 12 noon to 2pm; SUNDAY, RSA tournament, start sheet at Park office, 11am shotgun start; MONDAY, voucher day competition, 10am shotgun start.

Waikohu

GRAEME and Lena would have been proud.

DJ Baty was a fitting winner of the trophy that honours the memory of his grandparents.

Baty’s name was drawn alongside Marg Tuapawa as winners of the Graeme and Lena Baty Memorial Cup on Sunday — the pair totalling 80 points for their combined stableford score.

Adding to the personal tribute, Baty also broke 80 for the first time, firing 78-16-62, for 44 points.

It was not quite good enough to win the men’s stableford.

Kahu Tamanui pipped him by a point.

Sunday — Men’s stableford: K Tamanui 45, DJ Baty 44, P Milner 38, T Smith 37, M Nunn 37.

Women’s stableford: M Tamanui 37, My Tuapawa 36, E Wynyard 35.

Graeme and Lena Baty Memorial Cup drawn mixed pairs stableford: DJ Baty/M Tuapawa 80.

Twos: V Grace, P Milner.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Kaiaua voucher day.

Patutahi

BUTCH McKenzie equalled his best round of the year in winning the senior men’s stableford on Sunday with 81-18-63, for 43 points. It included a two on the 185-metre ninth.

Joe Blair’s 41 points won the junior men’s division while Helen Humble won the women’s competition with 39 and followed that up with another win in Tuesday’s women’s competition.

Mana Pohatu did not par a single hole in collecting the senior honours in the meat pack nine-hole stableford on Friday.

Pohatu made birdies on the second, third, fourth and eighth holes and bogeyed the other five in his 25-point haul.

TUESDAY — LGU: H Humble 102-33-69, 38; P Sutton 99-30-69, 38; J Ewart 99-28-71, 36.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, senior division: B McKenzie 43, B Wallace 39 on c/b.

Junior division: J Blair 41, M Farmer 40.

Women’s stableford: H Humble 39.

Jackpot: P Malloy.

Twos: B McKenzie, P Malloy.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: M Pohatu 25, P Johnston 22, P Varey 20, P Harrison 20, B Wallace 20 on c/b.

Junior division: D Tiara 24, H Pomana 24, J Neilson 23, W Bruce 21, H Humble 21.

Tolaga Bay

JOHNNY Hale was head, shoulders and the rest of the body above all others in the Sunday stableford.

Hale won with 42 points, eight clear of Joe “Crow” Crawford.

SUNDAY — Stableford: J Hale 42, J Crawford 34, M Grant 33.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, committee meeting, 10am, followed by Crawford Cup mixed pairs at 12 noon, stableford for others.

Te Puia Springs

RAANA Walker went into Sunday not having broken 80 since February of 2015.

He ended that drought, just – 79-19-60 — to win the club stableford with 42 points.

Jim Devery won’t have fond memories of his scoring at two Hawke’s Bay courses last week, so it was clearly good to be back home as he posted two twos in his runner-up 39 points.

SUNDAY — Stableford: R Walker 42, J Devery 39, D Cook 37, N Truman 37, P Harrison 35, G Roberts 34, A Cook 32, R Smith 32.

Twos: J Devery 2, R Walker.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, meeting, 10.30am followed by Makarika Cup matches and haggle for others.

Seniors

ENTRIES are still being taken for the Gisborne East Coast Veteran Golfers’ Society premier tournament of the year.

The Sean Shivnan Pharmacy Senior Men’s and Women’s Golf Open is at the Poverty Bay course from November 5 to 8.

Interested players — men (55 years and over) and women (50yrs and over) are encouraged to get their entry forms in as soon as possible.

The tournament format for men is strokeplay on Sunday for the Endeavour (55-69yrs) and Discovery (70yrs and over) cups, followed by handicap matchplay in groups of eight from Monday to Wednesday.

The format for women is 18-hole stableford rounds from Monday to Wednesday. A nine-hole tournament will be run concurrently.

There are event posters at all clubs and entry forms should also be available.

For more information email pbseniors@outlook.com or contact Frank Ball (men, 867-3716 or f.ball@slingshot.co.nz); Brigit McIldowie (women, 867-7885) or Poverty Bay Golf Club manager Dave Keown (867-4402).

Sisters fly HBPB flag in Rotorua

SISTERS Calypso and Anahera Stills-Hindmarsh did family, club and district proud at the junior girls’ interprovincial tournament in Rotorua last week.

The pair were members of the six-strong Hawke’s Bay-Poverty Bay team managed by Gisborne’s Tessa McDonald and fellow HBPB senior representative Sara Deam.

Calypso (off a 28.1 handicap index) was at No.4 in the side while Anahera (28.9) was No.5 for the week-long matchplay event at Rotorua Golf Club.

Numbers 1 to 3 played off the stick while matches from No.4 to No.6 were off handicap.

Calypso ended with a record of three wins and three losses, with all of her matches going to the 17th or 18th.

Anahera had four consecutive losses but finished strongly with two wins.

HBPB lost 4-2 to Northland in their opening round, with Calypso winning 2 and 1 and Anahera losing 4 and 3.

A 6-0 whitewash from North Harbour followed, Calypso losing 2 and 1 and Anahera 5 and 3.

Both players went down on the 18th in their 5½-½ round 3 defeat to Waikato.

HBPB came up against eventual winners Wellington in round 4. Calypso won 2 and 1 while Anahera again was pipped 1-down as the Capital side won 5-1.

Anahera picked up her first win, 3 and 2, while Calypso lost 2 and 1 in a 4-2 round 5 loss to Auckland.

It put HBPB into a playoff with Bay of Plenty for seventh and eighth on the final day of the tournament.

Both Gisborne girls had wins, Calypso 2 and 1, Anahera 3 and 2, as the team honours were shared 3-all.

The other members of the HBPB team were Samantha Carroll, Nicole Aluni, Nywrian Aluni and Marichelle Joubert, all of the Napier course.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you think Simon Bridges will still be leader of the National Party at the next election?