Golf Roundup

File picture

Tolaga Bay

JOE “Crow” Crawford survived a hail of bullets as Tolaga Bay turned into OK Corral for the men’s shootout final on Sunday.

Crawford was the last gunfighter standing after beating Walter Robinson to the draw on the 18th in the annual net elimination event.

Both players had par-4s but Crawford was getting a shot so won with a net birdie.

Dan Maitai was third and his demise was preceded by Tere Lincoln, John Hale, Neil Hansen, Mark Watts, Trent Higgs, Mickey Grant, Bruce Yates, Tim Reedy, Dion Milner and Walter Robertson, who was first to go after the final got under way on the sixth hole.

SUNDAY — Shootout final, overall winner (started on the sixth hole): J Crawford from W Robinson (eliminated on 18th), D Maitai (17th), Tere Lincoln (16th), J Hale (15th), N Hansen (14th), M Watts (13th), T Higgs (12th), M Grant (11th), B Yates (10th), T Reedy (9th), D Milner (8th), R Pomana (7th), P Stevenson (6th).

FRIDAY — Twilight stableford: C O’Sullivan 22, T Reedy 22, D Maitai 20.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, chipping and putting competition, 10am, President’s and Patterson cups mixed competitions,12 noon, annual prizegiving from 6pm; SUNDAY, stableford; SUNDAY, Nov 19, AGM, 10am, followed by committee meeting; FRIDAY, Dec 1, Tolaga Bay women’s open Christmas tournament, 12 noon tee-off.

Poverty Bay

SOME smart cookie once said you’re only as good as your next game.

Which is probably why Stuart Bridge won’t be getting too carried away with his 47-point stableford haul on Saturday.

He’d like to think it is the start of a beautiful summer but he only has to look two days back from that to keep those golf shoes firmly on terra firma.

Bridge shot 107 last Thursday but improved 18 shots on the Saturday to finish seven points clear of Murray Smith.

John Kerekere put a disappointing Sunday School trip behind him with victory in the division 2 men’s stableford on Sunday.

Kerekere, who had only one decent round in the four-course Bay of Plenty jaunt the previous weekend, shot 81-15-66, for 42 points.

He headed off Mark Karalus (88-22-66) on countback.

Other men’s competition winners over the week were Allan White, who also had two twos in his 41-point Sunday effort, Mark Thomas (39pts) on Saturday and Duncan Bush (38pts)and former Poverty Bay member Manav Garewal (now in Hastings, 37pts) last Thursday.

Nominations are required for the club’s AGM to be held on Monday, November 20.

Several positions are available. See the notice in the clubhouse foyer.

The men’s qualifiers for the Primo Cup final that has been rescheduled for Saturday, December 2, are — Ken White, Noel Absalom, Andrew Higham, Don Wright, Syd Liley, Mark Stewart, Murray Smith, Brian Read, Phil Wauchop, James Situ, Colin Christie, Alan Destry, Dave Pirimona, Mark Norman, Colin Poole, Brad Morgan, John Vaughan, Brian Morrissey, Roy Skuse, Robin Foster, Alex Kirkpatrick, Craig Bauld, Thomas Donovan, Andy Abrahams, Paul Rickard, Vance Richardson, Collin Jeffery, Bill Allen.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: A White 41, P Rickard 40, M Mulrooney 39, K White 37, D Patumaka 37.

Division 2: J Kerekere 42, M Karalus 42, B Talbot 40, L Pollitt 38, P Bayly 38, D Wright 37.

Approach: J Green.

Twos: A White 2, P Bayly.

Jackpot: A. White.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: M Thomas 39, B Jopson 38, P Rickard 36, W MacLellan 35, B Morgan 35, C Christie 35.

Division 2: S Bridge 47, M Smith 40, R Fletcher 38, M Stewart 37, I Kirkpatrick 36, G Kemp 36, H Williams 36.

Approach: R Fletcher.

Twos: R Fletcher, A Hayward.

Thursday (Nov 2) — Men’s stableford, division 1: D Bush 38, I Murphy 37, A Reedy 36, M Thomas 36, J Vaughan 35, H Johanson 35.

Division 2: M Garewal 37, G Kemp 37, R Skuse 36, N Absalom 36, M Smith 36, G Eriksen 36.

Approach: G Kemp.

Twos: G Kemp, M Thomas, P Butler, A Reedy.

Te Puia Springs

TE Puia hosts the first Christmas tournament of the season this weekend.

The Hikurangi Foodmarket Xmas ham and chicken tournament in on Sunday.

There is a rolling start from 10am and 12 noon and 30 hams are up for grabs among other prizes.

The Kowhai cancer trust charity ambrose tournament was held last Sunday.

The Stingers won with a 54.4 effort, with Seniors second on 57.2 and Eastenders third on 57.5.

SUNDAY — Kowhai cancer trust charity ambrose net tournament: The Stingers 54.4, Seniors 57.2, Eastenders 57.5, Baabaas 58, 2 Bs and a C 59.7, Cruisers 62.5, Holden Olds 63.2, from KGBs, Pink Panthers, Rob’s Angels,

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Hikurangi Foodmarket Xmas ham and chicken tournament, rolling start 10am to 12 noon, gross net, stableford in men’s and women’s sections, 30 hams to be won.

Gisborne Park

THE Huttons brought home the bacon last week.

Mike Hutton started it last Tuesday with his veteran men’s stableford-winning haul of 41 points.

Wife Francie continued it on Saturday in winning the women’s stableford with 102-35-67, for 42 points.

Mike was back in the men’s stableford winner’s circle on Sunday with 43.

Freida Brown and Tracey Ford matched each other in the women’s net-minus-stableford on Sunday.

Both had 67-42-25, Ford capping her efforts with a two.

Allan Nairne marked his entry into his ninth decade by winning the men’s stableford on Saturday with 40 points.

Electrinet Gisborne Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: M Hutton 43, G Hill 41, E Morley 41.

Women’s net-minus-stableford: F Brown 67-42 25, T Ford 67-42-25.

Approach: T Ford.

Men’s best second shot: H White.

Women’s best third shot: K McDonald.

Twos: B Watene, K McDonald, S Paku, T Ford.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: A Nairne 40.

Women’s stableford: F Hutton 102-35-67, 42.

FRIDAY — Village Butchery nine-hole stableford: B Cox 19.

Tuesday (Oct 31) — Veteran men’s stableford: M Hutton 41, M Kennedy 41, B Atkins 40, E Morley 40, L Lexmond 39, J Rosewarne 39, G Sharp 39, R McGann 39, R Moiser 38, P Wellard 37.

COMING UP: Every Friday, nine-hole tournament, affiliated golf club members, 12 noon to 2pm; Sunday, Nov 26, Electrinet Park Christmas tournament.

Patutahi

TONY Green, Joe Blair and Denise Johnston mastered 18 holes of par-3s on Sunday.

The trio won the 18-hole titles in their divisions of the par-3 gross competition — Green topping the senior men with a score of 60; Blair the junior men with 66 and Johnston the women with 67.

George Brown (31), Mo Farmer (32) and Helen Pomana (34) won the nine-hole gross sections.

Dave Quinn has been in rampant nine-hole form and not just on his home track.

Quinn racked up an insane 28 points at Poverty Bay’s twilight nine-hole stableford last Wednesday, and followed it on Friday on his home Patutahi course with 25 points that won him the junior section of the meat pack nine-hole competition.

SUNDAY — Par-3 competition, senior men’s division, 18-hole gross: T Green 60.

Nine-hole gross: G Brown 31, P Malloy 32, S Pohatu 32, T Brodie 33.

18-hole putts: S Pohatu 28.

Junior men’s division, 18-hole gross: J Blair 66.

Nine-hole gross: M Farmer 32, S Pittar 33, A Nimmo 33, G Humble 33, K Philip 34.

18-hole putts: G Humble 25.

Women’s division, 18-hole gross: D Johnson 67.

Nine-hole gross: H Pomana 34, M Alley 35, A Haisman 38 on c/b.

18-hole putts: L Haisman 30.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: T Green 20, M Pohatu 19, H Pomana 18, T Brodie 18, O Willimott 17 on c/b.

Junior division: D Quinn 25, P Johnston 23, L Jamieson 22, J Brodie 22, C Brown 22, D Tarry 21, I Tietjen 21 on c/b.

Waikohu

LARRY “the machine” Green ran away with the men’s stableford on Sunday.

Green posted 79-13-66, for 42 points, to win by eight points.

Sunday — Men’s stableford: L Green 42, K Tamanui 34, DJ Baty 29.

Women’s gross: V Grace 108, M Tuapawa 117.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, free day; SATURDAY, Nov 18, Waikohu Christmas Cheer tournament.

Seniors

Sean Shivnan Pharmacy Poverty Bay Senior Men’s Open results (player from Poverty Bay unless otherwise indicated) — Championship 8, overall winner: Frank Ball from Bernie Rothschild.

Consolation: Tene Goldsmith from Peter Clayton.

Flight 1: Ken White from Brian Morrissey.

Flight 2: Willie Donnelly (Gisborne Park) from Glenn Burnside.

Second 8, overall winner: Bruce Bell from Richard Foon.

Consolation: Dave Mettrick from Duncan Bush.

Flight 1: Basil Payne from Ron Young.

Flight 2: Ray Veall from Syd Liley.

Third 8, overall winner: Warwick Thompson from Roger Kelly.

Consolation: Butch McKenzie (Patutahi) from Ray Third.

Flight 1: Roy Skuse from Nehe Dewes (Te Puia Springs).

Flight 2: Keith Daniels from Ray Farmer.

Fourth 8, overall winner: Brian Hall from Reid Fletcher.

Consolation: John Aitchison (Mahia) from Lee Johnson (Tahunga).

Flight 1: Barry Cox (Gis Park) from Garth Tattersfield (Pat).

Flight 2: John Rouse from Murray Smith.

Fifth 8, overall winner: Sijtze Mohlmann (Pat) from Roger McGann (Gis Park).

Consolation: Peter Harrison (Te Puia) from Arthur Bacon.

Flight 1: Rob Fletcher from Dave Maloy (Pat).

Flight 2: Don McFadyen from Brian Shields.

Sixth 8, overall winner: Keith Hickman (Castlecliff) from Vaughan Powdrell.

Consolation: Mike Orford from Brian Boylen (Kawerau).

Flight 1: Anthony Steel (Mah) from Dave Tarry (Pat).

Flight 2: Rod Young from David Somerton (Pat).

Approaches: W Thompson (day 1), Ron Young (day 2), D Maloy (day 3), F Ball (day 4).

Twos: J Aitchison (Mah), B Shields, R Young, B Hall, S Mohlmann (Pat).

Endeavour Cup (55-69 years) men’s net: D Bush 67, R Foon 67, D Tarry (Patutahi) 70, D Somerton (Pat) 70, S Liley 70, B Rothschild 71, P Clayton 72, F Ball 72, K Daniels 72, Ron Young 75.

Discovery Salver (70yrs+) men’s net: M Orford 62, K Hickman (Castlecliff) 64, J Aitchison (Mahia) 64, W Thompson 67, B Hall 68, Reid Fletcher 68, R Skuse 69, C Christie 69, N Dewes (Te Puia Springs) 70, T Goldsmith 71.

A brilliant run of scoring from Mihi Marino and a sensational round by Vonnie Fletcher highlighted the Poverty Bay senior women’s open held over three days.

Gisborne Park golfer Marino produced 40-plus-point performances over all three rounds to win the overall stableford in the 18-hole section.

She was a picture of consistency, compiling 42, 43 and 42 points off her 30-handicap for a total of 127.

Fletcher produced the round of the tournament on Monday, an incredible 48-point haul from her 90-28-62.

Judy Roe-Mason impressed in the 9-hole section, winning the overall title with 62 points, including a 24-point effort on Monday.

Poverty Bay senior women’s open results (from Poverty Bay unless otherwise indicated) — Overall stableford winner: Mihi Marino (Gisborne Park) 127.

Monday stableford: Vonnie Fletcher 48.

Tuesday stableford: Mihi Marino 43.

Wednesday stableford: Mihi Marino 42.

Approaches: Helen Humble (Patutahi), Miggles Shanks, Di Murphy.

9-holers, overall winner: Judy Roe-Mason 62.

Monday stableford: Judy Roe-Mason 24.

Tuesday stableford: Colleen Skuse 20.

Wednesday stableford: Judy Roe-Mason 21.

Approaches: Annabelle Sutton 3.

Tolaga Bay

JOE “Crow” Crawford survived a hail of bullets as Tolaga Bay turned into OK Corral for the men’s shootout final on Sunday.

Crawford was the last gunfighter standing after beating Walter Robinson to the draw on the 18th in the annual net elimination event.

Both players had par-4s but Crawford was getting a shot so won with a net birdie.

Dan Maitai was third and his demise was preceded by Tere Lincoln, John Hale, Neil Hansen, Mark Watts, Trent Higgs, Mickey Grant, Bruce Yates, Tim Reedy, Dion Milner and Walter Robertson, who was first to go after the final got under way on the sixth hole.

SUNDAY — Shootout final, overall winner (started on the sixth hole): J Crawford from W Robinson (eliminated on 18th), D Maitai (17th), Tere Lincoln (16th), J Hale (15th), N Hansen (14th), M Watts (13th), T Higgs (12th), M Grant (11th), B Yates (10th), T Reedy (9th), D Milner (8th), R Pomana (7th), P Stevenson (6th).

FRIDAY — Twilight stableford: C O’Sullivan 22, T Reedy 22, D Maitai 20.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, chipping and putting competition, 10am, President’s and Patterson cups mixed competitions,12 noon, annual prizegiving from 6pm; SUNDAY, stableford; SUNDAY, Nov 19, AGM, 10am, followed by committee meeting; FRIDAY, Dec 1, Tolaga Bay women’s open Christmas tournament, 12 noon tee-off.

Poverty Bay

SOME smart cookie once said you’re only as good as your next game.

Which is probably why Stuart Bridge won’t be getting too carried away with his 47-point stableford haul on Saturday.

He’d like to think it is the start of a beautiful summer but he only has to look two days back from that to keep those golf shoes firmly on terra firma.

Bridge shot 107 last Thursday but improved 18 shots on the Saturday to finish seven points clear of Murray Smith.

John Kerekere put a disappointing Sunday School trip behind him with victory in the division 2 men’s stableford on Sunday.

Kerekere, who had only one decent round in the four-course Bay of Plenty jaunt the previous weekend, shot 81-15-66, for 42 points.

He headed off Mark Karalus (88-22-66) on countback.

Other men’s competition winners over the week were Allan White, who also had two twos in his 41-point Sunday effort, Mark Thomas (39pts) on Saturday and Duncan Bush (38pts)and former Poverty Bay member Manav Garewal (now in Hastings, 37pts) last Thursday.

Nominations are required for the club’s AGM to be held on Monday, November 20.

Several positions are available. See the notice in the clubhouse foyer.

The men’s qualifiers for the Primo Cup final that has been rescheduled for Saturday, December 2, are — Ken White, Noel Absalom, Andrew Higham, Don Wright, Syd Liley, Mark Stewart, Murray Smith, Brian Read, Phil Wauchop, James Situ, Colin Christie, Alan Destry, Dave Pirimona, Mark Norman, Colin Poole, Brad Morgan, John Vaughan, Brian Morrissey, Roy Skuse, Robin Foster, Alex Kirkpatrick, Craig Bauld, Thomas Donovan, Andy Abrahams, Paul Rickard, Vance Richardson, Collin Jeffery, Bill Allen.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: A White 41, P Rickard 40, M Mulrooney 39, K White 37, D Patumaka 37.

Division 2: J Kerekere 42, M Karalus 42, B Talbot 40, L Pollitt 38, P Bayly 38, D Wright 37.

Approach: J Green.

Twos: A White 2, P Bayly.

Jackpot: A. White.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: M Thomas 39, B Jopson 38, P Rickard 36, W MacLellan 35, B Morgan 35, C Christie 35.

Division 2: S Bridge 47, M Smith 40, R Fletcher 38, M Stewart 37, I Kirkpatrick 36, G Kemp 36, H Williams 36.

Approach: R Fletcher.

Twos: R Fletcher, A Hayward.

Thursday (Nov 2) — Men’s stableford, division 1: D Bush 38, I Murphy 37, A Reedy 36, M Thomas 36, J Vaughan 35, H Johanson 35.

Division 2: M Garewal 37, G Kemp 37, R Skuse 36, N Absalom 36, M Smith 36, G Eriksen 36.

Approach: G Kemp.

Twos: G Kemp, M Thomas, P Butler, A Reedy.

Te Puia Springs

TE Puia hosts the first Christmas tournament of the season this weekend.

The Hikurangi Foodmarket Xmas ham and chicken tournament in on Sunday.

There is a rolling start from 10am and 12 noon and 30 hams are up for grabs among other prizes.

The Kowhai cancer trust charity ambrose tournament was held last Sunday.

The Stingers won with a 54.4 effort, with Seniors second on 57.2 and Eastenders third on 57.5.

SUNDAY — Kowhai cancer trust charity ambrose net tournament: The Stingers 54.4, Seniors 57.2, Eastenders 57.5, Baabaas 58, 2 Bs and a C 59.7, Cruisers 62.5, Holden Olds 63.2, from KGBs, Pink Panthers, Rob’s Angels,

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Hikurangi Foodmarket Xmas ham and chicken tournament, rolling start 10am to 12 noon, gross net, stableford in men’s and women’s sections, 30 hams to be won.

Gisborne Park

THE Huttons brought home the bacon last week.

Mike Hutton started it last Tuesday with his veteran men’s stableford-winning haul of 41 points.

Wife Francie continued it on Saturday in winning the women’s stableford with 102-35-67, for 42 points.

Mike was back in the men’s stableford winner’s circle on Sunday with 43.

Freida Brown and Tracey Ford matched each other in the women’s net-minus-stableford on Sunday.

Both had 67-42-25, Ford capping her efforts with a two.

Allan Nairne marked his entry into his ninth decade by winning the men’s stableford on Saturday with 40 points.

Electrinet Gisborne Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: M Hutton 43, G Hill 41, E Morley 41.

Women’s net-minus-stableford: F Brown 67-42 25, T Ford 67-42-25.

Approach: T Ford.

Men’s best second shot: H White.

Women’s best third shot: K McDonald.

Twos: B Watene, K McDonald, S Paku, T Ford.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: A Nairne 40.

Women’s stableford: F Hutton 102-35-67, 42.

FRIDAY — Village Butchery nine-hole stableford: B Cox 19.

Tuesday (Oct 31) — Veteran men’s stableford: M Hutton 41, M Kennedy 41, B Atkins 40, E Morley 40, L Lexmond 39, J Rosewarne 39, G Sharp 39, R McGann 39, R Moiser 38, P Wellard 37.

COMING UP: Every Friday, nine-hole tournament, affiliated golf club members, 12 noon to 2pm; Sunday, Nov 26, Electrinet Park Christmas tournament.

Patutahi

TONY Green, Joe Blair and Denise Johnston mastered 18 holes of par-3s on Sunday.

The trio won the 18-hole titles in their divisions of the par-3 gross competition — Green topping the senior men with a score of 60; Blair the junior men with 66 and Johnston the women with 67.

George Brown (31), Mo Farmer (32) and Helen Pomana (34) won the nine-hole gross sections.

Dave Quinn has been in rampant nine-hole form and not just on his home track.

Quinn racked up an insane 28 points at Poverty Bay’s twilight nine-hole stableford last Wednesday, and followed it on Friday on his home Patutahi course with 25 points that won him the junior section of the meat pack nine-hole competition.

SUNDAY — Par-3 competition, senior men’s division, 18-hole gross: T Green 60.

Nine-hole gross: G Brown 31, P Malloy 32, S Pohatu 32, T Brodie 33.

18-hole putts: S Pohatu 28.

Junior men’s division, 18-hole gross: J Blair 66.

Nine-hole gross: M Farmer 32, S Pittar 33, A Nimmo 33, G Humble 33, K Philip 34.

18-hole putts: G Humble 25.

Women’s division, 18-hole gross: D Johnson 67.

Nine-hole gross: H Pomana 34, M Alley 35, A Haisman 38 on c/b.

18-hole putts: L Haisman 30.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: T Green 20, M Pohatu 19, H Pomana 18, T Brodie 18, O Willimott 17 on c/b.

Junior division: D Quinn 25, P Johnston 23, L Jamieson 22, J Brodie 22, C Brown 22, D Tarry 21, I Tietjen 21 on c/b.

Waikohu

LARRY “the machine” Green ran away with the men’s stableford on Sunday.

Green posted 79-13-66, for 42 points, to win by eight points.

Sunday — Men’s stableford: L Green 42, K Tamanui 34, DJ Baty 29.

Women’s gross: V Grace 108, M Tuapawa 117.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, free day; SATURDAY, Nov 18, Waikohu Christmas Cheer tournament.

Seniors

Sean Shivnan Pharmacy Poverty Bay Senior Men’s Open results (player from Poverty Bay unless otherwise indicated) — Championship 8, overall winner: Frank Ball from Bernie Rothschild.

Consolation: Tene Goldsmith from Peter Clayton.

Flight 1: Ken White from Brian Morrissey.

Flight 2: Willie Donnelly (Gisborne Park) from Glenn Burnside.

Second 8, overall winner: Bruce Bell from Richard Foon.

Consolation: Dave Mettrick from Duncan Bush.

Flight 1: Basil Payne from Ron Young.

Flight 2: Ray Veall from Syd Liley.

Third 8, overall winner: Warwick Thompson from Roger Kelly.

Consolation: Butch McKenzie (Patutahi) from Ray Third.

Flight 1: Roy Skuse from Nehe Dewes (Te Puia Springs).

Flight 2: Keith Daniels from Ray Farmer.

Fourth 8, overall winner: Brian Hall from Reid Fletcher.

Consolation: John Aitchison (Mahia) from Lee Johnson (Tahunga).

Flight 1: Barry Cox (Gis Park) from Garth Tattersfield (Pat).

Flight 2: John Rouse from Murray Smith.

Fifth 8, overall winner: Sijtze Mohlmann (Pat) from Roger McGann (Gis Park).

Consolation: Peter Harrison (Te Puia) from Arthur Bacon.

Flight 1: Rob Fletcher from Dave Maloy (Pat).

Flight 2: Don McFadyen from Brian Shields.

Sixth 8, overall winner: Keith Hickman (Castlecliff) from Vaughan Powdrell.

Consolation: Mike Orford from Brian Boylen (Kawerau).

Flight 1: Anthony Steel (Mah) from Dave Tarry (Pat).

Flight 2: Rod Young from David Somerton (Pat).

Approaches: W Thompson (day 1), Ron Young (day 2), D Maloy (day 3), F Ball (day 4).

Twos: J Aitchison (Mah), B Shields, R Young, B Hall, S Mohlmann (Pat).

Endeavour Cup (55-69 years) men’s net: D Bush 67, R Foon 67, D Tarry (Patutahi) 70, D Somerton (Pat) 70, S Liley 70, B Rothschild 71, P Clayton 72, F Ball 72, K Daniels 72, Ron Young 75.

Discovery Salver (70yrs+) men’s net: M Orford 62, K Hickman (Castlecliff) 64, J Aitchison (Mahia) 64, W Thompson 67, B Hall 68, Reid Fletcher 68, R Skuse 69, C Christie 69, N Dewes (Te Puia Springs) 70, T Goldsmith 71.

A brilliant run of scoring from Mihi Marino and a sensational round by Vonnie Fletcher highlighted the Poverty Bay senior women’s open held over three days.

Gisborne Park golfer Marino produced 40-plus-point performances over all three rounds to win the overall stableford in the 18-hole section.

She was a picture of consistency, compiling 42, 43 and 42 points off her 30-handicap for a total of 127.

Fletcher produced the round of the tournament on Monday, an incredible 48-point haul from her 90-28-62.

Judy Roe-Mason impressed in the 9-hole section, winning the overall title with 62 points, including a 24-point effort on Monday.

Poverty Bay senior women’s open results (from Poverty Bay unless otherwise indicated) — Overall stableford winner: Mihi Marino (Gisborne Park) 127.

Monday stableford: Vonnie Fletcher 48.

Tuesday stableford: Mihi Marino 43.

Wednesday stableford: Mihi Marino 42.

Approaches: Helen Humble (Patutahi), Miggles Shanks, Di Murphy.

9-holers, overall winner: Judy Roe-Mason 62.

Monday stableford: Judy Roe-Mason 24.

Tuesday stableford: Colleen Skuse 20.

Wednesday stableford: Judy Roe-Mason 21.

Approaches: Annabelle Sutton 3.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Are you pleased that New Zealand history will be taught in all schools and kura from 2022?