East Coast prizes awarded

IT'S always a special occasion.

Over 200 people were at Hinepare Marae in Rangitukia for East Coast Rugby Union’s 2017 prize-giving.

Kareti Palmer was named the Heartland team’s player of the year; Paddy Allen, best forward; Verdon Bartlett and Jayden Milner shared the award for best back; Milner was named best and fairest; Manaia Nyman, rookie of the year; and Fabyan Kahaki, most improved.

In under-18 women’s awards, Sammy Moana was named player of the year; Arieta Walker, best forward; Kaia Walker-Waitoa, best back; Hineku Webb, best and fairest; Tepuia Rangihuna, rookie of the year; and Danielle Ruha, most improved.

Of the under-18 men who played in the Hurricanes tournament, awards went to Manahi Brooking as player of the year; Chase Sheridan as best forward; Tipene Meihana as best back; Mark-James Tuapawa as best and fairest; Cruze Hinaki as rookie of the year; and William Martin as most improved.

East Coast under-18 men’s prize-winners were Zion Collins as player of the year; Erutini Paringatai-Walker as best forward; William Martin as best back; Maui Baker as best and fairest; Te Aho Haenga as rookie of the year; and Parekura Heeney as most improved.

Of the under-16s who played in the Hurricanes tournament, awards went to Te Aho Haenga as player of the year; Reihana Wilkie as best forward; Hoki Wahitapu as best back; Porourangi Poutu as best and fairest; Rawhiti Ngata as rookie of the year; and Kyah Hollis as most improved.

Of the u-15s, Henare Brooking was named player of the year; Porourangi Poutu, best forward; Teaotahi Ngarimu, best back; Frank Hovell, best and fairest; Te Hewa Ruha, rookie of the year; and Nui Karini, most improved.

For the female u15s, Jordyn Tihore was named player of the year; Chayne Riki, best forward; Manaia Beach, best back; Ashanti Thompson-Collins, best and fairest; Manaia Bishop, rookie of the year; and Lala Pohio, most improved.

In the u14s, Frank Hovell was named player of the year; Te Hewa Ruha, best forward; Ihaia Te Purei, best back; Futura Butler, best and fairest; Cairo Poutu, rookie of the year; and Frank Grace most improved.

Team awards for the East Coast Rugby Union’s youngest representative team, the u13s, went to Jordyn Tihore as player of the year; Liam Henderson as best forward; Cypress Schumann as best back; Anaru Jamie Nikora as best and fairest; Mohi Shelford as rookie of the year; and Jean Paul Haig as most improved.

IT'S always a special occasion.

Over 200 people were at Hinepare Marae in Rangitukia for East Coast Rugby Union’s 2017 prize-giving.

Kareti Palmer was named the Heartland team’s player of the year; Paddy Allen, best forward; Verdon Bartlett and Jayden Milner shared the award for best back; Milner was named best and fairest; Manaia Nyman, rookie of the year; and Fabyan Kahaki, most improved.

In under-18 women’s awards, Sammy Moana was named player of the year; Arieta Walker, best forward; Kaia Walker-Waitoa, best back; Hineku Webb, best and fairest; Tepuia Rangihuna, rookie of the year; and Danielle Ruha, most improved.

Of the under-18 men who played in the Hurricanes tournament, awards went to Manahi Brooking as player of the year; Chase Sheridan as best forward; Tipene Meihana as best back; Mark-James Tuapawa as best and fairest; Cruze Hinaki as rookie of the year; and William Martin as most improved.

East Coast under-18 men’s prize-winners were Zion Collins as player of the year; Erutini Paringatai-Walker as best forward; William Martin as best back; Maui Baker as best and fairest; Te Aho Haenga as rookie of the year; and Parekura Heeney as most improved.

Of the under-16s who played in the Hurricanes tournament, awards went to Te Aho Haenga as player of the year; Reihana Wilkie as best forward; Hoki Wahitapu as best back; Porourangi Poutu as best and fairest; Rawhiti Ngata as rookie of the year; and Kyah Hollis as most improved.

Of the u-15s, Henare Brooking was named player of the year; Porourangi Poutu, best forward; Teaotahi Ngarimu, best back; Frank Hovell, best and fairest; Te Hewa Ruha, rookie of the year; and Nui Karini, most improved.

For the female u15s, Jordyn Tihore was named player of the year; Chayne Riki, best forward; Manaia Beach, best back; Ashanti Thompson-Collins, best and fairest; Manaia Bishop, rookie of the year; and Lala Pohio, most improved.

In the u14s, Frank Hovell was named player of the year; Te Hewa Ruha, best forward; Ihaia Te Purei, best back; Futura Butler, best and fairest; Cairo Poutu, rookie of the year; and Frank Grace most improved.

Team awards for the East Coast Rugby Union’s youngest representative team, the u13s, went to Jordyn Tihore as player of the year; Liam Henderson as best forward; Cypress Schumann as best back; Anaru Jamie Nikora as best and fairest; Mohi Shelford as rookie of the year; and Jean Paul Haig as most improved.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you think the benefits of forestry to the region outweigh its negative impacts?
    See also: