Sports draws

File picture

Mercantile cricket — Harry Barker Reserve, TONIGHT, 5.30pm: G8, Sons of Hadlee v Boundary Violators; G6. Wannabes v AGfirst; G7, Outlaws v TBC; G5, Maccas Rebels v Mangapapa Garage.

Doleman cup 40 overs, SATURDAY — 1pm: Harry Barker Reserve, H2, Kevin Hollis Glass Pirates v Coastal Ultrasound Horouta; H1 Bollywood Stars HSOB v Bain Construction OBR; H4 GBHS v Campion College.

Junior cricket draws

Hardball — Primary, Nelson Park, SATURDAY, 8.30am: Te Hapara v Makauri Hardmen, Gis Int Girls v Mangapapa Jets, Central Knights v Ormond, Makaraka v Mangapapa Stars

Intermediate, Nelson Park, SATURDAY, 8.30am: Wizards v Aces, Ilminster v Firebirds, Campion v GGHS

MONDAY, HBR, 5.30pm —

Superstar Skills Year 1-2: Central Stags v Wainui Whippets, Makaraka v Te Hapara Salties, Central Kings v St Mary’s Central Volts, Mangapapa Rising Stars v Makauri Mean Machine, Wainui Wonders v Mangapapa Shooting Stars, Ormond/Sonrise/Te Wharau v Central Volts

Superstar Year 3-4: St Mary’s/Ormond/Te Hapara v Mangapapa Shining Stars, Makaraka v Mangapapa Golden Stars.

Superstar Year 5-6: Mangapapa Bright Stars v Cobham, Central Firebirds v St Mary’s/Te Wharau/Sonrise, Wainui Wizards v Mangapapa Superstars

Gisborne Cycling Club events (visitors welcome) —

Saturday — GCC Spring Series, Race 6. Sign on from 1.30pm to 1.50pm at Bushmere Arms with a 2pm start.

Handicap race (48 kilometres) Lavenham Rd plus Patutahi

Marshals: Beau Wedderburn, Graham Lawson.

Tuesday — Avantiplus Maintrax Tuesday Twilight Series, Race 9: Sign on from 5.30pm to 5.50pm at Taruheru Cemetery, Nelson Road, with a hilltop finish; 6pm start.

Handicap race (33.5 kilometres): Ngatapa hill turnaround just before Eastwoodhill.

Marshals: Dimitrey Carruthers, Paul Evans, Kendra Tate.

Tairawhiti junior softball

Waikirikiri Park, SATURDAY — Emerging Sox, Y7-8, 1am: D1, Nga Uri a Maui v Tolaga Trojans; D2, Tolaga Chargers v Horouta Wananga; D3, Ilminstars v Whatatutu.

Rookie Sox, Y5-6, division A, 9.45am: D2, Kaiti Bullets v Uawa Eels; D3, Horouta Mahuta v Mangapapa White Sox; D4, St Mary’s Strikers v Waikirikiri Winners.

Rookie Sox, division B, 9.45am: D5, Nga Uri a Maui v Te Wharau Spartans; D6, Uawa Kaupoi v Wainui.

11am: D5, Nga Uri a Maui (2) v Mangatuna Blue Sox.

Young Sox T-Ball, Y3-4, division A, 9.45am: D1, Mangatuna Grey Sox v Whatatutu; T1, Mangapapa Red Sox v Horouta Mahora Takenga; T2, Central Sloggers v Tolaga Young Sox. Bye: Kaiti Super Slayers

Young Sox, division B, 8.30am: D1, Muriwai All Stars v Waikirikiri Toa; T1, Nga Uri a Maui v Mangatuna Red Sox; T2, Te Wharau Titans v Wainui Astros.

Weenie Sox, T-Ball, Y1-2, division A, 8.30am: D2, Mangapapa Blue Sox v Horouta Pumore Akaaka; D3, St Mary’s v Mangatuna Black Sox.

Division B, 8.30am: D4, Nga Uri a Maui v Tolaga Pipi So; D5, Wainui Sharks v Lightning Strike.

Weenie Sox, cross-division (points count), 8.30am: D6, Kaiti Mini Sloggers v Te Wharau Batters.

Senior softball

Waikirikiri Park, THURSDAY — women, 6pm: D2, Uawa Magic v Uawa Scorpions

SATURDAY — 12.15pm: D2, Rovers 1 v Rovers 2; D3, Lytton Gems v GGHS.

1pm: D2: Uawa Magic v GGHS; D3, Lytton Gems v Rovers 2.

3pm: D2, Uawa Scorpions v Rovers 1.

MEN, TONIGHT — 6m: D1, GBHS 2 v Tolaga Titans.

SATURDAY — 1pm: D1: GBHS 2 v Steelers.

3pm: D1: Spartans v GBHS 1; D3: TWK Rams v Tolaga Titans.

5pm: D1: TWK Rams v GBHS 1.

Duty teams: GBHS, Uawa Scorpions.

Mercantile cricket — Harry Barker Reserve, TONIGHT, 5.30pm: G8, Sons of Hadlee v Boundary Violators; G6. Wannabes v AGfirst; G7, Outlaws v TBC; G5, Maccas Rebels v Mangapapa Garage.

Doleman cup 40 overs, SATURDAY — 1pm: Harry Barker Reserve, H2, Kevin Hollis Glass Pirates v Coastal Ultrasound Horouta; H1 Bollywood Stars HSOB v Bain Construction OBR; H4 GBHS v Campion College.

Junior cricket draws

Hardball — Primary, Nelson Park, SATURDAY, 8.30am: Te Hapara v Makauri Hardmen, Gis Int Girls v Mangapapa Jets, Central Knights v Ormond, Makaraka v Mangapapa Stars

Intermediate, Nelson Park, SATURDAY, 8.30am: Wizards v Aces, Ilminster v Firebirds, Campion v GGHS

MONDAY, HBR, 5.30pm —

Superstar Skills Year 1-2: Central Stags v Wainui Whippets, Makaraka v Te Hapara Salties, Central Kings v St Mary’s Central Volts, Mangapapa Rising Stars v Makauri Mean Machine, Wainui Wonders v Mangapapa Shooting Stars, Ormond/Sonrise/Te Wharau v Central Volts

Superstar Year 3-4: St Mary’s/Ormond/Te Hapara v Mangapapa Shining Stars, Makaraka v Mangapapa Golden Stars.

Superstar Year 5-6: Mangapapa Bright Stars v Cobham, Central Firebirds v St Mary’s/Te Wharau/Sonrise, Wainui Wizards v Mangapapa Superstars

Gisborne Cycling Club events (visitors welcome) —

Saturday — GCC Spring Series, Race 6. Sign on from 1.30pm to 1.50pm at Bushmere Arms with a 2pm start.

Handicap race (48 kilometres) Lavenham Rd plus Patutahi

Marshals: Beau Wedderburn, Graham Lawson.

Tuesday — Avantiplus Maintrax Tuesday Twilight Series, Race 9: Sign on from 5.30pm to 5.50pm at Taruheru Cemetery, Nelson Road, with a hilltop finish; 6pm start.

Handicap race (33.5 kilometres): Ngatapa hill turnaround just before Eastwoodhill.

Marshals: Dimitrey Carruthers, Paul Evans, Kendra Tate.

Tairawhiti junior softball

Waikirikiri Park, SATURDAY — Emerging Sox, Y7-8, 1am: D1, Nga Uri a Maui v Tolaga Trojans; D2, Tolaga Chargers v Horouta Wananga; D3, Ilminstars v Whatatutu.

Rookie Sox, Y5-6, division A, 9.45am: D2, Kaiti Bullets v Uawa Eels; D3, Horouta Mahuta v Mangapapa White Sox; D4, St Mary’s Strikers v Waikirikiri Winners.

Rookie Sox, division B, 9.45am: D5, Nga Uri a Maui v Te Wharau Spartans; D6, Uawa Kaupoi v Wainui.

11am: D5, Nga Uri a Maui (2) v Mangatuna Blue Sox.

Young Sox T-Ball, Y3-4, division A, 9.45am: D1, Mangatuna Grey Sox v Whatatutu; T1, Mangapapa Red Sox v Horouta Mahora Takenga; T2, Central Sloggers v Tolaga Young Sox. Bye: Kaiti Super Slayers

Young Sox, division B, 8.30am: D1, Muriwai All Stars v Waikirikiri Toa; T1, Nga Uri a Maui v Mangatuna Red Sox; T2, Te Wharau Titans v Wainui Astros.

Weenie Sox, T-Ball, Y1-2, division A, 8.30am: D2, Mangapapa Blue Sox v Horouta Pumore Akaaka; D3, St Mary’s v Mangatuna Black Sox.

Division B, 8.30am: D4, Nga Uri a Maui v Tolaga Pipi So; D5, Wainui Sharks v Lightning Strike.

Weenie Sox, cross-division (points count), 8.30am: D6, Kaiti Mini Sloggers v Te Wharau Batters.

Senior softball

Waikirikiri Park, THURSDAY — women, 6pm: D2, Uawa Magic v Uawa Scorpions

SATURDAY — 12.15pm: D2, Rovers 1 v Rovers 2; D3, Lytton Gems v GGHS.

1pm: D2: Uawa Magic v GGHS; D3, Lytton Gems v Rovers 2.

3pm: D2, Uawa Scorpions v Rovers 1.

MEN, TONIGHT — 6m: D1, GBHS 2 v Tolaga Titans.

SATURDAY — 1pm: D1: GBHS 2 v Steelers.

3pm: D1: Spartans v GBHS 1; D3: TWK Rams v Tolaga Titans.

5pm: D1: TWK Rams v GBHS 1.

Duty teams: GBHS, Uawa Scorpions.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you think the benefits of forestry to the region outweigh its negative impacts?
    See also: