Golf Roundup

TEAM SUCCESS: The Poverty Bay team who won the Rosebowl challenge gross stableford at the Hawke’s Bay-Poverty Bay women’s champion of champions are (from left) Sally Spence, Viv Bell and Tessa McDonald, who also won the individual senior gross. Picture supplied

Poverty Bay

FOUR players will lock chipping swords to decide the last available place in the men’s shootout final on Sunday.

Bruce Talbot, John Pittar, Stefan Andreassen and Peter Clayton will contest a chip-off at 8am — the winner advancing to the final in which 19 men tee off the first and one player is elminated on each hole.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed,
contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

The handicapper’s axe has gone to work on Roy Skuse and Brad Morgan for Sunday’s final after their competition-winning performances.

Skuse had his best round at the Bay in a long time — 82-18-64, for 44 points, to win the division men’s stableford last Thursday.

Morgan shot 79-14-65, for 43 points, to win the division 1 stableford on Sunday.

The Kevin Hollis Glass women’s shootout final is also on Sunday.

June MacKinnon will be defending the title and the woman she beat in a chip-off last year — Gay Young — will also be back to add to her impressive shootout record.

Some players never lose it. Former Poverty Bay-East Coast representative Dean Twigley made a rare return to his old course recently in the Wednesday twilight nine-hole stableford.

“Twigs” started with the proverbial hiss and a roar, making eagle-3 on the first hole and birdie-2 on the second before the foot eased off the accelerator. He ended up shooting 1-over 37.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: B Morgan 43, B Colbert 41, R Gibson 40, G Morley 38, M Thomas 38, D Pirimona 37.

Division 2: R Young 41, C Simpson 40, B Bell 37, L Pollitt 36, M Karalus 36, K Travers 35, L Hewson 32.

Twos: D Pirimona, D Patumaka, P Kerekere.

Approach: D. Patumaka.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: V Richardson 37, M Barker 37, C Poole 35, D Bush 34, D Pirimona 33, C Christie 32.

Division 2: B Read 38, M Stewart 37, W Thompson 35, M Smith 25.

Two’s: D. Pirimona.

Approach: D. Pirimona.

THURSDAY (Nov 9) — Men’s stableford, division 1: I Murphy 39, V Richardson 37, D Pirimona 37, B Payne 36, H Johanson 35.

Division 2: R Skuse 44, M Gemmell 40, N Absalom 39, R Fletcher 36, B Jopson 36, M Dodgshun 34.

Twos: V Richardson.

Approach: J Williams.

The GFS Client Golf Day is at Poverty Bay TOMORROW. Report at 12.30pm for 1pm shotgun start. The draw is —

No.1 tee: T Goldsmith, R Gibson, A Kirkpatrick, N Mackie; G Morley, D Jenkins, C Jeffrey, P Stewart.

No.2: C Poole, J Kerekere, M Higham, B Bell.

No.3: A Hayward, M Allen, D Bush, L Ball; M Jefferson, G Bramwell, C Taewa, M Barker.

No.4: C Dean, G Rutledge, B Proudfoot, R Owen.

No.5: T Brodie, J Graham, D Quinn, B Tietjen.

No.6: S Bramwell, C Skuse, O Thompson.

No.7: D Gregory, P Shanks, S Shivnan, I Tulia, V Powdrell.

No.8: A Swann, C Bauld, B Clarke, G Cunningham.

No.9: R Montgomery, C Brown, W Thompson, M Tilley; A Nimmo, R Nichol, M Ferris, C Evans.

No.10: B Allen, I Dudley, R Skuse, L Foster; S Willock, S Bridge, R Fletcher, J Pittar.

No.11: T Green, T Sharp, M Brooker, N Jones.

No.17: R Taewa, J Utting, M Shanks, J MacKinnon; M Allan, J Williams, D Murphy, D Webb.

No.18: T Williams, R Murphy, S Shields, S Harbottle.

The Kevin Hollis Glass women’s shootout final is on SUNDAY. Report by 7.45am. The field is — Viv Bell, Gay Young, Ishbel McKinnon, June MacKinnon, Peri Gayford, Pip Dymock, Mary Allan, Marg Colebourne, Letty Poananga, Jan Utting, Pauline Zame, Lynne Holmberg, Marg Lane, Vicki Fraser, Diana Murphy, Miggles Shanks, Kath Willis, Anne Witters, Jan Steele.

The men’s shootout final is on SUNDAY. There will be a chip-off for the 19th spot at 8am between Bruce Talbot, John Pittar, Stefan Andreassen and Peter Clayton. The final will tee off at 8.30am. Order of tee-off is Brad Morgan, Dave Pirimona, Harvey Johanson, Andy Abrahams, Cliff Poole. Murray Smith, Syd Liley, Andy Hayward, Basil Payne, Roy Skuse, Thomas Donovan, Colin Christie, Alan Destry, Noel Absolom, Alan Baldwin, Anaru Reedy, Brian Hall, Don Wright.

Gisborne Park

JOHN Charles is planning to improve on last year’s performance in the 2017 edition of the men’s shootout final on Saturday.

His mates would point out he couldn’t do any worse.

JC suffered the ignominy of being the first shown the exit door last year in the hole-by-hole net elimination, which starts with 19 players and ends with one.

All he has to do is survive the first hole and he will at least do twice as well as 2016.

Reigning champion Chic Brown is not defending the title but the top three placegetters in last Sunday’s men’s stableford will be there.

Bo Huhu won from Antohoy Pahina and Tam Buckingham — all three finishng with 39 points.

The women’s shootout final is also on Saturday.

Wayne McHugh topped a quartet of 41-pointers in last week’s veteran men’s Tuesday stableford. He won on countback from Evan Morley, Allan Nairne and Leo Lexmond.

Nairne’s winning form since entering the octogenarian club continued on Saturday, with 38 points proving enough.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: B Huhu 39, A Pahina 39, T Buckingam 39.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: A Nairne 38, H Schreiber 38.

Twos: H Schreiber.

FRIDAY — Village Butchery nine-hole stableford: B Walker from T Buckingham, Z Boyle.

TUESDAY (Nov 7) — Veteran men’s stableford: W McHugh 41, E Morley 41, A Nairne 41, L Lexmond 41, A Lewington 40, R Moiser 38, J Rosewarne 37, C Brown 37.

Twos: A Nairne, P Mitchell.

The women’s shootout final is on SATURDAY. Report to starter by 7.45am for 8am tee-off.

The men’s shootout final is on SATURDAY. Report to starter by 8.30am. The field is — A Pahina, S Phillips, M Hutton, B Cox, Z Boyle, B Huhu, P Koorey, M Kennedy, G McKinnon, B Reynolds, M Emery, J Glassford, G Hill, D Craven, R Grace, D Harrison, T Leggett, C Nepe, J Charles, T Buckingham.

COMING Up: FRIDAY, nine-hole golf, for affiliated members, 12 noon to 2pm; SUNDAY, Nov 26, Electrinet Park Christmas Tournament.

Patutahi

GEORGE Brown has gone from an 8-handicap to 14 in the space of six months. It looks like he’s on the way back down again.

Brown won the senior men’s stableford on Sunday with 76-14-62, for 44 points, while Kelvyn Donovan (42pts) won the junior division and Denise Johnston (40pts) the women’s section.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, senior division: G Brown 44, B McKenzie 40, B Wallace 39.

Junior division: K Donovan 42, G Watson 42, D Skudder 39.

Women’s stableford: D Johnston 40.

Twos: B Wallace, B McKenzie.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: S Pohatu 20, T Hindmarsh 20, B Wallace 20.

Junior division: B Tietjen 24, J Tietjen 24, W Bruce 24, S Pittar 23, D Quinn 23, P Johnston 22, J Blair 22.

Te Puia Springs

The Hikurangi Foodmarket Christmas Tournament scheduled for last weekend was postponed to November 25 due to the weather.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, Nov 25, Hikurangi Foodmarket Christmas Tournament, gross, net, stableford in men’s and women’s sections, rolling start from 10.30am to 12 noon, entry includes twos, inquiries to Dick Cook at (06) 8644-711 or 021-371-364.

Waikohu

LARRY Green had a second consecutive win in Sunday competitions.

This time 35 points was easily good enough for him to top the stableford.

SUNDAY — Stableford: L Green 35, V Grace 30, K Tamanui 29.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, Waikohu Christmas Cheer tournament, men’s and women’s sections, 11.30am tee-off; SUNDAY, free day; SUNDAY, Nov 26, club competition followed by AGM.

Poverty Bay

FOUR players will lock chipping swords to decide the last available place in the men’s shootout final on Sunday.

Bruce Talbot, John Pittar, Stefan Andreassen and Peter Clayton will contest a chip-off at 8am — the winner advancing to the final in which 19 men tee off the first and one player is elminated on each hole.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed,
contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

The handicapper’s axe has gone to work on Roy Skuse and Brad Morgan for Sunday’s final after their competition-winning performances.

Skuse had his best round at the Bay in a long time — 82-18-64, for 44 points, to win the division men’s stableford last Thursday.

Morgan shot 79-14-65, for 43 points, to win the division 1 stableford on Sunday.

The Kevin Hollis Glass women’s shootout final is also on Sunday.

June MacKinnon will be defending the title and the woman she beat in a chip-off last year — Gay Young — will also be back to add to her impressive shootout record.

Some players never lose it. Former Poverty Bay-East Coast representative Dean Twigley made a rare return to his old course recently in the Wednesday twilight nine-hole stableford.

“Twigs” started with the proverbial hiss and a roar, making eagle-3 on the first hole and birdie-2 on the second before the foot eased off the accelerator. He ended up shooting 1-over 37.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: B Morgan 43, B Colbert 41, R Gibson 40, G Morley 38, M Thomas 38, D Pirimona 37.

Division 2: R Young 41, C Simpson 40, B Bell 37, L Pollitt 36, M Karalus 36, K Travers 35, L Hewson 32.

Twos: D Pirimona, D Patumaka, P Kerekere.

Approach: D. Patumaka.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: V Richardson 37, M Barker 37, C Poole 35, D Bush 34, D Pirimona 33, C Christie 32.

Division 2: B Read 38, M Stewart 37, W Thompson 35, M Smith 25.

Two’s: D. Pirimona.

Approach: D. Pirimona.

THURSDAY (Nov 9) — Men’s stableford, division 1: I Murphy 39, V Richardson 37, D Pirimona 37, B Payne 36, H Johanson 35.

Division 2: R Skuse 44, M Gemmell 40, N Absalom 39, R Fletcher 36, B Jopson 36, M Dodgshun 34.

Twos: V Richardson.

Approach: J Williams.

The GFS Client Golf Day is at Poverty Bay TOMORROW. Report at 12.30pm for 1pm shotgun start. The draw is —

No.1 tee: T Goldsmith, R Gibson, A Kirkpatrick, N Mackie; G Morley, D Jenkins, C Jeffrey, P Stewart.

No.2: C Poole, J Kerekere, M Higham, B Bell.

No.3: A Hayward, M Allen, D Bush, L Ball; M Jefferson, G Bramwell, C Taewa, M Barker.

No.4: C Dean, G Rutledge, B Proudfoot, R Owen.

No.5: T Brodie, J Graham, D Quinn, B Tietjen.

No.6: S Bramwell, C Skuse, O Thompson.

No.7: D Gregory, P Shanks, S Shivnan, I Tulia, V Powdrell.

No.8: A Swann, C Bauld, B Clarke, G Cunningham.

No.9: R Montgomery, C Brown, W Thompson, M Tilley; A Nimmo, R Nichol, M Ferris, C Evans.

No.10: B Allen, I Dudley, R Skuse, L Foster; S Willock, S Bridge, R Fletcher, J Pittar.

No.11: T Green, T Sharp, M Brooker, N Jones.

No.17: R Taewa, J Utting, M Shanks, J MacKinnon; M Allan, J Williams, D Murphy, D Webb.

No.18: T Williams, R Murphy, S Shields, S Harbottle.

The Kevin Hollis Glass women’s shootout final is on SUNDAY. Report by 7.45am. The field is — Viv Bell, Gay Young, Ishbel McKinnon, June MacKinnon, Peri Gayford, Pip Dymock, Mary Allan, Marg Colebourne, Letty Poananga, Jan Utting, Pauline Zame, Lynne Holmberg, Marg Lane, Vicki Fraser, Diana Murphy, Miggles Shanks, Kath Willis, Anne Witters, Jan Steele.

The men’s shootout final is on SUNDAY. There will be a chip-off for the 19th spot at 8am between Bruce Talbot, John Pittar, Stefan Andreassen and Peter Clayton. The final will tee off at 8.30am. Order of tee-off is Brad Morgan, Dave Pirimona, Harvey Johanson, Andy Abrahams, Cliff Poole. Murray Smith, Syd Liley, Andy Hayward, Basil Payne, Roy Skuse, Thomas Donovan, Colin Christie, Alan Destry, Noel Absolom, Alan Baldwin, Anaru Reedy, Brian Hall, Don Wright.

Gisborne Park

JOHN Charles is planning to improve on last year’s performance in the 2017 edition of the men’s shootout final on Saturday.

His mates would point out he couldn’t do any worse.

JC suffered the ignominy of being the first shown the exit door last year in the hole-by-hole net elimination, which starts with 19 players and ends with one.

All he has to do is survive the first hole and he will at least do twice as well as 2016.

Reigning champion Chic Brown is not defending the title but the top three placegetters in last Sunday’s men’s stableford will be there.

Bo Huhu won from Antohoy Pahina and Tam Buckingham — all three finishng with 39 points.

The women’s shootout final is also on Saturday.

Wayne McHugh topped a quartet of 41-pointers in last week’s veteran men’s Tuesday stableford. He won on countback from Evan Morley, Allan Nairne and Leo Lexmond.

Nairne’s winning form since entering the octogenarian club continued on Saturday, with 38 points proving enough.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: B Huhu 39, A Pahina 39, T Buckingam 39.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: A Nairne 38, H Schreiber 38.

Twos: H Schreiber.

FRIDAY — Village Butchery nine-hole stableford: B Walker from T Buckingham, Z Boyle.

TUESDAY (Nov 7) — Veteran men’s stableford: W McHugh 41, E Morley 41, A Nairne 41, L Lexmond 41, A Lewington 40, R Moiser 38, J Rosewarne 37, C Brown 37.

Twos: A Nairne, P Mitchell.

The women’s shootout final is on SATURDAY. Report to starter by 7.45am for 8am tee-off.

The men’s shootout final is on SATURDAY. Report to starter by 8.30am. The field is — A Pahina, S Phillips, M Hutton, B Cox, Z Boyle, B Huhu, P Koorey, M Kennedy, G McKinnon, B Reynolds, M Emery, J Glassford, G Hill, D Craven, R Grace, D Harrison, T Leggett, C Nepe, J Charles, T Buckingham.

COMING Up: FRIDAY, nine-hole golf, for affiliated members, 12 noon to 2pm; SUNDAY, Nov 26, Electrinet Park Christmas Tournament.

Patutahi

GEORGE Brown has gone from an 8-handicap to 14 in the space of six months. It looks like he’s on the way back down again.

Brown won the senior men’s stableford on Sunday with 76-14-62, for 44 points, while Kelvyn Donovan (42pts) won the junior division and Denise Johnston (40pts) the women’s section.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, senior division: G Brown 44, B McKenzie 40, B Wallace 39.

Junior division: K Donovan 42, G Watson 42, D Skudder 39.

Women’s stableford: D Johnston 40.

Twos: B Wallace, B McKenzie.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: S Pohatu 20, T Hindmarsh 20, B Wallace 20.

Junior division: B Tietjen 24, J Tietjen 24, W Bruce 24, S Pittar 23, D Quinn 23, P Johnston 22, J Blair 22.

Te Puia Springs

The Hikurangi Foodmarket Christmas Tournament scheduled for last weekend was postponed to November 25 due to the weather.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, Nov 25, Hikurangi Foodmarket Christmas Tournament, gross, net, stableford in men’s and women’s sections, rolling start from 10.30am to 12 noon, entry includes twos, inquiries to Dick Cook at (06) 8644-711 or 021-371-364.

Waikohu

LARRY Green had a second consecutive win in Sunday competitions.

This time 35 points was easily good enough for him to top the stableford.

SUNDAY — Stableford: L Green 35, V Grace 30, K Tamanui 29.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, Waikohu Christmas Cheer tournament, men’s and women’s sections, 11.30am tee-off; SUNDAY, free day; SUNDAY, Nov 26, club competition followed by AGM.

Rosebowl win to PB

GISBORNE’S No.1 woman golfer led the way as Poverty Bay collected silverware at the Hawke’s Bay champ of champs at the Maraenui course this week.

Tessa McDonald won the senior gross with rounds of 1-under 73, 80, heading off Napier’s Janie Field by five shots.

McDonald’s sub-par effort included five birdies, three of those in a row from the 13th to 15th holes.

The Poverty Bay team of McDonald (67 points), Sally Spence (38) and Viv Bell (33) won the Rosebowl challenge gross stableford.

Their 138 total was two clear of Napier, with Gisborne Park’s Jo Kerr (55), Jean Foot (40) and Sue Maisey (31) third on 126.

Foot’s 182 won the intermediate gross by just one shot from Spence.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Are you pleased that New Zealand history will be taught in all schools and kura from 2022?