Golf Roundup

File picture

Gisborne Park

LISA Trowell made her visit to her former home town a victorious one at the Electrinet Park Christmas tournament on Sunday.

In only her second round since getting back into the game, Whakatane-based Trowell blitzed a friendly Park course to win the women’s net with 110-54-56.

Teeing off on Saturday, Cliff Nepe had not shot in the 80s at the Park since March up to Saturday.

That ended with 84-21-63, which won him the men’s net.

Tessa McDonald continued her positive build-up for the national women’s interprovincial at Whangarei’s Sherwood Park course next week.

McDonald, at No.2 in the Hawke’s Bay-Poverty Bay women’s team, carded even-par 73 to win the gross.

Pete Kerekere won the men’s gross with a 1-under 71.

Wayne McHugh’s 92-29-63, for 45 points, topped a men’s stableford section featuring 13 scores of 40 or more including Dave Maiava (42) and grandson Zach Rolls (41).

Lil McFlinn’s 42 won the women’s stableford.

Karen Hay (gross 79), Marg Colebourne (net 70), Sue Maisey (gross 89), Freida Brown (net 68) and Colleen Wesche (40 points) were the section winners in the women’s Christmas tournament last Wednesday.

SUNDAY — Electrinet Park Christmas tournament, women’s section, gross: T McDonald 72.

Net: L Trowell 56.

Stableford: L McFlinn 42, P Johansen 40, S Paku 40, T Ford 39, F Hutton 38, A Watene 38.

Men’s section, gross: P Kerekere 71.

Net: C Nepe 63.

Stableford: W McHugh 45, D Jenkins 43, J Marshall 42, T File 42, D Maiava 42, M Grant 41, D Baty 41, W Mackey 41, M Hutton 41, Z Rolls 41, T Leggett 41, H Schreiber 40, J Baty 40, E Parkin 39, Z Boyle 39, P Hogan 39, B Clark 38, T Trowell 38, J Collier 38, P Koorey 38, S Toa 38.

Lucky card: B Huhu.

Twos: R Marsh, B Huhu, R Grace, G Hill, P Koorey, M Grant, T Lincoln 2.

Approaches: C Brown (men), L Trowell (women).:

SATURDAY— Men’s stableford: S Phillips 41.

WEDNESDAY (Nov 22) — Park women’s Christmas tournament, section 1, gross: K Hay 79, J Kerr 82.

Net: M Colbourne 70, L McFlinn 70.

Section 2, gross: S Maisey 89, S Paku 94.

Net: F Brown 68, F Hutton 68.

Stableford: C Wesche 40, M Pickles 40, M Alley 40, T Paku 38, M Francois 38, J Steele 37, K McDonald 37, J Ewart 37, P Gayford 37, V Fletcher 37, O Thompson 36, I Ngarimu 36.

Approach: P Gayford.

Best third shot: J Foot, F Brown, C Wesche.

COMING UP: FRIDAY, nine-hole competition, 12 noon to 2pm, for affiliated golf club members only.

Patutahi

SHELLY Robertson and Dave Skudder posted a score that would have raised the eyebrows of the man himself to win the Ruka Tupara Memorial title on Sunday.

The pair had matching 84s — Robertson off a 21 handicap, Skudder off 20 — to win the South African stableford with a whopping 107 points, an average of nearly six points a hole.

Robertson’s 46 points also won her the women’s stableford although not by much, as Helen Humble was only two points back.

The impressive numbers continued in the men’s stableford divisions.

Chris Beattie shot 77-14-63, for 43 points, to win the senior section while Adam Brodie had a back nine of 2-over 37 in topping the junior men with 82-21-61, for 45 points.

Skudder gave a sign of the Sunday things to come in the Friday meat pack nine-hole stableford.

Off a nine-hole handicap of 12, he posted four-over 39, which included a triple-bogey on the sevent hole, to win the junior section with 27 points.

Seats ($25) are available in the bus going to the Opotiki hams tournament on Saturday. The bus leaves the Marina car park at 8.15am and there will be a pick-up at Patutahi clubhouse at 9am.

TUESDAY — Women’s net: L Haisman 98-31-67, M Philip 96-28-68.

SUNDAY — Ruka Tupara memorial, senior men’s stableford: C Beattie 43, G Brown 41, B McKenzie 41.

Junior men’s stableford: A Brodie 46, A Hindmarsh 44, S Pittar 43.

Women’s stableford: S Robertson 46, H Humble 44, M Philip 42.

Twos: C Beattie.

Ruka Tupara Memorial winners (South African pairs stableford): S Robertson/D Skudder 107.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: A Blakeman 24, M Pohatu 21, T Brodie 20.

Junior division: D Skudder 27, D Dods 26, J Blair 23, P Johnston 22, S Pittar 21 on c/b.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish
to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633
or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Te Puia Springs

WAIROA’S Ngapera McRoberts clearly loves Te Puia Springs.

Last year she shot 77 on the par-68 East Coast course.

On Saturday she went lower still — a best-ever round of 4-over 72 — to win the women’s gross at the Hikurangi Foodmarket Christmas tournament.

McRoberts had matching nines of 36 on a day that produced plenty of hot scores.

Dick Cook ended an eight-month sub-80 drought to win the men’s net with 79-20-59.

Georgina Roberts’ 83-20-63 was the best women’s net, dual Poverty Bay and Te Puia member Neil Mackie won the men’s gross with 9-over 75 while the stableford sections were topped by Mahia’s Fairlaine Wesche and home-course player Nelson Truman.

The Makarika Cup matchplay finalists were confirmed on Sunday. Cook was unable to repeat his Saturday brilliance in going down to Peter Harrison while Nehe Dewes beat Raana Walker to claim the other berth in the December 10 decider.

SUNDAY — Stableford: G Roberts 39, N Dewes 37, A Cook 36, P Harrison 34, J Devery 32, I Ngarimu 32.

Twos: G Roberts, J Devery.

Makarika Cup matchplay, semifinals: N Dewes def R Walker, P Harrison def D Cook.

SATURDAY — Hikurangi Foodmarket Christmas tournament, women’s section, gross: N McRoberts 72.

Net: G Roberts 63.

Stableford: F Wesche 39, S McRoberts 38, F Walker 37, J Kerr 36, C Mackie 35, C Wesche 35, E Wynyard 35, M J Bloem 33, L Ponanga 32, I Ngarimu 32, H Humble 31, L Fletcher 30, A Cook 30, W Morrissey 30.

Men’s section, gross: N Mackie 75.

Net: D Cook 59.

Stableford: N Truman 39, P Ngarimu 38, P Blair 38, I Sykes 37, N Dewes 37, W Rasmussen 37, G Brown 37, P Harrison 37, H Rasmussen 36, B Johnson 35, J Devery 35, R Fletcher 35, J Forrester 33, C Beattie 33, B Morrissey 33, S Pittar 33

Twos: D Cook, N Mackie, J Blair, J Devery, G Roberts, H Rasmussen, R Fletcher, G Brown.

Approaches: N Dewes (14th), B Johnson (16th), J Kerr (6th), L Fletcher (9th).

COMING UP: SUNDAY, interclub with Tolaga Bay (at Tolaga Christmas tournament); SUNDAY, Dec 10, Makarika Cup final.

Poverty Bay

IT has been a long wait between sub-70 drinks for Simon Jeune on his home course . . . seven years, eight months and 19 days to be exact.

The Poverty Bay-East Coast masters representative produced a flawless card on Sunday — 3-under 69-3-66, for 44 points —and fittingly won the division 1 men’s stableford.

His round featured 15 pars and birdies on the third, fourth and 13th holes.

Marc Armstrong has been racking up the rounds — seven in the space of eight days — and the weekend brought with it a double dose of success.

Armstrong won the division 2 men’s stableford on Saturday with 83-17-66, for 42 points, and followed it up with 83 on Sunday for 41 points and third place in div 2 — two behind Lee Hewson’s 85-20-65, for 43.

Former Poverty Bay-East Coast No.1 Ian “Spud” Murphy’s handicap is up to 10 these days, but every now and then the class shines through.

Last Thursday was an example – the 2000 Poverty Bay Open champion firing 74-10-64, for 44 points, to win the division 1 stableford, his back nine holes featuring eight pars and a solitary birdie on the 17th.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: S Jeune 44, D Pirimona 38, A White 36, B Morgan 35, M Norman 34.

Division 2: L Hewson 43, C Christie 42, M Armstrong 41, K Daniels 40, P Bayly 39.

Twos: R Young, M Mulrooney.

Approach: C. Christie.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: C Poole 37, G Morley 37, F Ball 37, D Griffin 36, A Kirkpatrick 33.

Division 2: M Armstrong 42, D Mettrick 39, N Absalom 39, C Christie 38, B Payne 36.

Twos: F Ball, C Christie.

Approach: C Christie.

THURSDAY (Nov 23) — Men’s stableford, division 1: I Murphy 44, D Mettrick 42, V Richardson 39, M Higham 39, B Allen 38.

Division 2: G Hawea 40, S Willock 40, B Proudfoot 38, D Atkins 37, P Graham 37.

Twos: F Ball, A Kirkpatrick.

Approach: V Richardson.

The Primo Cup final is on SATURDAY. Those not in the final and wanting to play in the hidden partners competition should contact the pro shop for a start time. The Primo Cup will be followed by the club’s annual prizegiving. The draw for the Primo Cup is — No.1 tee, 11.22am: R Kelly, S Palmer, A Hayward, P Butler. 11.30: G Brown, F Ball, T Goldsmith, P Clayton. 11.37: A Abrahams, C Jeffrey, V Richardson, P Anderson. 11.45: D Pirimona, T Donovan, R Foster, A Kirkpatrick. 11.52: M Francois, R Skuse, L Poananga, B Morgan.

12 noon: V Bell, A Destry, V Fraser, C Christie. 12.07: O Thompson, J Situ, A Witters, P Wauchop. 12.15: G Young, B Read, K Crosby, M Smith. 12.22: S Spence, M Stewart, M Shanks, S Liley. 12.30: P Gayford, N Absalom, M Allan, K White.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Dec 17, First light Frozen/Taste One Christmas Tournament, shotgun start 9.30am, enter at pro shop, first 144 paid entries will make up the field.

Waikohu

AARON Coker racked up big points to win the all-in stableford on Sunday.

Playing an alternate course, Coker had 44 points, with Percy Milner second on 42 and Tipi Ruru third on 40.

Members are reminded that the Guys v Dolls is on Saturday, December 9.

SUNDAY — All-in stableford (alternate course): A Coker 44, P Milner 42, T Ruru 40, I Ruru 36, E Wynyard 35, K Tamanui 32.

Twos: Ella Wynyard.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, no club competition; SATURDAY, Dec 9, Guys v Dolls, 11.30am tee-off, followed by prizegiving, members to bring a plate and a gift wrapped in newspaper.

Tolaga Bay

GINGER Watts posted her best round in over eight years as she turned the Sunday stableford into a one-horse race.

Watts shot 90-28-62, for 46 points – nine clear of husband Mark in second place.

Tolaga Bay’s open Christmas tournament is on Sunday, teeing off from 8am and 12 noon.

SUNDAY — Stableford: G Watts 46, M Watts 37, A Hale 34.

COMING UP: TOMORROW, Tolaga Bay women’s open Christmas tournament, 10am tee-off; SUNDAY, Tolaga Bay Christmas tournament, 8am and 12 noon tee-offs, men’s and women’s sections, members to bring a plate.

Gisborne Park

LISA Trowell made her visit to her former home town a victorious one at the Electrinet Park Christmas tournament on Sunday.

In only her second round since getting back into the game, Whakatane-based Trowell blitzed a friendly Park course to win the women’s net with 110-54-56.

Teeing off on Saturday, Cliff Nepe had not shot in the 80s at the Park since March up to Saturday.

That ended with 84-21-63, which won him the men’s net.

Tessa McDonald continued her positive build-up for the national women’s interprovincial at Whangarei’s Sherwood Park course next week.

McDonald, at No.2 in the Hawke’s Bay-Poverty Bay women’s team, carded even-par 73 to win the gross.

Pete Kerekere won the men’s gross with a 1-under 71.

Wayne McHugh’s 92-29-63, for 45 points, topped a men’s stableford section featuring 13 scores of 40 or more including Dave Maiava (42) and grandson Zach Rolls (41).

Lil McFlinn’s 42 won the women’s stableford.

Karen Hay (gross 79), Marg Colebourne (net 70), Sue Maisey (gross 89), Freida Brown (net 68) and Colleen Wesche (40 points) were the section winners in the women’s Christmas tournament last Wednesday.

SUNDAY — Electrinet Park Christmas tournament, women’s section, gross: T McDonald 72.

Net: L Trowell 56.

Stableford: L McFlinn 42, P Johansen 40, S Paku 40, T Ford 39, F Hutton 38, A Watene 38.

Men’s section, gross: P Kerekere 71.

Net: C Nepe 63.

Stableford: W McHugh 45, D Jenkins 43, J Marshall 42, T File 42, D Maiava 42, M Grant 41, D Baty 41, W Mackey 41, M Hutton 41, Z Rolls 41, T Leggett 41, H Schreiber 40, J Baty 40, E Parkin 39, Z Boyle 39, P Hogan 39, B Clark 38, T Trowell 38, J Collier 38, P Koorey 38, S Toa 38.

Lucky card: B Huhu.

Twos: R Marsh, B Huhu, R Grace, G Hill, P Koorey, M Grant, T Lincoln 2.

Approaches: C Brown (men), L Trowell (women).:

SATURDAY— Men’s stableford: S Phillips 41.

WEDNESDAY (Nov 22) — Park women’s Christmas tournament, section 1, gross: K Hay 79, J Kerr 82.

Net: M Colbourne 70, L McFlinn 70.

Section 2, gross: S Maisey 89, S Paku 94.

Net: F Brown 68, F Hutton 68.

Stableford: C Wesche 40, M Pickles 40, M Alley 40, T Paku 38, M Francois 38, J Steele 37, K McDonald 37, J Ewart 37, P Gayford 37, V Fletcher 37, O Thompson 36, I Ngarimu 36.

Approach: P Gayford.

Best third shot: J Foot, F Brown, C Wesche.

COMING UP: FRIDAY, nine-hole competition, 12 noon to 2pm, for affiliated golf club members only.

Patutahi

SHELLY Robertson and Dave Skudder posted a score that would have raised the eyebrows of the man himself to win the Ruka Tupara Memorial title on Sunday.

The pair had matching 84s — Robertson off a 21 handicap, Skudder off 20 — to win the South African stableford with a whopping 107 points, an average of nearly six points a hole.

Robertson’s 46 points also won her the women’s stableford although not by much, as Helen Humble was only two points back.

The impressive numbers continued in the men’s stableford divisions.

Chris Beattie shot 77-14-63, for 43 points, to win the senior section while Adam Brodie had a back nine of 2-over 37 in topping the junior men with 82-21-61, for 45 points.

Skudder gave a sign of the Sunday things to come in the Friday meat pack nine-hole stableford.

Off a nine-hole handicap of 12, he posted four-over 39, which included a triple-bogey on the sevent hole, to win the junior section with 27 points.

Seats ($25) are available in the bus going to the Opotiki hams tournament on Saturday. The bus leaves the Marina car park at 8.15am and there will be a pick-up at Patutahi clubhouse at 9am.

TUESDAY — Women’s net: L Haisman 98-31-67, M Philip 96-28-68.

SUNDAY — Ruka Tupara memorial, senior men’s stableford: C Beattie 43, G Brown 41, B McKenzie 41.

Junior men’s stableford: A Brodie 46, A Hindmarsh 44, S Pittar 43.

Women’s stableford: S Robertson 46, H Humble 44, M Philip 42.

Twos: C Beattie.

Ruka Tupara Memorial winners (South African pairs stableford): S Robertson/D Skudder 107.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: A Blakeman 24, M Pohatu 21, T Brodie 20.

Junior division: D Skudder 27, D Dods 26, J Blair 23, P Johnston 22, S Pittar 21 on c/b.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish
to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633
or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Te Puia Springs

WAIROA’S Ngapera McRoberts clearly loves Te Puia Springs.

Last year she shot 77 on the par-68 East Coast course.

On Saturday she went lower still — a best-ever round of 4-over 72 — to win the women’s gross at the Hikurangi Foodmarket Christmas tournament.

McRoberts had matching nines of 36 on a day that produced plenty of hot scores.

Dick Cook ended an eight-month sub-80 drought to win the men’s net with 79-20-59.

Georgina Roberts’ 83-20-63 was the best women’s net, dual Poverty Bay and Te Puia member Neil Mackie won the men’s gross with 9-over 75 while the stableford sections were topped by Mahia’s Fairlaine Wesche and home-course player Nelson Truman.

The Makarika Cup matchplay finalists were confirmed on Sunday. Cook was unable to repeat his Saturday brilliance in going down to Peter Harrison while Nehe Dewes beat Raana Walker to claim the other berth in the December 10 decider.

SUNDAY — Stableford: G Roberts 39, N Dewes 37, A Cook 36, P Harrison 34, J Devery 32, I Ngarimu 32.

Twos: G Roberts, J Devery.

Makarika Cup matchplay, semifinals: N Dewes def R Walker, P Harrison def D Cook.

SATURDAY — Hikurangi Foodmarket Christmas tournament, women’s section, gross: N McRoberts 72.

Net: G Roberts 63.

Stableford: F Wesche 39, S McRoberts 38, F Walker 37, J Kerr 36, C Mackie 35, C Wesche 35, E Wynyard 35, M J Bloem 33, L Ponanga 32, I Ngarimu 32, H Humble 31, L Fletcher 30, A Cook 30, W Morrissey 30.

Men’s section, gross: N Mackie 75.

Net: D Cook 59.

Stableford: N Truman 39, P Ngarimu 38, P Blair 38, I Sykes 37, N Dewes 37, W Rasmussen 37, G Brown 37, P Harrison 37, H Rasmussen 36, B Johnson 35, J Devery 35, R Fletcher 35, J Forrester 33, C Beattie 33, B Morrissey 33, S Pittar 33

Twos: D Cook, N Mackie, J Blair, J Devery, G Roberts, H Rasmussen, R Fletcher, G Brown.

Approaches: N Dewes (14th), B Johnson (16th), J Kerr (6th), L Fletcher (9th).

COMING UP: SUNDAY, interclub with Tolaga Bay (at Tolaga Christmas tournament); SUNDAY, Dec 10, Makarika Cup final.

Poverty Bay

IT has been a long wait between sub-70 drinks for Simon Jeune on his home course . . . seven years, eight months and 19 days to be exact.

The Poverty Bay-East Coast masters representative produced a flawless card on Sunday — 3-under 69-3-66, for 44 points —and fittingly won the division 1 men’s stableford.

His round featured 15 pars and birdies on the third, fourth and 13th holes.

Marc Armstrong has been racking up the rounds — seven in the space of eight days — and the weekend brought with it a double dose of success.

Armstrong won the division 2 men’s stableford on Saturday with 83-17-66, for 42 points, and followed it up with 83 on Sunday for 41 points and third place in div 2 — two behind Lee Hewson’s 85-20-65, for 43.

Former Poverty Bay-East Coast No.1 Ian “Spud” Murphy’s handicap is up to 10 these days, but every now and then the class shines through.

Last Thursday was an example – the 2000 Poverty Bay Open champion firing 74-10-64, for 44 points, to win the division 1 stableford, his back nine holes featuring eight pars and a solitary birdie on the 17th.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: S Jeune 44, D Pirimona 38, A White 36, B Morgan 35, M Norman 34.

Division 2: L Hewson 43, C Christie 42, M Armstrong 41, K Daniels 40, P Bayly 39.

Twos: R Young, M Mulrooney.

Approach: C. Christie.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: C Poole 37, G Morley 37, F Ball 37, D Griffin 36, A Kirkpatrick 33.

Division 2: M Armstrong 42, D Mettrick 39, N Absalom 39, C Christie 38, B Payne 36.

Twos: F Ball, C Christie.

Approach: C Christie.

THURSDAY (Nov 23) — Men’s stableford, division 1: I Murphy 44, D Mettrick 42, V Richardson 39, M Higham 39, B Allen 38.

Division 2: G Hawea 40, S Willock 40, B Proudfoot 38, D Atkins 37, P Graham 37.

Twos: F Ball, A Kirkpatrick.

Approach: V Richardson.

The Primo Cup final is on SATURDAY. Those not in the final and wanting to play in the hidden partners competition should contact the pro shop for a start time. The Primo Cup will be followed by the club’s annual prizegiving. The draw for the Primo Cup is — No.1 tee, 11.22am: R Kelly, S Palmer, A Hayward, P Butler. 11.30: G Brown, F Ball, T Goldsmith, P Clayton. 11.37: A Abrahams, C Jeffrey, V Richardson, P Anderson. 11.45: D Pirimona, T Donovan, R Foster, A Kirkpatrick. 11.52: M Francois, R Skuse, L Poananga, B Morgan.

12 noon: V Bell, A Destry, V Fraser, C Christie. 12.07: O Thompson, J Situ, A Witters, P Wauchop. 12.15: G Young, B Read, K Crosby, M Smith. 12.22: S Spence, M Stewart, M Shanks, S Liley. 12.30: P Gayford, N Absalom, M Allan, K White.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Dec 17, First light Frozen/Taste One Christmas Tournament, shotgun start 9.30am, enter at pro shop, first 144 paid entries will make up the field.

Waikohu

AARON Coker racked up big points to win the all-in stableford on Sunday.

Playing an alternate course, Coker had 44 points, with Percy Milner second on 42 and Tipi Ruru third on 40.

Members are reminded that the Guys v Dolls is on Saturday, December 9.

SUNDAY — All-in stableford (alternate course): A Coker 44, P Milner 42, T Ruru 40, I Ruru 36, E Wynyard 35, K Tamanui 32.

Twos: Ella Wynyard.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, no club competition; SATURDAY, Dec 9, Guys v Dolls, 11.30am tee-off, followed by prizegiving, members to bring a plate and a gift wrapped in newspaper.

Tolaga Bay

GINGER Watts posted her best round in over eight years as she turned the Sunday stableford into a one-horse race.

Watts shot 90-28-62, for 46 points – nine clear of husband Mark in second place.

Tolaga Bay’s open Christmas tournament is on Sunday, teeing off from 8am and 12 noon.

SUNDAY — Stableford: G Watts 46, M Watts 37, A Hale 34.

COMING UP: TOMORROW, Tolaga Bay women’s open Christmas tournament, 10am tee-off; SUNDAY, Tolaga Bay Christmas tournament, 8am and 12 noon tee-offs, men’s and women’s sections, members to bring a plate.

GOLD COAST — Adam Scott is using a long-handled putter this week at the Australian PGA, similar to the now-banned broomstick version he won the Masters with in 2013.

Scott, whose world ranking has slid to No. 31, said yesterday he used the longer putter in practice at Royal Pines. He switched to a short putter from the broomstick one after a ban began in 2016 on anchoring the putter against the body.

“I haven’t done that much work with it but it feels pretty good out there,” Scott said ahead of the tournament, which also includes Masters champion Sergio Garcia, Marc Leishman and defending champion Harold Varner III of the United States.

“I think it might make the grade this week. I definitely feel very comfortable with it but I’ve just noticed, like everybody else, that Bernhard Langer and Scott McCarron make everything they look at and have done since the anchoring ban and moving it away from the body.”

Langer and McCarron were first and second on the PGA Tour Champions money list this season and won three tournaments each.

“I don’t know if it’s a coincidence or if they’ve just had a really good year, but maybe they’ve found the best way to putt,” Scott said.

Langer and McCarron both had to defend the way they putt, saying they do not anchor their putters. They have been cleared by the U.S. Golf Association. — AP

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.