Golf Roundup

Tolaga Bay

THELMA Waru lifted a relentless female assault on Tolaga Bay to another high on Sunday.

Women golfers have been piling up the stableford points in recent weeks and Waru continued that trend . . . and then some.

In what was her first sub-100 score, Waru shot 99 off a 45-handicap for a net 54 and 55 stableford points.

There was daylight back to the runner-up in the club stableford competition — Joe Crawford’s still impressive 82-21-61, for 43 points, paling in comparison.

SUNDAY — Stableford: T Waru 55, J Crawford 43, G Watters 42, Joe Lincoln 41, R Pomana 41.

Waikohu

LARRY Green needed more than a pair of hands at the club prizegiving on Saturday.

Green collected several pieces of silverware — the Summer Cup, Captain’s Cup, Handicap Singles and most weekly wins.

The annual prizegiving was preceded by the Guys v Dolls challenge.

The format was stableford over 18 par-3s from which the Guys emerged triumphant with an average of 36.7 points to the Dolls’ 34.5.

Best of the Guys was Kahu Tamanui, with 42 points, while Val Grace’s 40 led the Dolls.

SATURDAY — Guys v Dolls (average stableford): Guys 36.7 Dolls 34.5.

All par-3s stableford, men: K Tamanui 42, M Nunn 40, P Milner 38, J Baty 34, DJ Baty 33, L Green 33,

Women: V Grace 40, C Te Rito 39, A Tamanui-Nunn 34, E Wynyard 25.

Prizegiving, men’s trophy winners, Summer Cup: L Green

Captain’s Cup (best two out of three rounds): L Green

Handicap singles: L Green from T Smith.

Pairs championship: T Smith/K Tamanui.

Most weekly wins: L Green.

Shootout winner: P Milner

Club champions: W Brown (senior), J Baty (intermediate): P Milner (junior), K Tamanui (endeavour).

List of women’s trophy winners to be published at a later date.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, no club competition.

Patutahi

KELVYN Donovan probably thought he had done enough to win the junior men’s net on Sunday.

Surely 87-33-54 could not be bettered.

It surely could.

Veteran Simon Pittar rocked in with his lowest gross in over eight years on Sunday as scoring reached a level somewhere between double eyebrow-raising and jaw-dropping.

Pittar signed for 81-29-52 — yes folks, 52 — with Donovan second and Tony Cave a distant third with 83-23-60.

While Pittar’s nines were of near-equal brilliance — 41, 40 — Donovan mixed 47 with a 40.

The temperature was near-as hot in the other divisions. Hukanui Brown had five birdies in his senior men’s-winning 1-under 69-9-60 while Helen Humble won the women’s division with 90-29-61.

SUNDAY — Net, senior men: H Brown 69-9-60, B Wallace 77-13-64, G Brown 77-12-65.

Junior men: S Pittar 81-29-52, K Donovan 87-33-54, T Cave 83-23-60.

Women: H Humble 90-29-61, J Ruru 100-35-65.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, Christmas hams open tournament, 8am and 12 noon tee-offs, inquiries to George Brown on 0273709869 or horiboy@xtra.co.nz

Gisborne Park

ROGER Kelso and Kath Papuni combined brilliantly to win the Colin Cup mixed pairs trophy on Sunday.

The duo totalled 83 stableford points — Kelso firing 89-24-65, for 43 points, and Papuni 104-35-69, for 40.

Jean Morley had the round of the day — 86-21-65, for 44 points — but she and Bo Huhu had to settle for second on 80.

The Women beat the Men 601 to 567 in their aggregate stableford challenge.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Colin Campbell Cup mixed pairs stableford: R Kelso/K Papuni 83 from B Huhu/J Morley 80.

Twos: P Nepia, J Morley.

Men v Women stableford: Women 601 Men 567.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: S Phillips 80-12-68, 40; S Peneha 80-10-70, 38.

Women’s stableford: L McFlinn 37.

WEDNESDAY (Dec 6) — Women’s stableford: W Morrissey 39.

Twos: L McFlinn.

COMING UP: TOMORROW, 9-hole competition, 12 noon to 2pm, must be an affiliated member of a golf club; SUNDAY, AGM, 9am.

Te Puia Springs

NELSON Truman claimed the penultimate trophy up for grabs in 2017 — the Musgrave Cup — on Sunday.

Truman carded 87-29-58, for 44 points, to win the men’s stableford title, two ahead of John Babbington-Walsh.

The Makarika Cup men’s matchplay was also decided in a final that went to extra holes.

Peter Harrison eventually got over the line on the 20th hole against Nehe Dewes.

The last piece of silverware, the Chaffey Cup, will be played for on Sunday, followed by Te Puia Springs’ end-of-year prizegiving.

SUNDAY — Stableford: N Truman 44, F Walker 42, J Babbington-Walsh 40, H Rasmussen 39, J Devery 38, P Ngarimu 38, R Smith 38, N Dewes 36, P Harrison 36, G Roberts 34, R Walker 33.

Twos: I Ngarimu, P Ngarimu.

Musgrave Cup men’s stableford: N Truman from J Babbington-Walsh.

Makarika Cup men’s matchplay final: P Harrison def N Dewes on the 20th.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Chaffey Cup and end-of-year prizegiving, club shout for meal, captain’s shout for bar.

Poverty Bay

THE Firstt Light Frozen/Taste One Hams Christmas Open tournament is on Sunday. Assemble at 9am for a 9.30am shotgun start. Format is stableford for men and women. Places are still available so get your name on the start sheet or contact the Poverty Bay pro shop at 867-4402. The first 144 paid entries will be accepted.

The draw (as of this morning) is —

No.1 tee: R Owen, B Allen, G Clapham, H Johanson; W Owen, A White, N Richardson, N Mackie.

No.2: T Donovan, T Sweeney, B Donovan, S Sweeney; B Clark, S Palmer, E Toheriri, K Green.

No.3: P Johnston, D Johnston, R Nichol, L Ball; R Foon, W Chung, D Coulter, W Baty.

No.4: D Patumaka, D Situ, D Gray, R Pohatu; A Destry, K Green, R Hiko.

No.5: D Atkins, R Foster, S Liley, D Mettrick; D Webb,V Bell, S Spence, E Ball.

No.6: P Bayly, L Foster, M Cousins, A Hayward; L Shepard, L Poananga, J MacKinnon, V Fraser.

No.7: P Anderson, C Jeffrey, C Taewa, A Reedy; G Morley, M Jefferson, R Morley, M Callaghan.

No.8: K Daniels, R Johnstone, P Grogan, S Johnston; B Bell, B Morrissey, J Bell, T Goldsmith.

No.9: D Meadows, M Norman, P Stewart, B Morgan; J Kerekere, D Pirimona, M. Karalus.

No.10: A Kirkpatrick, O Thompson , D Kirkpatrick, W Thompson; S Andreassen, S Phillips, G Marchbank, R Gibson.

No.11: C Bauld, K Travers, L Gunther, J Situ; F Ball, C Sowerby, J Leahy, M Stewart.

No.12: N Jones, D Wright, Z Rolls, D Maiava; R Skuse, D Sharp, N West, C Simpson.

No.13: W Donnelly, G Hill, A Pahina, Umarda Son.

No.15: D Boyle 4.Tee 16: G Watson, C Brown, T Green, A Nother.

No.17: S Bramwell, G Bramwell, M. Emery, C Palmer, N McRoberts, S McRoberts, F Wesche, T Paku.

No.18: L Holmberg, T Reeve, K Reeve, T Lewis; C Beattie, J Brown, G Brown, M Pohatu.

Tolaga Bay

THELMA Waru lifted a relentless female assault on Tolaga Bay to another high on Sunday.

Women golfers have been piling up the stableford points in recent weeks and Waru continued that trend . . . and then some.

In what was her first sub-100 score, Waru shot 99 off a 45-handicap for a net 54 and 55 stableford points.

There was daylight back to the runner-up in the club stableford competition — Joe Crawford’s still impressive 82-21-61, for 43 points, paling in comparison.

SUNDAY — Stableford: T Waru 55, J Crawford 43, G Watters 42, Joe Lincoln 41, R Pomana 41.

Waikohu

LARRY Green needed more than a pair of hands at the club prizegiving on Saturday.

Green collected several pieces of silverware — the Summer Cup, Captain’s Cup, Handicap Singles and most weekly wins.

The annual prizegiving was preceded by the Guys v Dolls challenge.

The format was stableford over 18 par-3s from which the Guys emerged triumphant with an average of 36.7 points to the Dolls’ 34.5.

Best of the Guys was Kahu Tamanui, with 42 points, while Val Grace’s 40 led the Dolls.

SATURDAY — Guys v Dolls (average stableford): Guys 36.7 Dolls 34.5.

All par-3s stableford, men: K Tamanui 42, M Nunn 40, P Milner 38, J Baty 34, DJ Baty 33, L Green 33,

Women: V Grace 40, C Te Rito 39, A Tamanui-Nunn 34, E Wynyard 25.

Prizegiving, men’s trophy winners, Summer Cup: L Green

Captain’s Cup (best two out of three rounds): L Green

Handicap singles: L Green from T Smith.

Pairs championship: T Smith/K Tamanui.

Most weekly wins: L Green.

Shootout winner: P Milner

Club champions: W Brown (senior), J Baty (intermediate): P Milner (junior), K Tamanui (endeavour).

List of women’s trophy winners to be published at a later date.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, no club competition.

Patutahi

KELVYN Donovan probably thought he had done enough to win the junior men’s net on Sunday.

Surely 87-33-54 could not be bettered.

It surely could.

Veteran Simon Pittar rocked in with his lowest gross in over eight years on Sunday as scoring reached a level somewhere between double eyebrow-raising and jaw-dropping.

Pittar signed for 81-29-52 — yes folks, 52 — with Donovan second and Tony Cave a distant third with 83-23-60.

While Pittar’s nines were of near-equal brilliance — 41, 40 — Donovan mixed 47 with a 40.

The temperature was near-as hot in the other divisions. Hukanui Brown had five birdies in his senior men’s-winning 1-under 69-9-60 while Helen Humble won the women’s division with 90-29-61.

SUNDAY — Net, senior men: H Brown 69-9-60, B Wallace 77-13-64, G Brown 77-12-65.

Junior men: S Pittar 81-29-52, K Donovan 87-33-54, T Cave 83-23-60.

Women: H Humble 90-29-61, J Ruru 100-35-65.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, Christmas hams open tournament, 8am and 12 noon tee-offs, inquiries to George Brown on 0273709869 or horiboy@xtra.co.nz

Gisborne Park

ROGER Kelso and Kath Papuni combined brilliantly to win the Colin Cup mixed pairs trophy on Sunday.

The duo totalled 83 stableford points — Kelso firing 89-24-65, for 43 points, and Papuni 104-35-69, for 40.

Jean Morley had the round of the day — 86-21-65, for 44 points — but she and Bo Huhu had to settle for second on 80.

The Women beat the Men 601 to 567 in their aggregate stableford challenge.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Colin Campbell Cup mixed pairs stableford: R Kelso/K Papuni 83 from B Huhu/J Morley 80.

Twos: P Nepia, J Morley.

Men v Women stableford: Women 601 Men 567.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: S Phillips 80-12-68, 40; S Peneha 80-10-70, 38.

Women’s stableford: L McFlinn 37.

WEDNESDAY (Dec 6) — Women’s stableford: W Morrissey 39.

Twos: L McFlinn.

COMING UP: TOMORROW, 9-hole competition, 12 noon to 2pm, must be an affiliated member of a golf club; SUNDAY, AGM, 9am.

Te Puia Springs

NELSON Truman claimed the penultimate trophy up for grabs in 2017 — the Musgrave Cup — on Sunday.

Truman carded 87-29-58, for 44 points, to win the men’s stableford title, two ahead of John Babbington-Walsh.

The Makarika Cup men’s matchplay was also decided in a final that went to extra holes.

Peter Harrison eventually got over the line on the 20th hole against Nehe Dewes.

The last piece of silverware, the Chaffey Cup, will be played for on Sunday, followed by Te Puia Springs’ end-of-year prizegiving.

SUNDAY — Stableford: N Truman 44, F Walker 42, J Babbington-Walsh 40, H Rasmussen 39, J Devery 38, P Ngarimu 38, R Smith 38, N Dewes 36, P Harrison 36, G Roberts 34, R Walker 33.

Twos: I Ngarimu, P Ngarimu.

Musgrave Cup men’s stableford: N Truman from J Babbington-Walsh.

Makarika Cup men’s matchplay final: P Harrison def N Dewes on the 20th.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Chaffey Cup and end-of-year prizegiving, club shout for meal, captain’s shout for bar.

Poverty Bay

THE Firstt Light Frozen/Taste One Hams Christmas Open tournament is on Sunday. Assemble at 9am for a 9.30am shotgun start. Format is stableford for men and women. Places are still available so get your name on the start sheet or contact the Poverty Bay pro shop at 867-4402. The first 144 paid entries will be accepted.

The draw (as of this morning) is —

No.1 tee: R Owen, B Allen, G Clapham, H Johanson; W Owen, A White, N Richardson, N Mackie.

No.2: T Donovan, T Sweeney, B Donovan, S Sweeney; B Clark, S Palmer, E Toheriri, K Green.

No.3: P Johnston, D Johnston, R Nichol, L Ball; R Foon, W Chung, D Coulter, W Baty.

No.4: D Patumaka, D Situ, D Gray, R Pohatu; A Destry, K Green, R Hiko.

No.5: D Atkins, R Foster, S Liley, D Mettrick; D Webb,V Bell, S Spence, E Ball.

No.6: P Bayly, L Foster, M Cousins, A Hayward; L Shepard, L Poananga, J MacKinnon, V Fraser.

No.7: P Anderson, C Jeffrey, C Taewa, A Reedy; G Morley, M Jefferson, R Morley, M Callaghan.

No.8: K Daniels, R Johnstone, P Grogan, S Johnston; B Bell, B Morrissey, J Bell, T Goldsmith.

No.9: D Meadows, M Norman, P Stewart, B Morgan; J Kerekere, D Pirimona, M. Karalus.

No.10: A Kirkpatrick, O Thompson , D Kirkpatrick, W Thompson; S Andreassen, S Phillips, G Marchbank, R Gibson.

No.11: C Bauld, K Travers, L Gunther, J Situ; F Ball, C Sowerby, J Leahy, M Stewart.

No.12: N Jones, D Wright, Z Rolls, D Maiava; R Skuse, D Sharp, N West, C Simpson.

No.13: W Donnelly, G Hill, A Pahina, Umarda Son.

No.15: D Boyle 4.Tee 16: G Watson, C Brown, T Green, A Nother.

No.17: S Bramwell, G Bramwell, M. Emery, C Palmer, N McRoberts, S McRoberts, F Wesche, T Paku.

No.18: L Holmberg, T Reeve, K Reeve, T Lewis; C Beattie, J Brown, G Brown, M Pohatu.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.