Disappointing week ends on a low

BEST OF THE BAY BOYS: Thorn Parkes was Poverty Bay’s best with bat and ball in their wooden spoon playoff game at the Northern Districts Senior Secondary Schools tournament in Gisborne yesterday. He took two wickets and scored 51 runs as the Bay lost to the Northern Districts Invitation side by 49 runs.
Pictures by Liam Clayton
Paul Stewart follows through.
Matt McNeil has eyes only for the ball.

POVERTY Bay finished bottom of the Northern Districts Senior Secondary Schools tournament in their 50-overs playoff for seventh and eighth yesterday.

The Bay were beaten by 49 runs by Northern Districts Invitation at Harry Barker Reserve.

It capped a disappointing week for the home side, who failed to win a game.

Batting first, the Invitation side scored 242-5, their efforts led by a knock of 91 from Tim Pringle — the son of former New Zealand international Chris Pringle.

In reply, Poverty Bay were dismissed for 193.

Thorn Parkes, who earlier took two wickets for 38 runs, topscored for the Bay with 51.

Peter Kapene was next best on 21.

Counties Manukau won the competition with a nine-run win over Northland in a nail-biting final.

Tyler Jerram (91) batted through 39 overs to anchor Counties Manukau’s 185, as wickets fell around him with regularity.

Marcel Marconi, 27 off 34 balls, also dug in for his team.

At 174-7, Northland looked on course, with Sean West (31) and Liam Wewege (30) set to get them home.

However, when Wewege was caught off the bowling of Andrew Carny with no addition to the score, Counties Manukau had a sniff.

Strike bowler James Naylor then trapped West leg before wicket to have Northland on the brink at 176-9.

Three balls later, Naylor trapped Kurt Oldridge in front for a duck.

Results

Playoff for 1st/2nd: Counties Manukau 185 (T Jerram 91, M Marconi 27; C Boswell Smith 2-30, K Oldridge 2-39, H Kidd 2-40, S Webb 2-30 ) def Northland 176 ( L Trigg 33, S West 31, L Wewege 30, H Kidd 27; J Naylor 3-34, H Hill 2-31, D O’Brien 2-8) by nine runs.
3rd/4th: BOP Coastland 245-9 (M Collett 50, M Leef 45, C Riley 30; Z Corban 3-43, J Gifford 2-33, J Glass 2-19) def Hamilton 187 (W Kingsbury 53, C Townsend 49, C Burgess 26; D Crombie 3-43, M Leef 3-24) by 58 runs.
5th/6th: Waikato Valley 45-1 (G King 23) def BOP Lakelands 41 (T Houston 4-15, B J Kane 4-12) by nine wickets.
7th/8th: ND Invitation 242-5 (T Pringle 91, J Sahota 43. M Turner 33; T Parkes 2-38, J Colbert 2-51) def Poverty Bay 193 (T Parkes 51, P Kapene 21, J Colbert 20; G Ott 3-19, A Pabla 2-24) by 49 runs.

POVERTY Bay finished bottom of the Northern Districts Senior Secondary Schools tournament in their 50-overs playoff for seventh and eighth yesterday.

The Bay were beaten by 49 runs by Northern Districts Invitation at Harry Barker Reserve.

It capped a disappointing week for the home side, who failed to win a game.

Batting first, the Invitation side scored 242-5, their efforts led by a knock of 91 from Tim Pringle — the son of former New Zealand international Chris Pringle.

In reply, Poverty Bay were dismissed for 193.

Thorn Parkes, who earlier took two wickets for 38 runs, topscored for the Bay with 51.

Peter Kapene was next best on 21.

Counties Manukau won the competition with a nine-run win over Northland in a nail-biting final.

Tyler Jerram (91) batted through 39 overs to anchor Counties Manukau’s 185, as wickets fell around him with regularity.

Marcel Marconi, 27 off 34 balls, also dug in for his team.

At 174-7, Northland looked on course, with Sean West (31) and Liam Wewege (30) set to get them home.

However, when Wewege was caught off the bowling of Andrew Carny with no addition to the score, Counties Manukau had a sniff.

Strike bowler James Naylor then trapped West leg before wicket to have Northland on the brink at 176-9.

Three balls later, Naylor trapped Kurt Oldridge in front for a duck.

Results

Playoff for 1st/2nd: Counties Manukau 185 (T Jerram 91, M Marconi 27; C Boswell Smith 2-30, K Oldridge 2-39, H Kidd 2-40, S Webb 2-30 ) def Northland 176 ( L Trigg 33, S West 31, L Wewege 30, H Kidd 27; J Naylor 3-34, H Hill 2-31, D O’Brien 2-8) by nine runs.
3rd/4th: BOP Coastland 245-9 (M Collett 50, M Leef 45, C Riley 30; Z Corban 3-43, J Gifford 2-33, J Glass 2-19) def Hamilton 187 (W Kingsbury 53, C Townsend 49, C Burgess 26; D Crombie 3-43, M Leef 3-24) by 58 runs.
5th/6th: Waikato Valley 45-1 (G King 23) def BOP Lakelands 41 (T Houston 4-15, B J Kane 4-12) by nine wickets.
7th/8th: ND Invitation 242-5 (T Pringle 91, J Sahota 43. M Turner 33; T Parkes 2-38, J Colbert 2-51) def Poverty Bay 193 (T Parkes 51, P Kapene 21, J Colbert 20; G Ott 3-19, A Pabla 2-24) by 49 runs.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.