Golf Roundup

Patutahi

KIM Miller returned to his old golfing haunts and cleaned up in the Hansen and Tomlinson Christmas Hames tournament on Saturday.

Now a member at Opotiki, Miller posted the round of the day — 91-33-58 — to win the overall net in the men’s 18+ division.

Hukanui Brown’s mates and some of his whanau told him to get back to Northland — in more colourful language — after he won the men’s 0-17 overall net.

The now Whangarei-based Brown signed for 2-under 68-8-60, including seven birdies. He also won a ham at the Poverty Bay Christmas tournament the next day.

Jenny Ruru slipped under 100 for the second time this year to top the women’s overall net with 97-37-60.

William Brown equalled Hukanui Brown’s effort — 68 — the low men’s round of the day.

Skylah Pohatu’s 6-over 77 was the best women’s gross.

Others to burn it up on the day included Brian Wallace (75-13-62), Te Puia Springs’ Dick Cook (78-18-60), Oz Willimott (77-15-62), Poverty Bay’s Richard Foon (76-13-63), Ashley Hindmarsh (85-22-63), Waikohu’s Ella Wynyard 83-19-64) and Tolaga Bay’s Alvie Hale (88-24-64).

Willimott and Hindmarsh eagled the par-5 first hole.

SATURDAY — Hansen and Tomlinson Christmas Hams tournament, overall net, women: J Ruru 97-37-60.

Men, 0-17: H Brown 68-8-60.

18+: K Miller 91-33-58.

Senior men, gross: W Brown 68.

Net: T Goldsmith 74-8-66.

Stableford: J Devery 74-7-67, 39; R White 77-10-67, 39; T Akroyd 70-3-67, 39; R Hindmarsh 72-4-68, 38 on countback.

Intermediate men, gross: B Wallace 75.

Net: D Cook 78-18-60.

Stableford: O Willimott 77-15-62, 44; R Foon 76-13-63, 43; M Stock 77-12-65, 41; W Mortleman 77-12-65, 41; T Green 79-13-66, 40 on c/b.

Junior men, gross: A Hindmarsh 85.

Net: K Philip 89-25-64.

Stableford: D Maloy 90-26-64, 42; D Quinn 93-29-64, 42; G Watson 88-23-65, 41; D Jenkins 91-26-65, 41; K Donovan 96-31-65, 41.

Women, gross: S Pohatu 77.

Net: A Hale 88-24-64.

Stableford: M Marino 89-23-66, 41; R Moloy 105-37-68, 39; L Haisman 010-32-69, 38.

Long drives, men: J Devery, G Middlemiss, M Emery.

Long drives, women: S Pohatu, R Hiko.

Approaches, men: B Morrissey, N Dewes, L Maynard.

Approach, women: K Green.

Twos: W Brown, R Moore, D Cook, N Dewes, B Wallace, H Brown, E Brown jr, C Palmer.

Eagles: O Willimott, A Hindmarsh.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: B Wallace 22, W Brown 18, H Pomana 18.

Junior division: D Tarry 23, D Quinn 22, P Harrison 22, D Somerton 22, D Maloy 21, J Blair 21.

SATURDAY (Dec 9) — Guy Farmer Memorial mixed pairs: S and R Pittar.

Men’s stableford, senior men: B McKenzie 41, S Pohatu 40, G Brown 40.

Junior men: A Brodie 44, S Pittar 43, C Brown 42, P Johnston 41.

Women’s stableford: S Gray 48, H Humble 44, J Ruru 39.

Twos: P Johnston.

FRIDAY (Dec 8) — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: W Mortleman 24, H Brown 24, H Pomana 23, M Stock 22, P Johnston 22.

Junior division: S Pittar 24, A Brodie 23, S Fookes 22, A Nimmo 22, G Humble 21.

Poverty Bay

ROB Johnstone, Anthony Pahina and Sharon Bramwell were the shining lights in the First Light Frozen/Taste One Christmas hams tournament on Sunday.

Johnstone made a rare foray into the 80s to win the overall men’s stableford with 97-24-63, for 45 points.

Gisborne Park member Pahina shot his lowest round at Poverty Bay — 4-over 76-13-63 — to lose out to Johnstone on countback.

New golfer Bramwell carded 103-34-69, for 42 points, to be top woman overall.

Craig Bauld’s best round in nearly four years — 85-21-64 — won him the junior men’s stableford.

Other section winners were Hukanui Brown (senior men, 41), Dave Pirimona (intermediate men, 41) and Sonya Sweeney (women, 41).

Dave Sharp made his return home a winning one. The Auckland-based judge, a joint member of Poverty Bay and Muriwai, won the division men’s stableford on Saturday with 79-13-66, for 42 points.

Brian Read also returned 42 to win division 2.

Glenn Morley is wondering what he has to do to join the ace club after two agonising Groundhog Day misses.

Morley hit a gap wedge into the par-3 sixth hole on Friday, his ball pitching six inches short of the hall and ending six inches past.

Two days later in the Christmas tournament it was same hole, same club, same ball and almost the same result — his ball ending even up even closer to the cup.

In that same Sunday round, Morley also had a tap-in for birdie-3 on the 13th with what club? You guessed it, the GW.

SUNDAY — First Light Frozen/Taste One Christmas tournament, overall women’s winner: S Bramwell.

Overall men’s winner: R Johnstone from A Pahina.

Senior men’s division: H Brown 41, R Gibson 40, P Clayton 40,W Brown 39, G Hill 39, S Andreassen 38, F Ball 37, T Sweeney 37, M Callaghan 36, B Morrissey 36.

Intermediate men: D Pirimona 41, N Richardson 40, B Allen 40, W Donnelley 40, C Palmer 39, R Morley 39, J Kerekere 39, K Travers 38, R Young 38, B Morgan 38.

Junior men: C Bauld 44, J Leahy 39, R Foster 39, P Bayley 39, L Foster 39, E Atherton 39, G Watson 39, M Karalus 38, D Atkins 37, M Orford 37.

Women: S Sweeney 41, C Wesche 40, D Webb 39, N McRoberts 39, D Kirkpatrick 36, S Spence 36, L Shepherd 36, J MacKinnon 36, V Bell 36, S Matthews 36.

Twos:V Bell, P Anderson, K Daniels, N Mackie, V Fraser, B Clark, G Morley, S Sweeney, T Sweeney, P Kerekere, H Brown, M Grant, A Higham, N McRoberts.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: D Sharp 42, V Richardson 40.

Division 2: B Read 42, C Christie 41.

Twos: K White, C Christie.

Approach: C Christie.

THURSDAY (Dec 14) — Men’s stableford, division 1: W Mortleman 40, A White39, A Abrahams 37, F Ball 37, G Clapham 37.

Division 2: R Fletcher 42, C Christie 39, T Sherratt 39, H Johanson 39.

Twos: D Bush, R Fletcher, M Thomas, T Sherratt, P Graham, A White.

Approach: J Pittar.

Gisborne Park

WIKI Morrissey and Mihi Marino combined brilliantly to win the women’s pairs stableford.

Morrissey recorded 83-17-66 and Marino 94-25-69 for a collective score of 83 points.

Leo Lexmond had no problem going in reverse on Sunday. Lexmond won the men’s division of the course backwards net with 63 while Morrissey’s 75 was the best of the women.

Sunday — Course backwards net, men: L Lexmond 63, T Buckingham 66.

Women: W Morrissey 75, P Johansen 76.

Twos: R Kelso, W Morrissey, K McDonald.

Saturday — Men’s stableford: E Parkin from P Hogan.

Twos: E Morley.

Wednesday (Dec 13) — Women’s pairs combined stableford: W Morrissey/M Marino 83.

Twos: M Marino.

COMING UP: FRIDAYS, nine-hole competition, 12 noon to 2pm, must be an affiliated golf club member.

Te Puia Springs

ROBYN Ngatai equalled her best round of the year and got silverware reward for it on Sunday.

Ngatai claimed the last club trophy up for grabs for 2017 — the Chaffey Cup — on a day of high scoring that finished with Te Puia Springs’ annual prizegiving.

Ngatai shot 85-27-58, for 46 stableford points. She was two points ahead of James Forrester, with Georgina Roberts (43) third.

SUNDAY — Chaffey Cup stableford: R Ngatai 46, J Forrester 44, G Roberts 43, D Cook 41, N Truman 41, P Summersby 41, R Walker 40, P Ngarimu 40, A Forrester 39, I Ngarimu 37, J Babbington-Welsh 37, P Harrison 37, G Summersby 36.

Twos: A Forrester.

Club prizegiving, women, Eclectic Cup: G Roberts and I Ngarimu.

President’s trophy: A Cook.

Captain’s trophy: G Roberts.

Morrow Cup: G Roberts from I Ngarimu.

Handicap Cup: P Summersby from G Roberts.

LGU: G Roberts.

Putting: A Cook from G Roberts.

Club champions, senior: G Roberts (uncontested).

Intermediate: P Summersby from R Ngatai.

Junior: A Cook from F Walker.

Men’s and club titles, Summer Cup (men): P Ngarimu from D Cook.

Summer Cup (women): A Cook from I Ngarimu.

Jo Hale Memorial: G Roberts from J Devery and P Ngarimu.

Busby Tray: J Devery/P Ngarimu

Men’s club champions, senior: A Higham from T Donovan.

Intermediate: M Higham from B Clark.

Junior A: P Harrison from W Rasmussen.

Junior B: N Truman from G Summersby.

Makarika Cup: P Harrison from N Dewes.

Musgrave Cup: N Truman from J Babbington-Welsh.

Chaffey Cup: R Ngatai from J Forrester.

Tolaga Bay
JOE “Crow” Crawford scorched his way to net 57 to win the club medal on Sunday.

SUNDAY — Medal: J Crawford 57, M Watts 62, C O’Sullivan 64, G Watts 65, T Waru 66.

Patutahi

KIM Miller returned to his old golfing haunts and cleaned up in the Hansen and Tomlinson Christmas Hames tournament on Saturday.

Now a member at Opotiki, Miller posted the round of the day — 91-33-58 — to win the overall net in the men’s 18+ division.

Hukanui Brown’s mates and some of his whanau told him to get back to Northland — in more colourful language — after he won the men’s 0-17 overall net.

The now Whangarei-based Brown signed for 2-under 68-8-60, including seven birdies. He also won a ham at the Poverty Bay Christmas tournament the next day.

Jenny Ruru slipped under 100 for the second time this year to top the women’s overall net with 97-37-60.

William Brown equalled Hukanui Brown’s effort — 68 — the low men’s round of the day.

Skylah Pohatu’s 6-over 77 was the best women’s gross.

Others to burn it up on the day included Brian Wallace (75-13-62), Te Puia Springs’ Dick Cook (78-18-60), Oz Willimott (77-15-62), Poverty Bay’s Richard Foon (76-13-63), Ashley Hindmarsh (85-22-63), Waikohu’s Ella Wynyard 83-19-64) and Tolaga Bay’s Alvie Hale (88-24-64).

Willimott and Hindmarsh eagled the par-5 first hole.

SATURDAY — Hansen and Tomlinson Christmas Hams tournament, overall net, women: J Ruru 97-37-60.

Men, 0-17: H Brown 68-8-60.

18+: K Miller 91-33-58.

Senior men, gross: W Brown 68.

Net: T Goldsmith 74-8-66.

Stableford: J Devery 74-7-67, 39; R White 77-10-67, 39; T Akroyd 70-3-67, 39; R Hindmarsh 72-4-68, 38 on countback.

Intermediate men, gross: B Wallace 75.

Net: D Cook 78-18-60.

Stableford: O Willimott 77-15-62, 44; R Foon 76-13-63, 43; M Stock 77-12-65, 41; W Mortleman 77-12-65, 41; T Green 79-13-66, 40 on c/b.

Junior men, gross: A Hindmarsh 85.

Net: K Philip 89-25-64.

Stableford: D Maloy 90-26-64, 42; D Quinn 93-29-64, 42; G Watson 88-23-65, 41; D Jenkins 91-26-65, 41; K Donovan 96-31-65, 41.

Women, gross: S Pohatu 77.

Net: A Hale 88-24-64.

Stableford: M Marino 89-23-66, 41; R Moloy 105-37-68, 39; L Haisman 010-32-69, 38.

Long drives, men: J Devery, G Middlemiss, M Emery.

Long drives, women: S Pohatu, R Hiko.

Approaches, men: B Morrissey, N Dewes, L Maynard.

Approach, women: K Green.

Twos: W Brown, R Moore, D Cook, N Dewes, B Wallace, H Brown, E Brown jr, C Palmer.

Eagles: O Willimott, A Hindmarsh.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: B Wallace 22, W Brown 18, H Pomana 18.

Junior division: D Tarry 23, D Quinn 22, P Harrison 22, D Somerton 22, D Maloy 21, J Blair 21.

SATURDAY (Dec 9) — Guy Farmer Memorial mixed pairs: S and R Pittar.

Men’s stableford, senior men: B McKenzie 41, S Pohatu 40, G Brown 40.

Junior men: A Brodie 44, S Pittar 43, C Brown 42, P Johnston 41.

Women’s stableford: S Gray 48, H Humble 44, J Ruru 39.

Twos: P Johnston.

FRIDAY (Dec 8) — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: W Mortleman 24, H Brown 24, H Pomana 23, M Stock 22, P Johnston 22.

Junior division: S Pittar 24, A Brodie 23, S Fookes 22, A Nimmo 22, G Humble 21.

Poverty Bay

ROB Johnstone, Anthony Pahina and Sharon Bramwell were the shining lights in the First Light Frozen/Taste One Christmas hams tournament on Sunday.

Johnstone made a rare foray into the 80s to win the overall men’s stableford with 97-24-63, for 45 points.

Gisborne Park member Pahina shot his lowest round at Poverty Bay — 4-over 76-13-63 — to lose out to Johnstone on countback.

New golfer Bramwell carded 103-34-69, for 42 points, to be top woman overall.

Craig Bauld’s best round in nearly four years — 85-21-64 — won him the junior men’s stableford.

Other section winners were Hukanui Brown (senior men, 41), Dave Pirimona (intermediate men, 41) and Sonya Sweeney (women, 41).

Dave Sharp made his return home a winning one. The Auckland-based judge, a joint member of Poverty Bay and Muriwai, won the division men’s stableford on Saturday with 79-13-66, for 42 points.

Brian Read also returned 42 to win division 2.

Glenn Morley is wondering what he has to do to join the ace club after two agonising Groundhog Day misses.

Morley hit a gap wedge into the par-3 sixth hole on Friday, his ball pitching six inches short of the hall and ending six inches past.

Two days later in the Christmas tournament it was same hole, same club, same ball and almost the same result — his ball ending even up even closer to the cup.

In that same Sunday round, Morley also had a tap-in for birdie-3 on the 13th with what club? You guessed it, the GW.

SUNDAY — First Light Frozen/Taste One Christmas tournament, overall women’s winner: S Bramwell.

Overall men’s winner: R Johnstone from A Pahina.

Senior men’s division: H Brown 41, R Gibson 40, P Clayton 40,W Brown 39, G Hill 39, S Andreassen 38, F Ball 37, T Sweeney 37, M Callaghan 36, B Morrissey 36.

Intermediate men: D Pirimona 41, N Richardson 40, B Allen 40, W Donnelley 40, C Palmer 39, R Morley 39, J Kerekere 39, K Travers 38, R Young 38, B Morgan 38.

Junior men: C Bauld 44, J Leahy 39, R Foster 39, P Bayley 39, L Foster 39, E Atherton 39, G Watson 39, M Karalus 38, D Atkins 37, M Orford 37.

Women: S Sweeney 41, C Wesche 40, D Webb 39, N McRoberts 39, D Kirkpatrick 36, S Spence 36, L Shepherd 36, J MacKinnon 36, V Bell 36, S Matthews 36.

Twos:V Bell, P Anderson, K Daniels, N Mackie, V Fraser, B Clark, G Morley, S Sweeney, T Sweeney, P Kerekere, H Brown, M Grant, A Higham, N McRoberts.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: D Sharp 42, V Richardson 40.

Division 2: B Read 42, C Christie 41.

Twos: K White, C Christie.

Approach: C Christie.

THURSDAY (Dec 14) — Men’s stableford, division 1: W Mortleman 40, A White39, A Abrahams 37, F Ball 37, G Clapham 37.

Division 2: R Fletcher 42, C Christie 39, T Sherratt 39, H Johanson 39.

Twos: D Bush, R Fletcher, M Thomas, T Sherratt, P Graham, A White.

Approach: J Pittar.

Gisborne Park

WIKI Morrissey and Mihi Marino combined brilliantly to win the women’s pairs stableford.

Morrissey recorded 83-17-66 and Marino 94-25-69 for a collective score of 83 points.

Leo Lexmond had no problem going in reverse on Sunday. Lexmond won the men’s division of the course backwards net with 63 while Morrissey’s 75 was the best of the women.

Sunday — Course backwards net, men: L Lexmond 63, T Buckingham 66.

Women: W Morrissey 75, P Johansen 76.

Twos: R Kelso, W Morrissey, K McDonald.

Saturday — Men’s stableford: E Parkin from P Hogan.

Twos: E Morley.

Wednesday (Dec 13) — Women’s pairs combined stableford: W Morrissey/M Marino 83.

Twos: M Marino.

COMING UP: FRIDAYS, nine-hole competition, 12 noon to 2pm, must be an affiliated golf club member.

Te Puia Springs

ROBYN Ngatai equalled her best round of the year and got silverware reward for it on Sunday.

Ngatai claimed the last club trophy up for grabs for 2017 — the Chaffey Cup — on a day of high scoring that finished with Te Puia Springs’ annual prizegiving.

Ngatai shot 85-27-58, for 46 stableford points. She was two points ahead of James Forrester, with Georgina Roberts (43) third.

SUNDAY — Chaffey Cup stableford: R Ngatai 46, J Forrester 44, G Roberts 43, D Cook 41, N Truman 41, P Summersby 41, R Walker 40, P Ngarimu 40, A Forrester 39, I Ngarimu 37, J Babbington-Welsh 37, P Harrison 37, G Summersby 36.

Twos: A Forrester.

Club prizegiving, women, Eclectic Cup: G Roberts and I Ngarimu.

President’s trophy: A Cook.

Captain’s trophy: G Roberts.

Morrow Cup: G Roberts from I Ngarimu.

Handicap Cup: P Summersby from G Roberts.

LGU: G Roberts.

Putting: A Cook from G Roberts.

Club champions, senior: G Roberts (uncontested).

Intermediate: P Summersby from R Ngatai.

Junior: A Cook from F Walker.

Men’s and club titles, Summer Cup (men): P Ngarimu from D Cook.

Summer Cup (women): A Cook from I Ngarimu.

Jo Hale Memorial: G Roberts from J Devery and P Ngarimu.

Busby Tray: J Devery/P Ngarimu

Men’s club champions, senior: A Higham from T Donovan.

Intermediate: M Higham from B Clark.

Junior A: P Harrison from W Rasmussen.

Junior B: N Truman from G Summersby.

Makarika Cup: P Harrison from N Dewes.

Musgrave Cup: N Truman from J Babbington-Welsh.

Chaffey Cup: R Ngatai from J Forrester.

Tolaga Bay
JOE “Crow” Crawford scorched his way to net 57 to win the club medal on Sunday.

SUNDAY — Medal: J Crawford 57, M Watts 62, C O’Sullivan 64, G Watts 65, T Waru 66.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Are you pleased that New Zealand history will be taught in all schools and kura from 2022?