Golf Roundup

Patutahi

FORMER Poverty Bay and Waikato first class rugby player Chris Humble made his holiday home a successful one on his parents’ golf course.

Humble, the son of Patutahi members Gordon and Helen, won the junior men’s net on Christmas Eve.

A member of St Andrew’s in Hamilton, Humble junior shot 79-18-61.

Pat Molloy posted his best 18-hole round since December 28 of 2014 to win the men’s stableford on Sunday.

Molloy’s 78-17-61, for 46 points, led a barrage of big points, with Garth Tattersfield second on 45 points and Kevin Philip third on 43.

Jenni Ruru was in sensational pre-Christmas form, posting 92-37-55 to win the women’s stableford on Christmas Eve.

Andrew Higham ended a successful year on a birdie-blitz high. Higham, who won the Poverty Bay men’s open, the Poverty Bay and Te Puia Springs senior men’s club champion titles and was a pivotal member of the Poverty Bay-East Coast representative side at the national interprovincial, had six birdies and three pars in his gross 29 in the Friday meat pack nine-hole stableford on December 22.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: P Molloy 78-17-61, 46; G Tattersfield 80-19-61, 45; K Philip 87-24-63, 43; D Skudder 86-21-65, 41; J Graham 93-27-66, 40.

Women’s stableford: J Ewart 89-23-66, 41.

FRIDAY — Nine-hole stableford, senior division: C Parker 22, H Pomana 22, G Brown 19, B Wallace 19, D Russell 19.

Junior division: D Tarry 21, J Graham 21, A Nimmo 20, H Humble 20, B Tietjen 19.

SUNDAY (Dec 24) — Senior men’s net: B Wallace 65, G Brown 67, J Brown 67.

Junior men’s net: C Humble 61, M Farmer 63, L Maynard 64.

Women’s net: J Ruru 55,

Twos: G Brown.

Eagle: J Brown.

FRIDAY (Dec 22) — Nine-hole stableford, senior division: A Higham 25, T Green 24, H Brown 24, B Wallace 23, R Pohatu 23, A Blakeman 22, G Brown 21.

Junior division: D Quinn 26, R Maloy 24, D Skudder 24, J Blair 24, B Tietjen 23, M Owen 22, D Somerton 22, C Kirkpatrick 22.

Gisborne Park

HUKANUI Brown continues to thrive on his home turf.

Whangarei-based Brown has burned up his former home Patutahi course and Poverty Bay, and on Sunday added Gisborne Park to that list.

Brown, off a 7-handicap, won the senior men’s gross with 1-over 73.

His round included an eagle-2 on the 15th hole — Brown driving the 315-metre hole and sinking the putt.

Jason Devery, playing in the same four, made eagle 2 on the 310m 16th hole, having earlier pounded out a monstrous tee shot on the ninth to win the long drive.

Anaru Reedy could not repeat his sub-par form of late but achieved a rare feat during his 76.

Playing off a +1 handicap meant Reedy had to birdie the par-3 18th-stroke fifth hole just to get two stableford points.

He obliged by sinking a 30-foot putt.

Joining Brown as section winners were were Ella Wynard, Wiki Morrissey, Jean Morley, Rebecca Walford, Aomihi Cook, Ross White, Devery, Tony File, Mana Pohatu, Jack Butler, Cliff Nepe and Tam Buckingham.

There was plenty of praise for Ray Grace and his greenkeeping team for the condition of the course, in particular the immaculate greens.

SUNDAY — Tairawhiti Maori golf open tournament, 0-20 women, gross: J Kerr 80.

Net: E Wynyard 72.

Stableford: W Morrissey 37, P White 35, T Karaitiana 34, B Walker 34.

21-36 women, gross: J Morley 90.

Net: R Walford 73 on c/b.

Stableford: A Cook 36, F Hutton 36, V Grace 34, P Johansen 34.

Senior men, gross: H Brown 73, W Brown 74.

Net: R White 69, B Huhu 71.

Stableford: J Devery 37, B Atkins 37.

Intermediate men, gross: T File 80, T Sweeney 81.

Net: M Pohatu 66, G Brown 69, C Taewa 70, M Kennedy 70.

Stableford: Norm 41, R Foon 38, C Palmer 38, J Situ 37, J Baty 37.

Junior men, gross: J Butler 86, D Cook 87.

Net: C Nepe 67, D Coulter 68.

Stableford: T Buckingham 40, R Grace 38, G Watson 38, D Jenkins 37.

Women’s nearest the line: B Walker, P Johansen.

Women’s approaches: B Walker, F Hutton.

Men’s long drives: J Devery, J Baty, D Coulter.

Men’s approach: M Huriwaka.

Twos: A Reedy 2, R Taylor 2, C Palmer, R Foon, D Cook, H Brown (eagle on 15), W Brown, J Devery (eagle on 16), J Kerr, T Karaitiana.

FRIDAY — Village Butchery voucher nine-hole stableford: T Buckingham 21, S Phillips 20, T Goldsmith 20, G Morley 20, M Callaghan 17 on c/b.

COMING UP: TOMORROW, nine-hole stableford, 8am to 2pm, players must be affiliated golf club members.

Patutahi

FORMER Poverty Bay and Waikato first class rugby player Chris Humble made his holiday home a successful one on his parents’ golf course.

Humble, the son of Patutahi members Gordon and Helen, won the junior men’s net on Christmas Eve.

A member of St Andrew’s in Hamilton, Humble junior shot 79-18-61.

Pat Molloy posted his best 18-hole round since December 28 of 2014 to win the men’s stableford on Sunday.

Molloy’s 78-17-61, for 46 points, led a barrage of big points, with Garth Tattersfield second on 45 points and Kevin Philip third on 43.

Jenni Ruru was in sensational pre-Christmas form, posting 92-37-55 to win the women’s stableford on Christmas Eve.

Andrew Higham ended a successful year on a birdie-blitz high. Higham, who won the Poverty Bay men’s open, the Poverty Bay and Te Puia Springs senior men’s club champion titles and was a pivotal member of the Poverty Bay-East Coast representative side at the national interprovincial, had six birdies and three pars in his gross 29 in the Friday meat pack nine-hole stableford on December 22.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: P Molloy 78-17-61, 46; G Tattersfield 80-19-61, 45; K Philip 87-24-63, 43; D Skudder 86-21-65, 41; J Graham 93-27-66, 40.

Women’s stableford: J Ewart 89-23-66, 41.

FRIDAY — Nine-hole stableford, senior division: C Parker 22, H Pomana 22, G Brown 19, B Wallace 19, D Russell 19.

Junior division: D Tarry 21, J Graham 21, A Nimmo 20, H Humble 20, B Tietjen 19.

SUNDAY (Dec 24) — Senior men’s net: B Wallace 65, G Brown 67, J Brown 67.

Junior men’s net: C Humble 61, M Farmer 63, L Maynard 64.

Women’s net: J Ruru 55,

Twos: G Brown.

Eagle: J Brown.

FRIDAY (Dec 22) — Nine-hole stableford, senior division: A Higham 25, T Green 24, H Brown 24, B Wallace 23, R Pohatu 23, A Blakeman 22, G Brown 21.

Junior division: D Quinn 26, R Maloy 24, D Skudder 24, J Blair 24, B Tietjen 23, M Owen 22, D Somerton 22, C Kirkpatrick 22.

Gisborne Park

HUKANUI Brown continues to thrive on his home turf.

Whangarei-based Brown has burned up his former home Patutahi course and Poverty Bay, and on Sunday added Gisborne Park to that list.

Brown, off a 7-handicap, won the senior men’s gross with 1-over 73.

His round included an eagle-2 on the 15th hole — Brown driving the 315-metre hole and sinking the putt.

Jason Devery, playing in the same four, made eagle 2 on the 310m 16th hole, having earlier pounded out a monstrous tee shot on the ninth to win the long drive.

Anaru Reedy could not repeat his sub-par form of late but achieved a rare feat during his 76.

Playing off a +1 handicap meant Reedy had to birdie the par-3 18th-stroke fifth hole just to get two stableford points.

He obliged by sinking a 30-foot putt.

Joining Brown as section winners were were Ella Wynard, Wiki Morrissey, Jean Morley, Rebecca Walford, Aomihi Cook, Ross White, Devery, Tony File, Mana Pohatu, Jack Butler, Cliff Nepe and Tam Buckingham.

There was plenty of praise for Ray Grace and his greenkeeping team for the condition of the course, in particular the immaculate greens.

SUNDAY — Tairawhiti Maori golf open tournament, 0-20 women, gross: J Kerr 80.

Net: E Wynyard 72.

Stableford: W Morrissey 37, P White 35, T Karaitiana 34, B Walker 34.

21-36 women, gross: J Morley 90.

Net: R Walford 73 on c/b.

Stableford: A Cook 36, F Hutton 36, V Grace 34, P Johansen 34.

Senior men, gross: H Brown 73, W Brown 74.

Net: R White 69, B Huhu 71.

Stableford: J Devery 37, B Atkins 37.

Intermediate men, gross: T File 80, T Sweeney 81.

Net: M Pohatu 66, G Brown 69, C Taewa 70, M Kennedy 70.

Stableford: Norm 41, R Foon 38, C Palmer 38, J Situ 37, J Baty 37.

Junior men, gross: J Butler 86, D Cook 87.

Net: C Nepe 67, D Coulter 68.

Stableford: T Buckingham 40, R Grace 38, G Watson 38, D Jenkins 37.

Women’s nearest the line: B Walker, P Johansen.

Women’s approaches: B Walker, F Hutton.

Men’s long drives: J Devery, J Baty, D Coulter.

Men’s approach: M Huriwaka.

Twos: A Reedy 2, R Taylor 2, C Palmer, R Foon, D Cook, H Brown (eagle on 15), W Brown, J Devery (eagle on 16), J Kerr, T Karaitiana.

FRIDAY — Village Butchery voucher nine-hole stableford: T Buckingham 21, S Phillips 20, T Goldsmith 20, G Morley 20, M Callaghan 17 on c/b.

COMING UP: TOMORROW, nine-hole stableford, 8am to 2pm, players must be affiliated golf club members.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Are you pleased that New Zealand history will be taught in all schools and kura from 2022?