Golf Roundup

File picture

Gisborne Park

FRANCIE Hutton ended a 48-straight run of centuries in emphatic style last Wednesday.

Hutton signed for 95-31-64 to win the women’s stableford with 45 points and capped her performance with a two on the 14th.

Her previous round under 100 was 99 on January 18 of last year.

It was back to three figures on Sunday — 114.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results
you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald
at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Jo Kerr topped qualifying for the Agnes Attwood women’s matchplay over the weekend. She shot 82 then 76, her best score at the Park since March of last year.

Bo Huhu was in supreme form on Sunday, topping the men’s stableford with a 2-over 74-9-65, for 43 points.

Jo had 82 and followed it up with 3-over 76 — best score at the Park since a 73 in March of last year

Bo had 74-9-65 for 43 points

Electrinet Park results, Sunday — Agnes Attwood women’s competition, qualifyong round 2, gross, 0-18: J Kerr 76.

19+ : C Pipi 90.

Men’s stableford: B Huhu 43, C Nepe 41.

Twos: B Huhu, M Emery.

SaturdAY — Agnes Attwood women’s competition, qualifying, round 1, gross: J Kerr 82.

Twos: M Marino, W Morrissey.

Men’s stableford: Q Peneha from E Parkin.

Wednesday (Jan 3) — Women’s stableford: F Hutton 45.

Twos: F Hutton.

Tuesday (Jan 2) — Veteran men’s stableford: W Nielsen 45, J Marshall 44, R McGann 43, R Moiser 42, G Sharp 40, P Wellard 40, H Schreiber 39, B Atkins 38, B Lumsden-Nicholls 37, P Simpson 37.

The first matchplay round of the Agnes Attwood Cup: is on SATURDAY, The draw is — No.1 tee, 9am: M Marino v P Johansen. 9.06: T Ford v M Alley.

The second round is on SUNDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 10am: J Kerr v winner M Marino v P Johansen. 10.06: C Pipi v J Foot, W Morrissey v B Walker. 10.12: Winner of T Ford v M Alley v J Akuhata-Nickerson.

COMING UP: FRIDAY, nine-hole competition, for affiliated golf club members only, 8a,m to 2pm: SUNDAY, Jan 21, Thistle AFC golf tournament.

Poverty Bay

“NOT again!”

That was the response from one of the also-rans as Bruce Talbot pocketed the dosh for the second week running in the Sunday School stableford.

Talbot followed up 81-18-63 on December 31 with the same score although it was put together differently.

The New Year’s Eve round comprised nines of 39-42.

Last weekend’s featured a scintillating opening nine holes of even-par 36, which included birdies on the seventh and eighth holes and accounted for 27 of his points.

The jackpot of two twos was struck twice. Not only did Pete Anderson and fellow Poverty Bay-East Coast masters representative Stefan Andreassen have twos on the same holes — the second and the sixth — they were playing in the same group.

A bogey/double-bogey finish left Tene Goldsmith frustrated but it was still good enough to win the division 1 men’s stableford with 76-10-66, for 42 points — his round featuring 10 consecutive pars (third to 12th holes), followed by a birdie on 13.

Neil Mackie was in the money on Saturday. He won the division 1 stableford with 77-9-68, for 40 points, struck the jackpot of two twos (sixth and 11th) and got the approach.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, divsion 1: T Goldsmith 42, P Anderson 39, S Andreassen 39, P Stewart 38, M Norman 38, M Callaghan 38.

Division 2: B Talbot 45, R Johnstone 41, G Marchbank 39, S Harbottle 38, G Clapham 38.

Twos: S Andreassen 2, P Anderson 2, M Norman, A White, L Hewson, D Patumaka.

Approach: D Patumaka.

Jackpot: S Andreassen, P Anderson.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: N Mackie 40, J Vaughan 38, B Morrissey 38.

Division 2: T Sherratt 37, J McGregor 37, D Wright 36, B Payne 36.

Twos: N Mackie 2.

Approach: N Mackie.

Jackpot: N Mackie.

Thursday (Jan 4) — Men’s stableford, division 1: P Butler 40, T Goldsmith 39, T Donovan 35.

Division 2: C Poole 40, J Vaughan 37, B Allen 36.

Twos: V Richardson.

Approach: T Sweeney.

COMING UP: WEDNESDAYS, twilight golf, 3pm to 6pm.

Patutahi

JAMIE Graham has not played a lot of 18-hole rounds in his several seasons at Patutahi.

It looks like he will be playing more.

One of what are known as “the Grapies” — predominantly farmers and grape growers who usually play nine holes during the week — Graham shot a personal best 85-27-58 to win the junior men’s net on Sunday.

It is understood a good number of players from this group are looking to qualify for the shootout this year.

Graham is well on his way to doing that.

Hukanui Brown carded his second sub-70 round in the space of three weeks to win the senior net with 2-under 68-6-62.

It was not the low gross score of the day. That went to Tony Akroyd who had five birdies in his 67 although it was only good enough for fourth place.

Andrea Haisman won the women’s net with 90-27-63.

SUNDAY — Men’s net, senior division: H Brown 62, T Green 63, B Wallace 64, T Akroyd 64.

Junior division: J Graham 58, C Brown 64, A Nimmo 64, A Hindmarsh 65, A Brodie 65.

Women’s net: A Haisman 63.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: A Pardoe-Burnett 22, T Sweeney 21, T Green 21, T Brodie 21, G Brown 19.

Junior division: L Jamieson 22, K Donovan 22, J Graham 21, D Dods 21, A Nimmo 20.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, first round of Summer Cup and Vets Cup.

Tolaga Bay

THIRTY-six echoed through the stableford on Sunday.

Thelma Waru won with 36 on countback from Pete Stevenson, Zak Horomia and Dan Maitai.

SUNDAY — Stableford: T Waru 36, P Stevenson 36, Z Horomia 36, D Maitai 36.

Twos: C O’Sullivan.

Gisborne Park

FRANCIE Hutton ended a 48-straight run of centuries in emphatic style last Wednesday.

Hutton signed for 95-31-64 to win the women’s stableford with 45 points and capped her performance with a two on the 14th.

Her previous round under 100 was 99 on January 18 of last year.

It was back to three figures on Sunday — 114.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results
you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald
at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Jo Kerr topped qualifying for the Agnes Attwood women’s matchplay over the weekend. She shot 82 then 76, her best score at the Park since March of last year.

Bo Huhu was in supreme form on Sunday, topping the men’s stableford with a 2-over 74-9-65, for 43 points.

Jo had 82 and followed it up with 3-over 76 — best score at the Park since a 73 in March of last year

Bo had 74-9-65 for 43 points

Electrinet Park results, Sunday — Agnes Attwood women’s competition, qualifyong round 2, gross, 0-18: J Kerr 76.

19+ : C Pipi 90.

Men’s stableford: B Huhu 43, C Nepe 41.

Twos: B Huhu, M Emery.

SaturdAY — Agnes Attwood women’s competition, qualifying, round 1, gross: J Kerr 82.

Twos: M Marino, W Morrissey.

Men’s stableford: Q Peneha from E Parkin.

Wednesday (Jan 3) — Women’s stableford: F Hutton 45.

Twos: F Hutton.

Tuesday (Jan 2) — Veteran men’s stableford: W Nielsen 45, J Marshall 44, R McGann 43, R Moiser 42, G Sharp 40, P Wellard 40, H Schreiber 39, B Atkins 38, B Lumsden-Nicholls 37, P Simpson 37.

The first matchplay round of the Agnes Attwood Cup: is on SATURDAY, The draw is — No.1 tee, 9am: M Marino v P Johansen. 9.06: T Ford v M Alley.

The second round is on SUNDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 10am: J Kerr v winner M Marino v P Johansen. 10.06: C Pipi v J Foot, W Morrissey v B Walker. 10.12: Winner of T Ford v M Alley v J Akuhata-Nickerson.

COMING UP: FRIDAY, nine-hole competition, for affiliated golf club members only, 8a,m to 2pm: SUNDAY, Jan 21, Thistle AFC golf tournament.

Poverty Bay

“NOT again!”

That was the response from one of the also-rans as Bruce Talbot pocketed the dosh for the second week running in the Sunday School stableford.

Talbot followed up 81-18-63 on December 31 with the same score although it was put together differently.

The New Year’s Eve round comprised nines of 39-42.

Last weekend’s featured a scintillating opening nine holes of even-par 36, which included birdies on the seventh and eighth holes and accounted for 27 of his points.

The jackpot of two twos was struck twice. Not only did Pete Anderson and fellow Poverty Bay-East Coast masters representative Stefan Andreassen have twos on the same holes — the second and the sixth — they were playing in the same group.

A bogey/double-bogey finish left Tene Goldsmith frustrated but it was still good enough to win the division 1 men’s stableford with 76-10-66, for 42 points — his round featuring 10 consecutive pars (third to 12th holes), followed by a birdie on 13.

Neil Mackie was in the money on Saturday. He won the division 1 stableford with 77-9-68, for 40 points, struck the jackpot of two twos (sixth and 11th) and got the approach.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, divsion 1: T Goldsmith 42, P Anderson 39, S Andreassen 39, P Stewart 38, M Norman 38, M Callaghan 38.

Division 2: B Talbot 45, R Johnstone 41, G Marchbank 39, S Harbottle 38, G Clapham 38.

Twos: S Andreassen 2, P Anderson 2, M Norman, A White, L Hewson, D Patumaka.

Approach: D Patumaka.

Jackpot: S Andreassen, P Anderson.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: N Mackie 40, J Vaughan 38, B Morrissey 38.

Division 2: T Sherratt 37, J McGregor 37, D Wright 36, B Payne 36.

Twos: N Mackie 2.

Approach: N Mackie.

Jackpot: N Mackie.

Thursday (Jan 4) — Men’s stableford, division 1: P Butler 40, T Goldsmith 39, T Donovan 35.

Division 2: C Poole 40, J Vaughan 37, B Allen 36.

Twos: V Richardson.

Approach: T Sweeney.

COMING UP: WEDNESDAYS, twilight golf, 3pm to 6pm.

Patutahi

JAMIE Graham has not played a lot of 18-hole rounds in his several seasons at Patutahi.

It looks like he will be playing more.

One of what are known as “the Grapies” — predominantly farmers and grape growers who usually play nine holes during the week — Graham shot a personal best 85-27-58 to win the junior men’s net on Sunday.

It is understood a good number of players from this group are looking to qualify for the shootout this year.

Graham is well on his way to doing that.

Hukanui Brown carded his second sub-70 round in the space of three weeks to win the senior net with 2-under 68-6-62.

It was not the low gross score of the day. That went to Tony Akroyd who had five birdies in his 67 although it was only good enough for fourth place.

Andrea Haisman won the women’s net with 90-27-63.

SUNDAY — Men’s net, senior division: H Brown 62, T Green 63, B Wallace 64, T Akroyd 64.

Junior division: J Graham 58, C Brown 64, A Nimmo 64, A Hindmarsh 65, A Brodie 65.

Women’s net: A Haisman 63.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: A Pardoe-Burnett 22, T Sweeney 21, T Green 21, T Brodie 21, G Brown 19.

Junior division: L Jamieson 22, K Donovan 22, J Graham 21, D Dods 21, A Nimmo 20.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, first round of Summer Cup and Vets Cup.

Tolaga Bay

THIRTY-six echoed through the stableford on Sunday.

Thelma Waru won with 36 on countback from Pete Stevenson, Zak Horomia and Dan Maitai.

SUNDAY — Stableford: T Waru 36, P Stevenson 36, Z Horomia 36, D Maitai 36.

Twos: C O’Sullivan.

THE stork has delivered for a couple of local golfing personalities over the past four weeks.

Poverty Bay Golf Club chief superintendent Jimmy Walker and wife Kate welcomed a baby boy on December 15.

Archer James weighed in at around 4kg (seven pounds 30 ounces).

Poverty Bay East Coast representative Pete Kerekere and partner Cherie Turipa are the proud parents of twin girls. Both weighed around seven pounds (3.175kg).

Jordyn Moana Areta was born at 5.03am on December 28 and was followed two minutes later by Maddison Valerie-Anne.

The golfing community wish Jimmy and Kate and Peter and Cherie, and their little ones, all the best.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.