Golf Roundup

file picture

Gisborne Park

IF you didn’t have 43 points, you weren’t in the hunt in the Tuesday veteran men’s stableford last week.

John Rosewarne led the way with his lowest gross score in over eight years — 88-26-62, for 46 points.

Phil Simpson followed suit with his first sub-100 score — 98-33-65, for 44 points — in nearly 30 rounds to place second.

Patutahi’s Dave Tarry also had 44 points and there was a group of four players on 43 — Mike Hutton, Roger McGann, Chic Brown and Leo Lexmond.

Brown deserves special mention. He fired 1-over 73-8-65, followed it up on Friday with 74 and shot another 73 on Sunday.

Hutton (41pts), Pat Johansen (41pts), Johnny Charles (38pts) and Jean Morley (38pts) were the weekend competition winners.

Sunday — Men’s stableford: J Charles 39, D Harrison 38.

Twos: B Reynolds, P Nepia.

Women’s stableford: J Morley 38.

Twos: J Foot.

Village Butchery meat voucher: P Johansen.

SaturdaY — Men’s stableford: M Hutton 41, C Aramakutu 41.

Women’s stableford: P Johansen 90-22-68, 41.

Twos: M Alley.

WEDNESDAY (Jan 24) — Women’s par: M Marino +2 on c/b.

TUESDAY (Jan 23) — Veteran men’s stableford: J Rosewarne 46, P Simpson 44, D Tarry 44, M Hutton 43, R McGann 43, C Brown 43, L Lexmond 43.

Twos: C Brown, B Lumsden-Nicholls, W McHugh, C Palmer.

COMING UP: FRIDAYS, nine-hole competition, 8am to 2pm, players must be affiliated golf club members.

The East Coast Fire Brigades Tournament is at Gisborne Park on SUNDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 7.48am: R Kelso, S Phillips, P Koorey, R Taylor. 7.54: N Jenkins, D Harrison, R Brott, J Collier. 8am: B Cox, J Glassford, B Clark, B Single. 8.06: G Ramsay, D Maitai, J Situ, W Whangapirita. 8.12: J Reid, B Hogan, P Hogan, P McGill. 8.18: R Jones, D Jenkins, N Jones, R Seabrook. 8.24: A Ratapu, B Woods, D Hill, C Te Rito.

8.30: V Grace, J Akuhata-Nickerson, M Alley, T Karaitiana. 8.36: W Morrissey, E Wynyard, T Collier, B Walker. 8.42: D Milner, R Grace, R Griffiths, P Harrison. 8.48: M Hutton, R Callaghan, F Hutton, A Buckingham. 8.54: D Craven, J Baty, L Lexmond, J Baty.

9am: Wade Wesche, D Puia, B Reynolds, Clay Wesche. 9.06: I Ruru, A Ruru, R Walford, J Walford. 9.12: N Dewes, J Babbington-Walsh, R Smith, H Hughes. 9.18: D Cook, I Sykes, A Cook, R Ngatai.

No.10 tee, 7.48am: D Coulter, W Chung, R Moore, A Pahina. 7.54: R Shields, G McFarland, G Nickerson, C Brown. 8am: S Pittar, G Brown, B Morrissey, A Nimmo. 8.06: DJ Baty, T Versteeg, T Pointon, T Sweeney. 8.12: C Nepe, T Akroyd, M Watts, K Tamanui. 8.18: H White, E Morley, P Jane, K Duley. 8.24: M Tamanui, L McFlinn, J Foot, I Ngarimu.

8.30: K Marino, D Watts, G Watts, S Robinson. 8.36: T Hill, J Theobald, G Hill, J Morehu. 8.42: T Nelson, B Griffiths, R Ladd. 8.48: L Green, M Emery, D Boyle, F Daley. 8.54: Wayne Wesche, M Wainohu, F Ngatoro, S Sweeney.

9am: T Lister, D Wade, G Cunningham, M Mead. 9.06: T Donovan, Z Boyle, T Ruru, P Milner. 9.12: H Ratapu, N Truman, P Ngarimu, B Sanders.

Poverty Bay

MURRAY Smith gave sub-90 a scare before settling for 90 on the dot to win the division 2 men’s stableford last Thursday with 42 points off his 24-handicap.

Mark Thomas was in the division 1 men’s stableford-winning money twice in three days. He won on Thursday with 81-12-69, for 39 points, and on Saturday with 40 points, his consistency-personified performance featuring eight bogeys and 12 pars.

A triple-bogey 7 on the 18th denied Dave Pirimona his first 70s score in nearly 10 months. His 80-12-68, for 40, was still good enough to win the division 1 men’s stableford on Sunday.

Gross 80 also proved a winner in division 2, John Kerekere grabbing the honours with 80-13-67, for 41 points.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: D Pirimona 40, G Morley 39, M Jefferson 39, R Gibson 38.

Division 2: J Kerekere 41, K Gunness 40, R Johnstone 40, L Pollitt 39

Approach: D Pirimona.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: M Thomas 40, T Goldsmith 39, P Clayton 38.

Division 2: C Poole 38, D Patumaka 37, C Christie 37.

Twos: A Reedy.

Approach: A Reedy.

Thursday (Jan 25) — Men’s stableford, division 1: M Thomas 39, A Kirkpatrick 39, M Higham 38.

Division 2: M Smith 42, R Foster 39, A Hayward 38, W Thompson 38.

Twos: S Liley, G Brown, M Higham.

Approach: S Liley.

Te Puia Springs

BISQUE bogey can be a forgiving format as Robyn Ngatai discovered in round 3 of the Summer Cup on Sunday.

A few “big” holes were only setbacks for Ngatai, who responded with a multitude of good holes to finish 7-up on the card and top the round.

Nelson Truman was a little more consistent but had to settle for second, also on 7-up, while Iritana Ngarimu beat the card by the same margin for third.

SUNDAY — Summer Cup, round 3, bisque bogey: R Ngatai +7, N Truman +7, I Ngarimu +7, A Cook +6, J Babbinton-Welsh +5, H McClutchie +4, G Roberts +4, I Sykes +4, P Harrison +4, P Ngarimu +3, J Devery +2, D Cook +2.

Twos: N Dewes, R Ngatai.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, club haggle.

Patutahi

JUSTIN Baty, Jenny Ruru and Dave Skudder collected silverware as the Summer and Vets’ cups were decided on a holiday weekend of scoring to match the temperature.

Baty won the men’s division of the Summer Cup series although brother DJ upstaged him on the day, winning the 0-17 men’s net with 78-16-62.

Jenny Ruru completed her dominance of the women’s division of the Summer Cup with a net-winning 62.

Dave Maloy topped the 18-plus men’s net with 86-25-61 but Dave Skudder claimed the Vets’ Cup.

Some “hard miles” of putting practice on the carpet at home has paid off for George Brown, who returned to top form with a vengeance.

Brown, who had been struggling with the flat stick, carded 74-11-63 for second place in the 0-17 men’s net on Sunday, then 73-11-62 to win the division on Monday.

TUESDAY — Women’s stableford: J Ewart 96-21-75, 38.

MONDAY — Men’s net: G Brown 62, K Philip 62, K Donovan 63, B Wallace 65.

Women’s net: H Pomana 64.

Twos: G Brown.

SUNDAY — Veterans’ and summer cups, senior men’s net: DJ Baty 62, G Brown 63, J Blair 64, S Pohatu 65.

Junior men’s net: D Maloy 61, D Skudder 62, K Donovan 63, M Smith 64.

Women’s net: J Ruru 62

Jackpot: K Philip, D Skudder, J Ewart.

Twos: K Philip, D Skudder, J Ewart.

Summer Cup winners: J Baty (men), J Ruru (women).

Vets’ Cup winner: D Skudder.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: J Baty 25, DJ Baty 24, O Willimott 23, C Beattie 22, J Blair 20, R Pohatu 21.

Junior division: D Somerton 24, K Donovan 21, P Summersby 20, D Maloy 20, M Smith 20 on c/b.

Waikohu

LARRY Green was well clear of the rest in the club stableford on Sunday.

Green had 37 points — seven ahead of second-placed Val Grace.

The club’s opening day tournament is on Saturday, February 10, teeing off at 11.30.

SUNDAY — Stableford: L Green 37, V Grace 30, K Tamanui 29.

COMING UP: TONIGHT, committee meeting, 6.30pm; SATURDAY, course and clubhouse clean-up — course is closed TOMORROW and SATURDAY; TUESDAY, Feb 6, nine-hole competition, 12 noon; SATURDAY, Feb 10, Waikohu opening tournament, Canadian foursomes and men’s sections, 11.30am tee-off.

Veterans

THREE in a row was the call from Gisborne Park after retaining Gisborne East Coast veterans’ Anntam Trophy in their inter-city club duel against Poverty Bay on Tuesday.

An excellent field of 71 vets turned out for the second running of the annual stableford clash held on the Bay’s home turf.

That advantage was not enough, as Park, captained by Peter Koorey, held on to the silverware with an average of 32.9 points to the Bay’s 31.8.

Park team member Horst Schreiber posted the best score of another hot summer day in the district.

His 89-21-68, for 40 points, was two clear of six players from both sides.

Women vets competed for the first time.

Blanche Walker and Wiki Morrissey (38pts each) led the Park women, Bernie Rothschild and Roger Kelly (38pts) the Bay men, and June MacKinnon and Janice Bell (34pts) the Bay women.

Chum Aramakutu and Wayne McHugh had 38-point hauls for the Park team.

Skipper Koorey accepted the trophy on behalf of the winning club, who will defend it on their fairways next year.

Such was the support of this year’s fixture, organisers are expecting another popular running of the trophy in 2019.

Leading scores — Gisborne Park women: B Walker 38, W Morrissey 38, K McDonald 36, J Kerr 35, J Foot 34, M Marino 30.

Park men: H Schreiber 40, C Aramakutu 38, W McHugh 38, E Parkin 37, P Hogan 37, M Roderick 37, P Koorey 36, N Jones 36.

Poverty Bay women: J MacKinnon 34, J Bell 34, O Thompson 34, L Shepherd 33, T Lewis 27.

Poverty Bay men: B Rothschild 38, R Kelly 38, R Farmer 37, R Foon, 37, B Morrissey 35, D Bush 34, W Thompson 34, D McFadyen 34.

COMING UP: TUESDAY, Feb 13, Mahia trip, bus leaves Poverty Bay Golf Club car park at 9am. Indicate if you are coming on poster on your club noticeboard or by emailing pbseniors@hotmail.com. AGM will be held after play.


Gisborne Park

IF you didn’t have 43 points, you weren’t in the hunt in the Tuesday veteran men’s stableford last week.

John Rosewarne led the way with his lowest gross score in over eight years — 88-26-62, for 46 points.

Phil Simpson followed suit with his first sub-100 score — 98-33-65, for 44 points — in nearly 30 rounds to place second.

Patutahi’s Dave Tarry also had 44 points and there was a group of four players on 43 — Mike Hutton, Roger McGann, Chic Brown and Leo Lexmond.

Brown deserves special mention. He fired 1-over 73-8-65, followed it up on Friday with 74 and shot another 73 on Sunday.

Hutton (41pts), Pat Johansen (41pts), Johnny Charles (38pts) and Jean Morley (38pts) were the weekend competition winners.

Sunday — Men’s stableford: J Charles 39, D Harrison 38.

Twos: B Reynolds, P Nepia.

Women’s stableford: J Morley 38.

Twos: J Foot.

Village Butchery meat voucher: P Johansen.

SaturdaY — Men’s stableford: M Hutton 41, C Aramakutu 41.

Women’s stableford: P Johansen 90-22-68, 41.

Twos: M Alley.

WEDNESDAY (Jan 24) — Women’s par: M Marino +2 on c/b.

TUESDAY (Jan 23) — Veteran men’s stableford: J Rosewarne 46, P Simpson 44, D Tarry 44, M Hutton 43, R McGann 43, C Brown 43, L Lexmond 43.

Twos: C Brown, B Lumsden-Nicholls, W McHugh, C Palmer.

COMING UP: FRIDAYS, nine-hole competition, 8am to 2pm, players must be affiliated golf club members.

The East Coast Fire Brigades Tournament is at Gisborne Park on SUNDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 7.48am: R Kelso, S Phillips, P Koorey, R Taylor. 7.54: N Jenkins, D Harrison, R Brott, J Collier. 8am: B Cox, J Glassford, B Clark, B Single. 8.06: G Ramsay, D Maitai, J Situ, W Whangapirita. 8.12: J Reid, B Hogan, P Hogan, P McGill. 8.18: R Jones, D Jenkins, N Jones, R Seabrook. 8.24: A Ratapu, B Woods, D Hill, C Te Rito.

8.30: V Grace, J Akuhata-Nickerson, M Alley, T Karaitiana. 8.36: W Morrissey, E Wynyard, T Collier, B Walker. 8.42: D Milner, R Grace, R Griffiths, P Harrison. 8.48: M Hutton, R Callaghan, F Hutton, A Buckingham. 8.54: D Craven, J Baty, L Lexmond, J Baty.

9am: Wade Wesche, D Puia, B Reynolds, Clay Wesche. 9.06: I Ruru, A Ruru, R Walford, J Walford. 9.12: N Dewes, J Babbington-Walsh, R Smith, H Hughes. 9.18: D Cook, I Sykes, A Cook, R Ngatai.

No.10 tee, 7.48am: D Coulter, W Chung, R Moore, A Pahina. 7.54: R Shields, G McFarland, G Nickerson, C Brown. 8am: S Pittar, G Brown, B Morrissey, A Nimmo. 8.06: DJ Baty, T Versteeg, T Pointon, T Sweeney. 8.12: C Nepe, T Akroyd, M Watts, K Tamanui. 8.18: H White, E Morley, P Jane, K Duley. 8.24: M Tamanui, L McFlinn, J Foot, I Ngarimu.

8.30: K Marino, D Watts, G Watts, S Robinson. 8.36: T Hill, J Theobald, G Hill, J Morehu. 8.42: T Nelson, B Griffiths, R Ladd. 8.48: L Green, M Emery, D Boyle, F Daley. 8.54: Wayne Wesche, M Wainohu, F Ngatoro, S Sweeney.

9am: T Lister, D Wade, G Cunningham, M Mead. 9.06: T Donovan, Z Boyle, T Ruru, P Milner. 9.12: H Ratapu, N Truman, P Ngarimu, B Sanders.

Poverty Bay

MURRAY Smith gave sub-90 a scare before settling for 90 on the dot to win the division 2 men’s stableford last Thursday with 42 points off his 24-handicap.

Mark Thomas was in the division 1 men’s stableford-winning money twice in three days. He won on Thursday with 81-12-69, for 39 points, and on Saturday with 40 points, his consistency-personified performance featuring eight bogeys and 12 pars.

A triple-bogey 7 on the 18th denied Dave Pirimona his first 70s score in nearly 10 months. His 80-12-68, for 40, was still good enough to win the division 1 men’s stableford on Sunday.

Gross 80 also proved a winner in division 2, John Kerekere grabbing the honours with 80-13-67, for 41 points.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: D Pirimona 40, G Morley 39, M Jefferson 39, R Gibson 38.

Division 2: J Kerekere 41, K Gunness 40, R Johnstone 40, L Pollitt 39

Approach: D Pirimona.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: M Thomas 40, T Goldsmith 39, P Clayton 38.

Division 2: C Poole 38, D Patumaka 37, C Christie 37.

Twos: A Reedy.

Approach: A Reedy.

Thursday (Jan 25) — Men’s stableford, division 1: M Thomas 39, A Kirkpatrick 39, M Higham 38.

Division 2: M Smith 42, R Foster 39, A Hayward 38, W Thompson 38.

Twos: S Liley, G Brown, M Higham.

Approach: S Liley.

Te Puia Springs

BISQUE bogey can be a forgiving format as Robyn Ngatai discovered in round 3 of the Summer Cup on Sunday.

A few “big” holes were only setbacks for Ngatai, who responded with a multitude of good holes to finish 7-up on the card and top the round.

Nelson Truman was a little more consistent but had to settle for second, also on 7-up, while Iritana Ngarimu beat the card by the same margin for third.

SUNDAY — Summer Cup, round 3, bisque bogey: R Ngatai +7, N Truman +7, I Ngarimu +7, A Cook +6, J Babbinton-Welsh +5, H McClutchie +4, G Roberts +4, I Sykes +4, P Harrison +4, P Ngarimu +3, J Devery +2, D Cook +2.

Twos: N Dewes, R Ngatai.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, club haggle.

Patutahi

JUSTIN Baty, Jenny Ruru and Dave Skudder collected silverware as the Summer and Vets’ cups were decided on a holiday weekend of scoring to match the temperature.

Baty won the men’s division of the Summer Cup series although brother DJ upstaged him on the day, winning the 0-17 men’s net with 78-16-62.

Jenny Ruru completed her dominance of the women’s division of the Summer Cup with a net-winning 62.

Dave Maloy topped the 18-plus men’s net with 86-25-61 but Dave Skudder claimed the Vets’ Cup.

Some “hard miles” of putting practice on the carpet at home has paid off for George Brown, who returned to top form with a vengeance.

Brown, who had been struggling with the flat stick, carded 74-11-63 for second place in the 0-17 men’s net on Sunday, then 73-11-62 to win the division on Monday.

TUESDAY — Women’s stableford: J Ewart 96-21-75, 38.

MONDAY — Men’s net: G Brown 62, K Philip 62, K Donovan 63, B Wallace 65.

Women’s net: H Pomana 64.

Twos: G Brown.

SUNDAY — Veterans’ and summer cups, senior men’s net: DJ Baty 62, G Brown 63, J Blair 64, S Pohatu 65.

Junior men’s net: D Maloy 61, D Skudder 62, K Donovan 63, M Smith 64.

Women’s net: J Ruru 62

Jackpot: K Philip, D Skudder, J Ewart.

Twos: K Philip, D Skudder, J Ewart.

Summer Cup winners: J Baty (men), J Ruru (women).

Vets’ Cup winner: D Skudder.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: J Baty 25, DJ Baty 24, O Willimott 23, C Beattie 22, J Blair 20, R Pohatu 21.

Junior division: D Somerton 24, K Donovan 21, P Summersby 20, D Maloy 20, M Smith 20 on c/b.

Waikohu

LARRY Green was well clear of the rest in the club stableford on Sunday.

Green had 37 points — seven ahead of second-placed Val Grace.

The club’s opening day tournament is on Saturday, February 10, teeing off at 11.30.

SUNDAY — Stableford: L Green 37, V Grace 30, K Tamanui 29.

COMING UP: TONIGHT, committee meeting, 6.30pm; SATURDAY, course and clubhouse clean-up — course is closed TOMORROW and SATURDAY; TUESDAY, Feb 6, nine-hole competition, 12 noon; SATURDAY, Feb 10, Waikohu opening tournament, Canadian foursomes and men’s sections, 11.30am tee-off.

Veterans

THREE in a row was the call from Gisborne Park after retaining Gisborne East Coast veterans’ Anntam Trophy in their inter-city club duel against Poverty Bay on Tuesday.

An excellent field of 71 vets turned out for the second running of the annual stableford clash held on the Bay’s home turf.

That advantage was not enough, as Park, captained by Peter Koorey, held on to the silverware with an average of 32.9 points to the Bay’s 31.8.

Park team member Horst Schreiber posted the best score of another hot summer day in the district.

His 89-21-68, for 40 points, was two clear of six players from both sides.

Women vets competed for the first time.

Blanche Walker and Wiki Morrissey (38pts each) led the Park women, Bernie Rothschild and Roger Kelly (38pts) the Bay men, and June MacKinnon and Janice Bell (34pts) the Bay women.

Chum Aramakutu and Wayne McHugh had 38-point hauls for the Park team.

Skipper Koorey accepted the trophy on behalf of the winning club, who will defend it on their fairways next year.

Such was the support of this year’s fixture, organisers are expecting another popular running of the trophy in 2019.

Leading scores — Gisborne Park women: B Walker 38, W Morrissey 38, K McDonald 36, J Kerr 35, J Foot 34, M Marino 30.

Park men: H Schreiber 40, C Aramakutu 38, W McHugh 38, E Parkin 37, P Hogan 37, M Roderick 37, P Koorey 36, N Jones 36.

Poverty Bay women: J MacKinnon 34, J Bell 34, O Thompson 34, L Shepherd 33, T Lewis 27.

Poverty Bay men: B Rothschild 38, R Kelly 38, R Farmer 37, R Foon, 37, B Morrissey 35, D Bush 34, W Thompson 34, D McFadyen 34.

COMING UP: TUESDAY, Feb 13, Mahia trip, bus leaves Poverty Bay Golf Club car park at 9am. Indicate if you are coming on poster on your club noticeboard or by emailing pbseniors@hotmail.com. AGM will be held after play.


Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Are you pleased that New Zealand history will be taught in all schools and kura from 2022?