Golf Roundup

Gisborne Park

MAHIA golfer Wade Wesche blazed his way to two titles at the East Coast Fire Brigades tournament on Sunday.

Wesche won the Fire Service members’ gross with 2-over 74 — the 10-handicapper’s round featuring 14 pars, three bogeys and a solo birdie on the 15th.

He also anchored the Nuhaka Fire team of himself, father Wayyne and Maria Wainohu to win the three-person team stableford with 121 points.

Ramon Griffiths won the Fire Service members’ net with 89-23-66, and he and Jack Glassford (Gisborne Fire) won the two-person team stableford with 79 points.

Other rounds of note came from Mahia’s Frank Daley, who won the men’s B section net with 66; Patutahi’s Tony Akroyd, whose 2-over 74 was the equal-low gross of the day (with Wesche); Park member Wiki Morrissey, who won the women’s stableford with 40 points; Park’s Geoff Hill, won won the men’s A section net with 78-10-68; and Waikohu’s Tipi Ruru, who overcame a triple-bogey-6 on the fifth hole to win the men’s B section stableford with 50 points.

SUNDAY — East Coast Fire Brigades tournament, Fire Service members section, gross: Wade Wesche 74.

Net: R Griffiths 66.

Stableford: H Ratapu 41.

Most golf: K Marino 124.

Three-person team stableford: Nuhaka Fire (Wayne Wesche, Wade Wesche, Maria Wainohu) 121.

Two-person team stableford: Gisborne Fire (Ray Griffiths, Jack Glassford) 79.

Men’s gross, A section: T Akroyd 74.

B section: J Baty 83.

C section: T Hill 93.

Women’s gross: J Kerr 82.

Men’s net, A section: G Hill 68.

B section: F Daley 66.

C section: I Ruru 69.

Women’s net: M Wainohu 70.

Men’s stableford, A section: B Reynolds 39.

B section: T Ruru 40.

C section: P Milner 37.

Women’s stableford: W Morrissey 40.

Poverty Bay

ADVERSITY is an inevitability in golf.

A poached egg lie under the lip of a deep bunker.

The ball that disappears into deep rough and refuses to emerge after several flails.

The out of bounds slice followed by a snap hook into water.

For some, there is no recovery. Down goes the head, up goes the white flag . . . the 19th hole can’t come too soon.

Others take a deep breath, grit their teeth and get back on the buckin’ bronco.

Murray Smith chose the latter last Thursday and was rewarded with victory in the division 2 men’s stableford.

Smith carded 88-23-65, for 43 points, a round which looked to have been derailed by a ring 9 on the 12th hole.

Instead, Smith responded with two consecutive pars and a four-point par on the 17th.

Neil Mackie had matching nines of 38 to win division 1 with 76-8-68.

Darren Patumaka posted his best round of the year — 79-13-66, for 42 points — to win the division 1 men’s stableford on Sunday.

Kenny White ran away with the division 2 honours, his 39 points eight clear of runner-up Colin Christie.

Mark Norman (38) and Jim McGregor (35) were the Saturday competition winners.

n Poverty Bay relinquished the Wharerata Shield at the annual interclub held this year at Wairoa.

A 22-strong Poverty Bay team defended the title in what is supposed to be an annual interclub against Wairoa and Mahia.

Last year’s edition was postponed to Sunday and the hosts proved way too strong on their home course.

They easily won the shield, decided by average stableford, with Mahia second and Poverty Bay third.

Only two Bay players managed to score under their handicap — Pete Anderson and Mark Norman returning 38-point hauls.

The trophy oes back on the line at Mahia on November 25.

n The Poverty Bay Golf Club Business House Mercantile Ambrose is on Friday, March 2.

Format is nine-hole ambrose in teams of four with a shotgun start from 5.30pm.

Each team must have one new golfer and each player must have at least one tee shot counted.

Players not affiliated to New Zealand Golf will be given an assessed handicap not exceeding 24 for men and 40 for women.

Lapsed or resigned club members must play off their last official handicap.

Prizes for top three teams, plus lucky draws.

Contact the pro shop for more information.

Sunday — Men’s stableford, division 1: D Patumaka 42, P Butler 35, J Bryden 34.

Division 2: K White 39, C Christie 31, S Liley 29.

Approach: K White.

Saturday — Men’s stableford, division 1: M Norman 38, M Jefferson 36, N Udy 35, T Goldsmith 35, C Poole 34, P Anderson 34.

Division 2: J McGregor 35, C Christie 34, D Bush 34, A Abrahams 34, B Payne 34, A Hayward 33.

Twos:J. Vaughan.

Approach: G. Morley.

THURSDAY (Feb 1) — Men’s stableford, division 1: N Mackie 42, M Mulrooney 41, C Poole 38, P Butler 38, A White 37 J Bryden 36.

Division 2: M Smith 43, B Payne 41, C Christie 39, R Kelly 38, N Absalom 36, B Hall 36.

Twos: G Clapham, N Mackie.

Approach: J Vaughan.

Patutahi

THE course continues to be at the mercy of the players.

Mike de Luze led a Sunday charge where +8 was the winning score in all sections of the par competition.

De Luze broke 80 for the first time in just over a year — carding 79-18-61 to win the senior men’s division.

Dave Quinn won the junior men’s division with 87-26-61 while Lorraine Haisman continued the net 61 scoring in topping the women’s division.

Kelvyn Donovan’s run of form continued. He broke a run of four consecutive rounds of 92 by winning the junior men’s net on Tuesday with 91-29-62.

Sel Pohatu dropped just two shots in winning the senior men’s net with 72-9-63.

TUESDAY — Senior men’s net: S Pohatu 63, G Brown 63, W Baty 65.

Junior men’s net: K Donovan 62, G Watson 63, S Pittar 66.

Women’s net: A Haisman 91-26-65.

Twos: H Pomana, Shayde Skudder, J Brown.

SUNDAY — Senior men’s par: M de Luze 79-18-61, +8; P Molloy 78-14-64, +6; W Baty 79-13-66, +5.

Junior men’s par: D Quinn 87-26-61, +8; J Maynard 82-22-60, +8; A Nimmo 84-19-65, +5.

Women’s par: L Haisman 93-32-61, +8; J Winiata 84-20-64, +7.

Twos: A Hindmarsh, O Willimott, S Pohatu, D Skudder, M de Luze.

Jackpot: O Willimott, S Pohatu.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: O Willimott 23, B Wallace 22, A Blakeman 21, P Harrison 21 on c/b.

Junior division: J Graham 23, K Donovan 22, A Nimmo 21, J Neilson 21 on c/b.

Waikohu

Waikohu’s open opening day tournament is on Saturday.

There is a cup of tea at 10.30am and tee-off is at 11.30.

There are Canadian mixed foursomes and men’s sections.

Note the club does not have eftpos.

Te Puia Springs

THE Peter Rouse Memorial open tournament is on Sunday.

There are rolling tee times from 10am to 12 noon and all golfers are welcome.

The annual tournament, for men and women, honours the memory of Poverty Bay-East Coast golfing great Rouse, who died in a quad bike accident on January 29, 2012.

Gisborne Park

MAHIA golfer Wade Wesche blazed his way to two titles at the East Coast Fire Brigades tournament on Sunday.

Wesche won the Fire Service members’ gross with 2-over 74 — the 10-handicapper’s round featuring 14 pars, three bogeys and a solo birdie on the 15th.

He also anchored the Nuhaka Fire team of himself, father Wayyne and Maria Wainohu to win the three-person team stableford with 121 points.

Ramon Griffiths won the Fire Service members’ net with 89-23-66, and he and Jack Glassford (Gisborne Fire) won the two-person team stableford with 79 points.

Other rounds of note came from Mahia’s Frank Daley, who won the men’s B section net with 66; Patutahi’s Tony Akroyd, whose 2-over 74 was the equal-low gross of the day (with Wesche); Park member Wiki Morrissey, who won the women’s stableford with 40 points; Park’s Geoff Hill, won won the men’s A section net with 78-10-68; and Waikohu’s Tipi Ruru, who overcame a triple-bogey-6 on the fifth hole to win the men’s B section stableford with 50 points.

SUNDAY — East Coast Fire Brigades tournament, Fire Service members section, gross: Wade Wesche 74.

Net: R Griffiths 66.

Stableford: H Ratapu 41.

Most golf: K Marino 124.

Three-person team stableford: Nuhaka Fire (Wayne Wesche, Wade Wesche, Maria Wainohu) 121.

Two-person team stableford: Gisborne Fire (Ray Griffiths, Jack Glassford) 79.

Men’s gross, A section: T Akroyd 74.

B section: J Baty 83.

C section: T Hill 93.

Women’s gross: J Kerr 82.

Men’s net, A section: G Hill 68.

B section: F Daley 66.

C section: I Ruru 69.

Women’s net: M Wainohu 70.

Men’s stableford, A section: B Reynolds 39.

B section: T Ruru 40.

C section: P Milner 37.

Women’s stableford: W Morrissey 40.

Poverty Bay

ADVERSITY is an inevitability in golf.

A poached egg lie under the lip of a deep bunker.

The ball that disappears into deep rough and refuses to emerge after several flails.

The out of bounds slice followed by a snap hook into water.

For some, there is no recovery. Down goes the head, up goes the white flag . . . the 19th hole can’t come too soon.

Others take a deep breath, grit their teeth and get back on the buckin’ bronco.

Murray Smith chose the latter last Thursday and was rewarded with victory in the division 2 men’s stableford.

Smith carded 88-23-65, for 43 points, a round which looked to have been derailed by a ring 9 on the 12th hole.

Instead, Smith responded with two consecutive pars and a four-point par on the 17th.

Neil Mackie had matching nines of 38 to win division 1 with 76-8-68.

Darren Patumaka posted his best round of the year — 79-13-66, for 42 points — to win the division 1 men’s stableford on Sunday.

Kenny White ran away with the division 2 honours, his 39 points eight clear of runner-up Colin Christie.

Mark Norman (38) and Jim McGregor (35) were the Saturday competition winners.

n Poverty Bay relinquished the Wharerata Shield at the annual interclub held this year at Wairoa.

A 22-strong Poverty Bay team defended the title in what is supposed to be an annual interclub against Wairoa and Mahia.

Last year’s edition was postponed to Sunday and the hosts proved way too strong on their home course.

They easily won the shield, decided by average stableford, with Mahia second and Poverty Bay third.

Only two Bay players managed to score under their handicap — Pete Anderson and Mark Norman returning 38-point hauls.

The trophy oes back on the line at Mahia on November 25.

n The Poverty Bay Golf Club Business House Mercantile Ambrose is on Friday, March 2.

Format is nine-hole ambrose in teams of four with a shotgun start from 5.30pm.

Each team must have one new golfer and each player must have at least one tee shot counted.

Players not affiliated to New Zealand Golf will be given an assessed handicap not exceeding 24 for men and 40 for women.

Lapsed or resigned club members must play off their last official handicap.

Prizes for top three teams, plus lucky draws.

Contact the pro shop for more information.

Sunday — Men’s stableford, division 1: D Patumaka 42, P Butler 35, J Bryden 34.

Division 2: K White 39, C Christie 31, S Liley 29.

Approach: K White.

Saturday — Men’s stableford, division 1: M Norman 38, M Jefferson 36, N Udy 35, T Goldsmith 35, C Poole 34, P Anderson 34.

Division 2: J McGregor 35, C Christie 34, D Bush 34, A Abrahams 34, B Payne 34, A Hayward 33.

Twos:J. Vaughan.

Approach: G. Morley.

THURSDAY (Feb 1) — Men’s stableford, division 1: N Mackie 42, M Mulrooney 41, C Poole 38, P Butler 38, A White 37 J Bryden 36.

Division 2: M Smith 43, B Payne 41, C Christie 39, R Kelly 38, N Absalom 36, B Hall 36.

Twos: G Clapham, N Mackie.

Approach: J Vaughan.

Patutahi

THE course continues to be at the mercy of the players.

Mike de Luze led a Sunday charge where +8 was the winning score in all sections of the par competition.

De Luze broke 80 for the first time in just over a year — carding 79-18-61 to win the senior men’s division.

Dave Quinn won the junior men’s division with 87-26-61 while Lorraine Haisman continued the net 61 scoring in topping the women’s division.

Kelvyn Donovan’s run of form continued. He broke a run of four consecutive rounds of 92 by winning the junior men’s net on Tuesday with 91-29-62.

Sel Pohatu dropped just two shots in winning the senior men’s net with 72-9-63.

TUESDAY — Senior men’s net: S Pohatu 63, G Brown 63, W Baty 65.

Junior men’s net: K Donovan 62, G Watson 63, S Pittar 66.

Women’s net: A Haisman 91-26-65.

Twos: H Pomana, Shayde Skudder, J Brown.

SUNDAY — Senior men’s par: M de Luze 79-18-61, +8; P Molloy 78-14-64, +6; W Baty 79-13-66, +5.

Junior men’s par: D Quinn 87-26-61, +8; J Maynard 82-22-60, +8; A Nimmo 84-19-65, +5.

Women’s par: L Haisman 93-32-61, +8; J Winiata 84-20-64, +7.

Twos: A Hindmarsh, O Willimott, S Pohatu, D Skudder, M de Luze.

Jackpot: O Willimott, S Pohatu.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: O Willimott 23, B Wallace 22, A Blakeman 21, P Harrison 21 on c/b.

Junior division: J Graham 23, K Donovan 22, A Nimmo 21, J Neilson 21 on c/b.

Waikohu

Waikohu’s open opening day tournament is on Saturday.

There is a cup of tea at 10.30am and tee-off is at 11.30.

There are Canadian mixed foursomes and men’s sections.

Note the club does not have eftpos.

Te Puia Springs

THE Peter Rouse Memorial open tournament is on Sunday.

There are rolling tee times from 10am to 12 noon and all golfers are welcome.

The annual tournament, for men and women, honours the memory of Poverty Bay-East Coast golfing great Rouse, who died in a quad bike accident on January 29, 2012.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Who do you think would be the best person to lead the National Party?