Coaches drive Midway’s rise

TEAM MIDWAY: Coaches, athletes and supporters of Midway Surf Life Saving Club’s junior team celebrate their overall victory in Gisborne Tairawhiti Junior Championships at Midway Beach last weekend. Midway collected 340 points over the championships, Waikanae finished with 196 and Wainui, 149. Picture by Cody Keepa

MIDWAY Surf Life Saving Club is on the rise, thanks to the combined efforts of coaches Matt Sutton, Jared Phelps, Jess Blakeman and Oliva Corrin.

The Dawson Building Midway team were convincing winners of the Gisborne Tairawhiti Junior Championships held at Midway last weekend.

Midway collected 340 points to arch-rivals Waikanae’s 196, with Wainui third on 149.

“The club is all about getting the kids into the water and having fun with their mates, and the results are pleasing,” Phelps said.

Club spokeswoman Liz Higgins said recent results by their rising brigade of competitors, including those from the Eastern Regionals senior champs at Mt Maunganui, were an outcome of Phelps’s style of coaching and the hard work all coaches were putting into the athletes.

Phelps’s coaching, which had developed over the past few years, had been a significant contributor to the growing numbers at Midway, as had the skills brought by young coaches Blakeman and Corrin over the summer break.

“Olivia wasn’t able to attend the carnival to help coach,” Higgins said.

“She was on the Gold Coast competing in the Oceans 6 event, where she won the open board relay and was second in the open run-swim-run.”

Local junior champs

Midway entered 65 in the local junior champs, including 22 in the under-8/u9 age groups.

“We had juniors medalling in their first event and, with 30 nippers training with Rama Robertson alongside the carnival on the Sunday morning, we’re in a position Midway hasn’t been in for a few years.

“The club is on the rise due to a terrific family atmosphere and club culture being created, with a large number of willing parents to help coach, manage and support the club.”

Phelps said there were too many standout performances to name them all.

“After these results and the senior Eastern Regionals, we’re excited for the Oceans 18 (national under-14 champs) at Orewa in March and future senior champs.

“We had some new names — Ruben Bronlund, Jacob Corrin and Annabel Higgins — coming through the senior ranks at Mt Maunganui.

“Ruben and Jacob won bronze in the large u16 age group board rescue event.

“Alex Bermingham won gold in the under-19 ski race and Annabel won bronze.”

Good performances

Waikanae head coach Cory Hutchings said that while Waikanae had a smaller team this year due to holidays and clashes with other events, they achieved some good performances on the sand and in the ocean.

“There are definitely some kids to look out for at the nationals (Oceans 18) in March,” he said.

“It was a good test for the kids who will now go away and work hard in the lead-up to Orewa.”

Waikanae junior coach Calum Wilson said it was great to see good ocean skills coming through from all three clubs.

“It’s a big step up from the under-9 arena last year to the under-10 arena this year and our little guys did well in challenging conditions.”

Wainui was represented by a 27-strong team.

Junior coach Sonia Keepa said it was the last champs at this age level for a good number of their members, so they had been working hard all summer to perform at their best.

“What was exciting and encouraging for us was the number of new juniors and their families who have embraced the surf lifesaving culture of enhancing skills and growing water confidence.

“The juniors have been training hard all summer, thanks to a training programme that ran over the school holidays.

“They had the option to train every day over the holidays and it paid off with the great improvements in confidence, skills and fitness.”

The Gisborne junior champs was an “awesome” event run at a perfect time as they build towards Oceans 18.

“Although represented in small numbers at the weekend, as always we punched high with individual and team top placings.”

MIDWAY Surf Life Saving Club is on the rise, thanks to the combined efforts of coaches Matt Sutton, Jared Phelps, Jess Blakeman and Oliva Corrin.

The Dawson Building Midway team were convincing winners of the Gisborne Tairawhiti Junior Championships held at Midway last weekend.

Midway collected 340 points to arch-rivals Waikanae’s 196, with Wainui third on 149.

“The club is all about getting the kids into the water and having fun with their mates, and the results are pleasing,” Phelps said.

Club spokeswoman Liz Higgins said recent results by their rising brigade of competitors, including those from the Eastern Regionals senior champs at Mt Maunganui, were an outcome of Phelps’s style of coaching and the hard work all coaches were putting into the athletes.

Phelps’s coaching, which had developed over the past few years, had been a significant contributor to the growing numbers at Midway, as had the skills brought by young coaches Blakeman and Corrin over the summer break.

“Olivia wasn’t able to attend the carnival to help coach,” Higgins said.

“She was on the Gold Coast competing in the Oceans 6 event, where she won the open board relay and was second in the open run-swim-run.”

Local junior champs

Midway entered 65 in the local junior champs, including 22 in the under-8/u9 age groups.

“We had juniors medalling in their first event and, with 30 nippers training with Rama Robertson alongside the carnival on the Sunday morning, we’re in a position Midway hasn’t been in for a few years.

“The club is on the rise due to a terrific family atmosphere and club culture being created, with a large number of willing parents to help coach, manage and support the club.”

Phelps said there were too many standout performances to name them all.

“After these results and the senior Eastern Regionals, we’re excited for the Oceans 18 (national under-14 champs) at Orewa in March and future senior champs.

“We had some new names — Ruben Bronlund, Jacob Corrin and Annabel Higgins — coming through the senior ranks at Mt Maunganui.

“Ruben and Jacob won bronze in the large u16 age group board rescue event.

“Alex Bermingham won gold in the under-19 ski race and Annabel won bronze.”

Good performances

Waikanae head coach Cory Hutchings said that while Waikanae had a smaller team this year due to holidays and clashes with other events, they achieved some good performances on the sand and in the ocean.

“There are definitely some kids to look out for at the nationals (Oceans 18) in March,” he said.

“It was a good test for the kids who will now go away and work hard in the lead-up to Orewa.”

Waikanae junior coach Calum Wilson said it was great to see good ocean skills coming through from all three clubs.

“It’s a big step up from the under-9 arena last year to the under-10 arena this year and our little guys did well in challenging conditions.”

Wainui was represented by a 27-strong team.

Junior coach Sonia Keepa said it was the last champs at this age level for a good number of their members, so they had been working hard all summer to perform at their best.

“What was exciting and encouraging for us was the number of new juniors and their families who have embraced the surf lifesaving culture of enhancing skills and growing water confidence.

“The juniors have been training hard all summer, thanks to a training programme that ran over the school holidays.

“They had the option to train every day over the holidays and it paid off with the great improvements in confidence, skills and fitness.”

The Gisborne junior champs was an “awesome” event run at a perfect time as they build towards Oceans 18.

“Although represented in small numbers at the weekend, as always we punched high with individual and team top placings.”

Gisborne Tairawhiti champs

Under-8 girls: Tilly Lepper (Midway) 1; Stella Hogarth (Mid) 2; Grace O’Connor (Mid) 3.
Boys: Rori Fukushima-Hall (Wainui) 1; Oscar Hayward (Mid) 2; Rangimarie Wihongi-Sturm (Mid) 3.
Under-9 girls: Georgie Beaufoy (Waikanae) 1; Gabrielle Searle (Mid) 2; Jessica McIntyre (Mid) 3.
Boys: Max Gaddum (Mid) 1; Mako Fukushima-Hall (Wain) 2; Riley Knight (Mid) 3.
Under-10 girls: Charlie Keepa (Wain) 1; Ella Sutton (Mid) 2; Amelia Arthur (Wain)/Hine Brooking (Mid) equal 3.
Boys: Jerome Tamatea (Waik) 1; Taran Wilson (Waik) 2; Harry Hayward (Mid) 3.
Under-11 girls: Chloe Kapene (Waik) 1; Rubi Hart (Waik) 2; Nicola Bronlund (Mid) 3.
Boys: Yahni Brown (Mid) 1; Austin Fergus (Mid) 2; Felix Sparks (Waik) 3.
Under-12 girls: Jodiesha Kirkpatrick (Mid) 1; Petiata Bowden (Mid) 2; Sophie Petro (Mid) 3.
Boys: Jack Lepper (Mid) 1; Alexander Davies (Mid) 2; William Matthews (Mid) 3.
Under-13 girls: Imogen Amor-Bendall (Wain) 1; Sasha Fergus (Mid) 2; Lucy Allan (Wain).
Boys: Angus Blair (Mid) 1; George Allan (Waik) 2; Oska Smith (Waik) 3.
Under-14 girls: Jessie Kapene (Waik) 1; Jessikah Fearnley (Mid) 2; Emily Moore (Mid) 3.
Boys: Jack Keepa (Wain) 1; Lachie Falloon (Waik) 2; Jonty Evans (Wain) 3.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Are you happy with the level of enforcement of dog control regulations?