Athletic Club results

GISBORNE Athletic Club results from the club night last Wednesday

Seven-year boys

60 metres: Archie Cook 1, Zane Taylor 2.

100m: A Cook 1, Z Taylor 2.

200m: A Cook 1, Milan Cox 2,

Z Taylor 3.

Long jump: M Cox 1.

Eight-year boys

60m: Jack Holden 1, Luca Alexander 2.

100m: J Holden 1, L Alexander 2.

200m: L Alexander 1, J Holden 2.

Long jump: L Alexander 1, J Holden 2.

Nine-year girls

60m: Ruby Sadler 1.

100m: R Sadler 1.

200m: R Sadler 1.

Long jump: R Sadler 1.

Under-12 girls

100m: Evelyn Busher 1, Hannah O’Connor 2.

200m: E Busher 1, H O’Connor 2.

800m: E Busher 1, H O’Connor 2.

U12 boys

100m: TK Wirepa 1, Ashtyn Tamanui 2.

200m: A Tamanui 1, TK Wirepa 2.

800m: A Tamanui 1, TK Wirepa 2.

Long jump: A Tamanui 1.

Shot put: A Tamanui 1, TK Wirepa 2.

U14 girls

100m: Holly Hutchinson 1.

200m: H Hutchinson 1.

High Jump: H Hutchinson 1.

Shot Put: H Hutchinson 1.

U14 boys

100m: Jack Sadler 1, Ascha Wells 2, Tama Wirepa 3.

200m: J Sadler 1, T Wirepa 2, A Wells 3.

800m: A Wells 1, T Wirepa 2.

High jump: A Wells 1, T Wirepa 2.

Shot put: J Sadler 1, T Wirepa 2, A Wells 3.

U16 boys

100m: Seven Mapu 1, Graeson Wells 2.

200m: S Mapu 1, G Wells 2, Korbin Andrews 3.

800m: K Andrews 1, G Wells 2.

High jump: S Mapu 1, K Andrews 2, G Wells 3.

Shot put: K Andrews 1, S Mapu 2, G Wells 3.

U18 men

100m: Josh Andrews 1.

200m: J Andrews 1.

800m: J Andrews 1.

Shot put: J Andrews 1.

Senior men

100m: Warren Edlin 1.

200m: W Edlin 1.

800m: Willem van den Worm 1.

Shot put: W Edlin 1.

The programme for tomorrow —

Odd distance, track events

Under 7: 50 metres.

7/8/9yrs: 50m.

All grades: 80m.

U7: 50m hcp.

7/8/9yrs: 60m hcp.

U7: activities.

All grades: 1 mile.

7/8/9yrs: 150m.

All grades: 150m.

Field events

U7: long jump.

All grades: javelin.

7/8/9yrs: high jump.

All grades: discus.

GISBORNE Athletic Club results from the club night last Wednesday

Seven-year boys

60 metres: Archie Cook 1, Zane Taylor 2.

100m: A Cook 1, Z Taylor 2.

200m: A Cook 1, Milan Cox 2,

Z Taylor 3.

Long jump: M Cox 1.

Eight-year boys

60m: Jack Holden 1, Luca Alexander 2.

100m: J Holden 1, L Alexander 2.

200m: L Alexander 1, J Holden 2.

Long jump: L Alexander 1, J Holden 2.

Nine-year girls

60m: Ruby Sadler 1.

100m: R Sadler 1.

200m: R Sadler 1.

Long jump: R Sadler 1.

Under-12 girls

100m: Evelyn Busher 1, Hannah O’Connor 2.

200m: E Busher 1, H O’Connor 2.

800m: E Busher 1, H O’Connor 2.

U12 boys

100m: TK Wirepa 1, Ashtyn Tamanui 2.

200m: A Tamanui 1, TK Wirepa 2.

800m: A Tamanui 1, TK Wirepa 2.

Long jump: A Tamanui 1.

Shot put: A Tamanui 1, TK Wirepa 2.

U14 girls

100m: Holly Hutchinson 1.

200m: H Hutchinson 1.

High Jump: H Hutchinson 1.

Shot Put: H Hutchinson 1.

U14 boys

100m: Jack Sadler 1, Ascha Wells 2, Tama Wirepa 3.

200m: J Sadler 1, T Wirepa 2, A Wells 3.

800m: A Wells 1, T Wirepa 2.

High jump: A Wells 1, T Wirepa 2.

Shot put: J Sadler 1, T Wirepa 2, A Wells 3.

U16 boys

100m: Seven Mapu 1, Graeson Wells 2.

200m: S Mapu 1, G Wells 2, Korbin Andrews 3.

800m: K Andrews 1, G Wells 2.

High jump: S Mapu 1, K Andrews 2, G Wells 3.

Shot put: K Andrews 1, S Mapu 2, G Wells 3.

U18 men

100m: Josh Andrews 1.

200m: J Andrews 1.

800m: J Andrews 1.

Shot put: J Andrews 1.

Senior men

100m: Warren Edlin 1.

200m: W Edlin 1.

800m: Willem van den Worm 1.

Shot put: W Edlin 1.

The programme for tomorrow —

Odd distance, track events

Under 7: 50 metres.

7/8/9yrs: 50m.

All grades: 80m.

U7: 50m hcp.

7/8/9yrs: 60m hcp.

U7: activities.

All grades: 1 mile.

7/8/9yrs: 150m.

All grades: 150m.

Field events

U7: long jump.

All grades: javelin.

7/8/9yrs: high jump.

All grades: discus.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Who do you think would be the best person to lead the National Party?