Golf Roundup - Division 1 men's stableford won by Brent Colbert

Poverty Bay

A PLAYER of his quality could look at it as the one that got away.

William Brown prefers to focus on the positives.

The Poverty Bay greenkeeper was in supreme form for 15 holes of his Sunday round of 5-under 67.

Bogeys on the last three holes cost him a chance of joining the elite 65 and under club.

Birdies on his opening two holes were followed by a 60-foot bomb for eagle-3 on the fifth after hitting a 4-iron for his second shot.

He birdied the sixth hole to give him the jackpot (two twos) but bogeyed the seventh.

A bounceback birdie on the eighth and a par on the ninth saw him go out in 5-under 31. He then drove the 280-metre par-4 10th and sank his 15-foot putt for eagle to go 7-under and nearly eagled again on the par-5 12th.

The subsequent birdie put him 8-under with six holes to play.

Brown was still 8-under through 15 holes but three-putted the 16th for bogey, hit “a horrible” drive off 17 and made another bogey, and missed the green with his second shot on 18, leading to another bogey.

Despite the late stumble, Brown was happy with his performance. It was his best score off the white tees, he said, and his second score in the 60s at the Bay this year — he shot 67 off the championship blue tees in January, a round that also featured two eagles.

Brown’s effort, however, was only good enough for fourth in the division 1 men’s stableford won by Brent Colbert’s 72-7-65.

Brown shared the jackpot with Stefan Andreassen (twos on No.2 and No.11). It was no pot of gold as the jackpot had been struck the previous two weeks.

Paul Rickard kicked off a run of several days of golf by winning the division 2 stableford with his best round since a recent knee operation.

“Rick”, who was among the field for the Licensed Vintners Association tournament at Poverty Bay from Monday to Wednesday, had 80-16-64, for 44 points.

Robin Foster enjoyed his best round since January of 2016 in the Thursday men’s stableford last week. The left-hander shot 91-26-65 for 43 points, to win division 2.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: B Colbert 43, A White 42, J Situ 42, W Brown 42, S Andreassen 40.

Division 2: P Rickard 44, M Karalus 42, L Pollitt 41, J Kerekere 40, B Morgan 39.

Approach: J Situ.

Twos: W. Brown 3, S Andreassen 2, T Sweeney, P Kerekere, B Colbert.

Jackpot: W Brown, S Andreassen.

SATURDAY — Men’s net, division 1: C Poole 68, K White 69, D Mettrick 72, D Pirimona 73.

Division 2: M Gemmell 68, M Stewart 69, B Jopson 71, J McGregor 72.

Approach: T Donovan.

Twos: J McGregor.

THURSDAY (March 1) — Men’s stableford, division 1: V Richardson 40, D Bush 40, M Mulrooney 39, T Donovan 39, P Butler 39.

Division 2: R Foster 43, J Aitchison 42, M Dodgshun 41, W Thompson 39, R Owen 39.

Approach: M Higham.

Twos: W Thompson 2, T Sweeney, G Clapham, M Higham, B Hall, D Pirimona.

Jackpot: W Thompson.

Gisborne Park

PENNY Shaw is on track to return to the 30s . . . handicap, that is.

Shaw, who got down to 35 midway through last year, has improved in each of her past five rounds highlighted by her women’s net-winning 108-42-66 last Wednesday.

Cliff Nepe shrugged off a mid-round collapse to win the men’s stableford on Sunday.

Nepe dropped six shots on the ninth and 10th holes but played the last eight 3-over the card in his 85-18-67, for 42 points.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: C Nepe 42, P Cameron 41, D Craven 40, R Moore 40.

Women’s stableford: F Hutton 37, B Walker 36.

Twos: B Reynolds, D Harrison, P Cameron, C Pipi.

Approach: C Pipi.

Men’s best second shot: D Craven.

Women’s best third shot: B Walker.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: B Lumsden-Nicholls 38, P Cameron 37.

Twos: J Bright.

Women’s pairs combined net: A Richardson/P Lumsden-Nicholls 148.

WEDNESDAY (Feb 28) — Women’s net: P Shaw 66, A Richardson 68.

TUESDAY (Feb 27) — Veteran men’s stableford: C Aramakutu 43, E Parkin 40, A Lewington 40, L Lexmond 39, W Donnelly 37, N Jones 37, R Moiser 37, C Brown 35.

Twos: C Aramakutu.

Patutahi

TONY Green turned back the clock to his single-figure days in winning the senior men’s net on Sunday.

Green had one birdie, one bogey and the rest pars in firing even-par 70-11-59.

His best score at the ’Tahi is 69 . . . “back when I was on a seven and thought I was a decent golfer”.

Green’s score wasn’t the round of the day. That honour went to Butch McKenzie, who won the junior division with net 58 to deny Green the cash from the $5 club haggle.

There were other impressive rounds from Chris Beattie (net 61), Cecil Brown (62) and women’s net winner Helen Pomana (63).

Patutahi will be closed from Monday to Wednesday for coring. It will reopen on Thursday. Volunteers to contact Chris Parker at 027 204 0433.

TUESDAY — LGU and putting: M Philip 97-26-71, 30 putts; M Alley 92-21-71, 36 putts.

SUNDAY — Men’s net, senior division: T Green 59, C Beattie 61, S Pohatu 65, H Brown 65.

Junior division: B McKenzie 58, C Brown 62, D Maloy 64, M Smith 65.

Women’s net: H Pomana 63, L Haisman 66.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: A Blakeman 24, C Parker 23, D Skudder 23, O Willimott 22, J Blair 22.

Junior division: M Smith 26, D Dods 25, P Harrison 25, J Graham 23.

Twos: T Green, R Pohatu, K Donovan, J Brown.

Eagles: S Gray, J Brown.

Jackpot: H Pomana.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Gisborne Eagles Society Halberg fundraising tournament, 7.30am and 12 noon start times.

Tahunga

SPENCER Butt warmed up for Tahunga’s open opening day with a near clean-up of the men’s division in the first club day of the season.

Butt shot 75-11-64, for 42 points, his round featuring a birdie-2 on the 15th and eagle-3 the next hole. He also had the best third shot.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: S Butt 42, B Johnson 37, B Law 36.

Women’s stableford: K Johnson 36.

Approach: M Steele.

Best third shot: S Butt.

Twos: S Butt.

Eagle: S Butt.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, Tahunga open opening day, American mixed foursomes and men’s divisions, Morning tea at 10.30am, Tee-off at 11am, entry fee includes twos, Play will be followed by a barbecue at 4pm, a reminder that there is no eftpos at Tahunga, inquiries to Tom Sherratt 867-0807 or Kylie Johnson 867-8089 or email tahunga@golf.co.nz

Te Puia Springs

Georgina Roberts was the best of the Te Puia Springs women in the district teams’ net on Sunday.

Roberts carded 83-17-66, with Aomihi Cook second on 69.

Bill Clark won the men’s stableford with 40 points.

SUNDAY — Women’s district team net: G Roberts 83-17-66, A Cook 102-33-69, R Ngatai 104-26-78, H McClutchie 119-36-83.

Twos: H McClutchie.

Men’s stableford: B Clark 40, H Rasmussen, J Devery 37, D Cook 36, W Rasmussen 36, A Forrester 35, P Savage 34, N Dewes 33, R Smith 33.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, meeting scheduled for this Sunday and first round of Jo Hale Memorial have been postponed to March 25; SUNDAY, March 18, Te Puia Springs open opening day; SATURDAY, March 24, Te Puia Springs women’s open and first round of Poverty Bay women’s pennants.

Tolaga Bay

CONSISTENCY summed up Joe Crawford’s stableford-winning round on Sunday.

Crawford mixed bogeys with pars and a rogue double-bogey in his 81-19-62, for 42 points.

SUNDAY — Stableford: J Crawford 42, T Higgs 41, D Maitai 41, S Robertson 39, P Stevenson 39.

Twos: P Stevenson, J Hale.

Waikohu

LARRY Green threatened to break 80 for the first time in 2018 in the Summer Cup net on Sunday.

Green shot 80-14-66 to top the men’s division while Ella Wynyard’s 82 was “best” of the women.

There are no club competitions for the next two Sundays.

SUNDAY — Summer Cup (net), men: L Green 66, K Tamanui 70, DJ Baty 77.

Women: E Wynyard 82, C Te Rito 88, V Grace 89.

Twos: E Wynyard.

Veterans

Brian Lumsden-Nicholls has taken little time to make his mark on the senior golfing scene.

The former Wellsford member produced a brilliant 75-11-64 on his now home Gisborne Park course to win the coveted Johnny Jackson trophy on Tuesday.

It was his second 75 in three rounds and topped a field of 44 of which nearly a third scored in the net 60s.

The Johnny Jackson used to be a matchplay series but is now a one-off net competition.

Te Puia Springs stalwart Peter Harrison was runner-up with 89-23-66 on countback from Alan Lewington and fellow Park member Evan Parkin.

The hot, humid weather took its toll, with a couple of players suffering exhaustion and dehydration that ended their rounds early.

Players were once again highly impressed by the standard of the Park course, particularly the fast and true greens that yielded low scores and plenty of twos, including two apiece to Chris Palmer and Ray Veall.

“It is a credit to the hard work and passion of greenkeeper Peter Tamatea and president Ray Grace, and his team of dedicated volunteers,” said John Fricker of Gisborne East Coast Veteran Golfers’ Society.

Fricker was also delighted with the turnout, which he said had helped get the veteran season off to “a roaring start”.

GEC veterans head out of town next week for the annual Shark Trophy clash with their Bay of Plenty counterparts.

They play at Whakatane on Monday from 10.30am and at Ohope on Tuesday from 9am.

There is a reasonable number already confirmed but Fricker said “a few more wouldn’t go amiss”.

RESULTS — Johnny Jackson Plate net, top 10 (from Gisborne Park unless otherwise indicated): B Lumsden-Nicholls 64, P Harrison (Te Puia) 66, A Lewington 66, E Parkin 66, P Nepia 67, N Jones 68, D Tarry (Patutahi) 68, P Koorey 68, C Palmer 68, E Morley 68.

Twos: G Burnside (PB), P Koorey, E Morley, J Rouse (PB), C Palmer 2, R Veall (PB) 2.

Poverty Bay

A PLAYER of his quality could look at it as the one that got away.

William Brown prefers to focus on the positives.

The Poverty Bay greenkeeper was in supreme form for 15 holes of his Sunday round of 5-under 67.

Bogeys on the last three holes cost him a chance of joining the elite 65 and under club.

Birdies on his opening two holes were followed by a 60-foot bomb for eagle-3 on the fifth after hitting a 4-iron for his second shot.

He birdied the sixth hole to give him the jackpot (two twos) but bogeyed the seventh.

A bounceback birdie on the eighth and a par on the ninth saw him go out in 5-under 31. He then drove the 280-metre par-4 10th and sank his 15-foot putt for eagle to go 7-under and nearly eagled again on the par-5 12th.

The subsequent birdie put him 8-under with six holes to play.

Brown was still 8-under through 15 holes but three-putted the 16th for bogey, hit “a horrible” drive off 17 and made another bogey, and missed the green with his second shot on 18, leading to another bogey.

Despite the late stumble, Brown was happy with his performance. It was his best score off the white tees, he said, and his second score in the 60s at the Bay this year — he shot 67 off the championship blue tees in January, a round that also featured two eagles.

Brown’s effort, however, was only good enough for fourth in the division 1 men’s stableford won by Brent Colbert’s 72-7-65.

Brown shared the jackpot with Stefan Andreassen (twos on No.2 and No.11). It was no pot of gold as the jackpot had been struck the previous two weeks.

Paul Rickard kicked off a run of several days of golf by winning the division 2 stableford with his best round since a recent knee operation.

“Rick”, who was among the field for the Licensed Vintners Association tournament at Poverty Bay from Monday to Wednesday, had 80-16-64, for 44 points.

Robin Foster enjoyed his best round since January of 2016 in the Thursday men’s stableford last week. The left-hander shot 91-26-65 for 43 points, to win division 2.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: B Colbert 43, A White 42, J Situ 42, W Brown 42, S Andreassen 40.

Division 2: P Rickard 44, M Karalus 42, L Pollitt 41, J Kerekere 40, B Morgan 39.

Approach: J Situ.

Twos: W. Brown 3, S Andreassen 2, T Sweeney, P Kerekere, B Colbert.

Jackpot: W Brown, S Andreassen.

SATURDAY — Men’s net, division 1: C Poole 68, K White 69, D Mettrick 72, D Pirimona 73.

Division 2: M Gemmell 68, M Stewart 69, B Jopson 71, J McGregor 72.

Approach: T Donovan.

Twos: J McGregor.

THURSDAY (March 1) — Men’s stableford, division 1: V Richardson 40, D Bush 40, M Mulrooney 39, T Donovan 39, P Butler 39.

Division 2: R Foster 43, J Aitchison 42, M Dodgshun 41, W Thompson 39, R Owen 39.

Approach: M Higham.

Twos: W Thompson 2, T Sweeney, G Clapham, M Higham, B Hall, D Pirimona.

Jackpot: W Thompson.

Gisborne Park

PENNY Shaw is on track to return to the 30s . . . handicap, that is.

Shaw, who got down to 35 midway through last year, has improved in each of her past five rounds highlighted by her women’s net-winning 108-42-66 last Wednesday.

Cliff Nepe shrugged off a mid-round collapse to win the men’s stableford on Sunday.

Nepe dropped six shots on the ninth and 10th holes but played the last eight 3-over the card in his 85-18-67, for 42 points.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: C Nepe 42, P Cameron 41, D Craven 40, R Moore 40.

Women’s stableford: F Hutton 37, B Walker 36.

Twos: B Reynolds, D Harrison, P Cameron, C Pipi.

Approach: C Pipi.

Men’s best second shot: D Craven.

Women’s best third shot: B Walker.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: B Lumsden-Nicholls 38, P Cameron 37.

Twos: J Bright.

Women’s pairs combined net: A Richardson/P Lumsden-Nicholls 148.

WEDNESDAY (Feb 28) — Women’s net: P Shaw 66, A Richardson 68.

TUESDAY (Feb 27) — Veteran men’s stableford: C Aramakutu 43, E Parkin 40, A Lewington 40, L Lexmond 39, W Donnelly 37, N Jones 37, R Moiser 37, C Brown 35.

Twos: C Aramakutu.

Patutahi

TONY Green turned back the clock to his single-figure days in winning the senior men’s net on Sunday.

Green had one birdie, one bogey and the rest pars in firing even-par 70-11-59.

His best score at the ’Tahi is 69 . . . “back when I was on a seven and thought I was a decent golfer”.

Green’s score wasn’t the round of the day. That honour went to Butch McKenzie, who won the junior division with net 58 to deny Green the cash from the $5 club haggle.

There were other impressive rounds from Chris Beattie (net 61), Cecil Brown (62) and women’s net winner Helen Pomana (63).

Patutahi will be closed from Monday to Wednesday for coring. It will reopen on Thursday. Volunteers to contact Chris Parker at 027 204 0433.

TUESDAY — LGU and putting: M Philip 97-26-71, 30 putts; M Alley 92-21-71, 36 putts.

SUNDAY — Men’s net, senior division: T Green 59, C Beattie 61, S Pohatu 65, H Brown 65.

Junior division: B McKenzie 58, C Brown 62, D Maloy 64, M Smith 65.

Women’s net: H Pomana 63, L Haisman 66.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: A Blakeman 24, C Parker 23, D Skudder 23, O Willimott 22, J Blair 22.

Junior division: M Smith 26, D Dods 25, P Harrison 25, J Graham 23.

Twos: T Green, R Pohatu, K Donovan, J Brown.

Eagles: S Gray, J Brown.

Jackpot: H Pomana.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Gisborne Eagles Society Halberg fundraising tournament, 7.30am and 12 noon start times.

Tahunga

SPENCER Butt warmed up for Tahunga’s open opening day with a near clean-up of the men’s division in the first club day of the season.

Butt shot 75-11-64, for 42 points, his round featuring a birdie-2 on the 15th and eagle-3 the next hole. He also had the best third shot.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: S Butt 42, B Johnson 37, B Law 36.

Women’s stableford: K Johnson 36.

Approach: M Steele.

Best third shot: S Butt.

Twos: S Butt.

Eagle: S Butt.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, Tahunga open opening day, American mixed foursomes and men’s divisions, Morning tea at 10.30am, Tee-off at 11am, entry fee includes twos, Play will be followed by a barbecue at 4pm, a reminder that there is no eftpos at Tahunga, inquiries to Tom Sherratt 867-0807 or Kylie Johnson 867-8089 or email tahunga@golf.co.nz

Te Puia Springs

Georgina Roberts was the best of the Te Puia Springs women in the district teams’ net on Sunday.

Roberts carded 83-17-66, with Aomihi Cook second on 69.

Bill Clark won the men’s stableford with 40 points.

SUNDAY — Women’s district team net: G Roberts 83-17-66, A Cook 102-33-69, R Ngatai 104-26-78, H McClutchie 119-36-83.

Twos: H McClutchie.

Men’s stableford: B Clark 40, H Rasmussen, J Devery 37, D Cook 36, W Rasmussen 36, A Forrester 35, P Savage 34, N Dewes 33, R Smith 33.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, meeting scheduled for this Sunday and first round of Jo Hale Memorial have been postponed to March 25; SUNDAY, March 18, Te Puia Springs open opening day; SATURDAY, March 24, Te Puia Springs women’s open and first round of Poverty Bay women’s pennants.

Tolaga Bay

CONSISTENCY summed up Joe Crawford’s stableford-winning round on Sunday.

Crawford mixed bogeys with pars and a rogue double-bogey in his 81-19-62, for 42 points.

SUNDAY — Stableford: J Crawford 42, T Higgs 41, D Maitai 41, S Robertson 39, P Stevenson 39.

Twos: P Stevenson, J Hale.

Waikohu

LARRY Green threatened to break 80 for the first time in 2018 in the Summer Cup net on Sunday.

Green shot 80-14-66 to top the men’s division while Ella Wynyard’s 82 was “best” of the women.

There are no club competitions for the next two Sundays.

SUNDAY — Summer Cup (net), men: L Green 66, K Tamanui 70, DJ Baty 77.

Women: E Wynyard 82, C Te Rito 88, V Grace 89.

Twos: E Wynyard.

Veterans

Brian Lumsden-Nicholls has taken little time to make his mark on the senior golfing scene.

The former Wellsford member produced a brilliant 75-11-64 on his now home Gisborne Park course to win the coveted Johnny Jackson trophy on Tuesday.

It was his second 75 in three rounds and topped a field of 44 of which nearly a third scored in the net 60s.

The Johnny Jackson used to be a matchplay series but is now a one-off net competition.

Te Puia Springs stalwart Peter Harrison was runner-up with 89-23-66 on countback from Alan Lewington and fellow Park member Evan Parkin.

The hot, humid weather took its toll, with a couple of players suffering exhaustion and dehydration that ended their rounds early.

Players were once again highly impressed by the standard of the Park course, particularly the fast and true greens that yielded low scores and plenty of twos, including two apiece to Chris Palmer and Ray Veall.

“It is a credit to the hard work and passion of greenkeeper Peter Tamatea and president Ray Grace, and his team of dedicated volunteers,” said John Fricker of Gisborne East Coast Veteran Golfers’ Society.

Fricker was also delighted with the turnout, which he said had helped get the veteran season off to “a roaring start”.

GEC veterans head out of town next week for the annual Shark Trophy clash with their Bay of Plenty counterparts.

They play at Whakatane on Monday from 10.30am and at Ohope on Tuesday from 9am.

There is a reasonable number already confirmed but Fricker said “a few more wouldn’t go amiss”.

RESULTS — Johnny Jackson Plate net, top 10 (from Gisborne Park unless otherwise indicated): B Lumsden-Nicholls 64, P Harrison (Te Puia) 66, A Lewington 66, E Parkin 66, P Nepia 67, N Jones 68, D Tarry (Patutahi) 68, P Koorey 68, C Palmer 68, E Morley 68.

Twos: G Burnside (PB), P Koorey, E Morley, J Rouse (PB), C Palmer 2, R Veall (PB) 2.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you think Simon Bridges will still be leader of the National Party at the next election?