Mangapapa clinch title by whisker at Gisborne Primary Interschools Swimming Sports

Mangapapa School clinched the overall title at the Gisborne Primary Interschools Swimming Sports this week . . . but only just.

After a full-on day of competition throughout the disciplines at Enterprise Cars Swim Centre, Mangapapa finished on top with 134 points.

Central School were second, just four points back, and Wainui Beach were third on 102.

Mangapapa’s total was boosted significantly by several swimmers winning their overall age group.

Jerome Tamatea contributed 36 points in winning the boys’ nine-year-old age group while Felix Sparks (31) topped the 10yr boys and Ariana Kepa (37) the 9yr girls.

St Mary’s School student Cole Alexander (29) won the boys’ 8yr division, while Central’s Zita Szoke (26) topped the 8yr girls and Waerenga o Kuri’s Natalie Johnson (38) the 10yr girls.

Individual top three overall placings — 8yr boys: Cole Alexander (St Mary’s) 29 points, 1; Mako Fukushima-Hall (Wainui Beach) 19, 2; AJ Kinsella (Central) 18, 3.

9yr boys: Jerome Tamatea (Mangapapa) 36, 1; Nikau Anderson (Wai B) 21, 2; Ziggy West-Hill (Wai B) 15, 3.

10yr boys: Felix Sparks (Mang) 31, 1; Kyan Ayton (Kaiti) 20, 2; Kaleb Takoko (Cen) 12, 3.

8yr girls: Zita Szoke (Cen) 26, 1; Bonnie Mason (Cen) 15, 2; Morgan-Marie Tamatea (St Mary’s) and Taylor Newman (Cen) 12, equal 3.

9yr girls: Ariana Kepa (Mang) 37, 1; Ella Sutton (Cen) 21, 2; Bonnie Lynch (Wai B) 15, 3.

10yr girls: Natalie Johnson (Waerenga o Kuri) 38, 1; Peyton Allen (Ormond) 28, 2; Lily Hulley (Makaraka) 18, 3.

Overall school points: Mangapapa 134, 1; Central 130, 2; Wainui Beach 102, 3; St Mary’s 58, 4; Kaiti 46, 5; Waerenga o Kuri 42, 6; Ormond 34, 7; Makaraka 32, 8; Te Hapara 10, 9; Te Wharau 9, 10; Makauri 3, 11.

Mangapapa School clinched the overall title at the Gisborne Primary Interschools Swimming Sports this week . . . but only just.

After a full-on day of competition throughout the disciplines at Enterprise Cars Swim Centre, Mangapapa finished on top with 134 points.

Central School were second, just four points back, and Wainui Beach were third on 102.

Mangapapa’s total was boosted significantly by several swimmers winning their overall age group.

Jerome Tamatea contributed 36 points in winning the boys’ nine-year-old age group while Felix Sparks (31) topped the 10yr boys and Ariana Kepa (37) the 9yr girls.

St Mary’s School student Cole Alexander (29) won the boys’ 8yr division, while Central’s Zita Szoke (26) topped the 8yr girls and Waerenga o Kuri’s Natalie Johnson (38) the 10yr girls.

Individual top three overall placings — 8yr boys: Cole Alexander (St Mary’s) 29 points, 1; Mako Fukushima-Hall (Wainui Beach) 19, 2; AJ Kinsella (Central) 18, 3.

9yr boys: Jerome Tamatea (Mangapapa) 36, 1; Nikau Anderson (Wai B) 21, 2; Ziggy West-Hill (Wai B) 15, 3.

10yr boys: Felix Sparks (Mang) 31, 1; Kyan Ayton (Kaiti) 20, 2; Kaleb Takoko (Cen) 12, 3.

8yr girls: Zita Szoke (Cen) 26, 1; Bonnie Mason (Cen) 15, 2; Morgan-Marie Tamatea (St Mary’s) and Taylor Newman (Cen) 12, equal 3.

9yr girls: Ariana Kepa (Mang) 37, 1; Ella Sutton (Cen) 21, 2; Bonnie Lynch (Wai B) 15, 3.

10yr girls: Natalie Johnson (Waerenga o Kuri) 38, 1; Peyton Allen (Ormond) 28, 2; Lily Hulley (Makaraka) 18, 3.

Overall school points: Mangapapa 134, 1; Central 130, 2; Wainui Beach 102, 3; St Mary’s 58, 4; Kaiti 46, 5; Waerenga o Kuri 42, 6; Ormond 34, 7; Makaraka 32, 8; Te Hapara 10, 9; Te Wharau 9, 10; Makauri 3, 11.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    ​​If the council does proceed with an online voting option for the 2019 election, will you likely vote online or by ballot paper?