Golf Roundup

All the latest

All the latest

File picture

Gisborne Park

Life member Shirley Paku has not played a lot of golf this year but that did not stop her adding another foursomes title to her collection last Wednesday.

Having only got back into the game in February after illness sidelined her for a couple of months, Paku combined forces with Karen McDonald to win the overall gross at the Electrinet Park women’s 27-hole open foursomes.

The pair shot 85 in the morning for a one-shot lead and 44 for the afternoon nine holes to win by just one stroke from Wairoa combination Taina Paku (no relation) and Kodee Green.

“We chipped and putted very well,” said Paku, who has now won the title six times with five different partners.

She and McDonald also won it in 2015.

Te Puia Springs pair Aomihi Cook and Robyn Ngatai won the 27-hole net from Park duo Jean Foot and Pat Johansen.

Park’s Wiki Morrissey and Blanche Walker won the 18-hole gross and Poverty Bay’s Odette Thompson and Janice Bell the 18-hole net.

Sunday — Men’s stableford: Z Boyle 42, M Emery 42, C Nepe 42.

Twos: W Whangapirita 2, B Watene.

Approach: B Huhu.

Men’s best second shot: B Watene.

Women’s best third shot: D Webb.

Wednesday (March 7) — Electrinet Park women’s 27-hole open foursomes, gross: S Paku/K McDonald from T Paku/K Green.

Net: A Cook/R Ngatai from J Foot/P Johansen, F Hutton/A Richardson, M Francois/S Spence, S Maisey/P Shaw

18-hole gross (morning): W Morrissey/B Walker.

18-hole net (morning): O Thompson/J Bell.

Nine-hole gross (afternoon): S McRoberts/N McRoberts.

Most golf: P Gayford/J MacDonald.

Approach on 14: J Foot/P Johansen.

Best second shot on 18: O Hale/T Waru.

Twos: B Walker/W Morrissey, T Paku/K Green.

Tahunga

Spencer Butt and Casey Maddock proved a dynamic duo as Tahunga officially opened its season on Saturday.

The Butt-Maddock combo produced a score of 59 to win the mixed pairs net, two shots clear of Mark and Tammy Steele.

The winners underlined their performance in the approaches, Butt putting it closest in the men’s 0-15 division; Maddock in the women’s 21-40 division.

Maddock also picked up the long drive in her section.

Mike Gibson won the men’s net with 63.

SATURDAY — Tahunga open opening day, mixed pairs net: S Butt/C Maddock 59, M and T Steele 61, B and K Johnson 62, W Baty/S Gray 64.

Men’s net: M Gibson 63, Taine Lincoln 68, T McNeil 69.

All-in approach: J Maynard.

Women’s long drives: S Gray (0-20), C Maddock (21-40).

Men’s long drives: Taine Lincoln (0-15), M Gibson (16-36).

Women’s approaches: E Wynyard (0-20), C Maddock (21-40).

Men’s approaches: S Butt (0-15), B Johnson (16-36).

Poverty Bay

The Oman Cup women’s matchplay title was decided yesterday. Karen Crosby provided this report of a close battle.

Letty Poananga and Marg Lane contested what turned out to be an enthralling final of the Oman Cup. Conditions were perfect, with no wind or extreme heat to hinder play.

Consistently straight driving by Lane and smart putting by both players were features of the match.

Lane started well but by the halfway point Poanaga had her nose in front at 1-up.

Poananga parred the 11th, which Lane followed up with a par on the 12th, but by the 15th, Poananga was 2-up — a lead she held to the 17th.

Lane played that skilfully to win it and stay in the match that eventually hinged on a putt on the last.

Lane missed it and Poananga was the champion for 2018.

In Tuesday’s semifinals, Lane defeated Maxine Francois and Poananga knocked out Ishbel McKinnon.

Wednesday — Oman Cup women’s matchplay final: L Poananga def M Lane on the 18th.

Women’s hidden holes stableford: D Kirkpatrick 15, J Bell 14 on c/b.

9-holers: J Alderson 9.

Tuesday — Oman Cup women’s matchplay, semifinals: M Lane def M Francois, L Poananga def I McKinnon

Women’s stableford: T Lewis 101-26-75, 36.

Twos: M Shanks.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: M Callaghan 40, A White 40, S Andreassen 39, D Patumaka 39, R Gibson 39.

Division 2: C Taewa 43, M Karalus 39, K White 36, B Morgan 36, R Morley 35.

Approach: R Gibson.

Twos: S Andreassen, R Gibson.

Saturday — Men’s stableford, division 1: M Norman 37, S Andreassen 37, A Kirkpatrick 36.

Division 2: A Abrahams 37, W Thompson 36, M Smith 35.

Approach: D Bush.

Twos: D Bush.

Thursday (March 8) — Men’s stableford, division 1: N Mackie 39, P Clayton 39, I Murphy 36, M Armstrong 36.

Division 2: M Dodgshun 43, J Williams 39, H Williams 38, B Proudfoot 37.

Approach: P Clayton.

Twos: R Foster, N Mackie, I Murphy.

COMING UP: Sunday, April working bee, 2pm to 4pm, jobs include gardening, painting men’s locker room, cleaning inside trundler shed, waterblasting outside trundler shed, painting gazebo and tidying and disposing of rubbish in archive room, sausage sizzle to follow, contact Wendy at 867-4402 (ext 2) or wendy@gisbornegolf.co.nz

Tolaga Bay

Shelley Robertson’s putting paved the way to victory in the club medal on Sunday.

Robertson won with net 68 and, along with Rongo Pomana, topped the putting with 30.

SUNDAY — Medal: S Robertson 68, T Higgs 69,P Stevenson 69, R Pomana 70.

Putting: S Robertson 30, R Pomana 30, T Higgs 32.

Patutahi

TOLAGA Bay members were out in force at the Gisborne Eagles Halberg fundraising tournament on Saturday, and were rewarded for their support.

Tony Sharp and Tere Lincoln led the way for the Coast club members. Sharp won the men’s net and Lincolin the stableford.

The pair were also members of the four-man Tolaga Bay team who won the Bob Grierson Memorial Trophy. Neil Hansen and Mickey Grant completed the side.

Mahia’s Maria Wainohu won the women’s gross, Poverty Bay’s Ann Ward the net and Patutahi’s Sonya Sweeney the stableford.

SATURDAY — Gisborne Eagles Halberg fundraising tournament, men’s division, gross: J Brown.

Net: T Sharp.

Stableford: Tere Lincoln from I Ruru, J Priestley, R Foon, D Howie, T Brown, B Wallace, N Hansen, J Situ.

Women’s division, gross: M Wainohu.

Net: A Ward.

Stableford: S Sweeney, E Wynyard, J Howie, S Spence, MJ Bloem, A Cook, K Crosby, H Humble, J MacKinnon

Approaches: MJ Bloem (women), Taine Lincoln (men).

Twos: T Green 2, D Mettrick, D Situ, W Wesche, H Brown.

Bob Grierson Memorial Trophy for teams: Tere Lincoln, N Hansen, M Grant, T Sharp.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: B McKenzie 21, B Williams 21, S Pohatu 10, P Varey 19, T Green 19.

Junior division: G Maude 24, J Neilson 22, B Tietjen 21, L Jamieson 21.

Te Puia Springs

The Te Puia Springs open opening tournament is on Sunday. There are Canadian mixed and men’s sections. Tee-off is 11am.

Gisborne Park

Life member Shirley Paku has not played a lot of golf this year but that did not stop her adding another foursomes title to her collection last Wednesday.

Having only got back into the game in February after illness sidelined her for a couple of months, Paku combined forces with Karen McDonald to win the overall gross at the Electrinet Park women’s 27-hole open foursomes.

The pair shot 85 in the morning for a one-shot lead and 44 for the afternoon nine holes to win by just one stroke from Wairoa combination Taina Paku (no relation) and Kodee Green.

“We chipped and putted very well,” said Paku, who has now won the title six times with five different partners.

She and McDonald also won it in 2015.

Te Puia Springs pair Aomihi Cook and Robyn Ngatai won the 27-hole net from Park duo Jean Foot and Pat Johansen.

Park’s Wiki Morrissey and Blanche Walker won the 18-hole gross and Poverty Bay’s Odette Thompson and Janice Bell the 18-hole net.

Sunday — Men’s stableford: Z Boyle 42, M Emery 42, C Nepe 42.

Twos: W Whangapirita 2, B Watene.

Approach: B Huhu.

Men’s best second shot: B Watene.

Women’s best third shot: D Webb.

Wednesday (March 7) — Electrinet Park women’s 27-hole open foursomes, gross: S Paku/K McDonald from T Paku/K Green.

Net: A Cook/R Ngatai from J Foot/P Johansen, F Hutton/A Richardson, M Francois/S Spence, S Maisey/P Shaw

18-hole gross (morning): W Morrissey/B Walker.

18-hole net (morning): O Thompson/J Bell.

Nine-hole gross (afternoon): S McRoberts/N McRoberts.

Most golf: P Gayford/J MacDonald.

Approach on 14: J Foot/P Johansen.

Best second shot on 18: O Hale/T Waru.

Twos: B Walker/W Morrissey, T Paku/K Green.

Tahunga

Spencer Butt and Casey Maddock proved a dynamic duo as Tahunga officially opened its season on Saturday.

The Butt-Maddock combo produced a score of 59 to win the mixed pairs net, two shots clear of Mark and Tammy Steele.

The winners underlined their performance in the approaches, Butt putting it closest in the men’s 0-15 division; Maddock in the women’s 21-40 division.

Maddock also picked up the long drive in her section.

Mike Gibson won the men’s net with 63.

SATURDAY — Tahunga open opening day, mixed pairs net: S Butt/C Maddock 59, M and T Steele 61, B and K Johnson 62, W Baty/S Gray 64.

Men’s net: M Gibson 63, Taine Lincoln 68, T McNeil 69.

All-in approach: J Maynard.

Women’s long drives: S Gray (0-20), C Maddock (21-40).

Men’s long drives: Taine Lincoln (0-15), M Gibson (16-36).

Women’s approaches: E Wynyard (0-20), C Maddock (21-40).

Men’s approaches: S Butt (0-15), B Johnson (16-36).

Poverty Bay

The Oman Cup women’s matchplay title was decided yesterday. Karen Crosby provided this report of a close battle.

Letty Poananga and Marg Lane contested what turned out to be an enthralling final of the Oman Cup. Conditions were perfect, with no wind or extreme heat to hinder play.

Consistently straight driving by Lane and smart putting by both players were features of the match.

Lane started well but by the halfway point Poanaga had her nose in front at 1-up.

Poananga parred the 11th, which Lane followed up with a par on the 12th, but by the 15th, Poananga was 2-up — a lead she held to the 17th.

Lane played that skilfully to win it and stay in the match that eventually hinged on a putt on the last.

Lane missed it and Poananga was the champion for 2018.

In Tuesday’s semifinals, Lane defeated Maxine Francois and Poananga knocked out Ishbel McKinnon.

Wednesday — Oman Cup women’s matchplay final: L Poananga def M Lane on the 18th.

Women’s hidden holes stableford: D Kirkpatrick 15, J Bell 14 on c/b.

9-holers: J Alderson 9.

Tuesday — Oman Cup women’s matchplay, semifinals: M Lane def M Francois, L Poananga def I McKinnon

Women’s stableford: T Lewis 101-26-75, 36.

Twos: M Shanks.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: M Callaghan 40, A White 40, S Andreassen 39, D Patumaka 39, R Gibson 39.

Division 2: C Taewa 43, M Karalus 39, K White 36, B Morgan 36, R Morley 35.

Approach: R Gibson.

Twos: S Andreassen, R Gibson.

Saturday — Men’s stableford, division 1: M Norman 37, S Andreassen 37, A Kirkpatrick 36.

Division 2: A Abrahams 37, W Thompson 36, M Smith 35.

Approach: D Bush.

Twos: D Bush.

Thursday (March 8) — Men’s stableford, division 1: N Mackie 39, P Clayton 39, I Murphy 36, M Armstrong 36.

Division 2: M Dodgshun 43, J Williams 39, H Williams 38, B Proudfoot 37.

Approach: P Clayton.

Twos: R Foster, N Mackie, I Murphy.

COMING UP: Sunday, April working bee, 2pm to 4pm, jobs include gardening, painting men’s locker room, cleaning inside trundler shed, waterblasting outside trundler shed, painting gazebo and tidying and disposing of rubbish in archive room, sausage sizzle to follow, contact Wendy at 867-4402 (ext 2) or wendy@gisbornegolf.co.nz

Tolaga Bay

Shelley Robertson’s putting paved the way to victory in the club medal on Sunday.

Robertson won with net 68 and, along with Rongo Pomana, topped the putting with 30.

SUNDAY — Medal: S Robertson 68, T Higgs 69,P Stevenson 69, R Pomana 70.

Putting: S Robertson 30, R Pomana 30, T Higgs 32.

Patutahi

TOLAGA Bay members were out in force at the Gisborne Eagles Halberg fundraising tournament on Saturday, and were rewarded for their support.

Tony Sharp and Tere Lincoln led the way for the Coast club members. Sharp won the men’s net and Lincolin the stableford.

The pair were also members of the four-man Tolaga Bay team who won the Bob Grierson Memorial Trophy. Neil Hansen and Mickey Grant completed the side.

Mahia’s Maria Wainohu won the women’s gross, Poverty Bay’s Ann Ward the net and Patutahi’s Sonya Sweeney the stableford.

SATURDAY — Gisborne Eagles Halberg fundraising tournament, men’s division, gross: J Brown.

Net: T Sharp.

Stableford: Tere Lincoln from I Ruru, J Priestley, R Foon, D Howie, T Brown, B Wallace, N Hansen, J Situ.

Women’s division, gross: M Wainohu.

Net: A Ward.

Stableford: S Sweeney, E Wynyard, J Howie, S Spence, MJ Bloem, A Cook, K Crosby, H Humble, J MacKinnon

Approaches: MJ Bloem (women), Taine Lincoln (men).

Twos: T Green 2, D Mettrick, D Situ, W Wesche, H Brown.

Bob Grierson Memorial Trophy for teams: Tere Lincoln, N Hansen, M Grant, T Sharp.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: B McKenzie 21, B Williams 21, S Pohatu 10, P Varey 19, T Green 19.

Junior division: G Maude 24, J Neilson 22, B Tietjen 21, L Jamieson 21.

Te Puia Springs

The Te Puia Springs open opening tournament is on Sunday. There are Canadian mixed and men’s sections. Tee-off is 11am.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you want to see the East Coast become a key player in a legal medicinal cannabis industry?

    (A second question will be added to this poll on Monday morning: What about a legal/decriminalised recreational cannabis industry?)