District's golf roundup

File picture

Poverty Bay

THE sponsor of the 2018 men’s shootout competition is on his way to qualifying for it himself.

Andy Abrahams posted his best round of the year — 80-15-65 — to win the division 2 men’s stableford with 43 points on Saturday, and his net is likely to be one of his three counting scores towards the shootout.

Jimmy Situ can recall having 53 stableford points back in his higher handicap days.

His Sunday effort was well shy of that but still an excellent score and his lowest round at the Bay since November of 2016.

Situ parred 11 of the first 12 holes on his way to 76-12-64, for 44 points, and the division 1 men’s stableford honours.

There were hot Sunday nines from Poverty Bay-East Coast masters players Pete Anderson (4-under 32) and Simon Jeune (33), who both signed for even-par 72s.

The jackpot (two twos) was struck three times over the week — Mark Higham on Thursday, and Glenn Morley and David Situ on a Sunday when a total of nine twos and an eagle were recorded.

Allan White is showing no signs of slowing since turning 60 on St Patrick’s Day. “Whitey” had 17 pars and a single bogey (on the ninth) in his Monday round of 73-6-67 — equalling older brother Ken’s division 1 stableford-winning points haul of 41 from two days earlier.

Other winners over the week were Pete Graham (38pts) and Colin Christie (41) on Thursday, and Lee “Pikey” Hewson (41) on Sunday.

Anaru Reedy looks to be building nicely towards the defence of the East Coast men’s open championship at Te Puia Springs at the end of the month.

Reedy had five birdies and an eagle in his Friday Flash 3-under 69.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: J Situ 44, P Stewart 39, S Jeune 39, P Anderson 39, M Norman 38.

Division 2: L Hewson 41, B Talbot 41, R Johnstone 39, C Christie 39, K White 39.

Twos: G Morley 2, D Situ 2, T Donovan, D Patumaka, S Jeune, P Anderson, A White.

Approach: P Grogan.

Jackpot: G Morley, D Situ.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: K White 41, B Morrissey 41, T Donovan 37, G Burnside 36, V Richardson 35.

Division 2: A Abrahams 43, A Hayward 42, C Poole 40, D Kirkpatrick 33, W Thompson 31.

Twos: C Poole.

Approach: C Poole.

Thursday (March 29) — Men’s stableford, division 1: C Christie 41, B Allen 39, F Ball 39, T Donovan 38, D Mettrick 38.

Division 2: P Graham 38, M Reynolds 38, M Armstrong 37, M Dodgshun 37.

Twos: M Higham 2, V Richardson.

Approach: M Higham.

Jackpot: M Higham.

The quarterfinals of the Reynolds and Willock cups men’s matchplay are on SATURDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 11.45am: P Butler v J Kerekere, A Hayward v D Bush. 11.52 D Wright v J Situ, W MacLellan v B Allen. 12 noon: C Christie v S Andreassen, A Destry v G Clapham. 12.07: G Brown v P Wauchop, N Higham v M Smith.

Anyone else wanting a game, contact the pro shop.

Gisborne Park

GEOFF Hill and Anthony Pahina tee off their defence of the Te Kanawa Cup men’s pairs this weekend.

Qualifying for the coveted matchplay trophy is over the weekend, with pairs nominating which day they play their four-ball best-ball stableford round.

Hill and Pahina beat Chum Aramakutu and Rob Taylor 4 and 3 in the 2017 final — a first Te K win for Pahina and the second for Taylor.

Sel Peneha warmed up for the Te K with a men’s stableford-winning 40-point haul on Saturday.

His 75-7-68 featured consecutive birdies from the seventh to ninth.

Peneha is in good form. He had 74 on Easter Friday and 76 on Easter Monday.

Electrinet Park results, Sunday — Men’s stableford: C Nepe from R Moore, J Collier.

Twos: G Hill.

Approach: C Nepe.

Men’s best second shot: B Reynolds.

Women’s stableford: M Alley 39.

Drawn two: R Walford.

Saturday — Men’s stableford: S Peneha 40, R Moore 37.

Twos: S Peneha.

Tuesday (March 27) — Veteran men’s stableford: N Jones 39, W Carpendale 38, P Mitchell 36, C Brown 36, B Lumsden-Nicholls 36, P Nepia 37, W Donnelly 35, R McGann 35.

Twos: C Brown.

The qualifying rounds of the Te Kanawa Cup men’s pairs are on SATURDAY and SUNDAY.

Tahunga

The Iza Stephenson Trophy and round 2 of the Poverty Bay women’s pennants is at Tahunga on Saturday.

The Iza Stephenson Trophy features net and stableford competitions in two divisions, along with long drives and approaches.

Morning tea is at 10.30am, followed by tee-off at 11am.

For more information, contact Casey Maddock at (06) 867-0234.

Poverty Bay

THE sponsor of the 2018 men’s shootout competition is on his way to qualifying for it himself.

Andy Abrahams posted his best round of the year — 80-15-65 — to win the division 2 men’s stableford with 43 points on Saturday, and his net is likely to be one of his three counting scores towards the shootout.

Jimmy Situ can recall having 53 stableford points back in his higher handicap days.

His Sunday effort was well shy of that but still an excellent score and his lowest round at the Bay since November of 2016.

Situ parred 11 of the first 12 holes on his way to 76-12-64, for 44 points, and the division 1 men’s stableford honours.

There were hot Sunday nines from Poverty Bay-East Coast masters players Pete Anderson (4-under 32) and Simon Jeune (33), who both signed for even-par 72s.

The jackpot (two twos) was struck three times over the week — Mark Higham on Thursday, and Glenn Morley and David Situ on a Sunday when a total of nine twos and an eagle were recorded.

Allan White is showing no signs of slowing since turning 60 on St Patrick’s Day. “Whitey” had 17 pars and a single bogey (on the ninth) in his Monday round of 73-6-67 — equalling older brother Ken’s division 1 stableford-winning points haul of 41 from two days earlier.

Other winners over the week were Pete Graham (38pts) and Colin Christie (41) on Thursday, and Lee “Pikey” Hewson (41) on Sunday.

Anaru Reedy looks to be building nicely towards the defence of the East Coast men’s open championship at Te Puia Springs at the end of the month.

Reedy had five birdies and an eagle in his Friday Flash 3-under 69.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: J Situ 44, P Stewart 39, S Jeune 39, P Anderson 39, M Norman 38.

Division 2: L Hewson 41, B Talbot 41, R Johnstone 39, C Christie 39, K White 39.

Twos: G Morley 2, D Situ 2, T Donovan, D Patumaka, S Jeune, P Anderson, A White.

Approach: P Grogan.

Jackpot: G Morley, D Situ.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: K White 41, B Morrissey 41, T Donovan 37, G Burnside 36, V Richardson 35.

Division 2: A Abrahams 43, A Hayward 42, C Poole 40, D Kirkpatrick 33, W Thompson 31.

Twos: C Poole.

Approach: C Poole.

Thursday (March 29) — Men’s stableford, division 1: C Christie 41, B Allen 39, F Ball 39, T Donovan 38, D Mettrick 38.

Division 2: P Graham 38, M Reynolds 38, M Armstrong 37, M Dodgshun 37.

Twos: M Higham 2, V Richardson.

Approach: M Higham.

Jackpot: M Higham.

The quarterfinals of the Reynolds and Willock cups men’s matchplay are on SATURDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 11.45am: P Butler v J Kerekere, A Hayward v D Bush. 11.52 D Wright v J Situ, W MacLellan v B Allen. 12 noon: C Christie v S Andreassen, A Destry v G Clapham. 12.07: G Brown v P Wauchop, N Higham v M Smith.

Anyone else wanting a game, contact the pro shop.

Gisborne Park

GEOFF Hill and Anthony Pahina tee off their defence of the Te Kanawa Cup men’s pairs this weekend.

Qualifying for the coveted matchplay trophy is over the weekend, with pairs nominating which day they play their four-ball best-ball stableford round.

Hill and Pahina beat Chum Aramakutu and Rob Taylor 4 and 3 in the 2017 final — a first Te K win for Pahina and the second for Taylor.

Sel Peneha warmed up for the Te K with a men’s stableford-winning 40-point haul on Saturday.

His 75-7-68 featured consecutive birdies from the seventh to ninth.

Peneha is in good form. He had 74 on Easter Friday and 76 on Easter Monday.

Electrinet Park results, Sunday — Men’s stableford: C Nepe from R Moore, J Collier.

Twos: G Hill.

Approach: C Nepe.

Men’s best second shot: B Reynolds.

Women’s stableford: M Alley 39.

Drawn two: R Walford.

Saturday — Men’s stableford: S Peneha 40, R Moore 37.

Twos: S Peneha.

Tuesday (March 27) — Veteran men’s stableford: N Jones 39, W Carpendale 38, P Mitchell 36, C Brown 36, B Lumsden-Nicholls 36, P Nepia 37, W Donnelly 35, R McGann 35.

Twos: C Brown.

The qualifying rounds of the Te Kanawa Cup men’s pairs are on SATURDAY and SUNDAY.

Tahunga

The Iza Stephenson Trophy and round 2 of the Poverty Bay women’s pennants is at Tahunga on Saturday.

The Iza Stephenson Trophy features net and stableford competitions in two divisions, along with long drives and approaches.

Morning tea is at 10.30am, followed by tee-off at 11am.

For more information, contact Casey Maddock at (06) 867-0234.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Are you pleased that New Zealand history will be taught in all schools and kura from 2022?