Gisborne district sports draws

File picture
File picture
File picture
File picture

Gisborne Cycling Club events, SATURDAY — Steve Wolter Plumbing Series, Race 3: Kaimoe Road to Doneraille bridge and return, sign-in from 1.30pm to 1.50pm at Kaimoe Road, race starts at 2pm.

SENIOR WOMEN, FRIDAY — 6pm: GMC Kowhai v Ben Holden Ngatapa (YMP B/GGHS).

7.30pm: YMP B v Amber Dental GGHS (Kowhai/Ngatapa).

SATURDAY — 5.15pm: GMC Green v Te Aowera (Gold/Paikea).

7pm: GMC Gold v JNL Paikea (Green/TA). Bye: YMP A.

Senior Men, SATURDAY — midday: LOB B v LOB Masters (LOB A/THC).

1.45pm: LOB A v THC (YMP B/GBHS).

3.30pm: YMP B v GBHS (LOB B/Masters). Bye: YMP A.

Football

PACIFIC PREMIERSHIP, SATURDAY — 2.30pm: Childers Road Reserve 1, Gisborne Thistle AFC v Alexander Electric Napier Marist.

EASTERN LEAGUE DIVISION 1, 12.30pm: Lytton, Lytton High School 1 v Thistle Massive.

2.30pm: Rectory Field, GBHS 1 v QRS Wairoa Athletic.

2.45pm: Wainui, Wainui Sharks v Heavy Equipment United.

DIVISION 2, 12.30pm: CRR 2, Thistle Vintage v Wainui Demons; HBR 1, Gisborne United 2 v Riverina AFC; HBR 2, ShipWreck Bohemians v GBHS 2.

DIVISION 3, 12.30pm: Nelson Pk 1, Gisborne United 3 v Lytton High School 2; Rec 2, GBHS 3 v Smash Palace Shockers; NP3, Three Rivers Medical Bohemians v Campion College. Bye: ITM Thistle.

WOMEN, SUNDAY — 10.30am: HBR 2, GGHS 1 v Ritana Raiders; Campion, Campion College v Top 10 Holiday Park Bohemians; HBR 1, Heavy Equipment United v Tatapouri Marist Thistle. Bye: GLS Riverina. .

Netball

SATURDAY — Pak’nSave seniors. Duty teams to put up goal pads, set up team benches (courts 1/2) and take out bins: GGHS Snr B, OBM Blue.

Duty team to control scorecard room for the day: YMP 2.

All games are 4 x 10-minute quarters.

9am: 1, IMS HSOG Masters v Whalis (Puti, Claydens Waikohu 1 x 1); 2, Tatapouri Sportsfit v Horouta Taimana (Cristal, Taste YMP 1 x 1); 5, GGHS Jnr A v Lytton B (GGHS Snr A x 1, Lytton Snr A x 1); 6, FarmCare HSOG v Uawa (Taiki x 1, Campion Snr A x 1); 8, GGHS TSA v Rovers (Claydens Waikohu 2 x 1, Gisborne Glass Ngatapa x 1); 9, GGHS 3 v OBM White Social (Tatapouri Sportsfit Social x 1, YMP Manawanui x 1); 10, Claydens Waikohu 3 v Puawai Tuturu (YMP 2 x 1, Kotahi Aroha x 1).

Standby: Whangara OG x 1, Horouta Gold x 1.

9.55am: 1, Claydens Waikohu 1 v YMP 1 (Kate, Pania); 2, Whangara OG v Horouta Gold (Cush, Irene); 4, Claydens Waikohu 2 v Gisborne Glass Ngatapa (Kat Hollis, Vinnie); 5, Earthwork Solutions HSOG v Old Girls Whangara (Lahaina, Lytton Snr A x 1); 6, Campion Snr A v Taiki (Taste HSOG 1 x 1, GGHS Snr A x 1); 7, YMP 2 v GGHS Snr B (IMS HSOG Masters x 1, Tatapouri Sportsfit x 1); 9, Tatapouri Sportsfit Social v Kotahi Aroha (Whatatutu x 1, OBM Blue x 1); 10, YMP Manawanui v OBM Red Masters (Whalis x 1, Farmlands Ngatapa x 1) 11, Thistle Phoenix v Steve Craill Builder Ngatapa (Horouta Taimana x 1, GGHS TSA x 1).

Standby: Lytton Snr A x 1, GGHS Snr A x 1.

10.50am: 1, IMS HSOG Masters v Tatapouri Sportsfit (Bessie, Cush); 2, Lytton Snr A v GGHS Snr A (Selina, Kerry); 4, Whatatutu v OBM Blue (Whangara OG x 1, Taiki x 1); 5, Horouta Taimana v Farmlands Ngatapa (Connie, Claydens Waikohu 1 x 1); 6, Ahi Kaa v XLR8 (Horouta Gold x 1, YMP 1 x 1); 7, GGHS Jnr A v Uawa (Earthwork Solutions HSOG x 1, Old Girls Whangara x 1); 9, Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG v Tawhiti (YMP 2 x 1, GGHS Snr B x 1); 10, GGHS TSA v Thistle Storm (Gisborne Glass Ngatapa x 1, Kotahi Aroha x 1); 11, GGHS 3 v Puawai Tuturu (OBM Red Masters x 1, Rovers x 1).

Standby: YMP 1 x 1, Claydens Waikohu 1 x 1.

11.45am: 1, Earthwork Solutions HSOG v Taiki (Lahaina, Puti); 2, Horouta Gold v Taste One HSOG (Debs, Kate); 5, Campion Snr A v Old Girls Whangara (Cristal, Pania); 6, Claydens Waikohu 2 v Tatapouri Sportsfit Social (Whatatutu x 1, OBM Blue x 1); 9, OBM Red Masters v Rovers (Ahi Kaa x 1, XLR8 x 1); 10, Steve Craill Builder Ngatapa v Matawai United (Thistle Storm x 1, Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG x 1).

Standby: Whangara OG x 1, Whalis x 1

12.40pm: 1, Whalis v Farmlands Ngatapa (Bessie, Triesta); 2, YMP 1 v GGHS Snr A (Kerry, Selina); 4, Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG v Thistle Storm (Claydens Waikohu 2 x 1, Tatapouri Sportsfit Social x 1); 5, Whatatutu v XLR8 (Campion Snr A x 1, Earthwork Solutions HSOG); 6, Horouta Hiriwa v Ahi Kaa (Taste One HSOG x 1, Old Girls Whangara x 1).

Standby: Taste One HSOG x .1

Duty teams: Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG, Thistle Storm.

Duty officer: Challise Rutene.

Rugby

SATURDAY — PREMIER division, 12.30pm: Rugby Park, YMP v Tapuae (A Brown, L Thomas, R Young).

2.30pm: Wairoa, Charteris Choppers Athletic v Enterprise Cars OBM (M Smithm J Robertson, Wairoa appointment TBC); Paddy’s Park, Patutahi, Larsawn Ngatapa v GT Shearing Waikohu (R Maynard, D Macpherson, D Stevenson). Bye: HSOB.

Duty officers: RP: D Hudson, Stu Smith, J Hutana.

Duty teams: Home teams to pack gear into sheds.

SENIOR 1, 12.30pm: Paddy’s Park, Patutahi, Ngatapa v Waikohu (D Stevenson); Nuhaka, Nuhaka v Enterprise Cars OBM (P Brown).

2.30pm: Rugby Park, YMP v Mahia (L Thomas); Barry Park, Horouta v Peter Burgess Contracting HSOB (H Fitzgerald).

Duty officers: Stu Smith (Ngatapa), Wiremu Raroa (Nuhaka), N Otten (Horouta), J Hutana (HSOB).

Duty teams: Home teams to pack away gear.

INTERSCHOOL, 9.30am: Rectory 2, Gisborne Boys’ High u14 v Kelston BHS (H Fitzgerald).

11am: R2, GBHS u15 v Kelston (L Thomas); R1, GBHS 2nd 15 v Kelston 2nd 15 (P Brown).

12.30pm: GBHS first 15 v Kelston first 15 (D Macpherson).

SECONDARY SCHOOL, TUESDAY — 4pm: GBHS 2 v St Edmunds - Australia (R Maynard).

6pm: GBHS 1 v St Edmunds (D Macpherson).

Gisborne Cycling Club events, SATURDAY — Steve Wolter Plumbing Series, Race 3: Kaimoe Road to Doneraille bridge and return, sign-in from 1.30pm to 1.50pm at Kaimoe Road, race starts at 2pm.

SENIOR WOMEN, FRIDAY — 6pm: GMC Kowhai v Ben Holden Ngatapa (YMP B/GGHS).

7.30pm: YMP B v Amber Dental GGHS (Kowhai/Ngatapa).

SATURDAY — 5.15pm: GMC Green v Te Aowera (Gold/Paikea).

7pm: GMC Gold v JNL Paikea (Green/TA). Bye: YMP A.

Senior Men, SATURDAY — midday: LOB B v LOB Masters (LOB A/THC).

1.45pm: LOB A v THC (YMP B/GBHS).

3.30pm: YMP B v GBHS (LOB B/Masters). Bye: YMP A.

Football

PACIFIC PREMIERSHIP, SATURDAY — 2.30pm: Childers Road Reserve 1, Gisborne Thistle AFC v Alexander Electric Napier Marist.

EASTERN LEAGUE DIVISION 1, 12.30pm: Lytton, Lytton High School 1 v Thistle Massive.

2.30pm: Rectory Field, GBHS 1 v QRS Wairoa Athletic.

2.45pm: Wainui, Wainui Sharks v Heavy Equipment United.

DIVISION 2, 12.30pm: CRR 2, Thistle Vintage v Wainui Demons; HBR 1, Gisborne United 2 v Riverina AFC; HBR 2, ShipWreck Bohemians v GBHS 2.

DIVISION 3, 12.30pm: Nelson Pk 1, Gisborne United 3 v Lytton High School 2; Rec 2, GBHS 3 v Smash Palace Shockers; NP3, Three Rivers Medical Bohemians v Campion College. Bye: ITM Thistle.

WOMEN, SUNDAY — 10.30am: HBR 2, GGHS 1 v Ritana Raiders; Campion, Campion College v Top 10 Holiday Park Bohemians; HBR 1, Heavy Equipment United v Tatapouri Marist Thistle. Bye: GLS Riverina. .

Netball

SATURDAY — Pak’nSave seniors. Duty teams to put up goal pads, set up team benches (courts 1/2) and take out bins: GGHS Snr B, OBM Blue.

Duty team to control scorecard room for the day: YMP 2.

All games are 4 x 10-minute quarters.

9am: 1, IMS HSOG Masters v Whalis (Puti, Claydens Waikohu 1 x 1); 2, Tatapouri Sportsfit v Horouta Taimana (Cristal, Taste YMP 1 x 1); 5, GGHS Jnr A v Lytton B (GGHS Snr A x 1, Lytton Snr A x 1); 6, FarmCare HSOG v Uawa (Taiki x 1, Campion Snr A x 1); 8, GGHS TSA v Rovers (Claydens Waikohu 2 x 1, Gisborne Glass Ngatapa x 1); 9, GGHS 3 v OBM White Social (Tatapouri Sportsfit Social x 1, YMP Manawanui x 1); 10, Claydens Waikohu 3 v Puawai Tuturu (YMP 2 x 1, Kotahi Aroha x 1).

Standby: Whangara OG x 1, Horouta Gold x 1.

9.55am: 1, Claydens Waikohu 1 v YMP 1 (Kate, Pania); 2, Whangara OG v Horouta Gold (Cush, Irene); 4, Claydens Waikohu 2 v Gisborne Glass Ngatapa (Kat Hollis, Vinnie); 5, Earthwork Solutions HSOG v Old Girls Whangara (Lahaina, Lytton Snr A x 1); 6, Campion Snr A v Taiki (Taste HSOG 1 x 1, GGHS Snr A x 1); 7, YMP 2 v GGHS Snr B (IMS HSOG Masters x 1, Tatapouri Sportsfit x 1); 9, Tatapouri Sportsfit Social v Kotahi Aroha (Whatatutu x 1, OBM Blue x 1); 10, YMP Manawanui v OBM Red Masters (Whalis x 1, Farmlands Ngatapa x 1) 11, Thistle Phoenix v Steve Craill Builder Ngatapa (Horouta Taimana x 1, GGHS TSA x 1).

Standby: Lytton Snr A x 1, GGHS Snr A x 1.

10.50am: 1, IMS HSOG Masters v Tatapouri Sportsfit (Bessie, Cush); 2, Lytton Snr A v GGHS Snr A (Selina, Kerry); 4, Whatatutu v OBM Blue (Whangara OG x 1, Taiki x 1); 5, Horouta Taimana v Farmlands Ngatapa (Connie, Claydens Waikohu 1 x 1); 6, Ahi Kaa v XLR8 (Horouta Gold x 1, YMP 1 x 1); 7, GGHS Jnr A v Uawa (Earthwork Solutions HSOG x 1, Old Girls Whangara x 1); 9, Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG v Tawhiti (YMP 2 x 1, GGHS Snr B x 1); 10, GGHS TSA v Thistle Storm (Gisborne Glass Ngatapa x 1, Kotahi Aroha x 1); 11, GGHS 3 v Puawai Tuturu (OBM Red Masters x 1, Rovers x 1).

Standby: YMP 1 x 1, Claydens Waikohu 1 x 1.

11.45am: 1, Earthwork Solutions HSOG v Taiki (Lahaina, Puti); 2, Horouta Gold v Taste One HSOG (Debs, Kate); 5, Campion Snr A v Old Girls Whangara (Cristal, Pania); 6, Claydens Waikohu 2 v Tatapouri Sportsfit Social (Whatatutu x 1, OBM Blue x 1); 9, OBM Red Masters v Rovers (Ahi Kaa x 1, XLR8 x 1); 10, Steve Craill Builder Ngatapa v Matawai United (Thistle Storm x 1, Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG x 1).

Standby: Whangara OG x 1, Whalis x 1

12.40pm: 1, Whalis v Farmlands Ngatapa (Bessie, Triesta); 2, YMP 1 v GGHS Snr A (Kerry, Selina); 4, Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG v Thistle Storm (Claydens Waikohu 2 x 1, Tatapouri Sportsfit Social x 1); 5, Whatatutu v XLR8 (Campion Snr A x 1, Earthwork Solutions HSOG); 6, Horouta Hiriwa v Ahi Kaa (Taste One HSOG x 1, Old Girls Whangara x 1).

Standby: Taste One HSOG x .1

Duty teams: Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG, Thistle Storm.

Duty officer: Challise Rutene.

Rugby

SATURDAY — PREMIER division, 12.30pm: Rugby Park, YMP v Tapuae (A Brown, L Thomas, R Young).

2.30pm: Wairoa, Charteris Choppers Athletic v Enterprise Cars OBM (M Smithm J Robertson, Wairoa appointment TBC); Paddy’s Park, Patutahi, Larsawn Ngatapa v GT Shearing Waikohu (R Maynard, D Macpherson, D Stevenson). Bye: HSOB.

Duty officers: RP: D Hudson, Stu Smith, J Hutana.

Duty teams: Home teams to pack gear into sheds.

SENIOR 1, 12.30pm: Paddy’s Park, Patutahi, Ngatapa v Waikohu (D Stevenson); Nuhaka, Nuhaka v Enterprise Cars OBM (P Brown).

2.30pm: Rugby Park, YMP v Mahia (L Thomas); Barry Park, Horouta v Peter Burgess Contracting HSOB (H Fitzgerald).

Duty officers: Stu Smith (Ngatapa), Wiremu Raroa (Nuhaka), N Otten (Horouta), J Hutana (HSOB).

Duty teams: Home teams to pack away gear.

INTERSCHOOL, 9.30am: Rectory 2, Gisborne Boys’ High u14 v Kelston BHS (H Fitzgerald).

11am: R2, GBHS u15 v Kelston (L Thomas); R1, GBHS 2nd 15 v Kelston 2nd 15 (P Brown).

12.30pm: GBHS first 15 v Kelston first 15 (D Macpherson).

SECONDARY SCHOOL, TUESDAY — 4pm: GBHS 2 v St Edmunds - Australia (R Maynard).

6pm: GBHS 1 v St Edmunds (D Macpherson).

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you shop locally whenever you can, or prefer shopping online, or out of town?