The scoreboard

All the latest - hockey, rugby, football and netball.

All the latest - hockey, rugby, football and netball.

Hockey

Poverty Bay hockey, women: GMC Kowhai 0 Ben Holden Ngatapa 2, YMP B 1 Amber Dental Gisborne Girls’ High 6, GMC Green won by default over Te Aowera 0, GMC Gold 2 JNL Paikea 3.

Men: LOB Masters 3 LOB B 9, LOB A 0 THC 8, YMP B 0 Gisborne Boys’ High 1.

Rugby

Poverty Bay club competition, premier division: YMP 69 Tapuae 3, Enterprise Cars OBM 16 Athletic 7, GT Shearing Waikohu 34 Larsawn Ngatapa 10.

Senior 1: YMP Bumbles 26 Mahia 22, Ngatapa 10 Waikohu 19, Nuhaka 35 OBM 8, Horouta 12 HSOB 41.

Interschool: Gisborne Boys’ High First XV 23 Kelston Boys’ High 29, GBHS 2nd XV 0 Kelston 16, GBHS under-15s 18 Kelston 20, GBHS u14s 20 Kelston 27.

Ngati Porou East Coast club competition: Hicks Bay 12 Tokararangi 54, Waiapu 7 TVC 62, Tokomaru United 13 Hikurangi 40, Uawa 46 Ruatoria City 6.

Football

Pacific Premiership: At Gisborne, Gisborne Thistle AFC 1 Napier Marist 1; Hastings, Western Rangers 2 Heavy Equipment Services Gisborne United 6.

Eastern League, division 1: Lytton High 1 Thistle Massive 1, Gisborne Boys’ High (1) 4 QRS Wairoa Athletic 3, Wainui Sharks 1 Gisborne United (1) 2.

Division 2: Thistle Vintage 2 Coates Associates Wainui Demons 2, United (2) 1 Riverina AFC 5, ShipWreck Bohemians 3 GBHS (2) 1.

Division 3: United (3) 11 Lytton High (2) 1, GBHS (3) 0 Smash Palace Shockers 4, Three Rivers Medical Bohemians 7 Campion College 0.

Women’s division: Gisborne Girls’ High (1) 15 Lytton High 1, Campion College 1 Top 10 Holiday Park Bohemians 2, United 3 Tatapouri Marist Thistle 0.

Netball

Gisborne senior netball, round 1, premier grade: YMP (1) 33 Claydens Waikohu (1) 22, Horouta Gold 25 Whangara Old Girls 24, Gisborne Girls’ High Senior A 28 Lytton High Sr A 23, Taste One HSOG 34 Horouta Gold 14, YMP (1) 33 GGHS Sr A 27.

A Grade: IMS HSOG Masters 31 Whalis 21, Tatapouri Sportsfit 35 Horouta Taimana 31 IMS HSOG Masters, Old Girls Whangara 30 Earthworks Solutions HSOG 20, Campion Snr A 30 Taiki 19, IMS HSOG Master 20 Tatapouri Sportsfit 19, Horouta Taimana 37 Farmlands Ngatapa 33, Earthworks Solutions HSOG 30 Taiki 28, Old Girls Whangara 39 Campion Sen A 36, Whalis 31 Farmlands Ngatapa 29.

A Reserve: YMP (2 ) 32 GGHS Snr B 27, Whatatutu 36 OBM Blue 23, Ahi Kaa 23 XLR8 17, Whatatutu 42 XLR8 20, Horouta Hiriwa 23 Ahi Kaa 19.

1st Grade: Lytton B 28 GGHS Jnr A 16, Uawa 17 Farmcare HSOG 16, Claydens Waikohu (2) 30 Gisborne Glass Ngatapa 27, Tatapouri Sportsfit Social 34 Kotahi Aroha 28, Uawa 29 GGHS Jnr A 25, Claydens Waikohu (2) 28 Tatapouri Sportsfit Social 21.

1st Reserve: GGHS TSA 39 Rovers 17, YMP Manawanui 29 OBM Red Masters 19, Gis Denture Clinic HSOG 27 Tawhiti 11, Thistle Storm 38 GGHS TSA 19, Rovers 27 OBM Masters Red 20, Gis Denture Clinic HSOG 38 Thistle Storm 17.

2nd Grade: GGHS (3) 31 OBM White Social 18, Claydens Waikohu (3) 30 Puawai Tuturu 22, Steve Craill Builder Ngatapa 26 Thistle Phoenix 16, Puawai Tuturu 27 GGHS (3) 19, Matawai United 32 Steve Craill Builder Ngatapa 12.

Hockey

Poverty Bay hockey, women: GMC Kowhai 0 Ben Holden Ngatapa 2, YMP B 1 Amber Dental Gisborne Girls’ High 6, GMC Green won by default over Te Aowera 0, GMC Gold 2 JNL Paikea 3.

Men: LOB Masters 3 LOB B 9, LOB A 0 THC 8, YMP B 0 Gisborne Boys’ High 1.

Rugby

Poverty Bay club competition, premier division: YMP 69 Tapuae 3, Enterprise Cars OBM 16 Athletic 7, GT Shearing Waikohu 34 Larsawn Ngatapa 10.

Senior 1: YMP Bumbles 26 Mahia 22, Ngatapa 10 Waikohu 19, Nuhaka 35 OBM 8, Horouta 12 HSOB 41.

Interschool: Gisborne Boys’ High First XV 23 Kelston Boys’ High 29, GBHS 2nd XV 0 Kelston 16, GBHS under-15s 18 Kelston 20, GBHS u14s 20 Kelston 27.

Ngati Porou East Coast club competition: Hicks Bay 12 Tokararangi 54, Waiapu 7 TVC 62, Tokomaru United 13 Hikurangi 40, Uawa 46 Ruatoria City 6.

Football

Pacific Premiership: At Gisborne, Gisborne Thistle AFC 1 Napier Marist 1; Hastings, Western Rangers 2 Heavy Equipment Services Gisborne United 6.

Eastern League, division 1: Lytton High 1 Thistle Massive 1, Gisborne Boys’ High (1) 4 QRS Wairoa Athletic 3, Wainui Sharks 1 Gisborne United (1) 2.

Division 2: Thistle Vintage 2 Coates Associates Wainui Demons 2, United (2) 1 Riverina AFC 5, ShipWreck Bohemians 3 GBHS (2) 1.

Division 3: United (3) 11 Lytton High (2) 1, GBHS (3) 0 Smash Palace Shockers 4, Three Rivers Medical Bohemians 7 Campion College 0.

Women’s division: Gisborne Girls’ High (1) 15 Lytton High 1, Campion College 1 Top 10 Holiday Park Bohemians 2, United 3 Tatapouri Marist Thistle 0.

Netball

Gisborne senior netball, round 1, premier grade: YMP (1) 33 Claydens Waikohu (1) 22, Horouta Gold 25 Whangara Old Girls 24, Gisborne Girls’ High Senior A 28 Lytton High Sr A 23, Taste One HSOG 34 Horouta Gold 14, YMP (1) 33 GGHS Sr A 27.

A Grade: IMS HSOG Masters 31 Whalis 21, Tatapouri Sportsfit 35 Horouta Taimana 31 IMS HSOG Masters, Old Girls Whangara 30 Earthworks Solutions HSOG 20, Campion Snr A 30 Taiki 19, IMS HSOG Master 20 Tatapouri Sportsfit 19, Horouta Taimana 37 Farmlands Ngatapa 33, Earthworks Solutions HSOG 30 Taiki 28, Old Girls Whangara 39 Campion Sen A 36, Whalis 31 Farmlands Ngatapa 29.

A Reserve: YMP (2 ) 32 GGHS Snr B 27, Whatatutu 36 OBM Blue 23, Ahi Kaa 23 XLR8 17, Whatatutu 42 XLR8 20, Horouta Hiriwa 23 Ahi Kaa 19.

1st Grade: Lytton B 28 GGHS Jnr A 16, Uawa 17 Farmcare HSOG 16, Claydens Waikohu (2) 30 Gisborne Glass Ngatapa 27, Tatapouri Sportsfit Social 34 Kotahi Aroha 28, Uawa 29 GGHS Jnr A 25, Claydens Waikohu (2) 28 Tatapouri Sportsfit Social 21.

1st Reserve: GGHS TSA 39 Rovers 17, YMP Manawanui 29 OBM Red Masters 19, Gis Denture Clinic HSOG 27 Tawhiti 11, Thistle Storm 38 GGHS TSA 19, Rovers 27 OBM Masters Red 20, Gis Denture Clinic HSOG 38 Thistle Storm 17.

2nd Grade: GGHS (3) 31 OBM White Social 18, Claydens Waikohu (3) 30 Puawai Tuturu 22, Steve Craill Builder Ngatapa 26 Thistle Phoenix 16, Puawai Tuturu 27 GGHS (3) 19, Matawai United 32 Steve Craill Builder Ngatapa 12.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you agree with the Government’s new guideline for police, to not prosecute drug users when a therapeutic approach would be more beneficial or there is no public interest in prosecution?