Scoreboard

All the latest scores.

All the latest scores.

Hockey

Poverty Bay hockey, women: GMC Gold 0 YMP A 7, GMC Green 7 YMP B 1, GMC Kowhai 6 Te Aowera 0, Ben Holden Ngatapa 2 JNL Paikea 3.

Men: LOB A 4 YMP B 0, LOB Masters 0 THC 3, LOB B 0 YMP A 4.

Rugby

Poverty Bay club competition, premier division: GT Shearing Waikohu 36 YMP 22, Larsawn Ngatapa 43 Athletic 13, Enterprise Cars OBM 24 Earthwork Solutions 16.

Senior 1: Waikohu 32 YMP 17, HSOB 7 OBM 41, Ngatapa 7 Nuhaka 18, Mahia 22 Horouta 21.

Interschool: At Auckland, Kings College First XV 39 Gisborne Boys’ High First XV 14.

Ngati Porou East Coast club competition: Hikurangi 17 Uawa 15, Ruatoria City 5 Hicks Bay 14, Tokararangi 81 Waiapu 0, TVC 48 Tokomaru United 0.

Football

Pacific Premiership: At Hawke’s Bay, Eskview United 1 Gisborne Thistle AFC 0; Napier, Napier City Rovers 3 Heavy Equipment Gisborne United 2.

Eastern League, division 1: Lytton High 1 Gisborne Boys’ High (1) 0, QRS Wairoa Athletic 2 Wainui Sharks 0, Thistle Massive 2 Gisborne United (1) 0.

Division 2: Coates Associates Wainui Demons 1 Shipwreck Bohemians 3, Riverina AFC 2 Thistle Vintage 3, United (2) 0 GBHS (2) 1.

Division 3: Campion College 1 United (3) 3, Smash Palace Shockers 3 Three Rivers Medical Bohemians 0, ITM Thistle 5 GBHS (3) 1.

Women’s division: Gisborne Laundry Services Riverina AFC 3 Campion College 0, Lytton High 0 Heavy Equipment United 18, Top 10 Holiday Park Bohemians 1 Gisborne Girls’ High 4.

Golf

Poverty Bay-East Coast Oligoi Jug men’s interclub pennants, round 2: At Patutahi, Patutahi 10 Tolaga Bay 2, Poverty Bay (1) 11 Gisborne Park 1, Poverty Bay (2) 6 Te Puia Springs 6.

Hockey

Poverty Bay hockey, women: GMC Gold 0 YMP A 7, GMC Green 7 YMP B 1, GMC Kowhai 6 Te Aowera 0, Ben Holden Ngatapa 2 JNL Paikea 3.

Men: LOB A 4 YMP B 0, LOB Masters 0 THC 3, LOB B 0 YMP A 4.

Rugby

Poverty Bay club competition, premier division: GT Shearing Waikohu 36 YMP 22, Larsawn Ngatapa 43 Athletic 13, Enterprise Cars OBM 24 Earthwork Solutions 16.

Senior 1: Waikohu 32 YMP 17, HSOB 7 OBM 41, Ngatapa 7 Nuhaka 18, Mahia 22 Horouta 21.

Interschool: At Auckland, Kings College First XV 39 Gisborne Boys’ High First XV 14.

Ngati Porou East Coast club competition: Hikurangi 17 Uawa 15, Ruatoria City 5 Hicks Bay 14, Tokararangi 81 Waiapu 0, TVC 48 Tokomaru United 0.

Football

Pacific Premiership: At Hawke’s Bay, Eskview United 1 Gisborne Thistle AFC 0; Napier, Napier City Rovers 3 Heavy Equipment Gisborne United 2.

Eastern League, division 1: Lytton High 1 Gisborne Boys’ High (1) 0, QRS Wairoa Athletic 2 Wainui Sharks 0, Thistle Massive 2 Gisborne United (1) 0.

Division 2: Coates Associates Wainui Demons 1 Shipwreck Bohemians 3, Riverina AFC 2 Thistle Vintage 3, United (2) 0 GBHS (2) 1.

Division 3: Campion College 1 United (3) 3, Smash Palace Shockers 3 Three Rivers Medical Bohemians 0, ITM Thistle 5 GBHS (3) 1.

Women’s division: Gisborne Laundry Services Riverina AFC 3 Campion College 0, Lytton High 0 Heavy Equipment United 18, Top 10 Holiday Park Bohemians 1 Gisborne Girls’ High 4.

Golf

Poverty Bay-East Coast Oligoi Jug men’s interclub pennants, round 2: At Patutahi, Patutahi 10 Tolaga Bay 2, Poverty Bay (1) 11 Gisborne Park 1, Poverty Bay (2) 6 Te Puia Springs 6.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Should the district apply to the Provincial Growth Fund for it to back a feasibility study for reinstatement of the rail line to Gisborne?