Tairawhiti district golf roundup

File picture
File picture

Gisborne Park

IF Jack Glassford and Roger Kelso go on to win the Te Kanawa Cup men’s pairs matchplay title, they won’t forget the comeback that helped get them there.

Glassford and Kelso fought back from 5-down after 11 holes to beat Dave Harrison and Bart Watene on the third hole of a sudden-death playoff.

The pair didn’t panic and ate into the deficit, Glassford winning the 18th to send the match into extra holes.

They halved 19 and 20 but Harrison and Watene ran out of “juice” on the 21st.

Father and son Danny and Zane Boyle ousted defending champions Anthony Pahina and Geoff Hill. The Boyles were 4-up but needed a birdie from Danny on the 18th to get across the line.

Tony Leggett and Brad Reynolds blew past Evan Parkin and Horst Schreiber 5 and 4 while Pete Cameron and Chum Aramakutu also needed only 14 holes to dispose of Leo Lexmond and Derek Craven.

Others to advance to the last eight were brothers Sel and Quentin Peneha, youngster Zach Rolls and Rob Taylor, Mike Hutton and Glenn McKinnon, and Butch Atkins and Wayne McHugh.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: R Grace 33.

Women’s stableford: K McDonald 36.

Drawn twos: W Morrissey.

Saturday — Men’s stableford: P Nepia 39.

Coronation, Aotearoa Cup and LGU — LGU, silver division: B Walker 77.

Bronze 1: R Walford 76.

Bronze 2: F Hutton 75.

Drawn twos: K Papuni.

Coronation Medal (net): B Walker 77.

Aotearoa Cup (net): F Hutton 75.

Vets’ Cup: R Walford 76.

Best gross: B Walker 90.

WEDNESDAY (April 18) — Nancy McCormick women’s 36-hole net foursomes: P Johansen/J Akuhata 147.

TUESDAY (April 17)) — Veteran men’s par: P Simpson +5, H Schreiber +5, A Nairne +4, D Tarry +3, P Hogan +2, B Cox sq, R McGann sq, E Morley -1.

Twos: B Lumsden-Nicholls.

Poverty Bay

IT was by no means his best golf but it was good enough for Pat Butler to win the Reynolds Cup men’s matchplay title on Sunday.

Off the championships tees on a morning that proved a test for most players, the eight-handicapper defeated 15-handicapper Don Wright 2 and 1 in the final.

Stefan Andreassen sank a 12-foot putt for birdie on the 18th to defeat George Brown in the Willock Cup final.

Roy Skuse beat Noel Absalom in the Low Brothers Cup decider.

TUESDAY — Women’s red tees net: J Tietjen 56, P Zame 62.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: P Grogan 37, D Patumaka 36, T Donovan 35.

Division 2: L Hewson 38, P Graham 37, M Barker 36, S Willock 36.

Twos: B Talbot, R Gibson, R Young.

Approach: A White.

Saturday — Men’s stableford, division 1: J Situ 38, T Goldsmith 38, A Abrahams 37.

Division 2: R Skuse 41, B Simpson 39, B Read 38, A Destry 37.

Approach: J McGregor.

Thursday (April 19) — Men’s stableford, division 1: A White 40, D Mettrick 38, P Clayton 38, C Poole 37, A Abrahams 37, J van Helden 37, J Situ 37, M Armstrong 37.

Division 2: S Bridge 41, R Third 41, P Humphreys 41, R Kelly 37.

Approach: F Ball.

Mahia

VIV Kyle and Lee Steel won the Nancy McCormick 36-hole women’s foursomes net at the weekend.

The pair combined for a 141 total, 16 shots clear of Airini Campbell and Jackie Thompson.

SUNDAY — Aces men’s net: Wayne Wesche 75, C Pitman 76, K Ellison 79.

Bluck putting: P Bremner 26.

Nancy McCormick 36-hole women’s foursomes net: V Kyle/L Steel 141, A Campbell/J Thompson 157.

Coming up: SATURDAY, Mahia women’s open, 11am tee-off; SATURDAY, May 5, Ngaputiputi South African ambrose tournament, teams of three (men, women or mixed), cup of tea at 10am, tee-off at 11am, inquiries to Maraea at (06) 8378755 or Jill at (06) 8375030.

Patutahi

KELLY utting shredded her personal best score in winning the women’s stableford on Tuesday.

Utting carded 86-23-63, for 44 points, beating her previous best round (91) by five strokes.

TUESDAY — Women’s stableford: K Utting 86-23-63, 44; R Burgess 103-33-70, 38.

SUNDAY — Men’s net, senior division: H Brown 66, P Malloy 66, S Vindriis 68.

Junior division: A Hindmarsh 62, J Maynard 63, T Cave 65.

Women’s net: S Gray 71.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: K Kennedy 21, M Pohatu 19, P Harrison 19, T Hindmarsh 18, H Pomana 18.

Junior division: I Tietjen 20, P Summersby 19, D Somerton 19, G Humble 19, A Hindmarsh 18.

Tolaga Bay

TAINE Lincoln posted easily his best round of the year — 69-7-62 — to win the stableford on Sunday.

Lincoln, who had played just one official 18-hole round at his home course in 2018 before the weekend, had 42 points including a two.

SUNDAY — Stableford: Taine Lincoln 42, M Grant 37, J Crawford 36, T Higgs 35.

Two: Taine Lincoln.

SUNDAY (April 22) — Net: L Poananga 105-27-78.

Putting: G Watts 30, S Robertson 30.

Sunday (April 15) — Net: G Watts 92-21-71.

Putting: G Watts 26.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, OB-Harry Trophy.

Te Puia Springs

IAN Sykes put himself in the hunt for Jo Hale Memorial honours with victory in the round 2 net on Sunday.

Sykes won with 65 on countback from Jim Devery, who is looking to go one better than last year when he finished a stroke behind overall winner Georgina Roberts.

Roberts was the best of the women on Sunday but her 72 was well adrift of the front-running men led by Peter Harrison, who added 67 to his first-round-winning 66.

SUNDAY — Jo Hale Memorial net, round 2, men: I Sykes 65, J Devery 65, G Summersby 66, D Goldsmith 66, P Harrison 67, B Clark 68, J Forrester 68.

Twos: P Harrison.

Jo Hale Memorial net, round 2, women, also president’s competition and LGU: G Roberts 72, H McClutchie 81, A Cook 82.

Women’s putting: H McClutchie 32, A Cook 34, G Roberts 36.

SUNDAY (April 15) — Jo Hale Memorial net, round 1, men: P Harrison 66, D Cook 69, B Clark 70 from I Sykes, G Summersby.

Jo Hale Memorial net, round 1, women, also president’s competition and LGU: I Ngarimu 70, A Cook 75.

Women’s putting: I Ngarimu 31, A Cook 35.

The East Coast men’s open tournament is at Te Puia Springs on Saturday and Sunday. The field as of this morning is — William Brown, Peter Kerekere, Anaru Reedy, Zane Rangihika, Andrew Higham, Simon Jeune, Hukanui Brown, Jace Brown, Stefan Andreassen, Peter Clayton, Allan White, Graeme McLennan, Peter Stewart, Eddie Brown jr, Glenn Morley, Tene Goldsmith, August Tuakana, Reece Witters, David Situ, Aubrey Nepia, Greg Overend, Dion Milner, Jason Devery, Donald Betham, Taine Lincoln, Neil Mackie, Wade Wesche, Bernie Rothschild, Brad Reynolds, Mark Higham, Tere Lincoln, Brian Morrissey, James Situ, Mark Norman, Brian Lumsden-Nicholls, John van Helden, Tony Green, Tim Mackie, Steve Stirrat, John Kerekere, Zane Boyle, Steve Satherley, Chris Taewa, Danny Boyle, Andy Hayward, Ross Simpson, Allan Double, Chris Beattie, Don Wright, Gray Clapham, Aaron Higham, Paul Mullooly, Leighton Dunlop, Bill Clark, Jim Devery, Dylan Young, Neil Bell, Malcolm Yemm, George Chaffey, Mark Barker, Nehe Dewes, Peter Ngarimu, Dick Cook, Warwick Thompson, Neville Carson, Tim Wenmoth, Tim Sherratt, Ian Sykes, Sam Willock, Mason Emery, Tennant McNeil, Peter Harrison, Neil Hall, Robbie Selwyn, John Babbington-Welsh, Les Gunther, Tom Hema, Rod Maxwell.

COMING UP: SATURDAY/SUNDAY, East Coast men’s open tournament, haggle tomorrow at 12 noon.

Endeavour pennants

WAIKOHU consolidated their overall lead in round 2 of the Endeavour men’s matchplay pennants at Tahunga on Saturday.

Larry Green had 41 stableford points as Waikohu’s two teams of three players added 18 matchplay points (four for a win, two for a half) to the 20 they racked up in round 1 on their home course.

It gave them an overall total of 38, eight points ahead of Tahunga, the big movers of round 2.

Tahunga collected 20 out of a possible 24 points from their six matches to advance to 30. Ben Johnson had 41 points while Mark Steele and Mike Gibson had 40 apiece.

Tolaga Bay are third on 28 after adding 16 points to their total. Trent Higgs’ 40 was the best of their stableford scores.

Dick Cook (40pts, Te Puia Springs), Duncan Bush (39, Poverty Bay), Tom Hindmarsh and George Brown (35, Patutahi), Pete Bremner (38, Mahia) and Dave Harrison (38, Gisborne Park) led their respective clubs.

The next round is at Te Puia Springs on May 12.

Round 2 points: Tahunga 20, Waikohu 18, Tolaga Bay 16, Gisborne Park 14, Mahia 8, Te Puia Springs 8, Poverty Bay 8, Patutahi 4.

Overall points: Waikohu 38, Tahunga 30, Tolaga Bay 28, Poverty Bay 26, Gisborne Park 26, Mahia 18, Te Puia Springs 14, Patutahi 12

Waikohu

TAMA Brown completed a winning double on Sunday.

Brown beat DJ Baty in the handicp singles final and his 81-17-64 topped the net in the first round of the cup competition.

SUNDAY — Cup competition, net: T Brown 64, F Tamanui 69, A Coker 70, L Green 71, E Wynyard 76.

Twos: DJ Baty.

Handicap singles final: T Brown def DJ Baty.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, cup competition, second round, committee meeting at 10am.

Gisborne Park

IF Jack Glassford and Roger Kelso go on to win the Te Kanawa Cup men’s pairs matchplay title, they won’t forget the comeback that helped get them there.

Glassford and Kelso fought back from 5-down after 11 holes to beat Dave Harrison and Bart Watene on the third hole of a sudden-death playoff.

The pair didn’t panic and ate into the deficit, Glassford winning the 18th to send the match into extra holes.

They halved 19 and 20 but Harrison and Watene ran out of “juice” on the 21st.

Father and son Danny and Zane Boyle ousted defending champions Anthony Pahina and Geoff Hill. The Boyles were 4-up but needed a birdie from Danny on the 18th to get across the line.

Tony Leggett and Brad Reynolds blew past Evan Parkin and Horst Schreiber 5 and 4 while Pete Cameron and Chum Aramakutu also needed only 14 holes to dispose of Leo Lexmond and Derek Craven.

Others to advance to the last eight were brothers Sel and Quentin Peneha, youngster Zach Rolls and Rob Taylor, Mike Hutton and Glenn McKinnon, and Butch Atkins and Wayne McHugh.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: R Grace 33.

Women’s stableford: K McDonald 36.

Drawn twos: W Morrissey.

Saturday — Men’s stableford: P Nepia 39.

Coronation, Aotearoa Cup and LGU — LGU, silver division: B Walker 77.

Bronze 1: R Walford 76.

Bronze 2: F Hutton 75.

Drawn twos: K Papuni.

Coronation Medal (net): B Walker 77.

Aotearoa Cup (net): F Hutton 75.

Vets’ Cup: R Walford 76.

Best gross: B Walker 90.

WEDNESDAY (April 18) — Nancy McCormick women’s 36-hole net foursomes: P Johansen/J Akuhata 147.

TUESDAY (April 17)) — Veteran men’s par: P Simpson +5, H Schreiber +5, A Nairne +4, D Tarry +3, P Hogan +2, B Cox sq, R McGann sq, E Morley -1.

Twos: B Lumsden-Nicholls.

Poverty Bay

IT was by no means his best golf but it was good enough for Pat Butler to win the Reynolds Cup men’s matchplay title on Sunday.

Off the championships tees on a morning that proved a test for most players, the eight-handicapper defeated 15-handicapper Don Wright 2 and 1 in the final.

Stefan Andreassen sank a 12-foot putt for birdie on the 18th to defeat George Brown in the Willock Cup final.

Roy Skuse beat Noel Absalom in the Low Brothers Cup decider.

TUESDAY — Women’s red tees net: J Tietjen 56, P Zame 62.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: P Grogan 37, D Patumaka 36, T Donovan 35.

Division 2: L Hewson 38, P Graham 37, M Barker 36, S Willock 36.

Twos: B Talbot, R Gibson, R Young.

Approach: A White.

Saturday — Men’s stableford, division 1: J Situ 38, T Goldsmith 38, A Abrahams 37.

Division 2: R Skuse 41, B Simpson 39, B Read 38, A Destry 37.

Approach: J McGregor.

Thursday (April 19) — Men’s stableford, division 1: A White 40, D Mettrick 38, P Clayton 38, C Poole 37, A Abrahams 37, J van Helden 37, J Situ 37, M Armstrong 37.

Division 2: S Bridge 41, R Third 41, P Humphreys 41, R Kelly 37.

Approach: F Ball.

Mahia

VIV Kyle and Lee Steel won the Nancy McCormick 36-hole women’s foursomes net at the weekend.

The pair combined for a 141 total, 16 shots clear of Airini Campbell and Jackie Thompson.

SUNDAY — Aces men’s net: Wayne Wesche 75, C Pitman 76, K Ellison 79.

Bluck putting: P Bremner 26.

Nancy McCormick 36-hole women’s foursomes net: V Kyle/L Steel 141, A Campbell/J Thompson 157.

Coming up: SATURDAY, Mahia women’s open, 11am tee-off; SATURDAY, May 5, Ngaputiputi South African ambrose tournament, teams of three (men, women or mixed), cup of tea at 10am, tee-off at 11am, inquiries to Maraea at (06) 8378755 or Jill at (06) 8375030.

Patutahi

KELLY utting shredded her personal best score in winning the women’s stableford on Tuesday.

Utting carded 86-23-63, for 44 points, beating her previous best round (91) by five strokes.

TUESDAY — Women’s stableford: K Utting 86-23-63, 44; R Burgess 103-33-70, 38.

SUNDAY — Men’s net, senior division: H Brown 66, P Malloy 66, S Vindriis 68.

Junior division: A Hindmarsh 62, J Maynard 63, T Cave 65.

Women’s net: S Gray 71.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: K Kennedy 21, M Pohatu 19, P Harrison 19, T Hindmarsh 18, H Pomana 18.

Junior division: I Tietjen 20, P Summersby 19, D Somerton 19, G Humble 19, A Hindmarsh 18.

Tolaga Bay

TAINE Lincoln posted easily his best round of the year — 69-7-62 — to win the stableford on Sunday.

Lincoln, who had played just one official 18-hole round at his home course in 2018 before the weekend, had 42 points including a two.

SUNDAY — Stableford: Taine Lincoln 42, M Grant 37, J Crawford 36, T Higgs 35.

Two: Taine Lincoln.

SUNDAY (April 22) — Net: L Poananga 105-27-78.

Putting: G Watts 30, S Robertson 30.

Sunday (April 15) — Net: G Watts 92-21-71.

Putting: G Watts 26.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, OB-Harry Trophy.

Te Puia Springs

IAN Sykes put himself in the hunt for Jo Hale Memorial honours with victory in the round 2 net on Sunday.

Sykes won with 65 on countback from Jim Devery, who is looking to go one better than last year when he finished a stroke behind overall winner Georgina Roberts.

Roberts was the best of the women on Sunday but her 72 was well adrift of the front-running men led by Peter Harrison, who added 67 to his first-round-winning 66.

SUNDAY — Jo Hale Memorial net, round 2, men: I Sykes 65, J Devery 65, G Summersby 66, D Goldsmith 66, P Harrison 67, B Clark 68, J Forrester 68.

Twos: P Harrison.

Jo Hale Memorial net, round 2, women, also president’s competition and LGU: G Roberts 72, H McClutchie 81, A Cook 82.

Women’s putting: H McClutchie 32, A Cook 34, G Roberts 36.

SUNDAY (April 15) — Jo Hale Memorial net, round 1, men: P Harrison 66, D Cook 69, B Clark 70 from I Sykes, G Summersby.

Jo Hale Memorial net, round 1, women, also president’s competition and LGU: I Ngarimu 70, A Cook 75.

Women’s putting: I Ngarimu 31, A Cook 35.

The East Coast men’s open tournament is at Te Puia Springs on Saturday and Sunday. The field as of this morning is — William Brown, Peter Kerekere, Anaru Reedy, Zane Rangihika, Andrew Higham, Simon Jeune, Hukanui Brown, Jace Brown, Stefan Andreassen, Peter Clayton, Allan White, Graeme McLennan, Peter Stewart, Eddie Brown jr, Glenn Morley, Tene Goldsmith, August Tuakana, Reece Witters, David Situ, Aubrey Nepia, Greg Overend, Dion Milner, Jason Devery, Donald Betham, Taine Lincoln, Neil Mackie, Wade Wesche, Bernie Rothschild, Brad Reynolds, Mark Higham, Tere Lincoln, Brian Morrissey, James Situ, Mark Norman, Brian Lumsden-Nicholls, John van Helden, Tony Green, Tim Mackie, Steve Stirrat, John Kerekere, Zane Boyle, Steve Satherley, Chris Taewa, Danny Boyle, Andy Hayward, Ross Simpson, Allan Double, Chris Beattie, Don Wright, Gray Clapham, Aaron Higham, Paul Mullooly, Leighton Dunlop, Bill Clark, Jim Devery, Dylan Young, Neil Bell, Malcolm Yemm, George Chaffey, Mark Barker, Nehe Dewes, Peter Ngarimu, Dick Cook, Warwick Thompson, Neville Carson, Tim Wenmoth, Tim Sherratt, Ian Sykes, Sam Willock, Mason Emery, Tennant McNeil, Peter Harrison, Neil Hall, Robbie Selwyn, John Babbington-Welsh, Les Gunther, Tom Hema, Rod Maxwell.

COMING UP: SATURDAY/SUNDAY, East Coast men’s open tournament, haggle tomorrow at 12 noon.

Endeavour pennants

WAIKOHU consolidated their overall lead in round 2 of the Endeavour men’s matchplay pennants at Tahunga on Saturday.

Larry Green had 41 stableford points as Waikohu’s two teams of three players added 18 matchplay points (four for a win, two for a half) to the 20 they racked up in round 1 on their home course.

It gave them an overall total of 38, eight points ahead of Tahunga, the big movers of round 2.

Tahunga collected 20 out of a possible 24 points from their six matches to advance to 30. Ben Johnson had 41 points while Mark Steele and Mike Gibson had 40 apiece.

Tolaga Bay are third on 28 after adding 16 points to their total. Trent Higgs’ 40 was the best of their stableford scores.

Dick Cook (40pts, Te Puia Springs), Duncan Bush (39, Poverty Bay), Tom Hindmarsh and George Brown (35, Patutahi), Pete Bremner (38, Mahia) and Dave Harrison (38, Gisborne Park) led their respective clubs.

The next round is at Te Puia Springs on May 12.

Round 2 points: Tahunga 20, Waikohu 18, Tolaga Bay 16, Gisborne Park 14, Mahia 8, Te Puia Springs 8, Poverty Bay 8, Patutahi 4.

Overall points: Waikohu 38, Tahunga 30, Tolaga Bay 28, Poverty Bay 26, Gisborne Park 26, Mahia 18, Te Puia Springs 14, Patutahi 12

Waikohu

TAMA Brown completed a winning double on Sunday.

Brown beat DJ Baty in the handicp singles final and his 81-17-64 topped the net in the first round of the cup competition.

SUNDAY — Cup competition, net: T Brown 64, F Tamanui 69, A Coker 70, L Green 71, E Wynyard 76.

Twos: DJ Baty.

Handicap singles final: T Brown def DJ Baty.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, cup competition, second round, committee meeting at 10am.

Poverty Bay-East Coast Oligol Jug men's interclub pennants under way

THE co-defending champions are heading for a tantalising round 3 showdown in the Poverty Bay-East Coast Oligoi Jug men’s interclub pennants.

Poverty Bay (1) and Patutahi will meet on neutral territory — Tolaga Bay — on May 6, 10 months after the weather decided their 2017 Oligoi Jug final at Gisborne Park.

The teams were locked at one-apiece following the morning foursomes on that May 28 day, only for torrential rain to end play during the singles.

The two sides decided to share the trophy, the first time this had happened in the 33-year history of the pennants.

PB (1) backed up their emphatic start — a 12-0 dismantling of Te Puia Springs — with another comprehensive team win in round 2 at Patutahi on Saturday.

Their 11-1 blitzing of Gisborne Park gave them 23 points out of a possible 24 and a nine-point lead over a tight chasing pack.

Patutahi, after losing to Poverty Bay (2) in round 1, bounced back with a 10-2 defeat of Tolaga Bay, who avoided a whitewash, thanks to Tere Lincoln’s singles win.

Te Puia Springs and Poverty Bay (2) tied 6-all, with Brent Colbert racking up two wins for PB and Jason Devery a double for the Springs.

Park’s Brad Reynolds won the 18th to snatch a half with Jeune and deny PB (1) a perfect record.

PB (1) are out on their own but a tea towel could be thrown over the next four sides.

Patutahi, PB (2) and Tolaga Bay are all on 14 points, making for an absorbing round 3 when PB (2) face Tolaga Bay, Patutahi take on PB (1) and the Springs line up against the embattled Park.

Round 2 results —

Poverty Bay (1) 11 Gisborne Park 1, foursomes: William Brown/Peter Kerekere def Sel Peneha/Rod Moore, Simon Jeune/Pete Anderson def Brad Reynolds/Tom Teneti.

Singles: Kerekere def Peneha, Brown def Moore, Jeune halved with Reynolds, Anderson def Teneti.

Te Puia Springs 6 Poverty Bay (2) 6, foursomes: Andrew Higham/Wade Wesche lost to David Situ/Brent Colbert, John Wyllie/Jason Devery def Peter Clayton/George Brown.

Singles: Higham def Situ, Thomas Donovan lost to Brent Colbert, Wyllie lost to Clayton, Devery def Brown.

Patutahi 10 Tolaga Bay 2, foursomes: Hukanui Brown/Tony Akroyd def Taine Lincoln/Dion Milner, Eddie Brown/Jace Brown def Neil Hansen/Tere Lincoln.

Singles: H Brown def Taine Lincoln, Akroyd def Milner, E Brown def Hansen, J Brown lost to Tere Lincoln.

Overall points: Poverty Bay (1) 23, Tolaga Bay 14, Poverty Bay (2) 14, Patutahi 14, Te Puia Springs 6, Gisborne Park 1.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Are you happy with the level of enforcement of dog control regulations?