Gisborne Club Darts Association results

Thriller between Cossy Shakers and Roseland

Thriller between Cossy Shakers and Roseland

File picture

The Roseland team this week hosted the Cossy Shakers and the match turned out to be a thriller.

Roseland point pair John Kingsbeer and Mike Jones started convincingly and defeated Cossy Shakers’ Levi Tamihana and Rihara Moeke 2-0.

Isaiah Leach, Cossy Shakers’ No.1, and Mia Leach — in equally convincing fashion — overcame Roseland’s Kevin and Wayne Morrell to level the match 1-1.

Cossy anchor pair Kauri Leach and Aubrey Ormond then won their game against Black Wanoa and Nigel Higham 2-0.

Kingsbeer and Jones continued their strong game, defeating first Isaiah Leach and Mia Leach 2-0 and then Kauri Leach and Ormond 2-1 — an outstanding three-out-of-three pairs performance for Kingsbeer and Jones.

Roseland’s Morrell brothers, a strong pair as a rule but certainly unlucky this week, lost to Kauri Leach and Ormond but showed their nerves were still intact by beating Tamihana and Moeke 2-1.

Roseland anchor pair Wanoa and Higham lost the remaining pairs games, first to Tamihana and Moeke 2-0 and then to Isaiah Leach and Mia Leach 2-0. This gave Cossy a 5-4 advantage after the pairs.

In the singles, the challenge went tit-for-tat and followed strictly the paper form of the evening in relation to 100-plus scores.

Roseland players named first, number of 100-plus scores in brackets: John Kingsbeer (5) lost to Levi Tamihana (9) 1-2; Mike Jones (6) defeated Rihara Moeke (2) 2-0; Kevin Morrell (3) lost to Isaiah Leach (11) 0-2; Wayne Morrell (4) defeated Mia Leach (0) 2-0; Black Wanoa (2) lost to Kauri Leach (6) 0-2; Nigel Higham (6) defeated Aubrey Ormond (3) 2-0.

With his singles win, Cossy Shakers captain Kauri Leach took the visiting team to an 8-6 lead and secured the match.

Roseland captain Nigel Higham, unbroken in spirit, polished up the result to a respectable 8-7.

The Cossy Shakers, with most of the players new to the GCDA competition, went into the battle, fearless of notable “big guns”, and showing exceptional skill and maturity, justly earned the reward.

The Roseland’s outstanding performers on the night were Mike Jones, who won all his games, and Wayne Morrell, who had an excellent 129 finish.

The Roseland Tavern Makaraka is hosting this year’s first GCDA tournament on Sunday, May 20. It is a drawn pairs handicap with section play and knockout rounds, handicap meaning male/male pairs play 601, best of three; male/female pairs play 551, best of three; and female/female players play 501, best of three. See details following and the poster on www.sporty.co.nz/gcda

COMING UP

Gisborne Club Darts Association (GCDA) drawn pairs (handicap) — Sunday, May 20 — at Roseland Tavern, Main Road, Makaraka: Register by 10am, start at 10.30am. Entry fee $5.

The Roseland team this week hosted the Cossy Shakers and the match turned out to be a thriller.

Roseland point pair John Kingsbeer and Mike Jones started convincingly and defeated Cossy Shakers’ Levi Tamihana and Rihara Moeke 2-0.

Isaiah Leach, Cossy Shakers’ No.1, and Mia Leach — in equally convincing fashion — overcame Roseland’s Kevin and Wayne Morrell to level the match 1-1.

Cossy anchor pair Kauri Leach and Aubrey Ormond then won their game against Black Wanoa and Nigel Higham 2-0.

Kingsbeer and Jones continued their strong game, defeating first Isaiah Leach and Mia Leach 2-0 and then Kauri Leach and Ormond 2-1 — an outstanding three-out-of-three pairs performance for Kingsbeer and Jones.

Roseland’s Morrell brothers, a strong pair as a rule but certainly unlucky this week, lost to Kauri Leach and Ormond but showed their nerves were still intact by beating Tamihana and Moeke 2-1.

Roseland anchor pair Wanoa and Higham lost the remaining pairs games, first to Tamihana and Moeke 2-0 and then to Isaiah Leach and Mia Leach 2-0. This gave Cossy a 5-4 advantage after the pairs.

In the singles, the challenge went tit-for-tat and followed strictly the paper form of the evening in relation to 100-plus scores.

Roseland players named first, number of 100-plus scores in brackets: John Kingsbeer (5) lost to Levi Tamihana (9) 1-2; Mike Jones (6) defeated Rihara Moeke (2) 2-0; Kevin Morrell (3) lost to Isaiah Leach (11) 0-2; Wayne Morrell (4) defeated Mia Leach (0) 2-0; Black Wanoa (2) lost to Kauri Leach (6) 0-2; Nigel Higham (6) defeated Aubrey Ormond (3) 2-0.

With his singles win, Cossy Shakers captain Kauri Leach took the visiting team to an 8-6 lead and secured the match.

Roseland captain Nigel Higham, unbroken in spirit, polished up the result to a respectable 8-7.

The Cossy Shakers, with most of the players new to the GCDA competition, went into the battle, fearless of notable “big guns”, and showing exceptional skill and maturity, justly earned the reward.

The Roseland’s outstanding performers on the night were Mike Jones, who won all his games, and Wayne Morrell, who had an excellent 129 finish.

The Roseland Tavern Makaraka is hosting this year’s first GCDA tournament on Sunday, May 20. It is a drawn pairs handicap with section play and knockout rounds, handicap meaning male/male pairs play 601, best of three; male/female pairs play 551, best of three; and female/female players play 501, best of three. See details following and the poster on www.sporty.co.nz/gcda

COMING UP

Gisborne Club Darts Association (GCDA) drawn pairs (handicap) — Sunday, May 20 — at Roseland Tavern, Main Road, Makaraka: Register by 10am, start at 10.30am. Entry fee $5.

Individual best performances

Personal highlights

180s: Te Kotahi (TK) Kaio (2NZ Titans), Glenn Higgins (2NZ Corys 6-Shooters), Lee Tamihana (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Monty Reedy (Cossy 2 PHL), Richard Pohio (2NZ 3).

Best start (180): Te Kotahi Kaio (2NZ Titans).

Best finish (160): Liz Low (Cossy Downers).

Most high scores (11): Isaiah Leach (Cossy Shakers).

All games won in the match: Kristena Aspalter (2NZ Rebels), Lorenzo Kaa (2NZ Rebels), Robert Barbarich (2NZ Rebels), Jesse Noa Noa (2NZ Rebels), Shane Horne (2NZ Rebels), Te Kotahi Kaio (2NZ Titans), Corey Kaio (2NZ Titans), Brendon Barry (2NZ Titans), Ihaka Kaio-Wynyard (2NZ Titans), Cris Kiri (2NZ Titans), Tania Kiri (2NZ Titans), Ngata Monika (2NZ McCann’ics), Keladene Nepe (2NZ McCann’ics), Mike Jones (Roseland), Sha Hohipa (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Wayne Tamihana (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Brian Leach (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Marcus Leach (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Mike Hughes (2NZ Bullz), Scott Cunningham (2NZ Bullz), Colin Edwards (2NZ Bullz), Tom Irwin (2NZ Bullz), Morris MacDonald (2NZ Bullz), Monty Reedy (Cossy 2 PHL), Mike Price (Cossy 2 PHL), Steve McRoberts (Cossy 2 PHL).

RESULTS

(P = pairs won. S = singles won. T = total tons)

2NZ Rebels 14 Roseland Dilligaf 1: Charlie Reiri (P3 S0 T10) 140st, 140, 134, 133, 100st (2), 100 (4); Kristena (Tina) Aspalter (P3 S1 T0); Lorenzo Kaa (P3 S1 T5) 140, 125, 121, 100st, 100; Robert (Lee) Barbarich (P3 S1 T4) 143f, 100 (3); Jesse Noa Noa (P3 S1 T7) 127, 100st, 100 (5); Shane Horne (P3 S1 T5) 100st, 100 (4). Peter Archbold (P0 S1 T6) 140 (2), 100st, 100 (3); Joe Davies (P0 S0 T1) 140; Sonny Laulau (P0 S0 T4) 100 (4); Heiwari (Wari) Phillips (P0 S0 T3) 105, 100 (2); Rob Madden (P0 S0 T1) 100; Tinelle Madden (P0 S0 T1) 100.

2NZ Titans 15 2NZ Rose and Thorns 0: Te Kotahi (TK) Kaio (P3 S1 T7) 180st, 140st, 140 (2), 121st, 100 (2); Corey Kaio (P3 S1 T3) 140 (2), 100; Brendon Barry (P3 S1 T1) 100; Ihaka Kaio-Wynyard (P3 S1 T3) 125, 123st, 100; Cris Kiri (P3 S1 T9) 140 (4), 135, 121, 100 (3); Tania Kiri (P3 S1 T3) 123, 100 (2). Chae Whaitiri (P0 S0 T1) 140; Moana Brown (P0 S0 T2) 135, 100; Kelly Cribb (P0 S0 T1) 129.

2NZ Uawa Warriors 6 2NZ McCann’ics 9: Paul Seymour (P2 S1 T5) 131, 100 (4); Peti Seymour (P2 S1 T0); Rosemary Wibrow (P1 S0 T0); Marisa Neho (P1 S0 T1) 100; Ronnie Pomana (P1 S0 T1) 111st; Jason Matete (P1 S0 T5) 126, 100 (4). Walter Whaitiri (P0 S0 T5) 140st, 125, 100st (2), 100; Ngata Monika (P3 S1 T5) 125, 100st, 100 (3); Keladene Nepe (P3 S1 T1) 101; Chris Giddens (P2 S1 T5) 140, 121st, 121, 100 (2); Mere-Kingi Nepe (P2 S1 T2) 126, 100.

Roseland 7 Cossy Shakers 8: John Kingsbeer (P3 S0 T5) 140, 100 (4); Mike Jones (P3 S1 T6) 135 (2), 100 (4); Kevin Morrell (P1 S0 T3) 129f, 100 (2); Wayne Morrell (P1 S1 T4) 123, 117, 100 (2); Winston (Black) Wanoa (P0 S0 T2) 100 (2); Nigel Higham (P0 S1 T6) 140, 135, 114, 100 (3). Levi Tamihana (P1 S1 T9) 100 (9); Rihara Moeke (P1 S0 T2) 100 (2); Isaiah Leach (P2 S1 T11) 140 (2), 100st (2), 100 (7); Rawinia (Mia) Leach (P2 S0 T0); Kauri Leach (P2 S1 T6) 100 (6); Aubrey Ormond (P2 S0 T3) 120, 100 (2).

2NZ Corys 6-Shooters 2 Cossy DONE & Dusted 13: Glenn Higgins (P1 S0 T4) 180, 140, 100st, 100; Rio Edwards (P1 S0 T2) 100 (2); Craig Watson (P0 S0 T1) 100; Alvin (Alf) Cross (P0 S1 T4) 100st, 100 (3). Sha Hohipa (P3 S1 T8) 140, 100st (3), 100 (4); Wayne Tamihana (P3 S1 T6) 100 (6); Brian Leach (P3 S1 T7) 133, 100st, 100 (5); Marcus Leach (P3 S1 T9) 140 (2), 121 (2), 120, 100 (4); Lee Tamihana (P2 S0 T9) 180, 140, 135, 119st, 117st, 100 (4); Matt Reedy (P2 S1 T6) 125 (2), 100 (4).

Cossy Downers 1 2NZ Bullz 14: Liz Low (P0 S0 T6) 160f, 100 (5); Ernst Spreiter (P0 S0 T1) 100; Ruby Mackey (P0 S1 T1) 112; Vanessa (Ness) Fraider (P0 S0 T2) 116st, 102st; Jenny Northover (P0 S0 T2) 123, 100. Mike Hughes (P3 S1 T7) 133, 100st, 100 (5); Scott (Scotty) Cunningham (P3 S1 T6) 125, 100 (5); Rowe Mason (P3 S0 T3) 125st, 123st, 100; Colin Edwards (P3 S1 T6) 125, 100st, 100 (4); Tom Irwin (P3 S1 T6) 140, 130, 125, 100st, 100 (2); Morris MacDonald (P3 S1 T2) 135, 109.

2NZ Say My Name Again 6 Cossy B Coz 9: Kayne Arahanga (P2 S1 T6) 140, 100 (5); Tui (Mannie) Duncan (P2 S0 T3) 123, 100 (2); Peter Hema (P1 S0 T4) 120, 115, 100 (2); Aimee Collier (P1 S0 T0) Webster (Webby) Lewis (P2 S0 T8) 140st, 140, 110, 100st, 100 (4); Justice Lewis (P2 S0 T0). Heather Hannam (P1 S0 T2) 140, 132; Keith Hannam (P1 S1 T3) 108, 100 (2); Ryan Kirkland (P2 S1 T4) 120, 114, 100 (2); Nicki Stairs (P2 S1 T0) Gary Harding (P1 S1 T3) 101, 100 (2); Kerry Hopper (P1 S1 T3) 125 (2), 100.

Cossy 2 PHL 13 2NZ (3) 2: Monty Reedy (P3 S1 T6) 180, 140, 100st, 100 (3); Mike Price (P3 S1 T5) 140, 120, 100st, 100 (2); Vern Marshall (P3 S0 T4) 140, 100 (3); Steve (Puna) McRoberts (P3 S1 T2) 135st, 100; Steve (Nizzy) Nisbett (P2 S1 T6) 140st, 125 (2), 121, 108, 100; Tangi Hohipa (P2 S1 T1) 121. Eria Thomas (P1 S0 T2) 111, 100st; Richard Pohio (P1 S0 T1) 180; Ora Taukamo-Pohio (P0 S1 T7) 100st, 100 (6); Heni Pewhairangi (P0 S0 T1) 138.

DRAW — 2NZEF: 2NZ Rebels v Cossy Downers, 2NZ Say My Name Again v 2NZ Corys 6-Shooters, 2NZ Uawa Warriors v 2NZ Titans, 2NZ Rose and Thorns v Roseland, 2NZ McCann’ics v 2NZ (3).

COSMOPOLITAN CLUB: Cossy Shakers v 2NZ Bullz, Cossy 2 PHL v Cossy DONE & Dusted.

ROSELAND: Roseland Dilligaf v Cossy B Coz.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you think Simon Bridges will still be leader of the National Party at the next election?