Sports scoreboard

All the latest.

All the latest.

Rugby

Poverty Bay club competition, premier division: Enterprise Cars OBM 17 GT Shearing Waikohu 27, Earthwork Solutions High School Old Boys 17 Charteris Choppers Athletic 14, Larsawn Ngatapa 54 Tapuae 0.

Senior 1 (provisional): Ngatapa 35 Mahia 15, OBM 22 Waikohu 48, HSOB 5 Nuhaka 48, YMP 21 Horouta 27.

Ngati Porou East Coast club competition: TVC 13 Uawa 10, Hikurangi 36 Hicks Bay 0, Tokararangi 27 Ruatoria City 19, Waiapu 52 Tokomaru Bay United 22.

Secondary school, Hurricanes Transit tournament: In Hastings, Gisborne Boys’ High first XV 48 Wellington College 8.

Football

Central Football Men’s Federation Cup: In Gisborne, Heavy Equipment Services Gisborne United 1 Eskview 4, Gisborne Thistle 4 Napier City Rovers seconds 1.

Eastern League, division 1: Wainui Sharks 6 Lytton High 1.

Division 2: Thistle Vintage 3 ShipWreck Bohemians 2, Gisborne United (2) 1 Coates Associates Wainui Demons 9, Gisborne Boys’ High (2) 1 Riverina AFC 3.

Division 3: United (3) 9 GBHS (3) 1, Lytton High 1 ITM Thistle 5, Campion College 3 Smash Palace Shockers 6.

Women’s division: Top 10 Holiday Park Bohemians 10, Gisborne Laundry Services Riverina 6.

Netball

Pak’nSave Gisborne senior netball, Premier grade: YMP Sunshine Brewery 52 Claydens Waikohu (1) 45, Taste One HSOG 59 Horouta Gold 46.

A Grade: Taiki 37 Tatapouri Sportsfit 35, Whalis 27 Horouta Taimana 26, UMS HSOG Masters 39 Earthwork Solutions 29, IMS HSOG Masters 41 Horouta Taimana 23.

A Reserve: Whatatutu 35 Gisborne Girls’ High Senior B 29, Farmlands Ngatapa 42 OBM Blue 32.

First Grade: Gisborne Denture HSOG 17 FarmCarne HSOG 16, XLR8 38 Gisborne Glass Ngatapa 37.

1st Reserve: Matawau United 32 GGHS Jr A 23, GGHS TSA (1) won by default over YMP Manawanui, Thistle Storm 29 Steve Craill Builder Ngatapa 19, Kotahi Aroha 27 Tawhiti 20.

2nd Grade: OBM Red Masters 23 GGHS (3) 20.

Hockey

Poverty Bay hockey, Senior women: JNL Paikea 5 GMC Kowhai 0, YMP A 4 GMC Green 1, Te Aowera 1 GMC Gold 2, Ben Holden Ngatapa 3 Amber Dental GGHS 2.

Senior men: LOB Masters 1 LOB A 5, LOB B 1 Gisborne Boys’ High 2, YMP A 15 YMP B 2.

Golf

Poverty Bay-East Coast Oligoi Jug men’s interclub pennants semifinal playoffs, at Gisborne Park, morning semifinals: 1 v 2, Poverty Bay (1) 8 Tolaga Bay 0 (PB 1 advance to final); 3 v 4, Patutahi 6 Poverty Bay (2) 2 (PB 2 eliminated); 5 v 6, Te Puia Springs 8 Gisborne Park 0.

Afternoon semifinals: Patutahi 4 Tolaga Bay 4 (Tolaga Bay won in sudden-death playoff); Te Puia Springs def PB (2).

Finals (at Poverty Bay on Sunday, May 27): 1 and 2, PB (1) v Tolaga Bay; 3 and 4, Patutahi v Te Puia Springs; 5 and 6, PB (2) v Gisborne Park.

Badminton

North Island inter-association masters, division 3, at Rotorua: Eastland 4 Wellington (2) 8, Eastland 6 Waikato (2) 6 all, won on countback of points (Eastland won on countback).

Rugby

Poverty Bay club competition, premier division: Enterprise Cars OBM 17 GT Shearing Waikohu 27, Earthwork Solutions High School Old Boys 17 Charteris Choppers Athletic 14, Larsawn Ngatapa 54 Tapuae 0.

Senior 1 (provisional): Ngatapa 35 Mahia 15, OBM 22 Waikohu 48, HSOB 5 Nuhaka 48, YMP 21 Horouta 27.

Ngati Porou East Coast club competition: TVC 13 Uawa 10, Hikurangi 36 Hicks Bay 0, Tokararangi 27 Ruatoria City 19, Waiapu 52 Tokomaru Bay United 22.

Secondary school, Hurricanes Transit tournament: In Hastings, Gisborne Boys’ High first XV 48 Wellington College 8.

Football

Central Football Men’s Federation Cup: In Gisborne, Heavy Equipment Services Gisborne United 1 Eskview 4, Gisborne Thistle 4 Napier City Rovers seconds 1.

Eastern League, division 1: Wainui Sharks 6 Lytton High 1.

Division 2: Thistle Vintage 3 ShipWreck Bohemians 2, Gisborne United (2) 1 Coates Associates Wainui Demons 9, Gisborne Boys’ High (2) 1 Riverina AFC 3.

Division 3: United (3) 9 GBHS (3) 1, Lytton High 1 ITM Thistle 5, Campion College 3 Smash Palace Shockers 6.

Women’s division: Top 10 Holiday Park Bohemians 10, Gisborne Laundry Services Riverina 6.

Netball

Pak’nSave Gisborne senior netball, Premier grade: YMP Sunshine Brewery 52 Claydens Waikohu (1) 45, Taste One HSOG 59 Horouta Gold 46.

A Grade: Taiki 37 Tatapouri Sportsfit 35, Whalis 27 Horouta Taimana 26, UMS HSOG Masters 39 Earthwork Solutions 29, IMS HSOG Masters 41 Horouta Taimana 23.

A Reserve: Whatatutu 35 Gisborne Girls’ High Senior B 29, Farmlands Ngatapa 42 OBM Blue 32.

First Grade: Gisborne Denture HSOG 17 FarmCarne HSOG 16, XLR8 38 Gisborne Glass Ngatapa 37.

1st Reserve: Matawau United 32 GGHS Jr A 23, GGHS TSA (1) won by default over YMP Manawanui, Thistle Storm 29 Steve Craill Builder Ngatapa 19, Kotahi Aroha 27 Tawhiti 20.

2nd Grade: OBM Red Masters 23 GGHS (3) 20.

Hockey

Poverty Bay hockey, Senior women: JNL Paikea 5 GMC Kowhai 0, YMP A 4 GMC Green 1, Te Aowera 1 GMC Gold 2, Ben Holden Ngatapa 3 Amber Dental GGHS 2.

Senior men: LOB Masters 1 LOB A 5, LOB B 1 Gisborne Boys’ High 2, YMP A 15 YMP B 2.

Golf

Poverty Bay-East Coast Oligoi Jug men’s interclub pennants semifinal playoffs, at Gisborne Park, morning semifinals: 1 v 2, Poverty Bay (1) 8 Tolaga Bay 0 (PB 1 advance to final); 3 v 4, Patutahi 6 Poverty Bay (2) 2 (PB 2 eliminated); 5 v 6, Te Puia Springs 8 Gisborne Park 0.

Afternoon semifinals: Patutahi 4 Tolaga Bay 4 (Tolaga Bay won in sudden-death playoff); Te Puia Springs def PB (2).

Finals (at Poverty Bay on Sunday, May 27): 1 and 2, PB (1) v Tolaga Bay; 3 and 4, Patutahi v Te Puia Springs; 5 and 6, PB (2) v Gisborne Park.

Badminton

North Island inter-association masters, division 3, at Rotorua: Eastland 4 Wellington (2) 8, Eastland 6 Waikato (2) 6 all, won on countback of points (Eastland won on countback).

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Should the district apply to the Provincial Growth Fund for it to back a feasibility study for reinstatement of the rail line to Gisborne?