Sunshine and waves on offer

Fifty surfers from seven high schools at Makorori for GBHS invitational

Fifty surfers from seven high schools at Makorori for GBHS invitational

DIVISIONAL WINNER: Gisborne Boys’ High School surfer Finn Vette won the under-14 boys’ division at the schools invitational surfing competition at Makorori on Friday.
On the crest of a wave: Hue Cowie, of Campion College, on his way to fourth place in the u14 boys’ division at the schools invitational surfing competition.
Fine balance: Gisborne Boys' High School surfer Jack Willock rides a wave in the schools surfing competition at Makorori on Friday.

Gisborne turned on the waves and the sunshine for the fifth annual Gisborne Boys’ High School invitational surf competition on Friday.

Fifty surfers from seven high schools took part in the event, which was held at The Creek, Makorori.

Students from New Plymouth Boys’ High School and Tauranga Boys’ College travelled to Gisborne to take part.

Surfers from these two schools filled the top four placings in the under-18 male event and three of the top four placings in the u16 division.

New Plymouth Boys’ High won the boys’ teams event, Campion were second, Tauranga Boys’ College, third, and Gisborne Boys’ High, fourth.

Nick Chapman, teacher in charge of surfing at host school Gisborne Boys’ High, said the event was a key part of the school’s surfing programme and helped prepare students for the national secondary school championships in Raglan in Term 3.

“The event format mirrors that of the national championships, with the top four results from each school going towards the overall team score,” Chapman said.

“We have a young team this year but the future is bright as Year 10 student Finn Vette dominated the under-14 division.

“The very high calibre of surfing at this event exposes our young surfers at GBHS to a level that we hope they will aspire to. It was great to see such an excellent turnout and we’re already looking forward to next year.”

Results —

Under 18: Luke Griffin (Tauranga Boys’ College) 1; Sam Dingle (New Plymouth Boys’ High School) 2; Lucca Lind (NPBHS) 3; Eddie Johnson (TBC) 4.

U16: Finn Johnson (Campion College) 1; Tom Butland (NPBHS) 2; Ethan Wray (NPBHS) 3; Jack Luke (NPBHS) 4.

U14: Finn Vette (Gisborne Boys’ High School) 1; Eli Livingston (Campion) 2; Reef Newdick (TBC) 3; Hue Cowie (Campion) 4.

Girls: Hannah King (Gisborne Girls’ High School) 1; Daizee Rawls (GGHS) 2; Ava Smith (GGHS) 3; Stella Smith (GGHS) 4; Indah Abbott (Lytton High School) 5.

Team results —

Boys: New Plymouth Boys’ High School 3400, 1; Campion College 3200, 2; Tauranga Boys’ College 3100, 3; Gisborne Boys’ High School 2600, 4; Lytton High School 800, 5; Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Nga Uri a Maui 600, 6.

Girls: Gisborne Girls’ High School 1; Lytton High School 2.

Gisborne turned on the waves and the sunshine for the fifth annual Gisborne Boys’ High School invitational surf competition on Friday.

Fifty surfers from seven high schools took part in the event, which was held at The Creek, Makorori.

Students from New Plymouth Boys’ High School and Tauranga Boys’ College travelled to Gisborne to take part.

Surfers from these two schools filled the top four placings in the under-18 male event and three of the top four placings in the u16 division.

New Plymouth Boys’ High won the boys’ teams event, Campion were second, Tauranga Boys’ College, third, and Gisborne Boys’ High, fourth.

Nick Chapman, teacher in charge of surfing at host school Gisborne Boys’ High, said the event was a key part of the school’s surfing programme and helped prepare students for the national secondary school championships in Raglan in Term 3.

“The event format mirrors that of the national championships, with the top four results from each school going towards the overall team score,” Chapman said.

“We have a young team this year but the future is bright as Year 10 student Finn Vette dominated the under-14 division.

“The very high calibre of surfing at this event exposes our young surfers at GBHS to a level that we hope they will aspire to. It was great to see such an excellent turnout and we’re already looking forward to next year.”

Results —

Under 18: Luke Griffin (Tauranga Boys’ College) 1; Sam Dingle (New Plymouth Boys’ High School) 2; Lucca Lind (NPBHS) 3; Eddie Johnson (TBC) 4.

U16: Finn Johnson (Campion College) 1; Tom Butland (NPBHS) 2; Ethan Wray (NPBHS) 3; Jack Luke (NPBHS) 4.

U14: Finn Vette (Gisborne Boys’ High School) 1; Eli Livingston (Campion) 2; Reef Newdick (TBC) 3; Hue Cowie (Campion) 4.

Girls: Hannah King (Gisborne Girls’ High School) 1; Daizee Rawls (GGHS) 2; Ava Smith (GGHS) 3; Stella Smith (GGHS) 4; Indah Abbott (Lytton High School) 5.

Team results —

Boys: New Plymouth Boys’ High School 3400, 1; Campion College 3200, 2; Tauranga Boys’ College 3100, 3; Gisborne Boys’ High School 2600, 4; Lytton High School 800, 5; Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Nga Uri a Maui 600, 6.

Girls: Gisborne Girls’ High School 1; Lytton High School 2.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Are you happy with the level of enforcement of dog control regulations?