Scoreboard

Latest sports results.

Latest sports results.

Triathlon

Gisborne’s Tayler Reid finished 26th in the elite men’s race at the ITU World Triathlon Leeds.

Reid clocked one hour 49 minutes 31 seconds for the 1500m swim, 36.3km cycle and 10km run.

South African Richard Murray won in 1.45.53 from Spaniard Mario Mola (1.46.01) and France’s Vincent Luis (1.46.15).

Football

Pacific Premiership: At Napier, Port Hill United 2 Heavy Equipment Services Gisborne United 2.

Badminton

North Island division 3 inter-association masters: At Waitakere, Eastland 7 North Harbour (4) 5, Eastland 5 Waitakere (4) 7.

Hockey

Poverty Bay club competition, men: LOB B 3 LOB Masters 1, LOB A 2 THC 4, YMP B 4 Gisborne Boys’ High School 3.

Women: Amber Dental Gisborne Girls’ High School 3 GMC Green 4, JNL Paikea 6 Te Aowera 0, GMC Kowhai 7 YMP B 1, Ben Holden Ngatapa 1 YMP A 3.

Rugby

Poverty Bay premier competition: GT Shearing Waikohu 33 Larsawn Ngatapa 19, Tapuae defaulted to East Coast Farm Vets YMP, Charteris Choppers Wairoa Athletic defaulted to Enterprise Cars OBM.

Senior 1: Mahia 20 YMP Bumbles 33, OBM 22 Nuhaka 21, HSOB 81 Horouta 19, Waikohu 19 Ngatapa 10.

Ngati Porou East Coast club competition: Ruatoria City 17 Uawa 24, Tokararangi 47 Hicks Bay 10, Tokomaru Bay United defaulted to Hikurangi, Waiapu defaulted to TVC.

Super 8 secondary schoool: At Gisborne, Gisborne Boys’ High First XV 20 Napier BHS 47, GBHS Second XV 17 Napier 21.

Netball

Gisborne Pak’nSave senior competition, premier grade: YMP Sunshine Brewery 64 Taste One HSOG 54.

A Grade: Old Girls Whangara 37 Whalis 29, Tatapouri Sportsfit 40 Horouta Taimana 25, Old Girls Whangara 31 Tatapouri Sportsfit 24, Campion Snr A 35 Earthworks Solutions HSOG 30, IMS HSOG Masters 34 Taiki 21, Campion Snr A 38 IMS HSOG Masters 33.

A Reserve: Gisborne Girls’ High Sr B 31 Claydens Waikohu (2) 27, Farmlands Ngatapa 42 Whatatutu 29, Horouta Hiriwa 29 OBM Blue 28, YMP (2) 24 Whatatutu 19.

1st Grade: XLR8 29 Gis Denture Clinic HSOG 23, Lytton B 27 Farmcare HSOG 21,Uawa Awatoa 29 Tatapouri Sportsfit Social 25, Uawa 36 XLR8 24, Lytton B 21 Uawa Awatoa 18, Gis Glass Ngatapa 36 Tatapouri Sportsfit Social 24.

1st Reserve: GGHS Jnr A 34 Kotahi Aroha 27, GGHS TSA (1) 34 Tawhiti 18, Steve Craill Builder Ngatapa 22 YMP Manawanui 18, Thistle Storm 40 Matawai United 24, GGHS TSA (1) 28 GGHS Jnr A 16, Thistle Storm 35 YMP Manawanui 11.

2nd Grade: OBM Red Masters 35 Thistle Phoenix 21, Rovers 20 Puawai Tuturu 16, Claydens Waikohu (3) 37 OBM White Social 19, Puawai Tuturu 20 GGHS (3) 18.

Triathlon

Gisborne’s Tayler Reid finished 26th in the elite men’s race at the ITU World Triathlon Leeds.

Reid clocked one hour 49 minutes 31 seconds for the 1500m swim, 36.3km cycle and 10km run.

South African Richard Murray won in 1.45.53 from Spaniard Mario Mola (1.46.01) and France’s Vincent Luis (1.46.15).

Football

Pacific Premiership: At Napier, Port Hill United 2 Heavy Equipment Services Gisborne United 2.

Badminton

North Island division 3 inter-association masters: At Waitakere, Eastland 7 North Harbour (4) 5, Eastland 5 Waitakere (4) 7.

Hockey

Poverty Bay club competition, men: LOB B 3 LOB Masters 1, LOB A 2 THC 4, YMP B 4 Gisborne Boys’ High School 3.

Women: Amber Dental Gisborne Girls’ High School 3 GMC Green 4, JNL Paikea 6 Te Aowera 0, GMC Kowhai 7 YMP B 1, Ben Holden Ngatapa 1 YMP A 3.

Rugby

Poverty Bay premier competition: GT Shearing Waikohu 33 Larsawn Ngatapa 19, Tapuae defaulted to East Coast Farm Vets YMP, Charteris Choppers Wairoa Athletic defaulted to Enterprise Cars OBM.

Senior 1: Mahia 20 YMP Bumbles 33, OBM 22 Nuhaka 21, HSOB 81 Horouta 19, Waikohu 19 Ngatapa 10.

Ngati Porou East Coast club competition: Ruatoria City 17 Uawa 24, Tokararangi 47 Hicks Bay 10, Tokomaru Bay United defaulted to Hikurangi, Waiapu defaulted to TVC.

Super 8 secondary schoool: At Gisborne, Gisborne Boys’ High First XV 20 Napier BHS 47, GBHS Second XV 17 Napier 21.

Netball

Gisborne Pak’nSave senior competition, premier grade: YMP Sunshine Brewery 64 Taste One HSOG 54.

A Grade: Old Girls Whangara 37 Whalis 29, Tatapouri Sportsfit 40 Horouta Taimana 25, Old Girls Whangara 31 Tatapouri Sportsfit 24, Campion Snr A 35 Earthworks Solutions HSOG 30, IMS HSOG Masters 34 Taiki 21, Campion Snr A 38 IMS HSOG Masters 33.

A Reserve: Gisborne Girls’ High Sr B 31 Claydens Waikohu (2) 27, Farmlands Ngatapa 42 Whatatutu 29, Horouta Hiriwa 29 OBM Blue 28, YMP (2) 24 Whatatutu 19.

1st Grade: XLR8 29 Gis Denture Clinic HSOG 23, Lytton B 27 Farmcare HSOG 21,Uawa Awatoa 29 Tatapouri Sportsfit Social 25, Uawa 36 XLR8 24, Lytton B 21 Uawa Awatoa 18, Gis Glass Ngatapa 36 Tatapouri Sportsfit Social 24.

1st Reserve: GGHS Jnr A 34 Kotahi Aroha 27, GGHS TSA (1) 34 Tawhiti 18, Steve Craill Builder Ngatapa 22 YMP Manawanui 18, Thistle Storm 40 Matawai United 24, GGHS TSA (1) 28 GGHS Jnr A 16, Thistle Storm 35 YMP Manawanui 11.

2nd Grade: OBM Red Masters 35 Thistle Phoenix 21, Rovers 20 Puawai Tuturu 16, Claydens Waikohu (3) 37 OBM White Social 19, Puawai Tuturu 20 GGHS (3) 18.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you think that schools 'poaching' rugby players by offering them scholarships is OK?