Sports draws

SATURDAY — Gisborne Cycling Club’s Bushmere Arms Saturday series, race 5 (final race of series). The sign on is from 1.30pm to 1.50pm at Bushmere Arms with a 2pm start.

Race: Gentle Annie Rise plus Brunton Rd Loop/Bell Rd/ Bushmere Arms

Marshals: Karl Edwards, Berys Rogers

All visitors welcome.

Football

SATURDAY — PACIFIC PREMIERSHIP, 2.30pm: CRR 1, Gisborne Thistle v Napier City Rovers; Harry Barker Reserve 1, Heavy Equipment Gisborne United v Maycenvale United.

EASTERN LEAGUE DIVISION ONE, 12.30pm: CRR 2, Carpet Court Thistle Massive v GBHS 1;

2.30pm: Lytton, Lytton High School 1 v Sunshine Brewery Wainui Sharks; Wairoa, QRS Wairoa Athletic v Heavy Equipment United 1.

DIVISION TWO, 12.30pm: Nelson Park 2, Thistle Vintage v ShipWreck Bohemians; Wainui, Coates Associates Wainui Demons v Heavy Equipment Gisborne United 2; GBHS, GBHS 2 v Riverina AFC.

DIVISION THREE, 12.30pm: Nelson Park 1,Three Rivers Medical Bohemians v Lytton High School 2; Campion, Campion College v GBHS 3; Nelson Park 3, ITM Thistle v Smash Palace Shockers.

SUNDAY — WOMEN, 10.30am: HBR 1, Heavy Equipment United v GGHS 2; Campion, Campion College v Lytton High School; HBR 2, Tatapouri Marist Thistle v Gisborne Laundry Services Riverina AFC.

SATURDAY — McDonald’s primary A-grade division one, Watson Park, 8.30am: A3, St Mary’s Lightning v Mangapapa Hurricanes; A2, Wainui Thunder v Ormond Strikers; A1, Central United v Makauri Marauders.

A-Grade Red, 9.30am: A4, Wainui Cyclones v Makauri Massive; A1, St Mary’s Sweepers v Te Wharau United; A2, Kaiti Horouta v Central Strykers; A3, Te Hapara High Fliers v Mangapapa Thunder.

A-Grade Yellow, 10.30am: A2, Awapuni Cougars v Te Hapara Kahurangi; A3, Makaraka Magpies v Wainui Wipeouts; A4, Mangapapa Lightning v Mangapapa Sizzlers.

A-Grade Purple, 11.30am: A1, Central Spartans v Maui Taikaha; A4, Wainui Nga Toa Hau v Te Wharau XLR8s; A3, Central Warriors v Mangapapa Mist; A2, Kaiti Ruapani v Mangapapa Eruptions.

B-Grade Blue, 9am: B3, Te Wharau Pukekos v Central Rhinos; B1, Kaiti Ikanui a Rauru v Makauri Braves; B2, Central Ninjas v Mangapapa Quakes; B5, Awapuni Lions v Mangapapa Landslides; B4, Central Dragons v Awapuni Leopards.

B-Grade Black, 10am: B2, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Ninjas v Wainui Flamers; B4, Te Hapara Soarers v Wainui Lions; B1, Mangapapa Squall v Te Wharau Tuis; B3, Wainui Megladons v Sonrise Blasters.

B-Grade Indigo, 11am: B4, Makaraka Meteors v Te Wharau Kererus; B3, Mangapapa Floods v Central Stags; B5, Te Hapara Kowhai v Central Bullets; B1, Awapuni Jaguars v Central Rockets; B2, St Mary’s Comets v Wainui Taniwhas.

C-Grade Green, 9am: CD 3, Wainui Kickers v St Mary’s Falcons; CD5, St Mary’s Stormers v Te Wharau Rangers; CD6, Kaiti Paoa v Makauri Cheetahs; CD8, Maui Taikaha v Sonrise Lions; CD9, Central Vikings v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Hurricanes; CD7, Central Crushers v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Mighties; CD11, Makaraka Mustangs v Kaiti Kiwa.

C-Grade Orange, 10am: CD6, Makauri Cougars v Awapuni Tigers; CD7, Wainui Strikers v Mangapapa Cyclones; CD8, Wainui Ninjas v Mangapapa Tornadoes; CD4, St Mary’s Flash v Mangapapa Blizzards; CD12, Kaiti Takitimu v Central Sparks; CD11, Ormond Super Kicks v Central Falcons; CD10, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Rockets v Te Hapara Excellers.

First Kick Ferns, 10am: CD1, Te Wharau Strikers v Mangapapa Storm; CD9, Te Wharau Shooters v Central Seekers; CD5, Central Zoom v Makauri Dynamos.

First Kick, 11am: CD3, Makauri Dragons v Maui Tahi; CD4, Te Wharau Dynamos v Mangapapa Whirlwinds; CD5, Wainui Warriors v Mangapapa Twister; CD6, Wainui Patriots v Te Hapara Salties; CD8, St Mary’s Thunder v Wainui Whirlwinds; CD10, St Mary’s Firebirds v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Tigers; CD9, St Mary’s Tornados v Kaiti Maia; CD1, St Mary’s Force v Awapuni Wildcats; CD11, St Mary’s Rockets v Makaraka Magic; CD12, Ormond All Stars v Central Bolts; CD2, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Rebels v Central Stars; CD7, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Green Machine v Central Kings.

Superleague IntermEdiate, 8.30am: SL4, Mastercraft Kitchens United v KT Orthodontic Athletic; SL3, Riverina AFC v Woodward Chrisp Hotspurs.

9.30am: SL4, Auto Tyres Athletic v Fire Safety Consultancy Hotspurs; SL3, Tumu Rangers v Findlay’s Bakery United.

10.30am: SL3, McCafe Wanderers v Gisborne Financial Services City; SL4, Chrisp Davidson Albion v Village Butchery Rangers.

Superleague College, 8.45am: SL1, McDonald’s United v Gisborne Fisheries Athletic; SL2, Printing House Rovers v JRP Transport Wanderers.

10am: SL2, Dynamic Rehab Rovers v Emerre and Hathaway Wanderers.

Hockey

TODAY — KIWI STICKS years 5/6, 3.45pm: 1A, Makaraka Marvels v Awapuni/Ormond (GGHS); 1B, Te Hapara High Flyers v Makauri Sharks (GGHS).

4.25pm: 1A, Te Hapara Soarers v NUAM Tau Rima (GGHS). Bye: Matawai Stormer.

5.05pm: 1A, Waikirikiri 2 v Makauri Tigers (GGHS); 1B, Whatatutu Warriors v St Mary’s Wekas (GGHS);

5.45pm: 1A, St Mary’s Falcons v Whangara (GGHS); 1B, Manutuke Magic v Sonrise (GGHS).

6.25pm: 1A, Central Blacks v Mangapapa Kowhai (GGHS); 1B,Waikirikiri 1 v Makauri Viper (GGHS).

THURSDAY — KIWI STICKS Years 5/6, 3.45pm: 1A, Makaraka Mean Machines v Te Wharau (GGHS); 1B Central Reds v Wainui Slick Sticks (GGHS).

FRIDAY — mini sticks, years 3/4, 4pm: 1A, Te Hapara Excellers v Te Wharau; 1C, Makaraka Magic v Sonrise; 1D, Makauri Red v Wainui Whizzes. Bye: Whangara Riders.

4.30pm: 1A, St Mary’s Challengers v Uawa Toa; 1B Makaraka Meerkats v Whatatutu Go Getters; 1C, Central Whites v Awapuni/Kaiti; 1D, Manutuke Magpies v Ormond.

5pm: 1A Waikirikiri B v NUAM Tau Toru; 1B Mangapapa Kahurangi v Riverdale; 1C Central Blues v Mangapapa Pango; 1D, Waikirikiri A v NUAM Tau Wha.

SATURDAY — FUN STICKS, 10am:

MONDAY— SECONDARY GRADE, 4pm: GBHS 1 v Campion 1 (THC).

5.15pm: GGHS 2 v Maui Te Wananga (THC).

6.30pm: GHS Combined v Ritana 1st XI (THC). Bye: GBHS 2.

TUESDAY — (JUNE 19) years 7/8 Kwik Sticks, games at Campion College, 3.45pm: Red Bulls v Manutuke YMP.

4.45pm: Uawa v Gis Int Green (Campion).

5.45pm: Maui Pakeke v Gis Int White.

6.45pm: Campion Juniors v Gis Int Blue. Bye: Ilminister Intermediate.

FRIDAY — Women, 6pm: GMC Gold v YMP B (Kowhai/Te Aowera).

7.30pm: YMP A v GMC Green (Ngatapa/Paikea).

SATURDAY — 5.15pm: GMC Kowhai v Te Aowera (Gold/YMP B).

7pm: Ben Holden Ngatapa v JNL Paikea (YMP A/GMC Green). Bye: Amber Dental GGHS.

MEN — MIDDAY: LOB A v YMP B (LOB B/YMP A).

1.45pm: LOB B YMP A (Masters/THC)

3.30pm: LOB Masters v THC (LOB A/YMP B). Bye: GBHS.

SATURDAY — PAK’NSAVE Gisborne Netball. All games are 4 x 10 minute quarters.

Duty team to put goals up (goals on courts 6-12): NUAM Tau Rima.

Duty teams to put up goal pads, set up team benches (courts 1 and 2) and put bins out: NUAM Taranga & Ilminster Y7C.

Duty team to control scorecard room for the day: Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG.

Mother Earth future FERNS Years 5&6, 8.30am: 6, Mangapapa Magic v St Mary’s Magic; 7, Waikirikiri v Horouta Teina; 9, Makaraka Maidens v Awapuni Gold Ferns; 10, Te Hapara High Flyers v Kaiti Weka; 11, Central Stars v Makauri Blue; 12, NUAM Tau Rima v Te Wharau Rangatira.

Duty team to bring in goals on courts 6 & 7: Mangapapa Magic.

9.25am: 9, NUAM Tau Ono v Riverdale Tuakana; 10, Mangapapa Steel v Makauri White; 11, Mangapapa Stars v Ngatapa Nippers; 12, Kaiti Kiwis v Central Magic;

10.20am: 10, Uawa Primary v Te Wharau Tohunga; 11, Mangapapa Pulse v Elgin; 12, Wainui v Awapuni Silver Ferns.

Duty team to bring in goals on courts 9-12: Elgin.

Primary bye: Central Pulse.

Intermediate, 8.30am: 1, YMP Rua v Whangara Kowhai; 2, YMP Tahi v Ilminster Y7A; 4, NUAM Taranga v Ilminster Y7C; 5, Whangara Pango v HSOG Squares.

9.25am: 7, Authentic Pilates Thistle v TKAS 2.

10.20am: 7, Wairoa AIMS v Uawa; 9, Eastland Vets Ngatapa 1 v Ilminster Y8B.

Duty teams to empty bins and replace rubbish bags where necessary: Wairoa AIMS.

11.15am: 10, Campion Marcellin v Ilminster Y8A; 11, Horouta Wananga v HSOG Stars; 12, Campion Hato Maria v KW Business Applications.

12.10pm: 9, Whangara Tahi v HSOG Diamonds; 10, Ilminster Y7B v Eastland Vets Ngatapa 2; 11, HSOG Circles v Campion Gregory.

Secondary, 9.45am: 4, Maui Wharekura v Campion Gold, (GGHS Jnr A x 1, Thistle Storm x 1); 6, Campion Snr B v GGHS Mana, (Uawa x 1, FarmCare HSOG x 1).

11.15am: 7, Maui Wharekura v GGHS Mana, (Rovers x 1, OBM Red Masters x 1); 9, Campion Snr B v Campion Gold (GGHS Snr A x 1, Campion Snr A).

12.10pm: 4, Maui Te Wananga v Campion Red, (Steve Craill Builder Ngatapa x 1, Matawai United x 1); 6, GGHS Lysnar v Uawa B, (Tatapouri Sportsfit Social x 1, Lytton B x 1).

1.05pm: 9, GGHS Toa v GGHS TSA 2, (Thistle Phoenix x 1, GGHS TSA 1 x 1); 10, TKAS 1 v Lytton Y9A, (OBM White Social x 1, GGHS 3 x 1).

2pm: 6, GGHS 11 v GGHS Kaha, (Tatapouri Sportsfit Social x 1, Lytton B x 1); 9, GGHS Aroha v Campion Green, (Tawhiti x 1, Steve Craill Builder Ngatapa x 1); 10, GGHS Wahine v GGHS Hinetu, (Puawai Tuturu x 1, Claydens Waikohu 3 x 1).

Duty teams: GGHS 11 and GGHS Hinetu.

Secondary bye: Ritana Toa, GGHS Raukura.

Senior, 9.25am: 1, Uawa Awatoa v Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG, (Taiki x 1, Whalis x 1); 2, Horouta Hiriwa v GGHS Snr B, (Kat, Claydens Waikohu 1 x 1); 5, XLR8 v Gisborne Glass Ngatapa, (Campion Snr A x 1, Earthwork Solutions HSOG x 1).

Standby: Taste One HSOG x 1.

10.20am: 1, Earthwork Solutions HSOG v Taiki, (Kate, Whangara 1 x 1); 2, Campion Snr A v Whalis, (Cristal, Tanya); 4, GGHS Jnr A v Thistle Storm, (Uawa Awatoa x 1, Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG x 1); 5, Uawa v FarmCare HSOG, (Horouta Hiriwa x 1, GGHS Snr B x 1); 6, Rovers v OBM Red Masters, (XLR8 x 1, Gisborne Glass Ngatapa x 1).

Standby: YMP Sunshine Brewery x 1, Lytton Snr A x 1.

11.15am: 1, XLR8 v Uawa Awatoa, (Horouta Gold x 1, Taiki x 1); 2, Horouta Taimana v Old Girls Whangara, (Irene, Selina); 4, YMP Manawanui v Tawhiti, (Uawa x 1, FarmCare HSOG x 1); 5, Tatapouri Sportsfit Social v Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG, (YMP Sunshine Brewery x 2); 6, Steve Craill Builder Ngatapa v Matawai United, (Whatatutu x 1, Claydens Waikohu 2 x 1).

Standby: Horouta Gold x 1, Lytton Snr A x 1.

12.10pm: 1, Whatatutu v Claydens Waikohu 2, (Triesta, Taste One HSOG x 1); 2, Whalis v Earthwork Solutions HSOG, (Bessie, Claydens Waikohu 1 x 1); 5, OBM White Social v GGHS 3, (Horouta Taimana x 1, Old Girls Whangara x 1).

Standby: Whangara 1 x 1, Old Girls Whangara x 1.

1.05pm: 1, YMP 2 v Farmlands Ngatapa, (Whangara 1 x 1, Lytton Snr A x 1); 2, Tatapouri Sportsfit v IMS HSOG Masters, (Irene, Lahaina); 4, Puawai Tuturu v Claydens Waikohu 3, (Whatatutu x 1, Kotahi Aroha x 1); 5, Tatapouri Sportsfit Social v Lytton B, (Whalis x 1, Earthwork Solutions HSOG x 1); 6, Tawhiti v Steve Craill Builder Ngatapa, (Claydens Waikohu 2 x 1, OBM Blue x 1).

Standby: Claydens Waikohu 1 x 1, GGHS Snr A x 1.

2pm: 1, Kotahi Aroha v GGHS TSA 1, (Tatapouri Sportsfit x 1, IMS HSOG x 1); 2, Claydens Waikohu 2 v OBM Blue, (Taste One HSOG x 1, Horouta Gold x 1); 5, Thistle Phoenix v OBM White Social, (YMP 2 x 1, Farmlands Ngatapa x 1).

Standby: Tatapouri Sportsfit x 1.

Games at the YMCA TONIGHT — 6pm: Whangara 1 v Lytton Snr A, (Irene, Selina).

7.30pm: Taste One HSOG v Claydens Waikohu 1, (Cush, Pania).

Games at the YMCA SaturdaY — 9am: Y GGHS Snr A v Horouta Gold, (Cush, Selina).

Games at the YMCA Wednesday, (June 20) — 6pm: Horouta Gold v Claydens Waikohu 1.

7.30pm: YMP Sunshine Brewery v Whangara 1.

Rugby

SATURDAY — PREMIER DIVISION, 2.45pm: Rugby Park, East Coast Farm Vets YMP v GT Shearing Waikohu (Matt Smith, I Hughes, H Campbell); Oval 1, Enterprise Cars OBM v Earthwork Solutions HSOB (Royce Maynard, D Stevenson, R Young); Wairoa, Charteris Choppers Wairoa Athletic v Larsawn Ngatapa (Jake Robertson, T Taylor, TBC).

Changing rooms: Rugby Park (4), YMP Premier, (3) YMP Bumbles, (2) Waikohu Premier, (1) Waikohu senior one.

Duty officers: Home club officials, YMP: Vaughan White. OBM: David Milne & Brett Cameron. Athletic: Michael Pickering.

Duty teams: Home teams YMP, OBM — pack all gear into shed.

All teams’ high vis water carriers stay in technical zone.

Ground venues: Subject to change weather pending, refer to Poverty Bay Rugby Facebook page on Friday for update.

Senior One, 1pm: Rugby Park, YMP Bumbles v GT Shearing Waikohu (Isaac Hughes); O1, Enterprise Motor Group OBM v Peter Burgess Contracting HSOB (Dave Stevenson); Nuhaka, Nuhaka v Harvest Transport Ngatapa (Fred Barwick); Waikirikiri Park, Horouta v Mahia (Paul Brown).

Duty officers: Home club officials,YMP: Vaughan White. OBM: David Milne & Brett Cameron. Nuhaka: Wiremu Raroa. Horouta: Mike Bradley.

Ground venues subject to change weather pending, refer to Poverty Bay Rugby Facebook.

McDonald’s JAB, HOROUTA CLUB DAY, Waikiriki Reserve

SATURDAY — under-6, 9am: F5,Waikohu v YMP; F1, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Rams v Uawa; F3, Horouta v Kevin Hollis Glass Pirates.

10am: F1, Farm Care HSOB White v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Bulls; F2, Farm Care HSOB Red v Farm Care HSOB Blue.

Under-7, 9am: F4, Farm Care HSOB White v Farm Care HSOB Blue; F2, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Green v Uawa. Bye: Eastland Vets Ngatapa White.

Under-8, 9am: F6, Eastland Vets Ngatapa v Uawa.

10am: F6, Farm Care HSOB Spartans v YMP.

Under-9, 9am: F7, Uawa v YMP Warriors.

10am: F7, Farm Care HSOB White v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Storm; F8, YMP Bisons v Waikohu.

11am: F6, Horouta v Farm Care HSOB Blue. Bye: Kevin Hollis Glass Pirates.

UndeR-10, 9am; F8, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Green v Uawa.

11am: F7, Horouta v YMP. Bye: Eastland Vets Ngatapa Stags.

Under-11, 9am: F2, Farm Care HSOB v Eastland Vets Ngatapa.

10am: F2, Kevin Hollis Glass Pirates v Horouta.

Under-13 open, 9am: F1, Horouta Gold v Uawa.

11am: F1, Kevin Hollis Glass Pirates v YMP. Bye: Farm Care HSOB.

OBM club day Oval

Under-6, 9am: F1, Burger King OBM v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Colts.

9am: F2, YMP v Burger King OBM.

Under-8, 10am: Farm Care HSOB Blue v Burger King OBM.

UndeR-10, 10am: F2, Burger King OBM v Kevin Hollis Glass Pirates.

Under-11, 9am: F1, Burger King OBM v Uawa.

Waikirikiri Reserve

SUNDAY — Under-13 restricted, 11am: F1, Farm Care HSOB v YMP Hurricanes.

MIDDAY: F1, YMP Chiefs v Kevin Hollis Glass Pirates.

1pm: F1, Horouta Gold v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Bulls.

Fulton Hogan Secondary schools

FRIDAY — Under-15, 3.45pm: GBHS, GBHS u14 v GBHS Green; GBHS, GBHS 3 v GBHS u15.

SATURDAY — 9am: GBHS, GBHS Blue v Uawa. Bye: Turanganui-a-Kiwa.

Under-18, 10.30am: Campion, East Coast v Turanganui-a-Kiwa.

SATURDAY — Gisborne Cycling Club’s Bushmere Arms Saturday series, race 5 (final race of series). The sign on is from 1.30pm to 1.50pm at Bushmere Arms with a 2pm start.

Race: Gentle Annie Rise plus Brunton Rd Loop/Bell Rd/ Bushmere Arms

Marshals: Karl Edwards, Berys Rogers

All visitors welcome.

Football

SATURDAY — PACIFIC PREMIERSHIP, 2.30pm: CRR 1, Gisborne Thistle v Napier City Rovers; Harry Barker Reserve 1, Heavy Equipment Gisborne United v Maycenvale United.

EASTERN LEAGUE DIVISION ONE, 12.30pm: CRR 2, Carpet Court Thistle Massive v GBHS 1;

2.30pm: Lytton, Lytton High School 1 v Sunshine Brewery Wainui Sharks; Wairoa, QRS Wairoa Athletic v Heavy Equipment United 1.

DIVISION TWO, 12.30pm: Nelson Park 2, Thistle Vintage v ShipWreck Bohemians; Wainui, Coates Associates Wainui Demons v Heavy Equipment Gisborne United 2; GBHS, GBHS 2 v Riverina AFC.

DIVISION THREE, 12.30pm: Nelson Park 1,Three Rivers Medical Bohemians v Lytton High School 2; Campion, Campion College v GBHS 3; Nelson Park 3, ITM Thistle v Smash Palace Shockers.

SUNDAY — WOMEN, 10.30am: HBR 1, Heavy Equipment United v GGHS 2; Campion, Campion College v Lytton High School; HBR 2, Tatapouri Marist Thistle v Gisborne Laundry Services Riverina AFC.

SATURDAY — McDonald’s primary A-grade division one, Watson Park, 8.30am: A3, St Mary’s Lightning v Mangapapa Hurricanes; A2, Wainui Thunder v Ormond Strikers; A1, Central United v Makauri Marauders.

A-Grade Red, 9.30am: A4, Wainui Cyclones v Makauri Massive; A1, St Mary’s Sweepers v Te Wharau United; A2, Kaiti Horouta v Central Strykers; A3, Te Hapara High Fliers v Mangapapa Thunder.

A-Grade Yellow, 10.30am: A2, Awapuni Cougars v Te Hapara Kahurangi; A3, Makaraka Magpies v Wainui Wipeouts; A4, Mangapapa Lightning v Mangapapa Sizzlers.

A-Grade Purple, 11.30am: A1, Central Spartans v Maui Taikaha; A4, Wainui Nga Toa Hau v Te Wharau XLR8s; A3, Central Warriors v Mangapapa Mist; A2, Kaiti Ruapani v Mangapapa Eruptions.

B-Grade Blue, 9am: B3, Te Wharau Pukekos v Central Rhinos; B1, Kaiti Ikanui a Rauru v Makauri Braves; B2, Central Ninjas v Mangapapa Quakes; B5, Awapuni Lions v Mangapapa Landslides; B4, Central Dragons v Awapuni Leopards.

B-Grade Black, 10am: B2, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Ninjas v Wainui Flamers; B4, Te Hapara Soarers v Wainui Lions; B1, Mangapapa Squall v Te Wharau Tuis; B3, Wainui Megladons v Sonrise Blasters.

B-Grade Indigo, 11am: B4, Makaraka Meteors v Te Wharau Kererus; B3, Mangapapa Floods v Central Stags; B5, Te Hapara Kowhai v Central Bullets; B1, Awapuni Jaguars v Central Rockets; B2, St Mary’s Comets v Wainui Taniwhas.

C-Grade Green, 9am: CD 3, Wainui Kickers v St Mary’s Falcons; CD5, St Mary’s Stormers v Te Wharau Rangers; CD6, Kaiti Paoa v Makauri Cheetahs; CD8, Maui Taikaha v Sonrise Lions; CD9, Central Vikings v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Hurricanes; CD7, Central Crushers v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Mighties; CD11, Makaraka Mustangs v Kaiti Kiwa.

C-Grade Orange, 10am: CD6, Makauri Cougars v Awapuni Tigers; CD7, Wainui Strikers v Mangapapa Cyclones; CD8, Wainui Ninjas v Mangapapa Tornadoes; CD4, St Mary’s Flash v Mangapapa Blizzards; CD12, Kaiti Takitimu v Central Sparks; CD11, Ormond Super Kicks v Central Falcons; CD10, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Rockets v Te Hapara Excellers.

First Kick Ferns, 10am: CD1, Te Wharau Strikers v Mangapapa Storm; CD9, Te Wharau Shooters v Central Seekers; CD5, Central Zoom v Makauri Dynamos.

First Kick, 11am: CD3, Makauri Dragons v Maui Tahi; CD4, Te Wharau Dynamos v Mangapapa Whirlwinds; CD5, Wainui Warriors v Mangapapa Twister; CD6, Wainui Patriots v Te Hapara Salties; CD8, St Mary’s Thunder v Wainui Whirlwinds; CD10, St Mary’s Firebirds v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Tigers; CD9, St Mary’s Tornados v Kaiti Maia; CD1, St Mary’s Force v Awapuni Wildcats; CD11, St Mary’s Rockets v Makaraka Magic; CD12, Ormond All Stars v Central Bolts; CD2, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Rebels v Central Stars; CD7, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Green Machine v Central Kings.

Superleague IntermEdiate, 8.30am: SL4, Mastercraft Kitchens United v KT Orthodontic Athletic; SL3, Riverina AFC v Woodward Chrisp Hotspurs.

9.30am: SL4, Auto Tyres Athletic v Fire Safety Consultancy Hotspurs; SL3, Tumu Rangers v Findlay’s Bakery United.

10.30am: SL3, McCafe Wanderers v Gisborne Financial Services City; SL4, Chrisp Davidson Albion v Village Butchery Rangers.

Superleague College, 8.45am: SL1, McDonald’s United v Gisborne Fisheries Athletic; SL2, Printing House Rovers v JRP Transport Wanderers.

10am: SL2, Dynamic Rehab Rovers v Emerre and Hathaway Wanderers.

Hockey

TODAY — KIWI STICKS years 5/6, 3.45pm: 1A, Makaraka Marvels v Awapuni/Ormond (GGHS); 1B, Te Hapara High Flyers v Makauri Sharks (GGHS).

4.25pm: 1A, Te Hapara Soarers v NUAM Tau Rima (GGHS). Bye: Matawai Stormer.

5.05pm: 1A, Waikirikiri 2 v Makauri Tigers (GGHS); 1B, Whatatutu Warriors v St Mary’s Wekas (GGHS);

5.45pm: 1A, St Mary’s Falcons v Whangara (GGHS); 1B, Manutuke Magic v Sonrise (GGHS).

6.25pm: 1A, Central Blacks v Mangapapa Kowhai (GGHS); 1B,Waikirikiri 1 v Makauri Viper (GGHS).

THURSDAY — KIWI STICKS Years 5/6, 3.45pm: 1A, Makaraka Mean Machines v Te Wharau (GGHS); 1B Central Reds v Wainui Slick Sticks (GGHS).

FRIDAY — mini sticks, years 3/4, 4pm: 1A, Te Hapara Excellers v Te Wharau; 1C, Makaraka Magic v Sonrise; 1D, Makauri Red v Wainui Whizzes. Bye: Whangara Riders.

4.30pm: 1A, St Mary’s Challengers v Uawa Toa; 1B Makaraka Meerkats v Whatatutu Go Getters; 1C, Central Whites v Awapuni/Kaiti; 1D, Manutuke Magpies v Ormond.

5pm: 1A Waikirikiri B v NUAM Tau Toru; 1B Mangapapa Kahurangi v Riverdale; 1C Central Blues v Mangapapa Pango; 1D, Waikirikiri A v NUAM Tau Wha.

SATURDAY — FUN STICKS, 10am:

MONDAY— SECONDARY GRADE, 4pm: GBHS 1 v Campion 1 (THC).

5.15pm: GGHS 2 v Maui Te Wananga (THC).

6.30pm: GHS Combined v Ritana 1st XI (THC). Bye: GBHS 2.

TUESDAY — (JUNE 19) years 7/8 Kwik Sticks, games at Campion College, 3.45pm: Red Bulls v Manutuke YMP.

4.45pm: Uawa v Gis Int Green (Campion).

5.45pm: Maui Pakeke v Gis Int White.

6.45pm: Campion Juniors v Gis Int Blue. Bye: Ilminister Intermediate.

FRIDAY — Women, 6pm: GMC Gold v YMP B (Kowhai/Te Aowera).

7.30pm: YMP A v GMC Green (Ngatapa/Paikea).

SATURDAY — 5.15pm: GMC Kowhai v Te Aowera (Gold/YMP B).

7pm: Ben Holden Ngatapa v JNL Paikea (YMP A/GMC Green). Bye: Amber Dental GGHS.

MEN — MIDDAY: LOB A v YMP B (LOB B/YMP A).

1.45pm: LOB B YMP A (Masters/THC)

3.30pm: LOB Masters v THC (LOB A/YMP B). Bye: GBHS.

SATURDAY — PAK’NSAVE Gisborne Netball. All games are 4 x 10 minute quarters.

Duty team to put goals up (goals on courts 6-12): NUAM Tau Rima.

Duty teams to put up goal pads, set up team benches (courts 1 and 2) and put bins out: NUAM Taranga & Ilminster Y7C.

Duty team to control scorecard room for the day: Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG.

Mother Earth future FERNS Years 5&6, 8.30am: 6, Mangapapa Magic v St Mary’s Magic; 7, Waikirikiri v Horouta Teina; 9, Makaraka Maidens v Awapuni Gold Ferns; 10, Te Hapara High Flyers v Kaiti Weka; 11, Central Stars v Makauri Blue; 12, NUAM Tau Rima v Te Wharau Rangatira.

Duty team to bring in goals on courts 6 & 7: Mangapapa Magic.

9.25am: 9, NUAM Tau Ono v Riverdale Tuakana; 10, Mangapapa Steel v Makauri White; 11, Mangapapa Stars v Ngatapa Nippers; 12, Kaiti Kiwis v Central Magic;

10.20am: 10, Uawa Primary v Te Wharau Tohunga; 11, Mangapapa Pulse v Elgin; 12, Wainui v Awapuni Silver Ferns.

Duty team to bring in goals on courts 9-12: Elgin.

Primary bye: Central Pulse.

Intermediate, 8.30am: 1, YMP Rua v Whangara Kowhai; 2, YMP Tahi v Ilminster Y7A; 4, NUAM Taranga v Ilminster Y7C; 5, Whangara Pango v HSOG Squares.

9.25am: 7, Authentic Pilates Thistle v TKAS 2.

10.20am: 7, Wairoa AIMS v Uawa; 9, Eastland Vets Ngatapa 1 v Ilminster Y8B.

Duty teams to empty bins and replace rubbish bags where necessary: Wairoa AIMS.

11.15am: 10, Campion Marcellin v Ilminster Y8A; 11, Horouta Wananga v HSOG Stars; 12, Campion Hato Maria v KW Business Applications.

12.10pm: 9, Whangara Tahi v HSOG Diamonds; 10, Ilminster Y7B v Eastland Vets Ngatapa 2; 11, HSOG Circles v Campion Gregory.

Secondary, 9.45am: 4, Maui Wharekura v Campion Gold, (GGHS Jnr A x 1, Thistle Storm x 1); 6, Campion Snr B v GGHS Mana, (Uawa x 1, FarmCare HSOG x 1).

11.15am: 7, Maui Wharekura v GGHS Mana, (Rovers x 1, OBM Red Masters x 1); 9, Campion Snr B v Campion Gold (GGHS Snr A x 1, Campion Snr A).

12.10pm: 4, Maui Te Wananga v Campion Red, (Steve Craill Builder Ngatapa x 1, Matawai United x 1); 6, GGHS Lysnar v Uawa B, (Tatapouri Sportsfit Social x 1, Lytton B x 1).

1.05pm: 9, GGHS Toa v GGHS TSA 2, (Thistle Phoenix x 1, GGHS TSA 1 x 1); 10, TKAS 1 v Lytton Y9A, (OBM White Social x 1, GGHS 3 x 1).

2pm: 6, GGHS 11 v GGHS Kaha, (Tatapouri Sportsfit Social x 1, Lytton B x 1); 9, GGHS Aroha v Campion Green, (Tawhiti x 1, Steve Craill Builder Ngatapa x 1); 10, GGHS Wahine v GGHS Hinetu, (Puawai Tuturu x 1, Claydens Waikohu 3 x 1).

Duty teams: GGHS 11 and GGHS Hinetu.

Secondary bye: Ritana Toa, GGHS Raukura.

Senior, 9.25am: 1, Uawa Awatoa v Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG, (Taiki x 1, Whalis x 1); 2, Horouta Hiriwa v GGHS Snr B, (Kat, Claydens Waikohu 1 x 1); 5, XLR8 v Gisborne Glass Ngatapa, (Campion Snr A x 1, Earthwork Solutions HSOG x 1).

Standby: Taste One HSOG x 1.

10.20am: 1, Earthwork Solutions HSOG v Taiki, (Kate, Whangara 1 x 1); 2, Campion Snr A v Whalis, (Cristal, Tanya); 4, GGHS Jnr A v Thistle Storm, (Uawa Awatoa x 1, Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG x 1); 5, Uawa v FarmCare HSOG, (Horouta Hiriwa x 1, GGHS Snr B x 1); 6, Rovers v OBM Red Masters, (XLR8 x 1, Gisborne Glass Ngatapa x 1).

Standby: YMP Sunshine Brewery x 1, Lytton Snr A x 1.

11.15am: 1, XLR8 v Uawa Awatoa, (Horouta Gold x 1, Taiki x 1); 2, Horouta Taimana v Old Girls Whangara, (Irene, Selina); 4, YMP Manawanui v Tawhiti, (Uawa x 1, FarmCare HSOG x 1); 5, Tatapouri Sportsfit Social v Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG, (YMP Sunshine Brewery x 2); 6, Steve Craill Builder Ngatapa v Matawai United, (Whatatutu x 1, Claydens Waikohu 2 x 1).

Standby: Horouta Gold x 1, Lytton Snr A x 1.

12.10pm: 1, Whatatutu v Claydens Waikohu 2, (Triesta, Taste One HSOG x 1); 2, Whalis v Earthwork Solutions HSOG, (Bessie, Claydens Waikohu 1 x 1); 5, OBM White Social v GGHS 3, (Horouta Taimana x 1, Old Girls Whangara x 1).

Standby: Whangara 1 x 1, Old Girls Whangara x 1.

1.05pm: 1, YMP 2 v Farmlands Ngatapa, (Whangara 1 x 1, Lytton Snr A x 1); 2, Tatapouri Sportsfit v IMS HSOG Masters, (Irene, Lahaina); 4, Puawai Tuturu v Claydens Waikohu 3, (Whatatutu x 1, Kotahi Aroha x 1); 5, Tatapouri Sportsfit Social v Lytton B, (Whalis x 1, Earthwork Solutions HSOG x 1); 6, Tawhiti v Steve Craill Builder Ngatapa, (Claydens Waikohu 2 x 1, OBM Blue x 1).

Standby: Claydens Waikohu 1 x 1, GGHS Snr A x 1.

2pm: 1, Kotahi Aroha v GGHS TSA 1, (Tatapouri Sportsfit x 1, IMS HSOG x 1); 2, Claydens Waikohu 2 v OBM Blue, (Taste One HSOG x 1, Horouta Gold x 1); 5, Thistle Phoenix v OBM White Social, (YMP 2 x 1, Farmlands Ngatapa x 1).

Standby: Tatapouri Sportsfit x 1.

Games at the YMCA TONIGHT — 6pm: Whangara 1 v Lytton Snr A, (Irene, Selina).

7.30pm: Taste One HSOG v Claydens Waikohu 1, (Cush, Pania).

Games at the YMCA SaturdaY — 9am: Y GGHS Snr A v Horouta Gold, (Cush, Selina).

Games at the YMCA Wednesday, (June 20) — 6pm: Horouta Gold v Claydens Waikohu 1.

7.30pm: YMP Sunshine Brewery v Whangara 1.

Rugby

SATURDAY — PREMIER DIVISION, 2.45pm: Rugby Park, East Coast Farm Vets YMP v GT Shearing Waikohu (Matt Smith, I Hughes, H Campbell); Oval 1, Enterprise Cars OBM v Earthwork Solutions HSOB (Royce Maynard, D Stevenson, R Young); Wairoa, Charteris Choppers Wairoa Athletic v Larsawn Ngatapa (Jake Robertson, T Taylor, TBC).

Changing rooms: Rugby Park (4), YMP Premier, (3) YMP Bumbles, (2) Waikohu Premier, (1) Waikohu senior one.

Duty officers: Home club officials, YMP: Vaughan White. OBM: David Milne & Brett Cameron. Athletic: Michael Pickering.

Duty teams: Home teams YMP, OBM — pack all gear into shed.

All teams’ high vis water carriers stay in technical zone.

Ground venues: Subject to change weather pending, refer to Poverty Bay Rugby Facebook page on Friday for update.

Senior One, 1pm: Rugby Park, YMP Bumbles v GT Shearing Waikohu (Isaac Hughes); O1, Enterprise Motor Group OBM v Peter Burgess Contracting HSOB (Dave Stevenson); Nuhaka, Nuhaka v Harvest Transport Ngatapa (Fred Barwick); Waikirikiri Park, Horouta v Mahia (Paul Brown).

Duty officers: Home club officials,YMP: Vaughan White. OBM: David Milne & Brett Cameron. Nuhaka: Wiremu Raroa. Horouta: Mike Bradley.

Ground venues subject to change weather pending, refer to Poverty Bay Rugby Facebook.

McDonald’s JAB, HOROUTA CLUB DAY, Waikiriki Reserve

SATURDAY — under-6, 9am: F5,Waikohu v YMP; F1, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Rams v Uawa; F3, Horouta v Kevin Hollis Glass Pirates.

10am: F1, Farm Care HSOB White v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Bulls; F2, Farm Care HSOB Red v Farm Care HSOB Blue.

Under-7, 9am: F4, Farm Care HSOB White v Farm Care HSOB Blue; F2, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Green v Uawa. Bye: Eastland Vets Ngatapa White.

Under-8, 9am: F6, Eastland Vets Ngatapa v Uawa.

10am: F6, Farm Care HSOB Spartans v YMP.

Under-9, 9am: F7, Uawa v YMP Warriors.

10am: F7, Farm Care HSOB White v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Storm; F8, YMP Bisons v Waikohu.

11am: F6, Horouta v Farm Care HSOB Blue. Bye: Kevin Hollis Glass Pirates.

UndeR-10, 9am; F8, Eastland Vets Ngatapa Green v Uawa.

11am: F7, Horouta v YMP. Bye: Eastland Vets Ngatapa Stags.

Under-11, 9am: F2, Farm Care HSOB v Eastland Vets Ngatapa.

10am: F2, Kevin Hollis Glass Pirates v Horouta.

Under-13 open, 9am: F1, Horouta Gold v Uawa.

11am: F1, Kevin Hollis Glass Pirates v YMP. Bye: Farm Care HSOB.

OBM club day Oval

Under-6, 9am: F1, Burger King OBM v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Colts.

9am: F2, YMP v Burger King OBM.

Under-8, 10am: Farm Care HSOB Blue v Burger King OBM.

UndeR-10, 10am: F2, Burger King OBM v Kevin Hollis Glass Pirates.

Under-11, 9am: F1, Burger King OBM v Uawa.

Waikirikiri Reserve

SUNDAY — Under-13 restricted, 11am: F1, Farm Care HSOB v YMP Hurricanes.

MIDDAY: F1, YMP Chiefs v Kevin Hollis Glass Pirates.

1pm: F1, Horouta Gold v Eastland Vets Ngatapa Bulls.

Fulton Hogan Secondary schools

FRIDAY — Under-15, 3.45pm: GBHS, GBHS u14 v GBHS Green; GBHS, GBHS 3 v GBHS u15.

SATURDAY — 9am: GBHS, GBHS Blue v Uawa. Bye: Turanganui-a-Kiwa.

Under-18, 10.30am: Campion, East Coast v Turanganui-a-Kiwa.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you shop locally whenever you can, or prefer shopping online, or out of town?