Gisborne runners feature in cross-country

East Coast North Island Secondary School Cross-country Championships.

East Coast North Island Secondary School Cross-country Championships.

Gisborne runners featured in the junior divisions of the East Coast North Island Secondary School Cross-country Championships at Showgrounds Park last week.

Le’Sharn Anderson, of Gisborne Girls’ High School, won the junior girls’ three-kilometre race in 11 minutes 59 seconds.

Last year she won the Year 9 girls’ 3km race, also at Showgrounds Park, in a time of 12:14.

Second in this year’s junior girls’ race was Elisa Barbier, of Campion College, in 12:05.

Other Gisborne athletes to win their divisions were Hinerauriri Cotter-Bruce, of Gisborne Intermediate, in the Year 8 girls’ 3km, in 12:47, and Chloe Kapene (Gis Int) in the Y7 girls’ 3km, in 11:59.

Top 10 placings (with top-placed Gisborne runner) from each event —

Year 7 boys, 3 kilometres: Max Thornton (Hereworth) 11 minutes 37 seconds, 1; Max Wildbore (Hrwth) 11:46, 2; Lewie Curran (Hrwth) 11:53, 3; Bruce Logan (Gisborne Intermediate) 11:58, 4; Lukas Ludwig (Gis Int) 12:31, 5; Levi Hune (Manutuke) 12:33, 6; Zion Perrott (Hrwth) 12:46, 7; Eddie Bird (Hrwth) 12:48, 8; Dante Hihi (Gis Int) 12:53, 9; Harry Huxford (Hrwth) 13:17, 10.

Teams of three: Hereworth 1; Gis Int 2.

Teams of six: Hereworth 1.

Year 7 girls, 3km: Chloe Kapene (Gis Int) 11:59, 1; Jodiesha Kirkpatrick (Gis Int) 12:36, 2; Nicola Bronlund-Sheridan (Gis Int) 12:56, 3; Lily Arnold (Gis Int) 13:46, 4; Ruby Williams (Gis Int) 13:58, 5; Alice Sparks (Campion College) 14:01, 6; Ishtar Mackey-Huriwai (Mntke) 14:04, 7; Zella Blyth (Iona College) 14:19, 8; Jamieson Tapsell (Mntke) 15:15, 9; Amelie Bancks (Iona) 15:41, 10.

Teams of three: Gis Int 1.

Year 8 boys, 3km: George Mowat (Hrwth) 11:32, 1; Angus Blair (Campion) 12:09, 2; Lachlan Johnson (Waerenga o Kuri) 12:17, 3; Gareth Langford (Gis Int) 12:28, 4; Aidan Cairns (Hrwth) 12:39, 5; Flynn Ellingham (Hrwth) 12:48, 6; Matthew Roux (Wairoa College) 12:51, 7; Ngaru Grayson (Mntke) 12:57, 8; Kallen Edwards (Mntke) 13:09, 9; Toby Powdrell (Hrwth) 13:33, 10.

Teams of three: Hereworth 1; Gis Int 2.

Teams of six: Hereworth 1.

Year 8 girls, 3km: Hinerauriri Cotter-Bruce (Gis Int) 12:47, 1; Danni Bird (Iona) 12:56, 2; Grace Levy (Campion) 13:56, 3; Jada Pomana (Mntke) 14:16, 4; Riley Ingoe 14:36, 5; Miah Somerton (Campion) 14:46, 6; Jasmine Sparks (Campion) 15:34, 7; Caira Bruce (Gis Int) 16:08, 8; Braxton Gallagher (Wairoa Coll) 16:11, 9.

Teams of three: Gis Int 1; Campion 2.

Year 9 boys, 3km: Toby Evans (Havelock North High School) 10:56, 1; Lachie Falloon (Gisborne Boys’ High School) 11:01, 2; Harvey Trent (Napier Boys’ High School) 11:01, 3; Matt Buckeridge (Lindisfarne College) 11:11, 4; Lorcan Rabbitte (Havelock North HS) 11:13, 5; Dylan Bronlund (Gisborne BHS) 11:21, 6; Jimmy Somerton (Gisborne BHS) 11:24, 7; Sam Bartram (Lindisfarne) 11:27, 8; Karsen Vesty (Havelock North HS) 11:36, 9; Angus Ross (St John’s College) 11:37, 10.

Teams of three: Gisborne BHS, Havelock North HS equal 1; Napier BHS 3.

Teams of six: Gisborne BHS 1.

Year 9 girls, 3km: Aniela Apperley (Napier Girls’ High School) 11:47, 1; Myah Houthuijzen (Gisborne Girls’ High School) 12:04, 2; Hayley Lincoln (Campion) 12:14, 3; Nikita Wain (Taradale HS) 12:22, 4; Harriet Lynch (Iona) 12:46, 5; Charlotte Swayn (Napier GHS) 12:48, 6; Madelin Herbert (Iona) 13:17, 7; Kate Kapperly (Central Hawke’s Bay College) 13:19, 8; Sophie Pollock (Napier GHS) 13:26, 9; Grace Jensen (Napier GHS) 13:27, 10.

Teams of three: Napier GHS 1; Gisborne GHS 2; Central HB Coll 3.

Teams of six: Napier GHS 1.

Junior boys, 4km: Richmond Walker (Hastings Christian School) 14:21, 1; Carlos Ellmers (Central HB Coll) 14:28, 2; Cameron Potts (Havelock North HS) 14:33, 3; Ethan Green (Napier BHS) 15:04, 4; Sam Elliott (Napier BHS) 15:08, 5; Tim Le Cheminant-Reid (Napier BHS) 15:13, 6; Sam Bird (Havelock North HS) 15:23, 7; Corman Turley (Lindisfarne) 15:29, 8; Josh Abel (Napier BHS) 15:39, 9; Thomas Goodisson (Lindisfarne) 15:45, 10; Paul Le Goff (Gisborne BHS) 16:16, 15.

Teams of three: Napier BHS 1; Havelock North HS 2; Lindisfarne 3.

Teams of six: Napier BHS 1.

Junior girls, 3km: Le’Sharn Anderson (Gisborne GHS) 11:59, 1; Elisa Barbier (Campion) 12:05, 2; Britney Murphy (Napier GHS) 12:25, 3; Olivia Johnson (Central HB Coll) 12:35, 4; Emma Findlay (Taradale HS) 12:42, 5; Fleur Trent (Napier GHS) 12:51, 6; Hana Peacock (Iona) 13:02, 7; Poppy Kelly (Havelock North HS) 13:19, 8; Martha Eade (Iona) 13:33, 9; Hannah Findlay (Taradale High School) 13:35, 10.

Teams of three: Napier GHS 1; Taradale HS 2; Central HB Coll 3.

Senior boys, 6km: Kane Elms (Havelock North HS) 20:15, 1; Josiah Ney (Gisborne BHS) 20:29, 2; Oliver Marshall (Napiers BHS) 20:35, 3; Max Taylor (Napier BHS) 20:39, 4; Reid Livingston (Napier BHS) 20:45, 5; Todd Douglas (Lindisfarne) 21:25, 6; Will Tidswell (Havelock North HS) 21:48, 7; Braeden Kommeren (Lindisfarne) 21:52, 8; Matthew Apperley (Napier BHS) 22:21, 9; Liam O’Rorke (St John’s Coll) 22:57, 10.

Teams of three: Napier BHS 1; Gisborne BHS 2; St John’s Coll 3.

Teams of six: Napier BHS 1; Gisborne BHS 2.

Senior girls, 4km: Cate Pedersen (Napier GHS) 15:55, 1; Alia Wentz (Woodford House) 16:07, 2; Yuki Namerikawa (Napier GHS) 16:12, 3; Ruby Brett (Karamu) 16:32, 4; Ashleigh Poi (Napier GHS) 16:54, 5; Kate Stewart (Napier GHS) 17:01, 6; Brooke Morrison (Napier GHS) 17:13, 7; Denby-Rose Tait (Iona) 17:35, 8; Lilian Shaw (Napier GHS) 17:47, 9; Molly Goodisson (Woodford) 18:05, 10; Keri Mankelow-Ngatoro (Lytton High School) 21:23, 15.

Teams of three: Napier GHS 1.

Teams of six: Napier GHS 1.

Gisborne runners featured in the junior divisions of the East Coast North Island Secondary School Cross-country Championships at Showgrounds Park last week.

Le’Sharn Anderson, of Gisborne Girls’ High School, won the junior girls’ three-kilometre race in 11 minutes 59 seconds.

Last year she won the Year 9 girls’ 3km race, also at Showgrounds Park, in a time of 12:14.

Second in this year’s junior girls’ race was Elisa Barbier, of Campion College, in 12:05.

Other Gisborne athletes to win their divisions were Hinerauriri Cotter-Bruce, of Gisborne Intermediate, in the Year 8 girls’ 3km, in 12:47, and Chloe Kapene (Gis Int) in the Y7 girls’ 3km, in 11:59.

Top 10 placings (with top-placed Gisborne runner) from each event —

Year 7 boys, 3 kilometres: Max Thornton (Hereworth) 11 minutes 37 seconds, 1; Max Wildbore (Hrwth) 11:46, 2; Lewie Curran (Hrwth) 11:53, 3; Bruce Logan (Gisborne Intermediate) 11:58, 4; Lukas Ludwig (Gis Int) 12:31, 5; Levi Hune (Manutuke) 12:33, 6; Zion Perrott (Hrwth) 12:46, 7; Eddie Bird (Hrwth) 12:48, 8; Dante Hihi (Gis Int) 12:53, 9; Harry Huxford (Hrwth) 13:17, 10.

Teams of three: Hereworth 1; Gis Int 2.

Teams of six: Hereworth 1.

Year 7 girls, 3km: Chloe Kapene (Gis Int) 11:59, 1; Jodiesha Kirkpatrick (Gis Int) 12:36, 2; Nicola Bronlund-Sheridan (Gis Int) 12:56, 3; Lily Arnold (Gis Int) 13:46, 4; Ruby Williams (Gis Int) 13:58, 5; Alice Sparks (Campion College) 14:01, 6; Ishtar Mackey-Huriwai (Mntke) 14:04, 7; Zella Blyth (Iona College) 14:19, 8; Jamieson Tapsell (Mntke) 15:15, 9; Amelie Bancks (Iona) 15:41, 10.

Teams of three: Gis Int 1.

Year 8 boys, 3km: George Mowat (Hrwth) 11:32, 1; Angus Blair (Campion) 12:09, 2; Lachlan Johnson (Waerenga o Kuri) 12:17, 3; Gareth Langford (Gis Int) 12:28, 4; Aidan Cairns (Hrwth) 12:39, 5; Flynn Ellingham (Hrwth) 12:48, 6; Matthew Roux (Wairoa College) 12:51, 7; Ngaru Grayson (Mntke) 12:57, 8; Kallen Edwards (Mntke) 13:09, 9; Toby Powdrell (Hrwth) 13:33, 10.

Teams of three: Hereworth 1; Gis Int 2.

Teams of six: Hereworth 1.

Year 8 girls, 3km: Hinerauriri Cotter-Bruce (Gis Int) 12:47, 1; Danni Bird (Iona) 12:56, 2; Grace Levy (Campion) 13:56, 3; Jada Pomana (Mntke) 14:16, 4; Riley Ingoe 14:36, 5; Miah Somerton (Campion) 14:46, 6; Jasmine Sparks (Campion) 15:34, 7; Caira Bruce (Gis Int) 16:08, 8; Braxton Gallagher (Wairoa Coll) 16:11, 9.

Teams of three: Gis Int 1; Campion 2.

Year 9 boys, 3km: Toby Evans (Havelock North High School) 10:56, 1; Lachie Falloon (Gisborne Boys’ High School) 11:01, 2; Harvey Trent (Napier Boys’ High School) 11:01, 3; Matt Buckeridge (Lindisfarne College) 11:11, 4; Lorcan Rabbitte (Havelock North HS) 11:13, 5; Dylan Bronlund (Gisborne BHS) 11:21, 6; Jimmy Somerton (Gisborne BHS) 11:24, 7; Sam Bartram (Lindisfarne) 11:27, 8; Karsen Vesty (Havelock North HS) 11:36, 9; Angus Ross (St John’s College) 11:37, 10.

Teams of three: Gisborne BHS, Havelock North HS equal 1; Napier BHS 3.

Teams of six: Gisborne BHS 1.

Year 9 girls, 3km: Aniela Apperley (Napier Girls’ High School) 11:47, 1; Myah Houthuijzen (Gisborne Girls’ High School) 12:04, 2; Hayley Lincoln (Campion) 12:14, 3; Nikita Wain (Taradale HS) 12:22, 4; Harriet Lynch (Iona) 12:46, 5; Charlotte Swayn (Napier GHS) 12:48, 6; Madelin Herbert (Iona) 13:17, 7; Kate Kapperly (Central Hawke’s Bay College) 13:19, 8; Sophie Pollock (Napier GHS) 13:26, 9; Grace Jensen (Napier GHS) 13:27, 10.

Teams of three: Napier GHS 1; Gisborne GHS 2; Central HB Coll 3.

Teams of six: Napier GHS 1.

Junior boys, 4km: Richmond Walker (Hastings Christian School) 14:21, 1; Carlos Ellmers (Central HB Coll) 14:28, 2; Cameron Potts (Havelock North HS) 14:33, 3; Ethan Green (Napier BHS) 15:04, 4; Sam Elliott (Napier BHS) 15:08, 5; Tim Le Cheminant-Reid (Napier BHS) 15:13, 6; Sam Bird (Havelock North HS) 15:23, 7; Corman Turley (Lindisfarne) 15:29, 8; Josh Abel (Napier BHS) 15:39, 9; Thomas Goodisson (Lindisfarne) 15:45, 10; Paul Le Goff (Gisborne BHS) 16:16, 15.

Teams of three: Napier BHS 1; Havelock North HS 2; Lindisfarne 3.

Teams of six: Napier BHS 1.

Junior girls, 3km: Le’Sharn Anderson (Gisborne GHS) 11:59, 1; Elisa Barbier (Campion) 12:05, 2; Britney Murphy (Napier GHS) 12:25, 3; Olivia Johnson (Central HB Coll) 12:35, 4; Emma Findlay (Taradale HS) 12:42, 5; Fleur Trent (Napier GHS) 12:51, 6; Hana Peacock (Iona) 13:02, 7; Poppy Kelly (Havelock North HS) 13:19, 8; Martha Eade (Iona) 13:33, 9; Hannah Findlay (Taradale High School) 13:35, 10.

Teams of three: Napier GHS 1; Taradale HS 2; Central HB Coll 3.

Senior boys, 6km: Kane Elms (Havelock North HS) 20:15, 1; Josiah Ney (Gisborne BHS) 20:29, 2; Oliver Marshall (Napiers BHS) 20:35, 3; Max Taylor (Napier BHS) 20:39, 4; Reid Livingston (Napier BHS) 20:45, 5; Todd Douglas (Lindisfarne) 21:25, 6; Will Tidswell (Havelock North HS) 21:48, 7; Braeden Kommeren (Lindisfarne) 21:52, 8; Matthew Apperley (Napier BHS) 22:21, 9; Liam O’Rorke (St John’s Coll) 22:57, 10.

Teams of three: Napier BHS 1; Gisborne BHS 2; St John’s Coll 3.

Teams of six: Napier BHS 1; Gisborne BHS 2.

Senior girls, 4km: Cate Pedersen (Napier GHS) 15:55, 1; Alia Wentz (Woodford House) 16:07, 2; Yuki Namerikawa (Napier GHS) 16:12, 3; Ruby Brett (Karamu) 16:32, 4; Ashleigh Poi (Napier GHS) 16:54, 5; Kate Stewart (Napier GHS) 17:01, 6; Brooke Morrison (Napier GHS) 17:13, 7; Denby-Rose Tait (Iona) 17:35, 8; Lilian Shaw (Napier GHS) 17:47, 9; Molly Goodisson (Woodford) 18:05, 10; Keri Mankelow-Ngatoro (Lytton High School) 21:23, 15.

Teams of three: Napier GHS 1.

Teams of six: Napier GHS 1.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you agree with the Mayor that there is a case for returning to zebra crossings in the city centre?