If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Waikohu

A father-son double highlighted the Waikohu Men’s Open on Saturday.

William Brown won the overall gross while father Tama topped the net.

William had six birdies, including two twos, in his 3-under 67.

Brown senior shot 83-16-67 to head off Tolaga Bay’s Taine Lincoln by a shot.

A triple-bogey on the par-3 sixth hole cost Lincoln, but he did have four birdies in his stableford-winning 75-7-68, for 39 points.

Once again, Waikohu turned on superb hospitality for what was probably the smallest field in the history of the open.

With membership numbers dropping throughout the country, smaller clubs rely heavily on the support of other clubs when it comes to their major open tournaments.

They always turn on a magic day, particularly if the weather comes to the party.

Waikohu members have regularly made long journeys to compete in opening day and open tournaments at other clubs. Reciprocating that support would be much appreciated.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: K Tamanui 40, L Green 39, T Brown 38, P Milner 37.

Women’s stableford: A Tamanui-Nunn 43, V Grace 31.

SATURDAY — Turanga Health Waikohu Men’s Open, overall gross: W Brown 67, H Brown 68.

Overall net: T Brown 67, T Ruru 69 on c/b from J Devery.

Overall stableford: Taine Lincoln 39, K Tamanui 37.

Approaches: J Devery, T Ruru, J Rauputu.

Long drives: E Brown jr, DJ Baty, J Rauputu.

Twos: W Brown 2, H Brown, H Douglas, DJ Baty, T Ruru.

Lucky card: H Douglas.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, club competition.

Gisborne Park

MASON Emery put together his lowest round at the Park in 16 months and was rewarded with the men’s stableford honours on Sunday.

Emery carded 88-22-66, for 42 points, denying Danny Boyle a weekend double.

Boyle had to settle for second on 40 points, the day after his 38 points was good enough to win.

Rebecca Walford followed up her women’s net win last Wednesday with victory in the Sunday stableford with 37 points.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: M Emery 42, D Boyle 40, A Pahina 37 on c/b.

Twos: B Reynolds.

Women’s stableford: R Walford 37, W Morrissey 37.

Drawn twos: J Morley.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: D Boyle 38, E Parkin 36, B Huhu 34.

Twos: E Parkin.

WEDNESDAY (June 6) — Women’s net: R Walford 71.

Drawn twos: F Hutton.

SATURDAY (June 2) — LGU: C Pipi 88-19-69.

Twos: R Walford.

Poverty Bay

ELLEN Ball has a wee way to go to be the best golfer in the family.

Father Lyndsay holds that status on his 14 handicap to Ellen’s 31 but time is on the teenager’s side.

Dad will play his part in that, as he did in their Captain’s Cup mixed pairs success.

The Balls won the annual two-round American foursomes nete title with 141 (73, 68), five strokes clear of Gay Young and Basil Payne.

Pete Anderson has sub-70 in his sights after equalling his lowest score at Poverty Bay on Sunday. Anderson birdied the last two holes in his 2-under 70-4-66, for 42 points, which won him the division 1 stableford.

New member Mark Cameron has only had a handful of rounds at the Bay but produced easily the best of those to win division 2 with 80-13-67, for 41.

Glenn Morley had consecutive 76s over the weekend, and one of those earned him the Saturday div 1 stableford honours while Mark Stewart’s 40 won div 2.

Neil Mackie is showing positive signs as he and Paul Mullooly get set to defend the Barns-Graham Cup men’s pairs. Mackie won the Thursday division 1 stableford last week with 78-11-67, for 41 points.

Qualifying for the BG is on Saturday.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: P Anderson 42, B Morgan 40, G Morley 39, A Reedy 38, R Gibson 37.

Division 2: M Cameron 41, N Jones 40, K Daniels 37, A Baldwin 37, R Morley 37.

Twos: D Pirimona, B Talbot, P Clayton, B Bell.

Approach: P Clayton.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: G Morley 39, D Griffin 38, J Bryden 38, V Richardson 37.

Division 2: M Stewart 40, M Smith 38, P Chatfield 36, B Allen 35, P Graham 35.

Twos: R Young, M Stewart, V Richardson.

Approach: P Clayton.

THURSDAY (June 7) — Men’s stableford, division 1: N Mackie 41, M Thomas 39, P Butler 33.

Division 2: M Smith 38, R Kelly 37, G Clapham 36.

Twos: A White.

Approach: A White.

The qualifying round of the the Barns-Graham Cup men’s pairs is on SATURDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 11.23am: D Wright/M Karalus/D Pirimona/S Andreassen. 11.31: C Bauld/L Gunther/D Cook/D Grant. 11.39: K White/B Morgan/B Brown/R Gibson. 11.47: G Brown/D Griffin/D Patumaka/T Donovan. 11.55: M Barker/B Colbert/J Williams/C Dean. 12.03: D Mettrick/R Kelly/D Jenkins/M Norman. 12.11: A Hayward/M Stewart/N Richardson/V Richardson. 12.19: M Smith/B Read/C Poole/C Christie. 12.27: G Burnside/T Goldsmith/N Mackie/P Mullooly.

No.10 tee, 11.23am: B Morrissey/C Simpson/P Bayly/M Stevens. 11.31: F Ball/R Foster/M Cameron/P Goodwin. 11.39: P Wauchop/J McGregor/B Rothschild/J Situ. 11.55: M Reynolds/S Willock/A Bacon/M Orford. 12.03: J Kerekere/P Grogan/G Eriksen/M Dodgshun. 12.11: R Skuse/B Allen/A Kirkpatrick/P Graham. 12.19: J Pittar/M Armstrong/A Baldwin/N Higham. 12.27: N Jones/R Young/C Taewa/H Douglas.

Mahia

ELAINE Westwood ended a sub-100 drought on her home course dating back nearly a year ago on Sunday.

And she did it in style, firing 95-25-70 to win the women’s stableford.

Duncan Bremner’s 88-19-69, for 39 points, won the men’s competition.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: D Bremner 39, B Crowley 38, A Steel 37.

Women’s stableford: E Westwood 40, L Steel 37.

Twos: Tegal Smith, Wade Wesche, B Maher, L Steel.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, Mahia women’s 27-hole open tournament, all welcome.

Te Puia Springs

IAN Sykes put a disastrous century-plus score at Kawerau tournament behind him with his first sub-80 round since February 2016.

Sykes won the men’s stableford on Sunday with 78-18-60, for 42 points, a performance in stark contrast to the weekend before when he staggered like an Australian at Oktoberfest to 108 at Kawerau including a dreaded 10 in a back nine of 58.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: I Sykes 42, D Cook 37, B Clark 35, A Forrester 35, P Ngarimu 35, J Puha 34, N Dewes 31, H Rasmussen 31, J Forrester 30.

Twos: P Ngarimu, A Forrester, D Cook.

Captain’s competition, round 3, LGU: I Ngarimu 77, P Summersby 82.

Putting: I Ngarimu 29, A Cook 35.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, meeting at 10.30am; SUNDAY, June 24, Morrow Cup 27-hole net, 9.30am tee-off.

Tolaga Bay

A BIRDIE charge propelled Mickey Grant to medal victory on Sunday.

Grant birdied holes 1 to 3 and 9 and 13 in his 71-12-59.

SUNDAY — Medal: M Grant 59, N Hansen 62, B Yates 63, Taine Lincoln 65.

Putting: M Grant 24, B Yates 27, N Hansen 28, R Pomana 28.

Twos: N Hansen 2, B Yates, M Grant, Taine Lincoln.

COMING UP — SUNDAY, Men’s four-ball matchplay finals.

Patutahi

WHEN Brian Wallace teed off on Sunday, it had been around 300 rounds since he had shot 74 or better.

That ended with a men’s stableford-winning 74-10-64, for 42 points.

Poverty Bay-East Coast representative William Brown popped over to Patutahi to play in the Friday meat pack nine-stableford and won the senior division with a 3-under 32 off a 0 handicap for 21 points.

Patutahi has been closed this week because of the effects of the storm. It will reopen tomorrow.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: B Wallace 42, B McKenzie 39, J Brown 39, J Maynard 39, T Green 38.

Women’s stableford: J Pohatu 33.

Twos: B McKenzie, C Brown, R Pardoe.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: W Brown 21, A Hindmarsh 21, E Brown jr 19 on c/b.

Junior division: G Maude 20, I Tietjen 19, J Neilson 19.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Waikohu

A father-son double highlighted the Waikohu Men’s Open on Saturday.

William Brown won the overall gross while father Tama topped the net.

William had six birdies, including two twos, in his 3-under 67.

Brown senior shot 83-16-67 to head off Tolaga Bay’s Taine Lincoln by a shot.

A triple-bogey on the par-3 sixth hole cost Lincoln, but he did have four birdies in his stableford-winning 75-7-68, for 39 points.

Once again, Waikohu turned on superb hospitality for what was probably the smallest field in the history of the open.

With membership numbers dropping throughout the country, smaller clubs rely heavily on the support of other clubs when it comes to their major open tournaments.

They always turn on a magic day, particularly if the weather comes to the party.

Waikohu members have regularly made long journeys to compete in opening day and open tournaments at other clubs. Reciprocating that support would be much appreciated.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: K Tamanui 40, L Green 39, T Brown 38, P Milner 37.

Women’s stableford: A Tamanui-Nunn 43, V Grace 31.

SATURDAY — Turanga Health Waikohu Men’s Open, overall gross: W Brown 67, H Brown 68.

Overall net: T Brown 67, T Ruru 69 on c/b from J Devery.

Overall stableford: Taine Lincoln 39, K Tamanui 37.

Approaches: J Devery, T Ruru, J Rauputu.

Long drives: E Brown jr, DJ Baty, J Rauputu.

Twos: W Brown 2, H Brown, H Douglas, DJ Baty, T Ruru.

Lucky card: H Douglas.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, club competition.

Gisborne Park

MASON Emery put together his lowest round at the Park in 16 months and was rewarded with the men’s stableford honours on Sunday.

Emery carded 88-22-66, for 42 points, denying Danny Boyle a weekend double.

Boyle had to settle for second on 40 points, the day after his 38 points was good enough to win.

Rebecca Walford followed up her women’s net win last Wednesday with victory in the Sunday stableford with 37 points.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: M Emery 42, D Boyle 40, A Pahina 37 on c/b.

Twos: B Reynolds.

Women’s stableford: R Walford 37, W Morrissey 37.

Drawn twos: J Morley.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: D Boyle 38, E Parkin 36, B Huhu 34.

Twos: E Parkin.

WEDNESDAY (June 6) — Women’s net: R Walford 71.

Drawn twos: F Hutton.

SATURDAY (June 2) — LGU: C Pipi 88-19-69.

Twos: R Walford.

Poverty Bay

ELLEN Ball has a wee way to go to be the best golfer in the family.

Father Lyndsay holds that status on his 14 handicap to Ellen’s 31 but time is on the teenager’s side.

Dad will play his part in that, as he did in their Captain’s Cup mixed pairs success.

The Balls won the annual two-round American foursomes nete title with 141 (73, 68), five strokes clear of Gay Young and Basil Payne.

Pete Anderson has sub-70 in his sights after equalling his lowest score at Poverty Bay on Sunday. Anderson birdied the last two holes in his 2-under 70-4-66, for 42 points, which won him the division 1 stableford.

New member Mark Cameron has only had a handful of rounds at the Bay but produced easily the best of those to win division 2 with 80-13-67, for 41.

Glenn Morley had consecutive 76s over the weekend, and one of those earned him the Saturday div 1 stableford honours while Mark Stewart’s 40 won div 2.

Neil Mackie is showing positive signs as he and Paul Mullooly get set to defend the Barns-Graham Cup men’s pairs. Mackie won the Thursday division 1 stableford last week with 78-11-67, for 41 points.

Qualifying for the BG is on Saturday.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: P Anderson 42, B Morgan 40, G Morley 39, A Reedy 38, R Gibson 37.

Division 2: M Cameron 41, N Jones 40, K Daniels 37, A Baldwin 37, R Morley 37.

Twos: D Pirimona, B Talbot, P Clayton, B Bell.

Approach: P Clayton.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: G Morley 39, D Griffin 38, J Bryden 38, V Richardson 37.

Division 2: M Stewart 40, M Smith 38, P Chatfield 36, B Allen 35, P Graham 35.

Twos: R Young, M Stewart, V Richardson.

Approach: P Clayton.

THURSDAY (June 7) — Men’s stableford, division 1: N Mackie 41, M Thomas 39, P Butler 33.

Division 2: M Smith 38, R Kelly 37, G Clapham 36.

Twos: A White.

Approach: A White.

The qualifying round of the the Barns-Graham Cup men’s pairs is on SATURDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 11.23am: D Wright/M Karalus/D Pirimona/S Andreassen. 11.31: C Bauld/L Gunther/D Cook/D Grant. 11.39: K White/B Morgan/B Brown/R Gibson. 11.47: G Brown/D Griffin/D Patumaka/T Donovan. 11.55: M Barker/B Colbert/J Williams/C Dean. 12.03: D Mettrick/R Kelly/D Jenkins/M Norman. 12.11: A Hayward/M Stewart/N Richardson/V Richardson. 12.19: M Smith/B Read/C Poole/C Christie. 12.27: G Burnside/T Goldsmith/N Mackie/P Mullooly.

No.10 tee, 11.23am: B Morrissey/C Simpson/P Bayly/M Stevens. 11.31: F Ball/R Foster/M Cameron/P Goodwin. 11.39: P Wauchop/J McGregor/B Rothschild/J Situ. 11.55: M Reynolds/S Willock/A Bacon/M Orford. 12.03: J Kerekere/P Grogan/G Eriksen/M Dodgshun. 12.11: R Skuse/B Allen/A Kirkpatrick/P Graham. 12.19: J Pittar/M Armstrong/A Baldwin/N Higham. 12.27: N Jones/R Young/C Taewa/H Douglas.

Mahia

ELAINE Westwood ended a sub-100 drought on her home course dating back nearly a year ago on Sunday.

And she did it in style, firing 95-25-70 to win the women’s stableford.

Duncan Bremner’s 88-19-69, for 39 points, won the men’s competition.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: D Bremner 39, B Crowley 38, A Steel 37.

Women’s stableford: E Westwood 40, L Steel 37.

Twos: Tegal Smith, Wade Wesche, B Maher, L Steel.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, Mahia women’s 27-hole open tournament, all welcome.

Te Puia Springs

IAN Sykes put a disastrous century-plus score at Kawerau tournament behind him with his first sub-80 round since February 2016.

Sykes won the men’s stableford on Sunday with 78-18-60, for 42 points, a performance in stark contrast to the weekend before when he staggered like an Australian at Oktoberfest to 108 at Kawerau including a dreaded 10 in a back nine of 58.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: I Sykes 42, D Cook 37, B Clark 35, A Forrester 35, P Ngarimu 35, J Puha 34, N Dewes 31, H Rasmussen 31, J Forrester 30.

Twos: P Ngarimu, A Forrester, D Cook.

Captain’s competition, round 3, LGU: I Ngarimu 77, P Summersby 82.

Putting: I Ngarimu 29, A Cook 35.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, meeting at 10.30am; SUNDAY, June 24, Morrow Cup 27-hole net, 9.30am tee-off.

Tolaga Bay

A BIRDIE charge propelled Mickey Grant to medal victory on Sunday.

Grant birdied holes 1 to 3 and 9 and 13 in his 71-12-59.

SUNDAY — Medal: M Grant 59, N Hansen 62, B Yates 63, Taine Lincoln 65.

Putting: M Grant 24, B Yates 27, N Hansen 28, R Pomana 28.

Twos: N Hansen 2, B Yates, M Grant, Taine Lincoln.

COMING UP — SUNDAY, Men’s four-ball matchplay finals.

Patutahi

WHEN Brian Wallace teed off on Sunday, it had been around 300 rounds since he had shot 74 or better.

That ended with a men’s stableford-winning 74-10-64, for 42 points.

Poverty Bay-East Coast representative William Brown popped over to Patutahi to play in the Friday meat pack nine-stableford and won the senior division with a 3-under 32 off a 0 handicap for 21 points.

Patutahi has been closed this week because of the effects of the storm. It will reopen tomorrow.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: B Wallace 42, B McKenzie 39, J Brown 39, J Maynard 39, T Green 38.

Women’s stableford: J Pohatu 33.

Twos: B McKenzie, C Brown, R Pardoe.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: W Brown 21, A Hindmarsh 21, E Brown jr 19 on c/b.

Junior division: G Maude 20, I Tietjen 19, J Neilson 19.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    ​Do you support nurses in their rejection of pay and working condition offers, and their plan to strike twice next month?