Gisborne Club Darts Association results

Monty Reedy had the most high scores

Monty Reedy had the most high scores

File picture

INDIVIDUAL HIGHLIGHTS

180s: Lorenzo Kaa (2NZ Rebels), Matt Reedy (Cossy DONE & Dusted) 2, Cris Kiri (2NZ Titans) 2, Glenn Higgins (2NZ Corys 6-Shooters).

Best start (140): Brian Leach (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Matt Reedy (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Eria Thomas (2NZ 3), Keith Hannam (Cossy B Coz), Cris Kiri (2NZ Titans), Glenn Higgins (2NZ Corys 6-Shooters), Monty Reedy (Cossy 2 PHL), Levi Tamihana (Cossy Shakers), Joe Hall (Cossy Downers), Kevin Morrell (Roseland).

Best finish (110): Rawinia Leach (Cossy Shakers), Kevin Morrell (Roseland).

Most high scores (12): Monty Reedy (Cossy 2 PHL).

All games won in the match: Sha Hohipa (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Brian Leach (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Matt Reedy (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Marcus Leach (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Wayne Tamihana (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Lee Tamihana (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Kayne Arahanga (2NZ Say My Name Again), Webster Lewis (2NZ Say My Name Again), Mere-Kingi Nepe (2NZ McCann’ics), Kathy Penfold (2NZ Uawa Warriors).

RESULTS

(P = pairs won. S = singles won. T = total tons)

2NZ Rebels 9 2NZ Rose and Thorns 6: Robert (Lee) Barbarich (P2 S1 T7) 100st (3), 100 (4); Lorenzo Kaa (P2 S1 T4) 180, 140, 100 (2); Jesse Noa Noa (P2 S1 T4) 139, 100 (3); Kristina (Tina) Aspalter (P2 S0 T6) 132, 101, 100 (4); Pauline (Hups) Haapu (P2 S0 T2) 134, 100; Georgina Osborne (P2 S0 T2) 140, 100. Moana Brown (P1 S0 T2) 100 (2); Bob Fraider (P1 S0 T0); Di Leach (P1 S0 T1) 112; Chae Whaitiri (P1 S1 T2) 100 (2); Mary Panirau (P1 S1 T0); Kelly Cribb (P1 S1 T0).

Cossy DONE & Dusted 15 Roseland Dilligaf 0: Sha Hohipa (P3 S1 T9) 140, 139, 129, 100st, 100 (5); Brian Leach (P3 S1 T9) 140st, 140, 100 (7); Matt Reedy (P3 S1 T9) 180 (2), 140st, 140, 100st (2), 100 (3); Marcus Leach (P3 S1 T3) 100 (3); Wayne Tamihana (P3 S1 T5) 140, 100st (2), 100 (2); Lee Tamihana (P3 S1 T6) 140, 125, 100 (4). Peter Archbold (P0 S0 T10) 140, 130, 125, 100 (7); Heiwari (Wari) Phillips (P0 S0 T3) 120, 100 (2); Rob Madden (P0 S0 T1) 100; Tinnelle Madden (P0 S0 T2) 120, 100; Sonny Laulau (P0 S0 T4) 140, 114, 100st, 100.

2NZ (3) 3 2NZ Say My Name Again 12: Eria Thomas (P2 S0 T4) 171, 140st, 133 (2); Ora Taukamo-Pohio (P2 S0 T3) 100 (3); Richard Pohio (P1 S0 T0); Faenza Hewett (P1 S0 T0); Karen Pewhairangi (P0 S0 T1) 105; Kahmen Paea-Matete (P0 S0 T1) 104. Kayne Arahanga (P3 S1 T11) 140(2), 133, 125st, 102f, 100st, 100 (5); Webster (Webby) Lewis (P3 S1 T2) 100 (2); Thao Duncan (P2 S1 T8) 121, 100 (7); Tui (Mannie) Duncan (P2 S1 T5) 138, 129, 114, 100 (2); Justice Lewis (P1 S1 T3) 121, 116, 100; Peter Hema (P1 S1 T2) 135, 100.

Cossy B Coz 6 2NZ Titans 9: Kerry Hopper (P2 S0 T4) 121, 100 (3); Gary Harding (P2 S1 T2) 140, 100st; Keith Hannam (P0 S0 T6) 140st, 129, 110, 100 (3); Heather Hannam (P0 S0 T4) 118, 100 (3); Nicki Stairs (P2 S0 T2) 100 (2); Ryan Kirkland (P2 S1 T4) 121st, 100 (3). Cris Kiri (P2 S1 T7) 180 (2), 140st, 138, 125, 100 (2); Te Kotahi (TK) Kaio (P2 S0 T1) 123; Corey Kaio (P1 S1 T2) 100st, 100; Tania Kiri (P1 S1 T5) 140, 121 (2), 109, 100; Ihaka Kaio-Wynyard (P2 S1 T3) 125, 115st, 100; Lorna Wynyard (P2 S0 T2) 100st, 100.

2NZ Corys 6-Shooters 8 Cossy 2 PHL 7: Rio Edwards (P2 S0 T3) 116, 100 (2); Craig Watson (P2 S0 T3) 100 (3); Glenn Higgins (P2 S1 T7) 180, 140st, 140 (3), 121, 100; Terry O’Neill (P2 S0 T2) 100 (2); Amanda Mathers (P2 S0 T2) 123st, 103; Alvin (Alf) Cross (P2 S1 T5) 123, 100 (4). Monty Reedy (P2 S1 T12) 162, 140st, 140, 125, 100st (3), 100f, 100 (4); Vern Marshall (P2 S1 T3) 136, 100 (2); Steve (Nizzy) Nisbett (P1 S0 T3) 100st, 100 (2); Steve (Puna) McRoberts (P1 S1 T5) 140 (2), 100 (3); Allen Wildbore (P0 S1 T2) 121, 117; Norm Shann (P0 S0 T1) 140.

2NZ McCann’ics 8 Cossy Shakers 7: Walter Whaitiri (P1 S1 T1) 100st; Leah Monika (P1 S0 T1) 102; Ngata Monika (P1 S0 T8) 140, 125, 121, 115, 100 (4); Keladene Nepe (P1 S1 T0); Chris Giddens (P3 S0 T7) 125, 100 (6); Mere-Kingi Nepe (P3 S1 T2) 125, 100. Stacey Reeves (P2 S0 T5) 125, 120, 100st, 100 (2); Rihara Moeke (P2 S1 T2) 105, 100; Kauri Leach (P2 S1 T10) 140, 120, 105f, 100 (7); Rawinia (Mia) Leach (P2 S0 T4) 114, 110f, 100 (2); Levi Tamihana (P0 S1 T7) 140st, 123, 100 (5).

Cossy Downers 5 2NZ Uawa Warriors 10: Ernst Spreiter (P1 S0 T0); Liz Low (P1 S1 T2) 121, 116; Joe Hall (P1 S0 T3) 140st, 120, 100st; Vanessa (Ness) Fraider (P1 S0 T0); Christine McRoberts (P2 S0 T1) 105; Diane Brown (P2 S0 T1) 131. Kathy Penfold (P3 S1 T4) 120, 100 (3); Marisa Neho (P3 S0 T1) 100; Jason Matete (P0 S1 T2) 100 (2); Ronnie Pomana (P0 S1 T4) 140, 120, 110, 100; Paul Seymour (P2 S1 T1) 125; Peti Seymour (P2 S1 T0).

Roseland 10 2NZ Bullz 5: John Kingsbeer (P2 S0 T8) 140, 125st, 100st (2), 100 (4); Mike Jones (P2 S1 T4) 133, 122, 100st, 100; Kevin Morrell (P2 S1 T9) 140st, 140 (2), 121, 110f, 100st (2), 100 (2); Wayne Morrell (P2 S1 T1) 100; Winston (Black) Wanoa (P1 S1 T5) 121, 101, 100 (3); Nigel Higham (P1 S1 T3) 174, 120, 100. Rowe Mason (P2 S1 T3) 121, 100 (2); Tom Irwin (P2 S0 T7) 140, 123, 121 (3), 100 (2); Mike Hughes (P2 S0 T7) 125st, 101, 100 (5); Colin Edwards (P2 S0 T3) 121, 100st, 100; Morris MacDonald (P0 S0 T2) 137, 116; Scott (Scotty) Cunningham (P0 S0 T4) 140, 100 (3).

DRAW — 2NZEF: 2NZ Bullz v 2NZ Titans, 2NZ Uawa Warriors v Cossy 2 PHL, 2NZ Rose and Thorns v 2NZ Say My Name Again, 2NZ Corys 6-Shooters v 2NZ (3), 2NZ Rebels v Cossy Shakers.

COSMOPOLITAN CLUB: Cossy Downers v Cossy B Coz, Cossy DONE & Dusted v Roseland.

ROSELAND: Roseland Dilligaf v 2NZ McCann’ics.

INDIVIDUAL HIGHLIGHTS

180s: Lorenzo Kaa (2NZ Rebels), Matt Reedy (Cossy DONE & Dusted) 2, Cris Kiri (2NZ Titans) 2, Glenn Higgins (2NZ Corys 6-Shooters).

Best start (140): Brian Leach (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Matt Reedy (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Eria Thomas (2NZ 3), Keith Hannam (Cossy B Coz), Cris Kiri (2NZ Titans), Glenn Higgins (2NZ Corys 6-Shooters), Monty Reedy (Cossy 2 PHL), Levi Tamihana (Cossy Shakers), Joe Hall (Cossy Downers), Kevin Morrell (Roseland).

Best finish (110): Rawinia Leach (Cossy Shakers), Kevin Morrell (Roseland).

Most high scores (12): Monty Reedy (Cossy 2 PHL).

All games won in the match: Sha Hohipa (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Brian Leach (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Matt Reedy (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Marcus Leach (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Wayne Tamihana (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Lee Tamihana (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Kayne Arahanga (2NZ Say My Name Again), Webster Lewis (2NZ Say My Name Again), Mere-Kingi Nepe (2NZ McCann’ics), Kathy Penfold (2NZ Uawa Warriors).

RESULTS

(P = pairs won. S = singles won. T = total tons)

2NZ Rebels 9 2NZ Rose and Thorns 6: Robert (Lee) Barbarich (P2 S1 T7) 100st (3), 100 (4); Lorenzo Kaa (P2 S1 T4) 180, 140, 100 (2); Jesse Noa Noa (P2 S1 T4) 139, 100 (3); Kristina (Tina) Aspalter (P2 S0 T6) 132, 101, 100 (4); Pauline (Hups) Haapu (P2 S0 T2) 134, 100; Georgina Osborne (P2 S0 T2) 140, 100. Moana Brown (P1 S0 T2) 100 (2); Bob Fraider (P1 S0 T0); Di Leach (P1 S0 T1) 112; Chae Whaitiri (P1 S1 T2) 100 (2); Mary Panirau (P1 S1 T0); Kelly Cribb (P1 S1 T0).

Cossy DONE & Dusted 15 Roseland Dilligaf 0: Sha Hohipa (P3 S1 T9) 140, 139, 129, 100st, 100 (5); Brian Leach (P3 S1 T9) 140st, 140, 100 (7); Matt Reedy (P3 S1 T9) 180 (2), 140st, 140, 100st (2), 100 (3); Marcus Leach (P3 S1 T3) 100 (3); Wayne Tamihana (P3 S1 T5) 140, 100st (2), 100 (2); Lee Tamihana (P3 S1 T6) 140, 125, 100 (4). Peter Archbold (P0 S0 T10) 140, 130, 125, 100 (7); Heiwari (Wari) Phillips (P0 S0 T3) 120, 100 (2); Rob Madden (P0 S0 T1) 100; Tinnelle Madden (P0 S0 T2) 120, 100; Sonny Laulau (P0 S0 T4) 140, 114, 100st, 100.

2NZ (3) 3 2NZ Say My Name Again 12: Eria Thomas (P2 S0 T4) 171, 140st, 133 (2); Ora Taukamo-Pohio (P2 S0 T3) 100 (3); Richard Pohio (P1 S0 T0); Faenza Hewett (P1 S0 T0); Karen Pewhairangi (P0 S0 T1) 105; Kahmen Paea-Matete (P0 S0 T1) 104. Kayne Arahanga (P3 S1 T11) 140(2), 133, 125st, 102f, 100st, 100 (5); Webster (Webby) Lewis (P3 S1 T2) 100 (2); Thao Duncan (P2 S1 T8) 121, 100 (7); Tui (Mannie) Duncan (P2 S1 T5) 138, 129, 114, 100 (2); Justice Lewis (P1 S1 T3) 121, 116, 100; Peter Hema (P1 S1 T2) 135, 100.

Cossy B Coz 6 2NZ Titans 9: Kerry Hopper (P2 S0 T4) 121, 100 (3); Gary Harding (P2 S1 T2) 140, 100st; Keith Hannam (P0 S0 T6) 140st, 129, 110, 100 (3); Heather Hannam (P0 S0 T4) 118, 100 (3); Nicki Stairs (P2 S0 T2) 100 (2); Ryan Kirkland (P2 S1 T4) 121st, 100 (3). Cris Kiri (P2 S1 T7) 180 (2), 140st, 138, 125, 100 (2); Te Kotahi (TK) Kaio (P2 S0 T1) 123; Corey Kaio (P1 S1 T2) 100st, 100; Tania Kiri (P1 S1 T5) 140, 121 (2), 109, 100; Ihaka Kaio-Wynyard (P2 S1 T3) 125, 115st, 100; Lorna Wynyard (P2 S0 T2) 100st, 100.

2NZ Corys 6-Shooters 8 Cossy 2 PHL 7: Rio Edwards (P2 S0 T3) 116, 100 (2); Craig Watson (P2 S0 T3) 100 (3); Glenn Higgins (P2 S1 T7) 180, 140st, 140 (3), 121, 100; Terry O’Neill (P2 S0 T2) 100 (2); Amanda Mathers (P2 S0 T2) 123st, 103; Alvin (Alf) Cross (P2 S1 T5) 123, 100 (4). Monty Reedy (P2 S1 T12) 162, 140st, 140, 125, 100st (3), 100f, 100 (4); Vern Marshall (P2 S1 T3) 136, 100 (2); Steve (Nizzy) Nisbett (P1 S0 T3) 100st, 100 (2); Steve (Puna) McRoberts (P1 S1 T5) 140 (2), 100 (3); Allen Wildbore (P0 S1 T2) 121, 117; Norm Shann (P0 S0 T1) 140.

2NZ McCann’ics 8 Cossy Shakers 7: Walter Whaitiri (P1 S1 T1) 100st; Leah Monika (P1 S0 T1) 102; Ngata Monika (P1 S0 T8) 140, 125, 121, 115, 100 (4); Keladene Nepe (P1 S1 T0); Chris Giddens (P3 S0 T7) 125, 100 (6); Mere-Kingi Nepe (P3 S1 T2) 125, 100. Stacey Reeves (P2 S0 T5) 125, 120, 100st, 100 (2); Rihara Moeke (P2 S1 T2) 105, 100; Kauri Leach (P2 S1 T10) 140, 120, 105f, 100 (7); Rawinia (Mia) Leach (P2 S0 T4) 114, 110f, 100 (2); Levi Tamihana (P0 S1 T7) 140st, 123, 100 (5).

Cossy Downers 5 2NZ Uawa Warriors 10: Ernst Spreiter (P1 S0 T0); Liz Low (P1 S1 T2) 121, 116; Joe Hall (P1 S0 T3) 140st, 120, 100st; Vanessa (Ness) Fraider (P1 S0 T0); Christine McRoberts (P2 S0 T1) 105; Diane Brown (P2 S0 T1) 131. Kathy Penfold (P3 S1 T4) 120, 100 (3); Marisa Neho (P3 S0 T1) 100; Jason Matete (P0 S1 T2) 100 (2); Ronnie Pomana (P0 S1 T4) 140, 120, 110, 100; Paul Seymour (P2 S1 T1) 125; Peti Seymour (P2 S1 T0).

Roseland 10 2NZ Bullz 5: John Kingsbeer (P2 S0 T8) 140, 125st, 100st (2), 100 (4); Mike Jones (P2 S1 T4) 133, 122, 100st, 100; Kevin Morrell (P2 S1 T9) 140st, 140 (2), 121, 110f, 100st (2), 100 (2); Wayne Morrell (P2 S1 T1) 100; Winston (Black) Wanoa (P1 S1 T5) 121, 101, 100 (3); Nigel Higham (P1 S1 T3) 174, 120, 100. Rowe Mason (P2 S1 T3) 121, 100 (2); Tom Irwin (P2 S0 T7) 140, 123, 121 (3), 100 (2); Mike Hughes (P2 S0 T7) 125st, 101, 100 (5); Colin Edwards (P2 S0 T3) 121, 100st, 100; Morris MacDonald (P0 S0 T2) 137, 116; Scott (Scotty) Cunningham (P0 S0 T4) 140, 100 (3).

DRAW — 2NZEF: 2NZ Bullz v 2NZ Titans, 2NZ Uawa Warriors v Cossy 2 PHL, 2NZ Rose and Thorns v 2NZ Say My Name Again, 2NZ Corys 6-Shooters v 2NZ (3), 2NZ Rebels v Cossy Shakers.

COSMOPOLITAN CLUB: Cossy Downers v Cossy B Coz, Cossy DONE & Dusted v Roseland.

ROSELAND: Roseland Dilligaf v 2NZ McCann’ics.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    ​Do you think Gladstone Road Bridge should have its concrete parapet walls converted to steel railings on one or both of its sides as part of the upgrade and widening under way?

    See also:

    Opinion: