Scoreboard

Latest results.

Latest results.

Football

Pacific Premiership: Gisborne Thistle 3 Hastings Western Rangers 1.

Eastern League, Division 1: Sunshine Brewery Wainui Sharks 2 Heavy Equipment Services United 7, Gisborne Boys’ High School 7 QRS Wairoa Athletic 0.

Division 2: Thistle Vintage 6 Coates Associates Wainui Demons 3, ShipWreck Bohemians 3 GBHS (2) 1.

Division 3: Lytton High School (2) 2 Heavy Equipment Services United (3) 1, GBHS (3) 1 Smash Palace Shockers 2, Campion College 5 Three Rivers Medical Bohemians 2.

Women: Lytton High School 1 Gisborne Girls’ High School 5, Top 10 Holiday Park Bohemians 1 Campion College 2, Tatapouri Marist Thistle 2 Heavy Equipment Services United 7.

Hockey

Poverty Bay club competition, men: YMP B 3 Lytton Old Boys B 2, THC 10 Gisborne Boys’ High School 0, YMP A 6 LOB Masters 0.

Women, A grade: GMC Green 8 Amber Dental Gisborne Girls’ High School 2, YMP A 4 Ben Holden Fencing Ngatapa 0.

B grade: GMC Kowhai 1 YMP B 0, Te Aowera 3 GMC Gold 2.

Rugby

Poverty Bay premier competition: Enterprise Cars OBM 20 Larsawn Ngatapa 15, Earthwork Solutions High School Old Boys 31 East Coast Farm Vets YMP 30.

Senior 1: Waikohu 38 Mahia 24, Ngatapa 14 OBM 30, Horouta 34 Nuhaka 33, YMP Bumbles defeated HSOB by default.

Ngati Porou East Coast club competition: Waiapu 13 Hikurangi 82, Hicks Bay 33 Uawa 35, Ruatoria City 38 Tihirau Victory Club 20, Tokararangi defeated Tokomaru Bay United by default.

Super 8 secondary schoool: In Gisborne, Gisborne Boys’ High School first XV 13 Hastings Boys’ High School first XV 24, GBHS second XV 14 HBHS second XV 50, GBHS under-15s 10 HBHS u15s 17, GBHS u14s 10 HBHS u14s 32.

Netball

Gisborne Pak’nSave senior competition, premier grade: Whangara Old Girls 48 Gisborne Girls’ High School Senior A 45*, Taste One High School Old Girls 57 Lytton Senior A 48.

A Grade: Tatapouri Sportsfit 42 Whalis 19, Horouta Taimana 41 Taiki 26, Old Girls Whangara 33 Earthwork Solutions HSOG 19, Earthworks Solutions HSOG 31 Horouta Taimana 31.

A Reserve: YMP (2) 42 Claydens Waikohu (2) 36, GGHS Snr B 23 Farmlands Ngatapa 22*, OBM Blue 39 Horouta Hiriwa 31, Claydens Waikohu (2) 31 Farmlands Ngatapa 28*, OBM Blue 42 Whatatutu 36.

First Grade: Uawa Awatoa 34 Tatapouri Sportsfit Social 19, XLR8 30 FarmCare HSOG 22, Uawa 36 Gisborne Glass Ngatapa 15, Uawa 35 FarmCare HSOG 15.

First Reserve: Tawhiti 27 Matawai United 18, Thistle Storm 40 YMP Manawanui 17, Kotahi Aroha 29 Steve Craill Builder Ngatapa 26*.

Second Grade: Rovers 25 OBM White Social 12, Puawai Tuturu 24 Thistle Phoenix 15, GGHS (3) 19 OBM Red Masters 16*, GGHS Jnr A 19 Claydens Waikohu (3) 10, Rovers 29 Thistle Phoenix 11, GGHS Jnr A 15 GGHS (3) 12*.

* Bonus point for loss within three goals for A Grade down.

Football

Pacific Premiership: Gisborne Thistle 3 Hastings Western Rangers 1.

Eastern League, Division 1: Sunshine Brewery Wainui Sharks 2 Heavy Equipment Services United 7, Gisborne Boys’ High School 7 QRS Wairoa Athletic 0.

Division 2: Thistle Vintage 6 Coates Associates Wainui Demons 3, ShipWreck Bohemians 3 GBHS (2) 1.

Division 3: Lytton High School (2) 2 Heavy Equipment Services United (3) 1, GBHS (3) 1 Smash Palace Shockers 2, Campion College 5 Three Rivers Medical Bohemians 2.

Women: Lytton High School 1 Gisborne Girls’ High School 5, Top 10 Holiday Park Bohemians 1 Campion College 2, Tatapouri Marist Thistle 2 Heavy Equipment Services United 7.

Hockey

Poverty Bay club competition, men: YMP B 3 Lytton Old Boys B 2, THC 10 Gisborne Boys’ High School 0, YMP A 6 LOB Masters 0.

Women, A grade: GMC Green 8 Amber Dental Gisborne Girls’ High School 2, YMP A 4 Ben Holden Fencing Ngatapa 0.

B grade: GMC Kowhai 1 YMP B 0, Te Aowera 3 GMC Gold 2.

Rugby

Poverty Bay premier competition: Enterprise Cars OBM 20 Larsawn Ngatapa 15, Earthwork Solutions High School Old Boys 31 East Coast Farm Vets YMP 30.

Senior 1: Waikohu 38 Mahia 24, Ngatapa 14 OBM 30, Horouta 34 Nuhaka 33, YMP Bumbles defeated HSOB by default.

Ngati Porou East Coast club competition: Waiapu 13 Hikurangi 82, Hicks Bay 33 Uawa 35, Ruatoria City 38 Tihirau Victory Club 20, Tokararangi defeated Tokomaru Bay United by default.

Super 8 secondary schoool: In Gisborne, Gisborne Boys’ High School first XV 13 Hastings Boys’ High School first XV 24, GBHS second XV 14 HBHS second XV 50, GBHS under-15s 10 HBHS u15s 17, GBHS u14s 10 HBHS u14s 32.

Netball

Gisborne Pak’nSave senior competition, premier grade: Whangara Old Girls 48 Gisborne Girls’ High School Senior A 45*, Taste One High School Old Girls 57 Lytton Senior A 48.

A Grade: Tatapouri Sportsfit 42 Whalis 19, Horouta Taimana 41 Taiki 26, Old Girls Whangara 33 Earthwork Solutions HSOG 19, Earthworks Solutions HSOG 31 Horouta Taimana 31.

A Reserve: YMP (2) 42 Claydens Waikohu (2) 36, GGHS Snr B 23 Farmlands Ngatapa 22*, OBM Blue 39 Horouta Hiriwa 31, Claydens Waikohu (2) 31 Farmlands Ngatapa 28*, OBM Blue 42 Whatatutu 36.

First Grade: Uawa Awatoa 34 Tatapouri Sportsfit Social 19, XLR8 30 FarmCare HSOG 22, Uawa 36 Gisborne Glass Ngatapa 15, Uawa 35 FarmCare HSOG 15.

First Reserve: Tawhiti 27 Matawai United 18, Thistle Storm 40 YMP Manawanui 17, Kotahi Aroha 29 Steve Craill Builder Ngatapa 26*.

Second Grade: Rovers 25 OBM White Social 12, Puawai Tuturu 24 Thistle Phoenix 15, GGHS (3) 19 OBM Red Masters 16*, GGHS Jnr A 19 Claydens Waikohu (3) 10, Rovers 29 Thistle Phoenix 11, GGHS Jnr A 15 GGHS (3) 12*.

* Bonus point for loss within three goals for A Grade down.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    ​Do you think Gladstone Road Bridge should have its concrete parapet walls converted to steel railings on one or both of its sides as part of the upgrade and widening under way?

    See also:

    Opinion: