Scoreboard

Latest results.

Latest results.

Football

Pacific Premiership: Gisborne Thistle 3 Hastings Western Rangers 1.

Eastern League, Division 1: Sunshine Brewery Wainui Sharks 2 Heavy Equipment Services United 7, Gisborne Boys’ High School 7 QRS Wairoa Athletic 0.

Division 2: Thistle Vintage 6 Coates Associates Wainui Demons 3, ShipWreck Bohemians 3 GBHS (2) 1.

Division 3: Lytton High School (2) 2 Heavy Equipment Services United (3) 1, GBHS (3) 1 Smash Palace Shockers 2, Campion College 5 Three Rivers Medical Bohemians 2.

Women: Lytton High School 1 Gisborne Girls’ High School 5, Top 10 Holiday Park Bohemians 1 Campion College 2, Tatapouri Marist Thistle 2 Heavy Equipment Services United 7.

Hockey

Poverty Bay club competition, men: YMP B 3 Lytton Old Boys B 2, THC 10 Gisborne Boys’ High School 0, YMP A 6 LOB Masters 0.

Women, A grade: GMC Green 8 Amber Dental Gisborne Girls’ High School 2, YMP A 4 Ben Holden Fencing Ngatapa 0.

B grade: GMC Kowhai 1 YMP B 0, Te Aowera 3 GMC Gold 2.

Rugby

Poverty Bay premier competition: Enterprise Cars OBM 20 Larsawn Ngatapa 15, Earthwork Solutions High School Old Boys 31 East Coast Farm Vets YMP 30.

Senior 1: Waikohu 38 Mahia 24, Ngatapa 14 OBM 30, Horouta 34 Nuhaka 33, YMP Bumbles defeated HSOB by default.

Ngati Porou East Coast club competition: Waiapu 13 Hikurangi 82, Hicks Bay 33 Uawa 35, Ruatoria City 38 Tihirau Victory Club 20, Tokararangi defeated Tokomaru Bay United by default.

Super 8 secondary schoool: In Gisborne, Gisborne Boys’ High School first XV 13 Hastings Boys’ High School first XV 24, GBHS second XV 14 HBHS second XV 50, GBHS under-15s 10 HBHS u15s 17, GBHS u14s 10 HBHS u14s 32.

Netball

Gisborne Pak’nSave senior competition, premier grade: Whangara Old Girls 48 Gisborne Girls’ High School Senior A 45*, Taste One High School Old Girls 57 Lytton Senior A 48.

A Grade: Tatapouri Sportsfit 42 Whalis 19, Horouta Taimana 41 Taiki 26, Old Girls Whangara 33 Earthwork Solutions HSOG 19, Earthworks Solutions HSOG 31 Horouta Taimana 31.

A Reserve: YMP (2) 42 Claydens Waikohu (2) 36, GGHS Snr B 23 Farmlands Ngatapa 22*, OBM Blue 39 Horouta Hiriwa 31, Claydens Waikohu (2) 31 Farmlands Ngatapa 28*, OBM Blue 42 Whatatutu 36.

First Grade: Uawa Awatoa 34 Tatapouri Sportsfit Social 19, XLR8 30 FarmCare HSOG 22, Uawa 36 Gisborne Glass Ngatapa 15, Uawa 35 FarmCare HSOG 15.

First Reserve: Tawhiti 27 Matawai United 18, Thistle Storm 40 YMP Manawanui 17, Kotahi Aroha 29 Steve Craill Builder Ngatapa 26*.

Second Grade: Rovers 25 OBM White Social 12, Puawai Tuturu 24 Thistle Phoenix 15, GGHS (3) 19 OBM Red Masters 16*, GGHS Jnr A 19 Claydens Waikohu (3) 10, Rovers 29 Thistle Phoenix 11, GGHS Jnr A 15 GGHS (3) 12*.

* Bonus point for loss within three goals for A Grade down.

Football

Pacific Premiership: Gisborne Thistle 3 Hastings Western Rangers 1.

Eastern League, Division 1: Sunshine Brewery Wainui Sharks 2 Heavy Equipment Services United 7, Gisborne Boys’ High School 7 QRS Wairoa Athletic 0.

Division 2: Thistle Vintage 6 Coates Associates Wainui Demons 3, ShipWreck Bohemians 3 GBHS (2) 1.

Division 3: Lytton High School (2) 2 Heavy Equipment Services United (3) 1, GBHS (3) 1 Smash Palace Shockers 2, Campion College 5 Three Rivers Medical Bohemians 2.

Women: Lytton High School 1 Gisborne Girls’ High School 5, Top 10 Holiday Park Bohemians 1 Campion College 2, Tatapouri Marist Thistle 2 Heavy Equipment Services United 7.

Hockey

Poverty Bay club competition, men: YMP B 3 Lytton Old Boys B 2, THC 10 Gisborne Boys’ High School 0, YMP A 6 LOB Masters 0.

Women, A grade: GMC Green 8 Amber Dental Gisborne Girls’ High School 2, YMP A 4 Ben Holden Fencing Ngatapa 0.

B grade: GMC Kowhai 1 YMP B 0, Te Aowera 3 GMC Gold 2.

Rugby

Poverty Bay premier competition: Enterprise Cars OBM 20 Larsawn Ngatapa 15, Earthwork Solutions High School Old Boys 31 East Coast Farm Vets YMP 30.

Senior 1: Waikohu 38 Mahia 24, Ngatapa 14 OBM 30, Horouta 34 Nuhaka 33, YMP Bumbles defeated HSOB by default.

Ngati Porou East Coast club competition: Waiapu 13 Hikurangi 82, Hicks Bay 33 Uawa 35, Ruatoria City 38 Tihirau Victory Club 20, Tokararangi defeated Tokomaru Bay United by default.

Super 8 secondary schoool: In Gisborne, Gisborne Boys’ High School first XV 13 Hastings Boys’ High School first XV 24, GBHS second XV 14 HBHS second XV 50, GBHS under-15s 10 HBHS u15s 17, GBHS u14s 10 HBHS u14s 32.

Netball

Gisborne Pak’nSave senior competition, premier grade: Whangara Old Girls 48 Gisborne Girls’ High School Senior A 45*, Taste One High School Old Girls 57 Lytton Senior A 48.

A Grade: Tatapouri Sportsfit 42 Whalis 19, Horouta Taimana 41 Taiki 26, Old Girls Whangara 33 Earthwork Solutions HSOG 19, Earthworks Solutions HSOG 31 Horouta Taimana 31.

A Reserve: YMP (2) 42 Claydens Waikohu (2) 36, GGHS Snr B 23 Farmlands Ngatapa 22*, OBM Blue 39 Horouta Hiriwa 31, Claydens Waikohu (2) 31 Farmlands Ngatapa 28*, OBM Blue 42 Whatatutu 36.

First Grade: Uawa Awatoa 34 Tatapouri Sportsfit Social 19, XLR8 30 FarmCare HSOG 22, Uawa 36 Gisborne Glass Ngatapa 15, Uawa 35 FarmCare HSOG 15.

First Reserve: Tawhiti 27 Matawai United 18, Thistle Storm 40 YMP Manawanui 17, Kotahi Aroha 29 Steve Craill Builder Ngatapa 26*.

Second Grade: Rovers 25 OBM White Social 12, Puawai Tuturu 24 Thistle Phoenix 15, GGHS (3) 19 OBM Red Masters 16*, GGHS Jnr A 19 Claydens Waikohu (3) 10, Rovers 29 Thistle Phoenix 11, GGHS Jnr A 15 GGHS (3) 12*.

* Bonus point for loss within three goals for A Grade down.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you think the road over Titirangi/Kaiti Hill should be one-way to make it safer for pedestrians?​