Gisborne Club Darts Association results

Best finish went to Te Kotahi Kaio who threw 145

Best finish went to Te Kotahi Kaio who threw 145

File picture

INDIVIDUAL HIGHLIGHTS

180s: Shane Horne (2NZ Rebels), Kayne Arahanga (2NZ Say My Name Again), Thao Duncan (2NZ Say My Name Again), Corey Kaio (2NZ Titans), Rio Edwards (2NZ Corys 6-Shooters), Craig Watson (2NZ Corys 6-Shooters), Kevin Morrell (Roseland), Wayne Morrell (Roseland), John Kingsbeer (Roseland).

Best start (180): Shane Horne (2NZ Rebels), Thao Duncan (2NZ Say My Name Again), Corey Kaio (2NZ Titans), John Kingsbeer (Roseland).

Best finish (145): Te Kotahi Kaio (2NZ Titans).

Most high scores (14): Kayne Arahanga (2NZ Say My Name Again).

All games won in the match: Sha Hohipa (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Wayne Tamihana (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Lee Tamihana (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Matt Reedy (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Robert Barbarich (2NZ Rebels), Georgina Osborne (2NZ Rebels), Colin Edwards (2NZ Bullz), Cris Kiri (2NZ Titans), Ihaka Kaio-Wynyard (2NZ Titans), Corey Kaio (2NZ Titans), Te Kotahi Kaio (2NZ Titans), Monty Reedy (Cossy 2 PHL), Vern Marshall (Cossy 2 PHL), Mike Price (Cossy 2 PHL), Peter Archbold (Roseland Dilligaf), Kevin Morrell (Roseland), Wayne Morrell (Roseland), Winston Wanoa (Roseland), Nigel Higham (Roseland).

RESULTS

(P = pairs won. S = singles won. T = total tons)

2NZ Uawa Warriors 1 Cossy DONE & Dusted 14: Jason Matete (P1 S0 T0); Kathy Penfold (P1 S0 T3) 125, 105, 100; Ronnie Pomana (P0 S0 T1) 121; Rosemary Wibrow (P0 S0 T3) 123st, 100 (2). Sha Hohipa (P3 S1 T10) 140 (4), 120st, 120, 100st, 100 (3); Wayne Tamihana (P3 S1 T5) 140 (2), 100 (3); Lee Tamihana (P3 S1 T6) 129st, 126f, 120, 117, 100st (2); Matt Reedy (P3 S1 T8) 140 (2), 129, 125st, 100st, 100 (3); Brian Leach (P2 S1 T4) 121, 100 (3); Dudley Reeves (P2 S1 T5) 140, 121, 100 (3).

2NZ McCann’ics 4 2NZ Rebels 11: Ngata Monika (P0 S1 T5) 120, 100 (4); Chris Giddens (P1 S1 T6) 121 (2), 110, 100 (3); Mere-Kingi Nepe (P1 S1 T0); Walter Whaitiri (P0 S0 T3) 120, 100st, 100. Lorenzo Kaa (P2 S0 T1) 100; Shane Horne (P2 S1 T6) 180st, 100 (5); Jesse Noa Noa (P3 S0 T5) 140 (2), 121st, 100 (2); Kristena (Tina) Aspalter (P3 S0 T2) 120, 100; Robert (Lee) Barbarich (P3 S1 T10) 140st, 140 (3), 113f, 100 (5); Georgina Osborne (P3 S1 T2) 101, 100.

2NZ Say My Name Again 7 2NZ Bullz 8: Kayne Arahanga (P2 S1 T14) 180, 140 (4), 125st, 100st, 100 (7); Tui (Mannie) Duncan (P2 S0 T3) 100st, 100 (2); Thao Duncan (P2 S1 T10) 180st, 140 (2), 125, 121, 120, 112, 100st, 100 (2); Peter Hema (P2 S0 T3) 138st, 111, 100; Webster (Webby) Lewis (P0 S1 T7) 134, 125st, 125, 100 (4). Tom Irwin (P1 S0 T4) 135, 100 (3); Scott (Scotty) Cunningham (P1 S1 T6) 125, 100st, 100 (4); Mike Hughes (P3 S0 T7) 154, 140st, 140, 121, 100 (3); Colin Edwards (P3 S1 T6) 140st, 140 (2), 134, 121, 100; Rowe Mason (P1 S0 T10) 140 (2), 127f, 107f, 100st, 100 (5); George Vaotu’ua (P1 S1 T2) 140, 121.

Cossy Shakers 2 2NZ Titans 13: Levi Tamihana (P1 S0 T5) 140, 137, 105, 100st, 100; Stacey Reeves (P1 S0 T3) 140, 100st, 100; John Love (P1 S0 T7) 140, 135, 100st, 100 (4); Kauri Leach (P1 S0 T5) 140, 120, 100(3); Rihara Moeke (P0 S0 T3) 125, 124, 100; Rawinia (Mia) Leach (P0 S0 T2) 116, 100st. Cris Kiri (P3 S1 T10) 140 (2), 129, 125st, 122, 100st, 100 (4); Ihaka Kaio-Wynyard (P3 S1 T4) 125st, 100st, 100 (2); Corey Kaio (P3 S1 T7) 180st, 140, 100st, 100 (4); Te Kotahi (TK) Kaio (P3 S1 T6) 145f, 123st, 114, 100 (3); Tania Kiri (P1 S1 T3) 100 (3); Lorna Wynyard (P1 S1 T5) 140, 100st, 100 (3).

Cossy 2 PHL 13 Cossy Downers 2: Monty Reedy (P3 S1 T6) 125st, 125, 100st, 100 (3); Vern Marshall (P3 S1 T0); Mike Price (P3 S1 T4) 140st, 125, 100 (2); Steve (Nizzy) Nisbett (P3 S0 T4) 132, 125, 105, 100; Allen Wildbore (P2 S1 T2) 140st, 100; Tangi Hohipa (P2 S1 T3) 140, 100 (2). Joe Hall (P1 S0 T3) 140 (2), 100; Liz Low (P1 S0 T1) 140; Diane Brown (P0 S1 T2) 133, 100f; Christine McRoberts (P0 S0 T1) 114st.

2NZ Corys 6-Shooters 10 Roseland Dilligaf 5: Glenn Higgins (P2 S1 T9) 140, 100st, 100 (7); Terry O’Neill (P2 S1 T4) 140st, 140, 100 (2); Rio Edwards (P2 S0 T4) 180, 140, 100 (2); Craig Watson (P2 S1 T1) 180; Amanda Mathers (P2 S0 T1) 101st; Alvin (Alf) Cross (P2 S1 T6) 140, 100f, 100 (4). Rob Madden (P0 S0 T1) 111; Daniel Madden (P0 S0 T1) 156; Sonny Laulau (P0 S1 T4) 132, 121st, 102st, 100; Joe Davies (P0 S0 T2) 122, 100; Peter Archbold (P3 S1 T6) 140, 125, 100st, 100 (3); Heiwari (Wari) Phillips (P3 S0 T4) 121, 104, 100 (2).

Roseland 14 Cossy B Coz 1: Kevin Morrell (P3 S1 T9) 180, 135, 117f, 100 (6); Wayne Morrell (P3 S1 T5) 180, 140, 132, 100 (2); Winston (Black) Wanoa (P3 S1 T9) 141, 139, 135, 125st, 125, 103, 100st, 100 (2); Nigel Higham (P3 S1 T5) 101, 100 (4); John Kingsbeer (P2 S1 T5) 180st, 125st, 125, 100st, 100; Mike Jones (P2 S1 T4) 100 (4). Ryan Kirkland (P1 S0 T6) 140, 125, 115st, 100 (3); Nicki Stairs (P1 S0 T1) 140; Gary Harding (P0 S0 T1) 115; Kerry Hopper (P0 S0 T1) 100; Heather Hannam (P0 S0 T3) 140, 121st, 101st; Keith Hannam (P0 S0 T1) 108.

2NZ (3) v 2NZ Rose and Thorns: result not available.

DRAW — 2NZEF: 2NZ Bullz v Cossy 2 PHL, 2NZ Titans v 2NZ Rebels, 2NZ Corys 6-Shooters v Cossy Downers, 2NZ McCann’ics v 2NZ Rose and Thorns, 2NZ Uawa Warriors v Cossy B Coz.

COSMOPOLITAN CLUB: Cossy DONE & Dusted v 2NZ Say My Name Again, Cossy Shakers v Roseland.

ROSELAND: Roseland Dilligaf v 2NZ (3).

INDIVIDUAL HIGHLIGHTS

180s: Shane Horne (2NZ Rebels), Kayne Arahanga (2NZ Say My Name Again), Thao Duncan (2NZ Say My Name Again), Corey Kaio (2NZ Titans), Rio Edwards (2NZ Corys 6-Shooters), Craig Watson (2NZ Corys 6-Shooters), Kevin Morrell (Roseland), Wayne Morrell (Roseland), John Kingsbeer (Roseland).

Best start (180): Shane Horne (2NZ Rebels), Thao Duncan (2NZ Say My Name Again), Corey Kaio (2NZ Titans), John Kingsbeer (Roseland).

Best finish (145): Te Kotahi Kaio (2NZ Titans).

Most high scores (14): Kayne Arahanga (2NZ Say My Name Again).

All games won in the match: Sha Hohipa (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Wayne Tamihana (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Lee Tamihana (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Matt Reedy (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Robert Barbarich (2NZ Rebels), Georgina Osborne (2NZ Rebels), Colin Edwards (2NZ Bullz), Cris Kiri (2NZ Titans), Ihaka Kaio-Wynyard (2NZ Titans), Corey Kaio (2NZ Titans), Te Kotahi Kaio (2NZ Titans), Monty Reedy (Cossy 2 PHL), Vern Marshall (Cossy 2 PHL), Mike Price (Cossy 2 PHL), Peter Archbold (Roseland Dilligaf), Kevin Morrell (Roseland), Wayne Morrell (Roseland), Winston Wanoa (Roseland), Nigel Higham (Roseland).

RESULTS

(P = pairs won. S = singles won. T = total tons)

2NZ Uawa Warriors 1 Cossy DONE & Dusted 14: Jason Matete (P1 S0 T0); Kathy Penfold (P1 S0 T3) 125, 105, 100; Ronnie Pomana (P0 S0 T1) 121; Rosemary Wibrow (P0 S0 T3) 123st, 100 (2). Sha Hohipa (P3 S1 T10) 140 (4), 120st, 120, 100st, 100 (3); Wayne Tamihana (P3 S1 T5) 140 (2), 100 (3); Lee Tamihana (P3 S1 T6) 129st, 126f, 120, 117, 100st (2); Matt Reedy (P3 S1 T8) 140 (2), 129, 125st, 100st, 100 (3); Brian Leach (P2 S1 T4) 121, 100 (3); Dudley Reeves (P2 S1 T5) 140, 121, 100 (3).

2NZ McCann’ics 4 2NZ Rebels 11: Ngata Monika (P0 S1 T5) 120, 100 (4); Chris Giddens (P1 S1 T6) 121 (2), 110, 100 (3); Mere-Kingi Nepe (P1 S1 T0); Walter Whaitiri (P0 S0 T3) 120, 100st, 100. Lorenzo Kaa (P2 S0 T1) 100; Shane Horne (P2 S1 T6) 180st, 100 (5); Jesse Noa Noa (P3 S0 T5) 140 (2), 121st, 100 (2); Kristena (Tina) Aspalter (P3 S0 T2) 120, 100; Robert (Lee) Barbarich (P3 S1 T10) 140st, 140 (3), 113f, 100 (5); Georgina Osborne (P3 S1 T2) 101, 100.

2NZ Say My Name Again 7 2NZ Bullz 8: Kayne Arahanga (P2 S1 T14) 180, 140 (4), 125st, 100st, 100 (7); Tui (Mannie) Duncan (P2 S0 T3) 100st, 100 (2); Thao Duncan (P2 S1 T10) 180st, 140 (2), 125, 121, 120, 112, 100st, 100 (2); Peter Hema (P2 S0 T3) 138st, 111, 100; Webster (Webby) Lewis (P0 S1 T7) 134, 125st, 125, 100 (4). Tom Irwin (P1 S0 T4) 135, 100 (3); Scott (Scotty) Cunningham (P1 S1 T6) 125, 100st, 100 (4); Mike Hughes (P3 S0 T7) 154, 140st, 140, 121, 100 (3); Colin Edwards (P3 S1 T6) 140st, 140 (2), 134, 121, 100; Rowe Mason (P1 S0 T10) 140 (2), 127f, 107f, 100st, 100 (5); George Vaotu’ua (P1 S1 T2) 140, 121.

Cossy Shakers 2 2NZ Titans 13: Levi Tamihana (P1 S0 T5) 140, 137, 105, 100st, 100; Stacey Reeves (P1 S0 T3) 140, 100st, 100; John Love (P1 S0 T7) 140, 135, 100st, 100 (4); Kauri Leach (P1 S0 T5) 140, 120, 100(3); Rihara Moeke (P0 S0 T3) 125, 124, 100; Rawinia (Mia) Leach (P0 S0 T2) 116, 100st. Cris Kiri (P3 S1 T10) 140 (2), 129, 125st, 122, 100st, 100 (4); Ihaka Kaio-Wynyard (P3 S1 T4) 125st, 100st, 100 (2); Corey Kaio (P3 S1 T7) 180st, 140, 100st, 100 (4); Te Kotahi (TK) Kaio (P3 S1 T6) 145f, 123st, 114, 100 (3); Tania Kiri (P1 S1 T3) 100 (3); Lorna Wynyard (P1 S1 T5) 140, 100st, 100 (3).

Cossy 2 PHL 13 Cossy Downers 2: Monty Reedy (P3 S1 T6) 125st, 125, 100st, 100 (3); Vern Marshall (P3 S1 T0); Mike Price (P3 S1 T4) 140st, 125, 100 (2); Steve (Nizzy) Nisbett (P3 S0 T4) 132, 125, 105, 100; Allen Wildbore (P2 S1 T2) 140st, 100; Tangi Hohipa (P2 S1 T3) 140, 100 (2). Joe Hall (P1 S0 T3) 140 (2), 100; Liz Low (P1 S0 T1) 140; Diane Brown (P0 S1 T2) 133, 100f; Christine McRoberts (P0 S0 T1) 114st.

2NZ Corys 6-Shooters 10 Roseland Dilligaf 5: Glenn Higgins (P2 S1 T9) 140, 100st, 100 (7); Terry O’Neill (P2 S1 T4) 140st, 140, 100 (2); Rio Edwards (P2 S0 T4) 180, 140, 100 (2); Craig Watson (P2 S1 T1) 180; Amanda Mathers (P2 S0 T1) 101st; Alvin (Alf) Cross (P2 S1 T6) 140, 100f, 100 (4). Rob Madden (P0 S0 T1) 111; Daniel Madden (P0 S0 T1) 156; Sonny Laulau (P0 S1 T4) 132, 121st, 102st, 100; Joe Davies (P0 S0 T2) 122, 100; Peter Archbold (P3 S1 T6) 140, 125, 100st, 100 (3); Heiwari (Wari) Phillips (P3 S0 T4) 121, 104, 100 (2).

Roseland 14 Cossy B Coz 1: Kevin Morrell (P3 S1 T9) 180, 135, 117f, 100 (6); Wayne Morrell (P3 S1 T5) 180, 140, 132, 100 (2); Winston (Black) Wanoa (P3 S1 T9) 141, 139, 135, 125st, 125, 103, 100st, 100 (2); Nigel Higham (P3 S1 T5) 101, 100 (4); John Kingsbeer (P2 S1 T5) 180st, 125st, 125, 100st, 100; Mike Jones (P2 S1 T4) 100 (4). Ryan Kirkland (P1 S0 T6) 140, 125, 115st, 100 (3); Nicki Stairs (P1 S0 T1) 140; Gary Harding (P0 S0 T1) 115; Kerry Hopper (P0 S0 T1) 100; Heather Hannam (P0 S0 T3) 140, 121st, 101st; Keith Hannam (P0 S0 T1) 108.

2NZ (3) v 2NZ Rose and Thorns: result not available.

DRAW — 2NZEF: 2NZ Bullz v Cossy 2 PHL, 2NZ Titans v 2NZ Rebels, 2NZ Corys 6-Shooters v Cossy Downers, 2NZ McCann’ics v 2NZ Rose and Thorns, 2NZ Uawa Warriors v Cossy B Coz.

COSMOPOLITAN CLUB: Cossy DONE & Dusted v 2NZ Say My Name Again, Cossy Shakers v Roseland.

ROSELAND: Roseland Dilligaf v 2NZ (3).

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you agree with the Mayor that there is a case for returning to zebra crossings in the city centre?