Gisborne Club Darts Association results

Best finish went to Te Kotahi Kaio who threw 145

Best finish went to Te Kotahi Kaio who threw 145

File picture

INDIVIDUAL HIGHLIGHTS

180s: Shane Horne (2NZ Rebels), Kayne Arahanga (2NZ Say My Name Again), Thao Duncan (2NZ Say My Name Again), Corey Kaio (2NZ Titans), Rio Edwards (2NZ Corys 6-Shooters), Craig Watson (2NZ Corys 6-Shooters), Kevin Morrell (Roseland), Wayne Morrell (Roseland), John Kingsbeer (Roseland).

Best start (180): Shane Horne (2NZ Rebels), Thao Duncan (2NZ Say My Name Again), Corey Kaio (2NZ Titans), John Kingsbeer (Roseland).

Best finish (145): Te Kotahi Kaio (2NZ Titans).

Most high scores (14): Kayne Arahanga (2NZ Say My Name Again).

All games won in the match: Sha Hohipa (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Wayne Tamihana (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Lee Tamihana (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Matt Reedy (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Robert Barbarich (2NZ Rebels), Georgina Osborne (2NZ Rebels), Colin Edwards (2NZ Bullz), Cris Kiri (2NZ Titans), Ihaka Kaio-Wynyard (2NZ Titans), Corey Kaio (2NZ Titans), Te Kotahi Kaio (2NZ Titans), Monty Reedy (Cossy 2 PHL), Vern Marshall (Cossy 2 PHL), Mike Price (Cossy 2 PHL), Peter Archbold (Roseland Dilligaf), Kevin Morrell (Roseland), Wayne Morrell (Roseland), Winston Wanoa (Roseland), Nigel Higham (Roseland).

RESULTS

(P = pairs won. S = singles won. T = total tons)

2NZ Uawa Warriors 1 Cossy DONE & Dusted 14: Jason Matete (P1 S0 T0); Kathy Penfold (P1 S0 T3) 125, 105, 100; Ronnie Pomana (P0 S0 T1) 121; Rosemary Wibrow (P0 S0 T3) 123st, 100 (2). Sha Hohipa (P3 S1 T10) 140 (4), 120st, 120, 100st, 100 (3); Wayne Tamihana (P3 S1 T5) 140 (2), 100 (3); Lee Tamihana (P3 S1 T6) 129st, 126f, 120, 117, 100st (2); Matt Reedy (P3 S1 T8) 140 (2), 129, 125st, 100st, 100 (3); Brian Leach (P2 S1 T4) 121, 100 (3); Dudley Reeves (P2 S1 T5) 140, 121, 100 (3).

2NZ McCann’ics 4 2NZ Rebels 11: Ngata Monika (P0 S1 T5) 120, 100 (4); Chris Giddens (P1 S1 T6) 121 (2), 110, 100 (3); Mere-Kingi Nepe (P1 S1 T0); Walter Whaitiri (P0 S0 T3) 120, 100st, 100. Lorenzo Kaa (P2 S0 T1) 100; Shane Horne (P2 S1 T6) 180st, 100 (5); Jesse Noa Noa (P3 S0 T5) 140 (2), 121st, 100 (2); Kristena (Tina) Aspalter (P3 S0 T2) 120, 100; Robert (Lee) Barbarich (P3 S1 T10) 140st, 140 (3), 113f, 100 (5); Georgina Osborne (P3 S1 T2) 101, 100.

2NZ Say My Name Again 7 2NZ Bullz 8: Kayne Arahanga (P2 S1 T14) 180, 140 (4), 125st, 100st, 100 (7); Tui (Mannie) Duncan (P2 S0 T3) 100st, 100 (2); Thao Duncan (P2 S1 T10) 180st, 140 (2), 125, 121, 120, 112, 100st, 100 (2); Peter Hema (P2 S0 T3) 138st, 111, 100; Webster (Webby) Lewis (P0 S1 T7) 134, 125st, 125, 100 (4). Tom Irwin (P1 S0 T4) 135, 100 (3); Scott (Scotty) Cunningham (P1 S1 T6) 125, 100st, 100 (4); Mike Hughes (P3 S0 T7) 154, 140st, 140, 121, 100 (3); Colin Edwards (P3 S1 T6) 140st, 140 (2), 134, 121, 100; Rowe Mason (P1 S0 T10) 140 (2), 127f, 107f, 100st, 100 (5); George Vaotu’ua (P1 S1 T2) 140, 121.

Cossy Shakers 2 2NZ Titans 13: Levi Tamihana (P1 S0 T5) 140, 137, 105, 100st, 100; Stacey Reeves (P1 S0 T3) 140, 100st, 100; John Love (P1 S0 T7) 140, 135, 100st, 100 (4); Kauri Leach (P1 S0 T5) 140, 120, 100(3); Rihara Moeke (P0 S0 T3) 125, 124, 100; Rawinia (Mia) Leach (P0 S0 T2) 116, 100st. Cris Kiri (P3 S1 T10) 140 (2), 129, 125st, 122, 100st, 100 (4); Ihaka Kaio-Wynyard (P3 S1 T4) 125st, 100st, 100 (2); Corey Kaio (P3 S1 T7) 180st, 140, 100st, 100 (4); Te Kotahi (TK) Kaio (P3 S1 T6) 145f, 123st, 114, 100 (3); Tania Kiri (P1 S1 T3) 100 (3); Lorna Wynyard (P1 S1 T5) 140, 100st, 100 (3).

Cossy 2 PHL 13 Cossy Downers 2: Monty Reedy (P3 S1 T6) 125st, 125, 100st, 100 (3); Vern Marshall (P3 S1 T0); Mike Price (P3 S1 T4) 140st, 125, 100 (2); Steve (Nizzy) Nisbett (P3 S0 T4) 132, 125, 105, 100; Allen Wildbore (P2 S1 T2) 140st, 100; Tangi Hohipa (P2 S1 T3) 140, 100 (2). Joe Hall (P1 S0 T3) 140 (2), 100; Liz Low (P1 S0 T1) 140; Diane Brown (P0 S1 T2) 133, 100f; Christine McRoberts (P0 S0 T1) 114st.

2NZ Corys 6-Shooters 10 Roseland Dilligaf 5: Glenn Higgins (P2 S1 T9) 140, 100st, 100 (7); Terry O’Neill (P2 S1 T4) 140st, 140, 100 (2); Rio Edwards (P2 S0 T4) 180, 140, 100 (2); Craig Watson (P2 S1 T1) 180; Amanda Mathers (P2 S0 T1) 101st; Alvin (Alf) Cross (P2 S1 T6) 140, 100f, 100 (4). Rob Madden (P0 S0 T1) 111; Daniel Madden (P0 S0 T1) 156; Sonny Laulau (P0 S1 T4) 132, 121st, 102st, 100; Joe Davies (P0 S0 T2) 122, 100; Peter Archbold (P3 S1 T6) 140, 125, 100st, 100 (3); Heiwari (Wari) Phillips (P3 S0 T4) 121, 104, 100 (2).

Roseland 14 Cossy B Coz 1: Kevin Morrell (P3 S1 T9) 180, 135, 117f, 100 (6); Wayne Morrell (P3 S1 T5) 180, 140, 132, 100 (2); Winston (Black) Wanoa (P3 S1 T9) 141, 139, 135, 125st, 125, 103, 100st, 100 (2); Nigel Higham (P3 S1 T5) 101, 100 (4); John Kingsbeer (P2 S1 T5) 180st, 125st, 125, 100st, 100; Mike Jones (P2 S1 T4) 100 (4). Ryan Kirkland (P1 S0 T6) 140, 125, 115st, 100 (3); Nicki Stairs (P1 S0 T1) 140; Gary Harding (P0 S0 T1) 115; Kerry Hopper (P0 S0 T1) 100; Heather Hannam (P0 S0 T3) 140, 121st, 101st; Keith Hannam (P0 S0 T1) 108.

2NZ (3) v 2NZ Rose and Thorns: result not available.

DRAW — 2NZEF: 2NZ Bullz v Cossy 2 PHL, 2NZ Titans v 2NZ Rebels, 2NZ Corys 6-Shooters v Cossy Downers, 2NZ McCann’ics v 2NZ Rose and Thorns, 2NZ Uawa Warriors v Cossy B Coz.

COSMOPOLITAN CLUB: Cossy DONE & Dusted v 2NZ Say My Name Again, Cossy Shakers v Roseland.

ROSELAND: Roseland Dilligaf v 2NZ (3).

INDIVIDUAL HIGHLIGHTS

180s: Shane Horne (2NZ Rebels), Kayne Arahanga (2NZ Say My Name Again), Thao Duncan (2NZ Say My Name Again), Corey Kaio (2NZ Titans), Rio Edwards (2NZ Corys 6-Shooters), Craig Watson (2NZ Corys 6-Shooters), Kevin Morrell (Roseland), Wayne Morrell (Roseland), John Kingsbeer (Roseland).

Best start (180): Shane Horne (2NZ Rebels), Thao Duncan (2NZ Say My Name Again), Corey Kaio (2NZ Titans), John Kingsbeer (Roseland).

Best finish (145): Te Kotahi Kaio (2NZ Titans).

Most high scores (14): Kayne Arahanga (2NZ Say My Name Again).

All games won in the match: Sha Hohipa (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Wayne Tamihana (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Lee Tamihana (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Matt Reedy (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Robert Barbarich (2NZ Rebels), Georgina Osborne (2NZ Rebels), Colin Edwards (2NZ Bullz), Cris Kiri (2NZ Titans), Ihaka Kaio-Wynyard (2NZ Titans), Corey Kaio (2NZ Titans), Te Kotahi Kaio (2NZ Titans), Monty Reedy (Cossy 2 PHL), Vern Marshall (Cossy 2 PHL), Mike Price (Cossy 2 PHL), Peter Archbold (Roseland Dilligaf), Kevin Morrell (Roseland), Wayne Morrell (Roseland), Winston Wanoa (Roseland), Nigel Higham (Roseland).

RESULTS

(P = pairs won. S = singles won. T = total tons)

2NZ Uawa Warriors 1 Cossy DONE & Dusted 14: Jason Matete (P1 S0 T0); Kathy Penfold (P1 S0 T3) 125, 105, 100; Ronnie Pomana (P0 S0 T1) 121; Rosemary Wibrow (P0 S0 T3) 123st, 100 (2). Sha Hohipa (P3 S1 T10) 140 (4), 120st, 120, 100st, 100 (3); Wayne Tamihana (P3 S1 T5) 140 (2), 100 (3); Lee Tamihana (P3 S1 T6) 129st, 126f, 120, 117, 100st (2); Matt Reedy (P3 S1 T8) 140 (2), 129, 125st, 100st, 100 (3); Brian Leach (P2 S1 T4) 121, 100 (3); Dudley Reeves (P2 S1 T5) 140, 121, 100 (3).

2NZ McCann’ics 4 2NZ Rebels 11: Ngata Monika (P0 S1 T5) 120, 100 (4); Chris Giddens (P1 S1 T6) 121 (2), 110, 100 (3); Mere-Kingi Nepe (P1 S1 T0); Walter Whaitiri (P0 S0 T3) 120, 100st, 100. Lorenzo Kaa (P2 S0 T1) 100; Shane Horne (P2 S1 T6) 180st, 100 (5); Jesse Noa Noa (P3 S0 T5) 140 (2), 121st, 100 (2); Kristena (Tina) Aspalter (P3 S0 T2) 120, 100; Robert (Lee) Barbarich (P3 S1 T10) 140st, 140 (3), 113f, 100 (5); Georgina Osborne (P3 S1 T2) 101, 100.

2NZ Say My Name Again 7 2NZ Bullz 8: Kayne Arahanga (P2 S1 T14) 180, 140 (4), 125st, 100st, 100 (7); Tui (Mannie) Duncan (P2 S0 T3) 100st, 100 (2); Thao Duncan (P2 S1 T10) 180st, 140 (2), 125, 121, 120, 112, 100st, 100 (2); Peter Hema (P2 S0 T3) 138st, 111, 100; Webster (Webby) Lewis (P0 S1 T7) 134, 125st, 125, 100 (4). Tom Irwin (P1 S0 T4) 135, 100 (3); Scott (Scotty) Cunningham (P1 S1 T6) 125, 100st, 100 (4); Mike Hughes (P3 S0 T7) 154, 140st, 140, 121, 100 (3); Colin Edwards (P3 S1 T6) 140st, 140 (2), 134, 121, 100; Rowe Mason (P1 S0 T10) 140 (2), 127f, 107f, 100st, 100 (5); George Vaotu’ua (P1 S1 T2) 140, 121.

Cossy Shakers 2 2NZ Titans 13: Levi Tamihana (P1 S0 T5) 140, 137, 105, 100st, 100; Stacey Reeves (P1 S0 T3) 140, 100st, 100; John Love (P1 S0 T7) 140, 135, 100st, 100 (4); Kauri Leach (P1 S0 T5) 140, 120, 100(3); Rihara Moeke (P0 S0 T3) 125, 124, 100; Rawinia (Mia) Leach (P0 S0 T2) 116, 100st. Cris Kiri (P3 S1 T10) 140 (2), 129, 125st, 122, 100st, 100 (4); Ihaka Kaio-Wynyard (P3 S1 T4) 125st, 100st, 100 (2); Corey Kaio (P3 S1 T7) 180st, 140, 100st, 100 (4); Te Kotahi (TK) Kaio (P3 S1 T6) 145f, 123st, 114, 100 (3); Tania Kiri (P1 S1 T3) 100 (3); Lorna Wynyard (P1 S1 T5) 140, 100st, 100 (3).

Cossy 2 PHL 13 Cossy Downers 2: Monty Reedy (P3 S1 T6) 125st, 125, 100st, 100 (3); Vern Marshall (P3 S1 T0); Mike Price (P3 S1 T4) 140st, 125, 100 (2); Steve (Nizzy) Nisbett (P3 S0 T4) 132, 125, 105, 100; Allen Wildbore (P2 S1 T2) 140st, 100; Tangi Hohipa (P2 S1 T3) 140, 100 (2). Joe Hall (P1 S0 T3) 140 (2), 100; Liz Low (P1 S0 T1) 140; Diane Brown (P0 S1 T2) 133, 100f; Christine McRoberts (P0 S0 T1) 114st.

2NZ Corys 6-Shooters 10 Roseland Dilligaf 5: Glenn Higgins (P2 S1 T9) 140, 100st, 100 (7); Terry O’Neill (P2 S1 T4) 140st, 140, 100 (2); Rio Edwards (P2 S0 T4) 180, 140, 100 (2); Craig Watson (P2 S1 T1) 180; Amanda Mathers (P2 S0 T1) 101st; Alvin (Alf) Cross (P2 S1 T6) 140, 100f, 100 (4). Rob Madden (P0 S0 T1) 111; Daniel Madden (P0 S0 T1) 156; Sonny Laulau (P0 S1 T4) 132, 121st, 102st, 100; Joe Davies (P0 S0 T2) 122, 100; Peter Archbold (P3 S1 T6) 140, 125, 100st, 100 (3); Heiwari (Wari) Phillips (P3 S0 T4) 121, 104, 100 (2).

Roseland 14 Cossy B Coz 1: Kevin Morrell (P3 S1 T9) 180, 135, 117f, 100 (6); Wayne Morrell (P3 S1 T5) 180, 140, 132, 100 (2); Winston (Black) Wanoa (P3 S1 T9) 141, 139, 135, 125st, 125, 103, 100st, 100 (2); Nigel Higham (P3 S1 T5) 101, 100 (4); John Kingsbeer (P2 S1 T5) 180st, 125st, 125, 100st, 100; Mike Jones (P2 S1 T4) 100 (4). Ryan Kirkland (P1 S0 T6) 140, 125, 115st, 100 (3); Nicki Stairs (P1 S0 T1) 140; Gary Harding (P0 S0 T1) 115; Kerry Hopper (P0 S0 T1) 100; Heather Hannam (P0 S0 T3) 140, 121st, 101st; Keith Hannam (P0 S0 T1) 108.

2NZ (3) v 2NZ Rose and Thorns: result not available.

DRAW — 2NZEF: 2NZ Bullz v Cossy 2 PHL, 2NZ Titans v 2NZ Rebels, 2NZ Corys 6-Shooters v Cossy Downers, 2NZ McCann’ics v 2NZ Rose and Thorns, 2NZ Uawa Warriors v Cossy B Coz.

COSMOPOLITAN CLUB: Cossy DONE & Dusted v 2NZ Say My Name Again, Cossy Shakers v Roseland.

ROSELAND: Roseland Dilligaf v 2NZ (3).

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you support the call for a feasibility study into developing an "inland port" and sending the district's export logs to Napier Port by rail, to get log trucks out of the city and to repurpose the port and harbour area?