Scoreboard

Latest sports results.

Latest sports results.

Football

Pacific Premiership: In Gisborne, Heavy Equipment Services Gisborne United 2 Napier City Rovers seconds 2, Gisborne Thistle 2 Eskveiw 2.

Eastern League, Division 1: Heavy Equipment Services United 4 Lytton High School 1, QRS Wairoa Athletic 2 Carpet Court Thistle Massive 9, Gisborne Boys’ High first XI 4 Sunshine Brewery Wainui Sharks 1.

Division 2: Thistle Vintage 1 GBHS (2) 3, Coates Associates Wainui Demons 0 Riverina 5, ShipWreck Bohemians 1 Heavy Equpiment Services United (2) 1.

Division 3: Smash Palace Shockers 4 Heavy Equipment United (3) 4, Campion College 7 Lytton High (2) 1, ITM Thistle 2 Three Rivers Medical Bohemians 1.

Hockey

Poverty Bay club competition, men: YMP A 7 Lytton Old Boys A 7, Gisborne Boys’ High School 5 LOB Masters 1, THC 6 LOB B 2.

Women, A grade: YMP A 6 JNL Paikea 1, Ben Holden Fencing Ngatapa 1 Amber Dental Gisborne Girls’ High 1, Paikea 2 GGHS 3, Ngatapa 1 GMC Green 5

B grade: YMP B 4 GMC Gold 2, Te Aowera 0 GMC Kowhai 5.

Badminton

Junior nationals, under-15 teams, at Palmerston North: Eastland 0 North Harbour 16, Eastland 0 Otago 16.

Rugby

Poverty Bay premier competition: Earthwork Solutions High School Old Boys 61 Charteris Wairoa Athletic 8, Larsawn Ngatapa 82 Tapuae 7, GT Shearing Waikohu 45 Enterprise Cars OBM 14.

Top four playoffs: YMP Ngatapa, Waikohu OBM.

Senior 1 (preliminary results): Mahia 17 Ngatapa 47, Waikohu 14 OBM 75, Horouta 7 YMP 79, Nuhaka 53 HSOB 0.

Top four playoffs: OBM YMP, Ngatapa Nuhaka.

Ngati Porou East Coast club competition: Hikurangi 41 Hicks Bay 12, Ruatoria City 14 Tokararangi 15, TVC 10 Uawa 10, Waiapu (bye).

Netball

Gisborne Pak’nSave senior competition, Premier – Taste One HSOG 49 Claydens Waikohu 48.

A Grade: Campion Snr A 31 Taiki 31, Old Girls Whangara 35 Whalis 35, IMS HSOG Masters 31 Earthwork Solutions HSOG 22, Old Girls Whangara 32 Taiki 24, Tatapouri Sportsfit 35 Horouta Taimana 23.

A Reserve: Farmlands Ngatapa 32 Horouta Hiriwa 23, YMP (2) 40 OBM Blue 27, Horouta Hiriwa 28 Whatatutu 25, Claydens Waikohu 2 won by default over Gisborne Girls’ High Snr B.

1st Grade: Uawa 31 Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG 16, FarmCare HSOG 29 Tatapouri Sportsfit Social 11, Gisborne Glass Ngatapa 35 XLR8 26, Uawa 19 FarmCare HSOG 27, Gisborne Glass Ngatapa 26 Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG 17.

1st Reserve: Thistle Storm 28 Steve Craill Builder Ngatapa 14, Puawai Tuturu 24 Claydens Waikohu (3) 18, GGHS (3) 31 OBM White Social 18, Claydens Waikohu (3) 24 OBM White Social 9, Thistle Phoenix 7 GGHS Jnr A 18.

Football

Pacific Premiership: In Gisborne, Heavy Equipment Services Gisborne United 2 Napier City Rovers seconds 2, Gisborne Thistle 2 Eskveiw 2.

Eastern League, Division 1: Heavy Equipment Services United 4 Lytton High School 1, QRS Wairoa Athletic 2 Carpet Court Thistle Massive 9, Gisborne Boys’ High first XI 4 Sunshine Brewery Wainui Sharks 1.

Division 2: Thistle Vintage 1 GBHS (2) 3, Coates Associates Wainui Demons 0 Riverina 5, ShipWreck Bohemians 1 Heavy Equpiment Services United (2) 1.

Division 3: Smash Palace Shockers 4 Heavy Equipment United (3) 4, Campion College 7 Lytton High (2) 1, ITM Thistle 2 Three Rivers Medical Bohemians 1.

Hockey

Poverty Bay club competition, men: YMP A 7 Lytton Old Boys A 7, Gisborne Boys’ High School 5 LOB Masters 1, THC 6 LOB B 2.

Women, A grade: YMP A 6 JNL Paikea 1, Ben Holden Fencing Ngatapa 1 Amber Dental Gisborne Girls’ High 1, Paikea 2 GGHS 3, Ngatapa 1 GMC Green 5

B grade: YMP B 4 GMC Gold 2, Te Aowera 0 GMC Kowhai 5.

Badminton

Junior nationals, under-15 teams, at Palmerston North: Eastland 0 North Harbour 16, Eastland 0 Otago 16.

Rugby

Poverty Bay premier competition: Earthwork Solutions High School Old Boys 61 Charteris Wairoa Athletic 8, Larsawn Ngatapa 82 Tapuae 7, GT Shearing Waikohu 45 Enterprise Cars OBM 14.

Top four playoffs: YMP Ngatapa, Waikohu OBM.

Senior 1 (preliminary results): Mahia 17 Ngatapa 47, Waikohu 14 OBM 75, Horouta 7 YMP 79, Nuhaka 53 HSOB 0.

Top four playoffs: OBM YMP, Ngatapa Nuhaka.

Ngati Porou East Coast club competition: Hikurangi 41 Hicks Bay 12, Ruatoria City 14 Tokararangi 15, TVC 10 Uawa 10, Waiapu (bye).

Netball

Gisborne Pak’nSave senior competition, Premier – Taste One HSOG 49 Claydens Waikohu 48.

A Grade: Campion Snr A 31 Taiki 31, Old Girls Whangara 35 Whalis 35, IMS HSOG Masters 31 Earthwork Solutions HSOG 22, Old Girls Whangara 32 Taiki 24, Tatapouri Sportsfit 35 Horouta Taimana 23.

A Reserve: Farmlands Ngatapa 32 Horouta Hiriwa 23, YMP (2) 40 OBM Blue 27, Horouta Hiriwa 28 Whatatutu 25, Claydens Waikohu 2 won by default over Gisborne Girls’ High Snr B.

1st Grade: Uawa 31 Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG 16, FarmCare HSOG 29 Tatapouri Sportsfit Social 11, Gisborne Glass Ngatapa 35 XLR8 26, Uawa 19 FarmCare HSOG 27, Gisborne Glass Ngatapa 26 Gisborne Denture Clinic HSOG 17.

1st Reserve: Thistle Storm 28 Steve Craill Builder Ngatapa 14, Puawai Tuturu 24 Claydens Waikohu (3) 18, GGHS (3) 31 OBM White Social 18, Claydens Waikohu (3) 24 OBM White Social 9, Thistle Phoenix 7 GGHS Jnr A 18.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you agree with the Mayor that there is a case for returning to zebra crossings in the city centre?