Sports draws

Cycling, football, hockey, rugby and more.

Cycling, football, hockey, rugby and more.

SATURDAY — Gisborne Cycling Club ride, no racing, meet at 1.30pm at Nelson Rd cemetery for a group ride.

SUNDAY — Group ride at 8am from Avantiplus Maintrax.

This is a friendly group ride for anyone wanting to ride with others; approximate pace will be 25kmh.

All visitors welcome to both events.

Football

SATURDAY — EASTERN LEAGUE DIVISION ONE, 2.30pm: Harry Barker Reserve 1, Heavy Equipment United 1 v GBHS 1; Lytton, Lytton High School 1 v QRS Wairoa Athletic; Wainui, Sunshine Brewery Wainui Sharks v Carpet Court Thistle Massive.

EASTERN LEAGUE DIVISION TWO, 12.30pm: HBR 2, Riverina AFC v ShipWreck Bohemians; Rectory, GBHS 2 v Coates Associates Wainui Demons; HBR 1, Heavy Equipment Gisborne United 2 v Thistle Vintage.

DIVISION THREE, 12.30pm: Lytton, Lytton High School 2 v Smash Palace Shockers; Anzac Park, Heavy Equipment Gisborne United 3 v ITM Thistle; Nelson Road 2, Three Rivers Medical Bohemians v GBHS 3. Bye: Campion College.

SUNDAY — WOMEN, 10.30am: HBR 2, Gisborne Laundry Services Riverina AFC v GGHS 1; HBR 1, Top 10 Holiday Park Bohemians v Lytton High School; Campion, Campion College v Tatapouri Marist Thistle. Bye: Heavy Equipment United.

Harriers

Gisborne Harrier Club’s races for SATURDAY — 2pm, Kaiti Hill, meet at Gisborne Yacht Club, Kaiti Beach, distances 2-to-8 kilometres.

Non-members welcome.

Hockey

FRIDAY — Men, 6pm: THC v YMP A (Masters/YMP B).

7.30pm: GBHS v LOB A (THC/YMP A).

SATURDAY — Midday: LOB Masters v YMP B (GBHS/LOB A). Bye: LOB B.

WOMEN, 1.45pm: GMC Kowhai v YMP B (Te Aowera/Gold).

3.30pm: Te Aowera v GMC Gold (Kowhai/YMP B).

5.15pm: YMP A v Amber Dental GGHS (Green/Paikea).

7pm: GMC Green v JNL Paikea (YMP A/GGHS). Bye: Ben Holden Fencing Ngatapa.

Netball

TONIGHT — YMCA, 6pm: Whangara 1 v Claydens Waikohu 1, (Cushla/Selina).

7.30pm: YMP Sunshine Brewery v Horouta Gold, (Debs/Irene).

Thursday (July 12), 6pm: GGHS Snr A v Lytton Snr A, (Cushla/Selina).

Rugby

SATURDAY — PREMIER DIVISION, 1pm: Rugby Park, East Coast Farm Vets YMP v Larsawn Ngatapa (Royce Maynard, L Thomas, D Stevenson).

3pm: Rugby Park, GT Shearing Waikohu v Enterprise Cars OBM (Matt Smith, P Brown, J Robertson).

Changing rooms: Waikohu (4) YMP (3), Ngatapa (2) OBM (1).

Duty officers: Finalist management committee, PBRFU.

Match manager: Josh Willoughby.

Duty teams: PBRFU to set up and PBRFU volunteer to pack up.

All teams’ high vis water carriers stay in technical zone.

Ground venues: Subject to change, refer to Poverty Bay Rugby Facebook page on Friday for updates.

SENIOR ONE LEW PATTERSON CUP SEMIFINALS, 1pm: Paddy’s Park, Patutahi, Harvest Transport Ngatapa v Nuhaka (Ollie Holst, A Brown, F Barwick) D Stevenson); Oval 1, Enterprise Cars OBM v YMP Bumbles (Isaac Hughes, A Tapsell, H Campbell).

Changing rooms: As per home club set up.

Duty officers: Home club officials Management committee.

Duty teams: As per home club set up and pack up.

All teams’ high vis water carriers stay in technical zone.

Ground venues: Subject to change, refer to Poverty Bay Rugby Facebook page for updates.

SATURDAY — Gisborne Cycling Club ride, no racing, meet at 1.30pm at Nelson Rd cemetery for a group ride.

SUNDAY — Group ride at 8am from Avantiplus Maintrax.

This is a friendly group ride for anyone wanting to ride with others; approximate pace will be 25kmh.

All visitors welcome to both events.

Football

SATURDAY — EASTERN LEAGUE DIVISION ONE, 2.30pm: Harry Barker Reserve 1, Heavy Equipment United 1 v GBHS 1; Lytton, Lytton High School 1 v QRS Wairoa Athletic; Wainui, Sunshine Brewery Wainui Sharks v Carpet Court Thistle Massive.

EASTERN LEAGUE DIVISION TWO, 12.30pm: HBR 2, Riverina AFC v ShipWreck Bohemians; Rectory, GBHS 2 v Coates Associates Wainui Demons; HBR 1, Heavy Equipment Gisborne United 2 v Thistle Vintage.

DIVISION THREE, 12.30pm: Lytton, Lytton High School 2 v Smash Palace Shockers; Anzac Park, Heavy Equipment Gisborne United 3 v ITM Thistle; Nelson Road 2, Three Rivers Medical Bohemians v GBHS 3. Bye: Campion College.

SUNDAY — WOMEN, 10.30am: HBR 2, Gisborne Laundry Services Riverina AFC v GGHS 1; HBR 1, Top 10 Holiday Park Bohemians v Lytton High School; Campion, Campion College v Tatapouri Marist Thistle. Bye: Heavy Equipment United.

Harriers

Gisborne Harrier Club’s races for SATURDAY — 2pm, Kaiti Hill, meet at Gisborne Yacht Club, Kaiti Beach, distances 2-to-8 kilometres.

Non-members welcome.

Hockey

FRIDAY — Men, 6pm: THC v YMP A (Masters/YMP B).

7.30pm: GBHS v LOB A (THC/YMP A).

SATURDAY — Midday: LOB Masters v YMP B (GBHS/LOB A). Bye: LOB B.

WOMEN, 1.45pm: GMC Kowhai v YMP B (Te Aowera/Gold).

3.30pm: Te Aowera v GMC Gold (Kowhai/YMP B).

5.15pm: YMP A v Amber Dental GGHS (Green/Paikea).

7pm: GMC Green v JNL Paikea (YMP A/GGHS). Bye: Ben Holden Fencing Ngatapa.

Netball

TONIGHT — YMCA, 6pm: Whangara 1 v Claydens Waikohu 1, (Cushla/Selina).

7.30pm: YMP Sunshine Brewery v Horouta Gold, (Debs/Irene).

Thursday (July 12), 6pm: GGHS Snr A v Lytton Snr A, (Cushla/Selina).

Rugby

SATURDAY — PREMIER DIVISION, 1pm: Rugby Park, East Coast Farm Vets YMP v Larsawn Ngatapa (Royce Maynard, L Thomas, D Stevenson).

3pm: Rugby Park, GT Shearing Waikohu v Enterprise Cars OBM (Matt Smith, P Brown, J Robertson).

Changing rooms: Waikohu (4) YMP (3), Ngatapa (2) OBM (1).

Duty officers: Finalist management committee, PBRFU.

Match manager: Josh Willoughby.

Duty teams: PBRFU to set up and PBRFU volunteer to pack up.

All teams’ high vis water carriers stay in technical zone.

Ground venues: Subject to change, refer to Poverty Bay Rugby Facebook page on Friday for updates.

SENIOR ONE LEW PATTERSON CUP SEMIFINALS, 1pm: Paddy’s Park, Patutahi, Harvest Transport Ngatapa v Nuhaka (Ollie Holst, A Brown, F Barwick) D Stevenson); Oval 1, Enterprise Cars OBM v YMP Bumbles (Isaac Hughes, A Tapsell, H Campbell).

Changing rooms: As per home club set up.

Duty officers: Home club officials Management committee.

Duty teams: As per home club set up and pack up.

All teams’ high vis water carriers stay in technical zone.

Ground venues: Subject to change, refer to Poverty Bay Rugby Facebook page for updates.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you support the call for a feasibility study into developing an "inland port" and sending the district's export logs to Napier Port by rail, to get log trucks out of the city and to repurpose the port and harbour area?