Irwin headed for the big time

YOUTH CHAMPION: Tahuna Irwin with the Clubs New Zealand youth title trophy. Picture by Lynmarie Edwards

Tahuna Irwin will make his William Hill World Darts Championship debut in December after winning the DartPlayers New Zealand Qualifier in Invercargill yesterday.

The 21-year-old Gisborne talent narrowly missed out on a place in the world championship last year when he was defeated in the DPA Oceanic Masters final by Bernie Smith.

However, he went all the way to win the DPNZ knockout yesterday as he became the latest international qualifier to seal an Alexandra Palace spot.

Initially, competitors in the 16-player qualifier were split into four groups of four, before the top two of each group progressed to a second group stage.

Irwin defeated John Hurring and Paul Harper in the first group stage before losing 4-3 to Haupai Puha, then overcoming Darren Herewini, Mark McGrath and Craig Ross in the second group stage.

He then saw off Mike Day 6-3 in the semifinals, and claimed his world championship place by seeing off Ross 7-2 in the final.

“I’m speechless,” Irwin said.

“It’s massive for me.”

The 2018/2019 William Hill World Darts Championship will take place from December 13 to January 1 at Alexandra Palace in London.

Yesterday’s success completed a darts trifecta for Irwin in Invercargill this week.

On Monday, the Brezz’n Darts Club No.1 player qualified for the Auckland Masters by defeating Warren French in the final of the first of three qualifying contests for the PDC (Professional Darts Corporation) World Series of Darts event.

He could line up up against the likes of world No.1 Michael van Gerwen and world champion Rob Cross at Auckland’s Trusts Arena from August 3 to 5.

On Wednesday, Irwin won the Clubs New Zealand national youth title, beating 2017 champion Casey Mathews 4-0.

SOME great darts were thrown in Brezz’n Darts Club winter league play this week.

In the A Grade, the Tigers defeated reigning champions Ford Falcons 12-9, Pumas defeated Stallions 11-10 and Rhinos beat Sharks by default.

In the B Grade, Ruahine defeated Tao Matarau 9-6, Pythons defeated Humming Birds 12-3 and Scorpions had the bye.

Game of the night was the clash between Ford Falcons and Tigers.

The first set of singles had some close games. Falcons’ Jordan Ngarangione defeated Cory Timothy 3-0, Tigers’ Shiloh Henry defeated Claude Saddlier 3-0, Tigers’ Leroy Eyles defeated Harley Ngarangione 3-2, Falcons’ Antonio Curtis defeated Tipi Eyles 3-1, Tigers’ Toby Ratapu defeated Sam Kirikino 3-2 and Falcons’ Peter Tom defeated Hukanui Brown 3-1.

That meant it was 3-3 going into the pairs. This section went game for game until the middle section, where the Tigers got the jump on the Falcons, winning three in a row.

Up 8-4, Tigers sniffed an edge and won the pairs section 6-3 to take a 9-6 overall lead.

Tigers needed just two more games in the reverse singles for the win.

Falcons lead Jordan Ngarangione wasn’t having any of that, and struck first. From being down 2-0, he came back to win 3-2, defeating Hukanui Brown.

Tigers’ Toby Ratapu struck back, defeating Claude Saddlier.

Now Tigers needed just one more game, but Falcons’ Harley Ngarangione defeated Tipi Eyles 3-0.

Tigers’ Leroy Eyles put the game away for his side, defeating Antonio Curtis 3-1.

In the remaining games, Falcons’ Sam Kirikino defeated Shiloh Henry 3-0 and Tigers’ Cory Timothy defeated Peter Tom 3-1.

The result means Tigers take the lead in the A Grade first round.

Individual Results

180s: H Ngarangione (2), J Ngarangione (2), R McDonald, K Hawea, H Eyles, Te Waiawa Irwin, B Awatere.

Highest start (180): B Awatere.

Highest finish (154): A Curtis.

Most high scores (21): Hukanui Brown.

RESULTS

Ford Falcons 9 Tigers 12: J Ngarangione 180 (2), 140st, 140 (2), 135, 125, 120st (2), 100st (2), 100 (8); C Saddlier 117, 110, 100 (4); H Ngarangione 180 (2), 140st, 140 (2), 123, 100st (2), 100 (6); A Curtis 154f, 140, 125st, 125, 117, 107, 100st, 100 (11); S Kirikino 140, 121st, 100 (6); P Tom 140 (2), 121st, 100st, 100 (4). C Timothy 140, 125, 123, 120, 109, 108, 100 (11); S Henry 140, 125, 109, 100 (4); L Eyles 140st, 140 (4), 138, 125, 123, 122, 120, 100st, 100 (6); T Eyles 140, 125, 123, 120st, 100 (7); T Ratapu 140 (2), 122, 121, 100st, 100 (6); H Brown 171, 140st, 140 (5), 138, 123, 105 (2), 100 (10).

Stallions 10 Pumas 11: C Beattie 124; T Hindmarsh 120, 106st, 100st (2), 100 (9); M Morrell 140, 135, 120, 100 (2); W Brown 120 (2), 100st, 100 (3); E Brown 140 (2), 135, 125st, 101, 100 (3); K Unuwai 125, 120, 100st, 100 (3). M Evans 140, 137, 121st, 100st (2), 100 (5); R McDonald 180, 140 (2), 135, 125 (2), 121, 100 (4); K Larby 140, 121, 113, 100 (3); B Walters 114, 100 (2); I Te Ahorangi 140 (2), 120st, 119, 100st, 100 (2); S Tom 100.

Ruahine 9 Tao Matarau 6: I Eyles 140 (2), 100 (2); H Eyles 140, 100 (2); B Pokai-Giddens 100 (3); T Irwin 180; S Edwards 140 (2), 125 (2), 100 (5). C Te Moni 140 (2), 123st, 121, 105, 100 (4); M Awatere 125st, 121, 120st, 100 (4); P Te Kira 100 (4); B Awatere 180st, 140, 100 (2); S Tupene 120, 117, 100f, 100 (5).

Pythons 12 Humming Birds 3: M Keenan 140, 138, 125, 101; K Hawea 180, 160, 138, 125, 119; H Wharehinga 140; S Takurua 140, 118, 100; T Edwards 140, 121, 100. N Irwin 140st, 100; B Eyles 140, 125, 121, 100st, 100 (2); N Fox 101, 100 (3); E Kirikino 140, 100; T Sheppard 103, 100.

Tahuna Irwin will make his William Hill World Darts Championship debut in December after winning the DartPlayers New Zealand Qualifier in Invercargill yesterday.

The 21-year-old Gisborne talent narrowly missed out on a place in the world championship last year when he was defeated in the DPA Oceanic Masters final by Bernie Smith.

However, he went all the way to win the DPNZ knockout yesterday as he became the latest international qualifier to seal an Alexandra Palace spot.

Initially, competitors in the 16-player qualifier were split into four groups of four, before the top two of each group progressed to a second group stage.

Irwin defeated John Hurring and Paul Harper in the first group stage before losing 4-3 to Haupai Puha, then overcoming Darren Herewini, Mark McGrath and Craig Ross in the second group stage.

He then saw off Mike Day 6-3 in the semifinals, and claimed his world championship place by seeing off Ross 7-2 in the final.

“I’m speechless,” Irwin said.

“It’s massive for me.”

The 2018/2019 William Hill World Darts Championship will take place from December 13 to January 1 at Alexandra Palace in London.

Yesterday’s success completed a darts trifecta for Irwin in Invercargill this week.

On Monday, the Brezz’n Darts Club No.1 player qualified for the Auckland Masters by defeating Warren French in the final of the first of three qualifying contests for the PDC (Professional Darts Corporation) World Series of Darts event.

He could line up up against the likes of world No.1 Michael van Gerwen and world champion Rob Cross at Auckland’s Trusts Arena from August 3 to 5.

On Wednesday, Irwin won the Clubs New Zealand national youth title, beating 2017 champion Casey Mathews 4-0.

SOME great darts were thrown in Brezz’n Darts Club winter league play this week.

In the A Grade, the Tigers defeated reigning champions Ford Falcons 12-9, Pumas defeated Stallions 11-10 and Rhinos beat Sharks by default.

In the B Grade, Ruahine defeated Tao Matarau 9-6, Pythons defeated Humming Birds 12-3 and Scorpions had the bye.

Game of the night was the clash between Ford Falcons and Tigers.

The first set of singles had some close games. Falcons’ Jordan Ngarangione defeated Cory Timothy 3-0, Tigers’ Shiloh Henry defeated Claude Saddlier 3-0, Tigers’ Leroy Eyles defeated Harley Ngarangione 3-2, Falcons’ Antonio Curtis defeated Tipi Eyles 3-1, Tigers’ Toby Ratapu defeated Sam Kirikino 3-2 and Falcons’ Peter Tom defeated Hukanui Brown 3-1.

That meant it was 3-3 going into the pairs. This section went game for game until the middle section, where the Tigers got the jump on the Falcons, winning three in a row.

Up 8-4, Tigers sniffed an edge and won the pairs section 6-3 to take a 9-6 overall lead.

Tigers needed just two more games in the reverse singles for the win.

Falcons lead Jordan Ngarangione wasn’t having any of that, and struck first. From being down 2-0, he came back to win 3-2, defeating Hukanui Brown.

Tigers’ Toby Ratapu struck back, defeating Claude Saddlier.

Now Tigers needed just one more game, but Falcons’ Harley Ngarangione defeated Tipi Eyles 3-0.

Tigers’ Leroy Eyles put the game away for his side, defeating Antonio Curtis 3-1.

In the remaining games, Falcons’ Sam Kirikino defeated Shiloh Henry 3-0 and Tigers’ Cory Timothy defeated Peter Tom 3-1.

The result means Tigers take the lead in the A Grade first round.

Individual Results

180s: H Ngarangione (2), J Ngarangione (2), R McDonald, K Hawea, H Eyles, Te Waiawa Irwin, B Awatere.

Highest start (180): B Awatere.

Highest finish (154): A Curtis.

Most high scores (21): Hukanui Brown.

RESULTS

Ford Falcons 9 Tigers 12: J Ngarangione 180 (2), 140st, 140 (2), 135, 125, 120st (2), 100st (2), 100 (8); C Saddlier 117, 110, 100 (4); H Ngarangione 180 (2), 140st, 140 (2), 123, 100st (2), 100 (6); A Curtis 154f, 140, 125st, 125, 117, 107, 100st, 100 (11); S Kirikino 140, 121st, 100 (6); P Tom 140 (2), 121st, 100st, 100 (4). C Timothy 140, 125, 123, 120, 109, 108, 100 (11); S Henry 140, 125, 109, 100 (4); L Eyles 140st, 140 (4), 138, 125, 123, 122, 120, 100st, 100 (6); T Eyles 140, 125, 123, 120st, 100 (7); T Ratapu 140 (2), 122, 121, 100st, 100 (6); H Brown 171, 140st, 140 (5), 138, 123, 105 (2), 100 (10).

Stallions 10 Pumas 11: C Beattie 124; T Hindmarsh 120, 106st, 100st (2), 100 (9); M Morrell 140, 135, 120, 100 (2); W Brown 120 (2), 100st, 100 (3); E Brown 140 (2), 135, 125st, 101, 100 (3); K Unuwai 125, 120, 100st, 100 (3). M Evans 140, 137, 121st, 100st (2), 100 (5); R McDonald 180, 140 (2), 135, 125 (2), 121, 100 (4); K Larby 140, 121, 113, 100 (3); B Walters 114, 100 (2); I Te Ahorangi 140 (2), 120st, 119, 100st, 100 (2); S Tom 100.

Ruahine 9 Tao Matarau 6: I Eyles 140 (2), 100 (2); H Eyles 140, 100 (2); B Pokai-Giddens 100 (3); T Irwin 180; S Edwards 140 (2), 125 (2), 100 (5). C Te Moni 140 (2), 123st, 121, 105, 100 (4); M Awatere 125st, 121, 120st, 100 (4); P Te Kira 100 (4); B Awatere 180st, 140, 100 (2); S Tupene 120, 117, 100f, 100 (5).

Pythons 12 Humming Birds 3: M Keenan 140, 138, 125, 101; K Hawea 180, 160, 138, 125, 119; H Wharehinga 140; S Takurua 140, 118, 100; T Edwards 140, 121, 100. N Irwin 140st, 100; B Eyles 140, 125, 121, 100st, 100 (2); N Fox 101, 100 (3); E Kirikino 140, 100; T Sheppard 103, 100.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Are you happy with the level of enforcement of dog control regulations?