District golf roundup

Gisborne Park

SCOTLAND did not feature at the World Cup but Dave Harrison made sure the cry of the Bravehearts was heard in the Men’s Handicap Cup.

In a performance befitting Mel Gibson’s “they will never take our freedom” speech, Scotsman Harrison stunned top qualifier Anthony Pahina in the first round of matchplay.

He moved into the top 16 where he next faces Ray Grace.

Among others to advance was Bo Huhu, who sent next opponent Jayden Bright a warning by winning the men’s stableford on Saturday with 76-10-66, for 42 points, and was second to Danny Boyle (40pts) on Sunday.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: D Boyle 40, B Huhu 38.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: B Huhu 42, E Parkin 39.

Women’s net: P Johansen 71, C Pipi 71.

Twos: S Maisey, B Huhu.

Wednesday (July 11) — Women’s stableford: C Pipi 40.

Drawn twos: J Foot.

SATURDAY (July 7) — Women’s net: K McDonald 86-9-77.

Twos: B Walker.

Men’s Handicap Cup draw — SUNDAY, No.1 tee, 9am: D Harrison v R Grace, D Boyle v G Hill. 9.06: G McKinnon v J Collier. 9.12: T Teneti v B Watene, P Hogan v P Cameron. 9.18: P Koorey v R Taylor, B Huhu v J Bright.

No.10 tee, 9am: A Pahina v B Reynolds, B Cox v R Moore. 9.06: J Glassford v M Emery, D Craven v Z Rolls. 9.12: M Hutton v R Walford, C Brown v J Charles. 9.18: S Peneha v S Phillips, T Leggett v C Nepe.

Patutahi

THE Friday meat pack nine-hole stableford is going from strength to strength. It has become the most popular weekly club competition, attracting up to 60 players.

To win it, you need to be on your game as Reef Pohatu (23 points) and Cecil Brown (23) were last Friday.

SUNDAY — Men’s net, 0-16: G Brown 67, R Pohatu 67, W Baty 67.

17+: R Pardoe 67, B Pohatu 69, C Brown 70.

Women’s net: H Humble 71.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: R Pohatu 23, C Parker 21, A Blakeman 19, B Wallace 19, H Douglas 19 on c/b.

Junior division: C Brown 23, D Tarry 20, D Humphrey 18, J Neilson 18, J Graham 18.

Te Puia Springs

THE bookies would probably have Dick Cook and Ian Sykes as favourites heading into the final of the Busby Tray men’s pairs.

Cook won the men’s stableford on Sunday and he and Sykes disposed of James Forrester and Henry Rasmussen to make this Sunday’s final.

There they face John Babbington-Welsh and Amos Forrester, who ousted Pete Ngarimu and Jim Devery.

Iritana Ngarimu won the women’s stableford with 38 points and accounted for Robyn Ngatai in her Handicap Cup women’s singles match.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: D Cook 36, B Clark 36, A Forrester 34, J Babbington-Welsh 31, P Ngarimu 29, H Rasmussen 29, J Forrester 28.

Busby Tray men’s pairs semifinal: J Babbington-Welsh/A Forrester def P Ngarimu/J Devery, I Sykes/D Cook def J Forrester/H Rasmussen.

Women’s stableford: I Ngarimu 38, G Roberts 34, A Cook 32.

Approach: I Ngarimu.

Twos: D Cook, G Roberts.

Handicap Cup women’s singles: A Cook def M Puke, I Ngarimu def R Ngatai.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Busby Tray men’s pairs final, Handicap Cup women’s singles (12 noon tee-off, I Ngarimu v H McClutchie/G Roberts v A Cook).

Tolaga Bay

MICKEY Grant and John Hale are sharpening their clubs for Bartram Cup matchplay battle on Sunday.

White flags were raised in the semifinals as the rain set in — Taine Lincoln surrendering to Grant and Dion Milner conceding defeat to Hale.

Pete Stevenson faces Jeremy Murphy in the plate final.

SUNDAY — Stableford: M Grant 38, M Watts 36, Tere Lincoln 35, Joe Lincoln 35.

Poverty Bay

IT was V for victory for Vicki Fraser and Vonnie Fletcher in the Freyberg Salver women’s drawn pairs stableford on Wednesday. The duo won with a combined total of 75 points.

WEDNESDAY — Freyberg Salver drawn pairs stableford: V Fraser/Y Fletcher 75.

9-holers’ stableford: R Dymock 21, A Sutton 20.

Twos: S Bramwell.

Tuesday — Women’s chocolate stableford: S Spence 38, J MacKinnon 38, P Gayford 38, M Shanks 37, M Powdrell 37, J Utting 35, A Gemmell 35.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: A Reedy 36, A White 36, N Mackie 35.

Division 2: P Rickard 37, P Grogan 36, B Morrissey 34.

Twos: D Patumaka, J Kerekere, A White, A Reedy.

Approach: P Kerekere.

Barns-Graham Cup finals (see story above).

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: F Ball 36, C Jeffrey 33, K White 33.

Division 2: M Smith 42, W Thompson 38, B Allen 33.

Twos: D Situ, T Goldsmith.

Approach: D Situ.

FRIDAY — Veteran women’s stableford, nine holes: M Williams 15.

18 holes: T Lewis 39.

Longest putt: P Zame.

Thursday (July 12) — Men’s stableford, division 1: N Mackie 40, C Poole 38, G Clapham 36, P Graham 36, C Christie 36.

Division 2: R Fletcher 38, G Eriksen 37, S Willock 37, J Pittar 35.

Twos: S Andreassen, C Poole, P Graham.

Approach: N Mackie.

Gisborne Park

SCOTLAND did not feature at the World Cup but Dave Harrison made sure the cry of the Bravehearts was heard in the Men’s Handicap Cup.

In a performance befitting Mel Gibson’s “they will never take our freedom” speech, Scotsman Harrison stunned top qualifier Anthony Pahina in the first round of matchplay.

He moved into the top 16 where he next faces Ray Grace.

Among others to advance was Bo Huhu, who sent next opponent Jayden Bright a warning by winning the men’s stableford on Saturday with 76-10-66, for 42 points, and was second to Danny Boyle (40pts) on Sunday.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: D Boyle 40, B Huhu 38.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: B Huhu 42, E Parkin 39.

Women’s net: P Johansen 71, C Pipi 71.

Twos: S Maisey, B Huhu.

Wednesday (July 11) — Women’s stableford: C Pipi 40.

Drawn twos: J Foot.

SATURDAY (July 7) — Women’s net: K McDonald 86-9-77.

Twos: B Walker.

Men’s Handicap Cup draw — SUNDAY, No.1 tee, 9am: D Harrison v R Grace, D Boyle v G Hill. 9.06: G McKinnon v J Collier. 9.12: T Teneti v B Watene, P Hogan v P Cameron. 9.18: P Koorey v R Taylor, B Huhu v J Bright.

No.10 tee, 9am: A Pahina v B Reynolds, B Cox v R Moore. 9.06: J Glassford v M Emery, D Craven v Z Rolls. 9.12: M Hutton v R Walford, C Brown v J Charles. 9.18: S Peneha v S Phillips, T Leggett v C Nepe.

Patutahi

THE Friday meat pack nine-hole stableford is going from strength to strength. It has become the most popular weekly club competition, attracting up to 60 players.

To win it, you need to be on your game as Reef Pohatu (23 points) and Cecil Brown (23) were last Friday.

SUNDAY — Men’s net, 0-16: G Brown 67, R Pohatu 67, W Baty 67.

17+: R Pardoe 67, B Pohatu 69, C Brown 70.

Women’s net: H Humble 71.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: R Pohatu 23, C Parker 21, A Blakeman 19, B Wallace 19, H Douglas 19 on c/b.

Junior division: C Brown 23, D Tarry 20, D Humphrey 18, J Neilson 18, J Graham 18.

Te Puia Springs

THE bookies would probably have Dick Cook and Ian Sykes as favourites heading into the final of the Busby Tray men’s pairs.

Cook won the men’s stableford on Sunday and he and Sykes disposed of James Forrester and Henry Rasmussen to make this Sunday’s final.

There they face John Babbington-Welsh and Amos Forrester, who ousted Pete Ngarimu and Jim Devery.

Iritana Ngarimu won the women’s stableford with 38 points and accounted for Robyn Ngatai in her Handicap Cup women’s singles match.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: D Cook 36, B Clark 36, A Forrester 34, J Babbington-Welsh 31, P Ngarimu 29, H Rasmussen 29, J Forrester 28.

Busby Tray men’s pairs semifinal: J Babbington-Welsh/A Forrester def P Ngarimu/J Devery, I Sykes/D Cook def J Forrester/H Rasmussen.

Women’s stableford: I Ngarimu 38, G Roberts 34, A Cook 32.

Approach: I Ngarimu.

Twos: D Cook, G Roberts.

Handicap Cup women’s singles: A Cook def M Puke, I Ngarimu def R Ngatai.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Busby Tray men’s pairs final, Handicap Cup women’s singles (12 noon tee-off, I Ngarimu v H McClutchie/G Roberts v A Cook).

Tolaga Bay

MICKEY Grant and John Hale are sharpening their clubs for Bartram Cup matchplay battle on Sunday.

White flags were raised in the semifinals as the rain set in — Taine Lincoln surrendering to Grant and Dion Milner conceding defeat to Hale.

Pete Stevenson faces Jeremy Murphy in the plate final.

SUNDAY — Stableford: M Grant 38, M Watts 36, Tere Lincoln 35, Joe Lincoln 35.

Poverty Bay

IT was V for victory for Vicki Fraser and Vonnie Fletcher in the Freyberg Salver women’s drawn pairs stableford on Wednesday. The duo won with a combined total of 75 points.

WEDNESDAY — Freyberg Salver drawn pairs stableford: V Fraser/Y Fletcher 75.

9-holers’ stableford: R Dymock 21, A Sutton 20.

Twos: S Bramwell.

Tuesday — Women’s chocolate stableford: S Spence 38, J MacKinnon 38, P Gayford 38, M Shanks 37, M Powdrell 37, J Utting 35, A Gemmell 35.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: A Reedy 36, A White 36, N Mackie 35.

Division 2: P Rickard 37, P Grogan 36, B Morrissey 34.

Twos: D Patumaka, J Kerekere, A White, A Reedy.

Approach: P Kerekere.

Barns-Graham Cup finals (see story above).

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: F Ball 36, C Jeffrey 33, K White 33.

Division 2: M Smith 42, W Thompson 38, B Allen 33.

Twos: D Situ, T Goldsmith.

Approach: D Situ.

FRIDAY — Veteran women’s stableford, nine holes: M Williams 15.

18 holes: T Lewis 39.

Longest putt: P Zame.

Thursday (July 12) — Men’s stableford, division 1: N Mackie 40, C Poole 38, G Clapham 36, P Graham 36, C Christie 36.

Division 2: R Fletcher 38, G Eriksen 37, S Willock 37, J Pittar 35.

Twos: S Andreassen, C Poole, P Graham.

Approach: N Mackie.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Are you pleased that New Zealand history will be taught in all schools and kura from 2022?