Poverty Bay - East Coast Golf Roundup

Colebourne posted top stableford score as she led President's team to victory

Colebourne posted top stableford score as she led President's team to victory

File picture

Poverty Bay

Marg Colebourne did a fine stand-in job as her President’s team defeated ladies’ club captain Vicky Fraser’s Captain’s side in their matchplay clash yesterday.

Colebourne, assuming the presidential role in the absence of Anne Witters, posted the top stableford score of the clash, and led Ishbel McKinnon to victory in their combined stableford pairs match.

The President’s side ended up winning 5½ to 2½.

Frank Ball produced one of the rounds of his life in the first half of a stableford double last week.

Ball finished 9-up on the card on Thursday after shooting 1-over 73-11-62, understood to be a career-low score.

He followed it up on Saturday by winning the division 1 stableford with 80-11-69, for 39 points.

Mark Norman carried the momentum of the previous weekend’s Barns-Graham Cup men’s pairs final victory into Sunday’s stableford.

“Normo” posted his second sub-80 of the year on his home course — 78-13-65, for 43 points — to win the division 1 stableford, icing the win with a two and collecting the Sunday School dosh for the best net.

Ross Morley won division 2 with 82-14-68, for 40 points, and pocketed $200 for the Sunday School jackpot of having two or more stableford points on every hole.

Entries are available for the Emerre and Hathaway Poverty Bay Open Championship from September 27 to 29. Limited to first 112 paid entries. Entries close on Sunday, September 9.

Wednesday — President v Captain teams event: President’s team 5½ Captain’s team 2½.

Three-hole net (holes 15, 16, 17): L. Fletcher 11.

Most bunkers: O Thompson 3.

Best stableford: M Colebourne 39.

TUESDAY — Women’s medal and three-putt fine day: O Thompson 73, V Fraser 75.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: M Norman 43, P Stewart 40, B Morgan 38, C Taewa 37, J van Helden 36.

Division 2: R Morley 40, B Talbot 38, L Hewson 35, D Pirimona 35, R Young 34.

Twos: M Norman, G Morley, P Kerekere, B Talbot.

Approach: P Stewart.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: F Ball 39, C Jeffrey 36, B Morrissey 35, A Abrahams 35, J van Helden 33.

Division 2: G Burnside 34, W Thompson 31, B Read 31, D Mettrick 31, B Payne 30.

Twos: S Andreassen, D Situ.

Approach: C Jeffrey.

THURSDAY (July 19) — Men’s par: F Ball +9, R Skuse +7, C Evans +4, M Reynolds +3, T Donovan +3, M Smith +2, A Hayward +2, R Veall +2, G Eriksen +1, P Graham +1

Twos: C Dean, A White, T Donovan.

Approach: C Poole.

Coming up: SATURDAY/SUNDAY, Duncombe Salver women’s competition, 10.30am tee-off Saturday, 9am tee-off Sunday; SATURDAY, August 4, round 1 of Dodgshun Cup men’s competition, round 2 (Aug 11), round 3 (Aug 18/doubles as first qualifying round of men’s club championships), Dodgsun Cup final (Aug 19).

Gisborne Park

IT’S down to the last eight in the Men’s Handicap Cup top division.

Among the survivors from last weekend’s round is bottom qualifier Dave Harrison, who faces Danny Boyle in the August 5 quarterfinals.

Should Boyle win that, he could meet son Zane, who is up against John Collier in the quarters.

The Boyles faced off in the East Coast Open at Te Puia Springs earlier this year, with the old man triumphing . . . comfortably.

In other Handicap Cup last-eight matches, Bart Watene will take on Pete Cameron, who, in his own words, “had to shoot low” to get past Pat Hogan last weekend.

Peter Koorey and Bo Huhu will decide the other semifinal berth.

Electrinet Park results, SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: R Moore 38, A Pahina 34.

WEDNESDAY (July 18) — GRC Rosebowl women’s competition: P Shaw.

Drawn two: B Walker.

TUESDAY (July 17) — Veteran men’s stableford: P Koorey 39, E Parkin 38, C Brown 37, H White 35, R Walford 35, M Hutton 34, J Glassford 32, R Moore 32, N Jones 32.

Twos: E Parkin.

SUNDAY (July 15) — Women’s stableford: B Walker 36.

Drawn two: P Johansen.

Tolaga Bay

MICKEY Grant is the Bartram Cup men’s matchplay champion for 2018.

Grant defeated John Hale 3 and 2 in the final on Sunday.

Pete Stevenson won the stableford with 42 points while Joe Lincoln had two twos.

Tolaga Bay will be humming on Saturday.

Not only is the King of the Coast men’s open being held over the weekend, the Ngati Porou East Coast club rugby final between Uawa and Tokararangi is on the Uawa’s home ground next to the golf course on Saturday afternoon.

SUNDAY — Stableford: P Stevenson 42, R Pomana 39, J Hale 36, M Grant 36, Joe Lincoln 35.

Twos: Joe Lincoln 2.

Bartram Cup final: M Grant def J Hale 3 and 2.

Fotheringham women’s net: T Waru 81, S Robertson 85.

The King of the Coast men’’s open tournament is at Tolaga Bay on Saturday/Sunday. The field (as of yesterday) is — G Perawiti, B Cortesi, K Cortesi, N Cassidy, T Petro, T August, J Rangihika, A Rangihika, Z Rangihika, D Weston, R Sewell, B Watts, A Carswell, R Bowan, D Thompson, R Shields, W Boyd, N Amoamo, T Tarewa, E Brown jr, H Brown, T Cave, A White, P Clayton, L Gunther, R Murray, R Tekanawa, W Williams, W Brown, B Rothschild, P Ngarimu, J Tauariki, A Higham, N Jones, R Young, A Hindmarsh, M Pittar, J Pittar, N Dewes, J Hale, R Maxwell, J Schu, J Devery, J Murphy, D Milner, T McNeil, J Wyllie, D Cook, I Sykes, P Mullooly, M Steele, S Butt, B Johnson, R Pomana, R Smith, H Douglas, J Ash, V Karaka, Taine Lincoln, B Eaglesome, L Wesche, M Grant.

Patutahi

THE “Butcher” took home the bacon in the men’s stableford on Sunday.

Butch McKenzie won with 82-16-66, for 40 points, while 32 points was good enough for Sheree Gray to top the women’s competition.

Adam Brodie (23pts) and Dave Maloy (23) were the Friday meat pack nine-hole stableford winners.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: B McKenzie 82-16-66, 40; D Skudder 92-22-70, 37; J Maynard 89-19-70, 36, W Brown 82-12-70, 36, P Johnston 87-17-70, 36.

Women’s stableford: S Gray 88-15-73, 34.

Twos: A Hindmarsh.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: A Brodie 22, R Pardoe 21, B Wallace 19, G Tattersfield 19, E Brown sr 19 on c/b.

Junior division: D Maloy 23, M Owen 21, C Brown 20, J Blair 20, T Coutts 19.

Mahia

VIV Kyle ended a string of scores of 110-plus to win the Stevenson women’s net-minus-stableford last Thursday.

Kyle posted 107-39-68, for 42 points, and an overall score of 26, two ahead of runner-up Lil Morgan.

Pete Bremner sent a club championship warning on Sunday with an even-par 72-4-68, for 40 points, to win the men’s stableford.

The course has been busy of late, with plenty of visitors taking advantage of the fine weather.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: P Bremner 40, A Steel 38, B Maher 37, T Hema 35.

Jackpot: P Bremner.

THURSDAY (July 19) — Stevenson women’s net-minus-stableford: V Kyle 68-42-26, L Morgan 69-41-28, J Thompson 71-39-32, M Wesche 77-33-44, T Smith 78-32-46.

Waikohu

GOING the other way proved no problem for Percy Milner and a few others on Sunday.

Milner racked up 46 points to win the men’s section of the course backwards stableford, with Larry Green second on 43 and Kahu Tamanui third on 41.

Valerie Grace also mastered the reverse navigation, winning the women’s division with 40 points.

SUNDAY — Course backwards stableford, men: P Milner 46, L Green 43, K Tamanui 41.

Women: V Grace 40, M Tuapawa 32.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, stableford.

Te Puia Springs

NINTEENTH hole drinks tasted sweet for husband and wife Dick and Aomihi Cook on Sunday.

Dick and Ian Sykes won the Busby Tray men’s pairs matchplay final, beating John Babbington-Welsh and Amos Forrester.

Dick also won the men’s stableford with 80-17-63, for 39 points.

Aomihi defeated Georgina Roberts to advance to the Women’s Handicap Cup final where she faces Iritana Ngarimu.

Aomihi capped her victory by winning the women’s stableford with 104-36-68, for 36 points.

SUNDAY — Women’s stableford: A Cook 36, G Roberts 32.

Women’s Handicap Cup semifinals: A Cook def G Roberts 5 and 4.

Men’s stableford: D Cook 39, P Harrison 38, J Babbington-Welsh 34, P Ngarimu 33, I Sykes 32, B Clark 30, J Devery 30.

Busby Tray men’s pairs final: D Cook/I Sykes def J Babbington-Welsh/Amos Forrester.

COMING UP: SUNDAY. Club haggle; SUNDAY, Aug 5, Women’s Handicap Cup final, I Ngarimu v A Cook.

Poverty Bay

Marg Colebourne did a fine stand-in job as her President’s team defeated ladies’ club captain Vicky Fraser’s Captain’s side in their matchplay clash yesterday.

Colebourne, assuming the presidential role in the absence of Anne Witters, posted the top stableford score of the clash, and led Ishbel McKinnon to victory in their combined stableford pairs match.

The President’s side ended up winning 5½ to 2½.

Frank Ball produced one of the rounds of his life in the first half of a stableford double last week.

Ball finished 9-up on the card on Thursday after shooting 1-over 73-11-62, understood to be a career-low score.

He followed it up on Saturday by winning the division 1 stableford with 80-11-69, for 39 points.

Mark Norman carried the momentum of the previous weekend’s Barns-Graham Cup men’s pairs final victory into Sunday’s stableford.

“Normo” posted his second sub-80 of the year on his home course — 78-13-65, for 43 points — to win the division 1 stableford, icing the win with a two and collecting the Sunday School dosh for the best net.

Ross Morley won division 2 with 82-14-68, for 40 points, and pocketed $200 for the Sunday School jackpot of having two or more stableford points on every hole.

Entries are available for the Emerre and Hathaway Poverty Bay Open Championship from September 27 to 29. Limited to first 112 paid entries. Entries close on Sunday, September 9.

Wednesday — President v Captain teams event: President’s team 5½ Captain’s team 2½.

Three-hole net (holes 15, 16, 17): L. Fletcher 11.

Most bunkers: O Thompson 3.

Best stableford: M Colebourne 39.

TUESDAY — Women’s medal and three-putt fine day: O Thompson 73, V Fraser 75.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: M Norman 43, P Stewart 40, B Morgan 38, C Taewa 37, J van Helden 36.

Division 2: R Morley 40, B Talbot 38, L Hewson 35, D Pirimona 35, R Young 34.

Twos: M Norman, G Morley, P Kerekere, B Talbot.

Approach: P Stewart.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: F Ball 39, C Jeffrey 36, B Morrissey 35, A Abrahams 35, J van Helden 33.

Division 2: G Burnside 34, W Thompson 31, B Read 31, D Mettrick 31, B Payne 30.

Twos: S Andreassen, D Situ.

Approach: C Jeffrey.

THURSDAY (July 19) — Men’s par: F Ball +9, R Skuse +7, C Evans +4, M Reynolds +3, T Donovan +3, M Smith +2, A Hayward +2, R Veall +2, G Eriksen +1, P Graham +1

Twos: C Dean, A White, T Donovan.

Approach: C Poole.

Coming up: SATURDAY/SUNDAY, Duncombe Salver women’s competition, 10.30am tee-off Saturday, 9am tee-off Sunday; SATURDAY, August 4, round 1 of Dodgshun Cup men’s competition, round 2 (Aug 11), round 3 (Aug 18/doubles as first qualifying round of men’s club championships), Dodgsun Cup final (Aug 19).

Gisborne Park

IT’S down to the last eight in the Men’s Handicap Cup top division.

Among the survivors from last weekend’s round is bottom qualifier Dave Harrison, who faces Danny Boyle in the August 5 quarterfinals.

Should Boyle win that, he could meet son Zane, who is up against John Collier in the quarters.

The Boyles faced off in the East Coast Open at Te Puia Springs earlier this year, with the old man triumphing . . . comfortably.

In other Handicap Cup last-eight matches, Bart Watene will take on Pete Cameron, who, in his own words, “had to shoot low” to get past Pat Hogan last weekend.

Peter Koorey and Bo Huhu will decide the other semifinal berth.

Electrinet Park results, SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: R Moore 38, A Pahina 34.

WEDNESDAY (July 18) — GRC Rosebowl women’s competition: P Shaw.

Drawn two: B Walker.

TUESDAY (July 17) — Veteran men’s stableford: P Koorey 39, E Parkin 38, C Brown 37, H White 35, R Walford 35, M Hutton 34, J Glassford 32, R Moore 32, N Jones 32.

Twos: E Parkin.

SUNDAY (July 15) — Women’s stableford: B Walker 36.

Drawn two: P Johansen.

Tolaga Bay

MICKEY Grant is the Bartram Cup men’s matchplay champion for 2018.

Grant defeated John Hale 3 and 2 in the final on Sunday.

Pete Stevenson won the stableford with 42 points while Joe Lincoln had two twos.

Tolaga Bay will be humming on Saturday.

Not only is the King of the Coast men’s open being held over the weekend, the Ngati Porou East Coast club rugby final between Uawa and Tokararangi is on the Uawa’s home ground next to the golf course on Saturday afternoon.

SUNDAY — Stableford: P Stevenson 42, R Pomana 39, J Hale 36, M Grant 36, Joe Lincoln 35.

Twos: Joe Lincoln 2.

Bartram Cup final: M Grant def J Hale 3 and 2.

Fotheringham women’s net: T Waru 81, S Robertson 85.

The King of the Coast men’’s open tournament is at Tolaga Bay on Saturday/Sunday. The field (as of yesterday) is — G Perawiti, B Cortesi, K Cortesi, N Cassidy, T Petro, T August, J Rangihika, A Rangihika, Z Rangihika, D Weston, R Sewell, B Watts, A Carswell, R Bowan, D Thompson, R Shields, W Boyd, N Amoamo, T Tarewa, E Brown jr, H Brown, T Cave, A White, P Clayton, L Gunther, R Murray, R Tekanawa, W Williams, W Brown, B Rothschild, P Ngarimu, J Tauariki, A Higham, N Jones, R Young, A Hindmarsh, M Pittar, J Pittar, N Dewes, J Hale, R Maxwell, J Schu, J Devery, J Murphy, D Milner, T McNeil, J Wyllie, D Cook, I Sykes, P Mullooly, M Steele, S Butt, B Johnson, R Pomana, R Smith, H Douglas, J Ash, V Karaka, Taine Lincoln, B Eaglesome, L Wesche, M Grant.

Patutahi

THE “Butcher” took home the bacon in the men’s stableford on Sunday.

Butch McKenzie won with 82-16-66, for 40 points, while 32 points was good enough for Sheree Gray to top the women’s competition.

Adam Brodie (23pts) and Dave Maloy (23) were the Friday meat pack nine-hole stableford winners.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: B McKenzie 82-16-66, 40; D Skudder 92-22-70, 37; J Maynard 89-19-70, 36, W Brown 82-12-70, 36, P Johnston 87-17-70, 36.

Women’s stableford: S Gray 88-15-73, 34.

Twos: A Hindmarsh.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: A Brodie 22, R Pardoe 21, B Wallace 19, G Tattersfield 19, E Brown sr 19 on c/b.

Junior division: D Maloy 23, M Owen 21, C Brown 20, J Blair 20, T Coutts 19.

Mahia

VIV Kyle ended a string of scores of 110-plus to win the Stevenson women’s net-minus-stableford last Thursday.

Kyle posted 107-39-68, for 42 points, and an overall score of 26, two ahead of runner-up Lil Morgan.

Pete Bremner sent a club championship warning on Sunday with an even-par 72-4-68, for 40 points, to win the men’s stableford.

The course has been busy of late, with plenty of visitors taking advantage of the fine weather.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: P Bremner 40, A Steel 38, B Maher 37, T Hema 35.

Jackpot: P Bremner.

THURSDAY (July 19) — Stevenson women’s net-minus-stableford: V Kyle 68-42-26, L Morgan 69-41-28, J Thompson 71-39-32, M Wesche 77-33-44, T Smith 78-32-46.

Waikohu

GOING the other way proved no problem for Percy Milner and a few others on Sunday.

Milner racked up 46 points to win the men’s section of the course backwards stableford, with Larry Green second on 43 and Kahu Tamanui third on 41.

Valerie Grace also mastered the reverse navigation, winning the women’s division with 40 points.

SUNDAY — Course backwards stableford, men: P Milner 46, L Green 43, K Tamanui 41.

Women: V Grace 40, M Tuapawa 32.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, stableford.

Te Puia Springs

NINTEENTH hole drinks tasted sweet for husband and wife Dick and Aomihi Cook on Sunday.

Dick and Ian Sykes won the Busby Tray men’s pairs matchplay final, beating John Babbington-Welsh and Amos Forrester.

Dick also won the men’s stableford with 80-17-63, for 39 points.

Aomihi defeated Georgina Roberts to advance to the Women’s Handicap Cup final where she faces Iritana Ngarimu.

Aomihi capped her victory by winning the women’s stableford with 104-36-68, for 36 points.

SUNDAY — Women’s stableford: A Cook 36, G Roberts 32.

Women’s Handicap Cup semifinals: A Cook def G Roberts 5 and 4.

Men’s stableford: D Cook 39, P Harrison 38, J Babbington-Welsh 34, P Ngarimu 33, I Sykes 32, B Clark 30, J Devery 30.

Busby Tray men’s pairs final: D Cook/I Sykes def J Babbington-Welsh/Amos Forrester.

COMING UP: SUNDAY. Club haggle; SUNDAY, Aug 5, Women’s Handicap Cup final, I Ngarimu v A Cook.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Are you pleased that New Zealand history will be taught in all schools and kura from 2022?