Golf Roundup

File picture

Tolaga Bay

He's not the force he used to be but Dion Milner still knows how to win matches.

The former Poverty Bay-East Coast representative claimed a second consecutive Cook Handicap second 16 title at the King of the Coast men’s open tournament over the weekend.

“I should never have been in it,” admitted Milner, who came from 4-down in his Saturday morning match and a few down in the afternoon clash to advance to the last four.

In a semifinal duel between former winners of the KotC championship 16, Milner proved too strong for good mate Hamish Douglas. He went on to beat Douglas’s Poverty Bay clubmate Bernie Rothschild 2 and 1 in the final.

The Uawa Handicap third 16 also saw the 2017 champion remain on the throne — Springfield member Daren Thompson beating Tahunga’s Mark Steele in the final.

Wairoa’s Jim Ash defeated Gisborne Park’s Rod Maxwell to win the Hauiti Handicap fourth 16.

SATURDAY/SUNDAY — King of the Coast men’s open, King of the Coast championship 16, overall winner: J Tauariki from N Cassidy.

Third: K Cortesi.

Flight: A Higham from W Brown.

Plate: B Yates.

Consolation: J Rangihika.

Cook Handicap second 16, overall winner: D Milner from B Rothschild.

Third: R Pomana.

Flight: D Weston from R Shields.

Plate: B Watts.

Consolation: M Grant.

Uawa Handicap third 16, overall winner: D Thompson from M Steele.

Third: G Perawiti.

Flight: P Mullooly from N Jones.

Plate: R Tekanawa.

Consolation: J Pittar.

Hauiti Handicap fourth 16, overall winner: J Ash from R Maxwell.

Third: J Hale.

Flight: P Harrisom from B Johnson.

Plate: L Wesche.

Consolation: J Murphy.

Twos: J Tauariki 3, N Cassidy 3, T Petro 3, D Milner 2, W Boyd 2, R Murray 2, M Steele 2, B Watts 2, M Grant, A Rangihika, B Johnson, R Maxwell, V Karaka, B Rothschild, B Eaglesome, P Mullooly, B Yates, H Brown, D Thompson, R Lincoln, D Weston, J Murphy, R Young, Z Rangihika, J Pittar, M Pittar.

Poverty Bay

Mary Allan achieved a rare feat on her way to a bronze division gross title-winning repeat at the 27-hole silver/bronze tournament yesterday.

Allan’s 135 (89, 46) was one stroke better than silver division gross winner Gay Young (89, 47), although the pair are only separated by two in handicap.

Allan retained the Meg Harper Salver crown she won last year while Young collected the AB&J Cup.

The net titles were won by Karen Crosby (bronze, 111) and Miggles Shanks (silver, 114 and also a victory repeat of 2017) while Vicki Fraser (53 points) won the stableford and Colleen Skuse (21pts) the nine-holers’ stableford.

The Duncombe Salver women’s pairs 36-hole net went down to the wire over the weekend. Vonnie Fletcher and Debbie Kirkpatrick won on countback from Louise Shepherd and Marg Lane, both pairs posting a best-ball 18-hole total of 57.

Brian “BJ” Morrissey fittingly marked his 75th birthday (July 23) with a division 1 win in the men’s stableford on Saturday.

BJ, who celebrated the milestone with a restaurant dinner with family, posted 80-12-68, for 40 points.

He hasn’t been in the 70s much scoring-wise lately but many believe Morrissey will soon break his age at Poverty Bay . . . more than once.

A sub-70 round on her home Bay course is within touching distance of Tessa McDonald.

The Hawke’s Bay-Poverty Bay No.1 women’s representative player carded 4-under 70 on July 23 — her second 70 of the year.

McDonald started with a bogey-6 on the first hole and went out in even-par 37 for the opening nine.

She stormed home with 4-under 33, including birdies on the 12th, 13th, 17th and 18th.

A reminder that Poverty Bay is marking its 125th anniversary on September 15 and 16.

Those interested can register at info@gisborne golf.co.nz, contact the golf club or anniversary committee members Miggles Shanks, Brigit McIldowie, Terry Allan, Bill Allen and John Rouse.

Wednesday — Silver/bronze 27-hole tournament, silver gross (AB&J Cup): G Young 136.

Silver net: M Shanks 114.

Bronze gross (Meg Harper Salver): M Allan 135.

Bronze net: K Crosby 111.

Stableford: V Fraser 53, J Utting 52.

9-holers’ stableford: C Skuse 21, M Williams 20.

Twos: M. Allan.

Approaches on 6: MJ Bloem, K Crosby, V Fraser.

Best third shots on 5: L Holmberg, J Bell, P Zame.

9-holers’ approach on 11: C Skuse.

9-holers’ best second shot on 10: M Williams.

Tuesday — Women’s stableford: J Tietjen 35 on c/b.

Twos: J Steele

SUNDAY — Duncombe Salver women’s pairs four-ball best-ball net: V Fletcher/D Kirkpatrick 57, L Shepherd/M Lane 57.

9-holers: T Allan/M Shanks.

Men’s stableford, division 1: R Gibson 40, P Anderson 39, B Morgan 38, S Andreassen 37, A White 37.

Division 2: R Johnstone 38, R Morley 38, B Brown 37, M Mulrooney 37, K Daniels 37.

Twos: B Bell, P Anderson, L Hewson.

Approach: P Anderson

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: B Morrissey 40, T Goldsmith 39, D Situ 37, N Mackie 37, S Andreassen 37.

Division 2: C Sowerby 41, B Allen 36, C Poole 36, G Burnside 36, D Wright 36.

Twos: D Mettrick, S Andreassen, C Christie.

Approach: D Mettrick.

THURSDAY (July 26) — Men’s stableford, division 1: G Burnside 40, M Thomas 38, P Kerekere 37, T Sweeney 37.

Division 2: R Skuse 41, B Allen 36, G Eriksen 36, T Sherratt 36.

Twos: M Thomas, M Mulrooney.

Approach: M Mulrooney.

Coming up: SATURDAY, Dodgshun Cup men’s competition, round 1; SUNDAY, DJ Barry Jug mixed pairs, round 1; SATURDAY, Aug 11, Dodgshun Cup, round 2; THURSDAY, Aug 16, Thursday Throne’ SATURDAY, Aug 18, men’s club championships qualifying (doubles as round 3 of Dodgshun Cup); SUNDAY, Aug 19, men’s club championship qualifying (doubles as final round of Dodgshun Cup).

Patutahi

Jonny Priestley bounced back from a poor round a couple of weeks ago with a senior men’s net-winning effort on Sunday.

Priestley improved 13 shots on his July 15 89 with 76-10-66, three birdies helping his cause.

Brian Pohatu won the junior division with 90-24-66 while Helen Humble went close to breaking 100 for the first time in 15 full rounds, settling for 100-32-68 and the women’s net honours.

TUESDAY — Women’s net: M Winiata 102-26-76 (32 putts), J Ewart 105-26-79 (32 putts).

SUNDAY — Men’s net, senior division: J Priestley 76-10-66, B Wallace 82-13-69, W Baty 80-11-69.

Junior division: B Pohatu 90-24-66, S Pittar 96-27-69.

Women’s net: H Humble 100-32-68.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: J Neilson 20, J Brown 19, K Kennedy 19, D Johnston 19, A Brodie 19.

Junior division: M White 20, I Tietjen 19, C Brown 18, D Quinn 18.

Gisborne Park

Tracey Ford added to her impressive history in the King Cup and Kemp Salver 27-hole tournament on Sunday.

Ford won the Kemp Salver 27-hole stableford with 63 points, adding it to her Kemp Salver win in 2015 and King Cup success in 2016.

Mihi Marino claimed the King Cup 27-hole this year with a 100.5 total.

Jo Kerr (71) won the 18-hole net, Shirley Paku (38 points) the 18-hole stableford, Wiki Morrissey (30) the nine-hole net and Kath Papuni (15pts) the nine-hole stableford.

A two on the 14th stood out on the card of Mike Hutton in Saturday’s men’s stableford, which he won with 100-34-66, for 42 points.

Ann Richardson and Pat Johansen won the Foster Cup 36-hole four-ball best ball pairs stableford. They finished on 83 points, with Paku and Margaret Alley second on 80.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: R Walford 38, R Grace 37.

King Cup and Kemp Salver women’s 27-hole tournament, 27-hole net (King Cup): M Marino 100.5, J Akuhata 103.

27-hole stableford (Kemp Salver): T Ford 63, J Foot 60.

18-hole net: J Kerr 71, K Hay 73.

18 hole stableford: S Paku 38, B Walker 34.

9-hole net: W Morrissey 30.

9-hole stableford: K Papuni 15.

Approach: T Ford.

Twos: W Morrissey 2, S Paku.

Village Butchery draw winner: S Phillips.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: M Hutton 42.

Twos: M Hutton.

Foster Cup women’s pairs stableford: A Richardson/P Johansen 83, S Paku/M Alley 80.

Women’s stableford: J Foot 40.

Drawn two: B Woods.

WEDNESDAY (July 25) — John Penny women’s competition, qualifying round 1, net: M Marino 73.

Drawn two: T Ford.

Tuesday (July 24) — Veteran men’s stableford: P Mitchell, H White 38, P Wellard 37, E Parkin 37, P Koorey 35, D Tarry 34.

The women’s club championship qualifying is on SATURDAY and SUNDAY.

The draw for the Men’s Handicap Cup on SUNDAY is — No.1 tee, 9am: D Harrison v D Boyle, J Collier v Z Boyle. 9.06: B Watene v P Cameron, P Koorey v J Bright. 9.12: A Pahina v R Moore, M Emery v Z Rolls. 9.18: M Hutton v J Charles.

Mahia

An excellent short game display anchored Viv Kyle’s Iseki round winning performance.

Kyle racked up 41 stableford points and was comfortably clear of runner-up Jackie Thompson (35), with Maraea Wesche and Trena Smith on 33 and Lil Morgan 32.

Four birdies between them helped Bernie Crowley and Gid Pitman to a 62 net and victory in the men’s four-ball best-ball.

Crowley’s efforts included a double-net birdie on the 404-metre 14th as he and Pitman pipped Pete Bremner and Bruce Maher on countback.

The club championships tee off this weekend.

Waikohu

Percy Milner warmed up for the first round of the men’s club championships with victory in the hidden holes stableford on Sunday.

Milner fired 88-24-64, for a 38 total, to win by two points from Kahu Tamanui, with Tipi Ruru third.

Marg Tuapawa’s 34 points won the women’s competition.

The men’s club champs start on Sunday while the women have their handicap singles.

SUNDAY — Hidden holes stableford, men: P Milner 38, K Tamanui 36, T Ruru 34, DJ Baty 33.

Women: M Tuapawa 34, V Grace 26.

Twos: I Ruru, DJ Baty.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, club competition, first round of men’s club championships, women’s handicap singles.

Tolaga Bay

He's not the force he used to be but Dion Milner still knows how to win matches.

The former Poverty Bay-East Coast representative claimed a second consecutive Cook Handicap second 16 title at the King of the Coast men’s open tournament over the weekend.

“I should never have been in it,” admitted Milner, who came from 4-down in his Saturday morning match and a few down in the afternoon clash to advance to the last four.

In a semifinal duel between former winners of the KotC championship 16, Milner proved too strong for good mate Hamish Douglas. He went on to beat Douglas’s Poverty Bay clubmate Bernie Rothschild 2 and 1 in the final.

The Uawa Handicap third 16 also saw the 2017 champion remain on the throne — Springfield member Daren Thompson beating Tahunga’s Mark Steele in the final.

Wairoa’s Jim Ash defeated Gisborne Park’s Rod Maxwell to win the Hauiti Handicap fourth 16.

SATURDAY/SUNDAY — King of the Coast men’s open, King of the Coast championship 16, overall winner: J Tauariki from N Cassidy.

Third: K Cortesi.

Flight: A Higham from W Brown.

Plate: B Yates.

Consolation: J Rangihika.

Cook Handicap second 16, overall winner: D Milner from B Rothschild.

Third: R Pomana.

Flight: D Weston from R Shields.

Plate: B Watts.

Consolation: M Grant.

Uawa Handicap third 16, overall winner: D Thompson from M Steele.

Third: G Perawiti.

Flight: P Mullooly from N Jones.

Plate: R Tekanawa.

Consolation: J Pittar.

Hauiti Handicap fourth 16, overall winner: J Ash from R Maxwell.

Third: J Hale.

Flight: P Harrisom from B Johnson.

Plate: L Wesche.

Consolation: J Murphy.

Twos: J Tauariki 3, N Cassidy 3, T Petro 3, D Milner 2, W Boyd 2, R Murray 2, M Steele 2, B Watts 2, M Grant, A Rangihika, B Johnson, R Maxwell, V Karaka, B Rothschild, B Eaglesome, P Mullooly, B Yates, H Brown, D Thompson, R Lincoln, D Weston, J Murphy, R Young, Z Rangihika, J Pittar, M Pittar.

Poverty Bay

Mary Allan achieved a rare feat on her way to a bronze division gross title-winning repeat at the 27-hole silver/bronze tournament yesterday.

Allan’s 135 (89, 46) was one stroke better than silver division gross winner Gay Young (89, 47), although the pair are only separated by two in handicap.

Allan retained the Meg Harper Salver crown she won last year while Young collected the AB&J Cup.

The net titles were won by Karen Crosby (bronze, 111) and Miggles Shanks (silver, 114 and also a victory repeat of 2017) while Vicki Fraser (53 points) won the stableford and Colleen Skuse (21pts) the nine-holers’ stableford.

The Duncombe Salver women’s pairs 36-hole net went down to the wire over the weekend. Vonnie Fletcher and Debbie Kirkpatrick won on countback from Louise Shepherd and Marg Lane, both pairs posting a best-ball 18-hole total of 57.

Brian “BJ” Morrissey fittingly marked his 75th birthday (July 23) with a division 1 win in the men’s stableford on Saturday.

BJ, who celebrated the milestone with a restaurant dinner with family, posted 80-12-68, for 40 points.

He hasn’t been in the 70s much scoring-wise lately but many believe Morrissey will soon break his age at Poverty Bay . . . more than once.

A sub-70 round on her home Bay course is within touching distance of Tessa McDonald.

The Hawke’s Bay-Poverty Bay No.1 women’s representative player carded 4-under 70 on July 23 — her second 70 of the year.

McDonald started with a bogey-6 on the first hole and went out in even-par 37 for the opening nine.

She stormed home with 4-under 33, including birdies on the 12th, 13th, 17th and 18th.

A reminder that Poverty Bay is marking its 125th anniversary on September 15 and 16.

Those interested can register at info@gisborne golf.co.nz, contact the golf club or anniversary committee members Miggles Shanks, Brigit McIldowie, Terry Allan, Bill Allen and John Rouse.

Wednesday — Silver/bronze 27-hole tournament, silver gross (AB&J Cup): G Young 136.

Silver net: M Shanks 114.

Bronze gross (Meg Harper Salver): M Allan 135.

Bronze net: K Crosby 111.

Stableford: V Fraser 53, J Utting 52.

9-holers’ stableford: C Skuse 21, M Williams 20.

Twos: M. Allan.

Approaches on 6: MJ Bloem, K Crosby, V Fraser.

Best third shots on 5: L Holmberg, J Bell, P Zame.

9-holers’ approach on 11: C Skuse.

9-holers’ best second shot on 10: M Williams.

Tuesday — Women’s stableford: J Tietjen 35 on c/b.

Twos: J Steele

SUNDAY — Duncombe Salver women’s pairs four-ball best-ball net: V Fletcher/D Kirkpatrick 57, L Shepherd/M Lane 57.

9-holers: T Allan/M Shanks.

Men’s stableford, division 1: R Gibson 40, P Anderson 39, B Morgan 38, S Andreassen 37, A White 37.

Division 2: R Johnstone 38, R Morley 38, B Brown 37, M Mulrooney 37, K Daniels 37.

Twos: B Bell, P Anderson, L Hewson.

Approach: P Anderson

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: B Morrissey 40, T Goldsmith 39, D Situ 37, N Mackie 37, S Andreassen 37.

Division 2: C Sowerby 41, B Allen 36, C Poole 36, G Burnside 36, D Wright 36.

Twos: D Mettrick, S Andreassen, C Christie.

Approach: D Mettrick.

THURSDAY (July 26) — Men’s stableford, division 1: G Burnside 40, M Thomas 38, P Kerekere 37, T Sweeney 37.

Division 2: R Skuse 41, B Allen 36, G Eriksen 36, T Sherratt 36.

Twos: M Thomas, M Mulrooney.

Approach: M Mulrooney.

Coming up: SATURDAY, Dodgshun Cup men’s competition, round 1; SUNDAY, DJ Barry Jug mixed pairs, round 1; SATURDAY, Aug 11, Dodgshun Cup, round 2; THURSDAY, Aug 16, Thursday Throne’ SATURDAY, Aug 18, men’s club championships qualifying (doubles as round 3 of Dodgshun Cup); SUNDAY, Aug 19, men’s club championship qualifying (doubles as final round of Dodgshun Cup).

Patutahi

Jonny Priestley bounced back from a poor round a couple of weeks ago with a senior men’s net-winning effort on Sunday.

Priestley improved 13 shots on his July 15 89 with 76-10-66, three birdies helping his cause.

Brian Pohatu won the junior division with 90-24-66 while Helen Humble went close to breaking 100 for the first time in 15 full rounds, settling for 100-32-68 and the women’s net honours.

TUESDAY — Women’s net: M Winiata 102-26-76 (32 putts), J Ewart 105-26-79 (32 putts).

SUNDAY — Men’s net, senior division: J Priestley 76-10-66, B Wallace 82-13-69, W Baty 80-11-69.

Junior division: B Pohatu 90-24-66, S Pittar 96-27-69.

Women’s net: H Humble 100-32-68.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: J Neilson 20, J Brown 19, K Kennedy 19, D Johnston 19, A Brodie 19.

Junior division: M White 20, I Tietjen 19, C Brown 18, D Quinn 18.

Gisborne Park

Tracey Ford added to her impressive history in the King Cup and Kemp Salver 27-hole tournament on Sunday.

Ford won the Kemp Salver 27-hole stableford with 63 points, adding it to her Kemp Salver win in 2015 and King Cup success in 2016.

Mihi Marino claimed the King Cup 27-hole this year with a 100.5 total.

Jo Kerr (71) won the 18-hole net, Shirley Paku (38 points) the 18-hole stableford, Wiki Morrissey (30) the nine-hole net and Kath Papuni (15pts) the nine-hole stableford.

A two on the 14th stood out on the card of Mike Hutton in Saturday’s men’s stableford, which he won with 100-34-66, for 42 points.

Ann Richardson and Pat Johansen won the Foster Cup 36-hole four-ball best ball pairs stableford. They finished on 83 points, with Paku and Margaret Alley second on 80.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: R Walford 38, R Grace 37.

King Cup and Kemp Salver women’s 27-hole tournament, 27-hole net (King Cup): M Marino 100.5, J Akuhata 103.

27-hole stableford (Kemp Salver): T Ford 63, J Foot 60.

18-hole net: J Kerr 71, K Hay 73.

18 hole stableford: S Paku 38, B Walker 34.

9-hole net: W Morrissey 30.

9-hole stableford: K Papuni 15.

Approach: T Ford.

Twos: W Morrissey 2, S Paku.

Village Butchery draw winner: S Phillips.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: M Hutton 42.

Twos: M Hutton.

Foster Cup women’s pairs stableford: A Richardson/P Johansen 83, S Paku/M Alley 80.

Women’s stableford: J Foot 40.

Drawn two: B Woods.

WEDNESDAY (July 25) — John Penny women’s competition, qualifying round 1, net: M Marino 73.

Drawn two: T Ford.

Tuesday (July 24) — Veteran men’s stableford: P Mitchell, H White 38, P Wellard 37, E Parkin 37, P Koorey 35, D Tarry 34.

The women’s club championship qualifying is on SATURDAY and SUNDAY.

The draw for the Men’s Handicap Cup on SUNDAY is — No.1 tee, 9am: D Harrison v D Boyle, J Collier v Z Boyle. 9.06: B Watene v P Cameron, P Koorey v J Bright. 9.12: A Pahina v R Moore, M Emery v Z Rolls. 9.18: M Hutton v J Charles.

Mahia

An excellent short game display anchored Viv Kyle’s Iseki round winning performance.

Kyle racked up 41 stableford points and was comfortably clear of runner-up Jackie Thompson (35), with Maraea Wesche and Trena Smith on 33 and Lil Morgan 32.

Four birdies between them helped Bernie Crowley and Gid Pitman to a 62 net and victory in the men’s four-ball best-ball.

Crowley’s efforts included a double-net birdie on the 404-metre 14th as he and Pitman pipped Pete Bremner and Bruce Maher on countback.

The club championships tee off this weekend.

Waikohu

Percy Milner warmed up for the first round of the men’s club championships with victory in the hidden holes stableford on Sunday.

Milner fired 88-24-64, for a 38 total, to win by two points from Kahu Tamanui, with Tipi Ruru third.

Marg Tuapawa’s 34 points won the women’s competition.

The men’s club champs start on Sunday while the women have their handicap singles.

SUNDAY — Hidden holes stableford, men: P Milner 38, K Tamanui 36, T Ruru 34, DJ Baty 33.

Women: M Tuapawa 34, V Grace 26.

Twos: I Ruru, DJ Baty.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, club competition, first round of men’s club championships, women’s handicap singles.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Are you pleased that New Zealand history will be taught in all schools and kura from 2022?