Golf Roundup

File picture

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Gisborne Park

Two queens remained on their thrones while a former ruler regained the crown as the women’s club champions were decided on Sunday.

Jo Kerr retained the senior women’s title with a 32nd-hole win over Carney Pipi in their 36-hole off-the-stick matchplay final.

Kerr, off 9, was expected to win comfortably against her 18-handicapped opponent, but was off her game until the latter stages of the match.

Kerr led 3-up after 18 holes but by the 25th it was all-square.

In her own words, Kerr refocused, “knuckled down” and won the next six holes for a 6 and 4 victory.

Defending champion Jean Foot made it a third intermediate title, beating Jacque Akuhata-Nickerson 2 and 1 over 36 holes.

Foot started OK, fell away in the middle then finished the stronger to win on the 35th hole.

Margaret Alley had what she described as a “lovely” and “enjoyable” junior final against Kath Papuni.

It was scheduled for 18 holes but Alley needed an extra hole to seal her second junior honour. The first was in 2011 and also went to the 19th.

The Men’s Handicap Cup finals are on this Sunday.

Dave Harrison and Pete Koorey are in the division 1 final while youngster Zach Rolls faces John Charles in division 2.

Allan Nairne had a good week.

He won the veteran men’s Tuesday stableford last week with 41 points and the Saturday stableford with 40. Both rounds featured a two.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Women’s club championship finals, senior division: J Kerr def C Pipi.

Intermediate: J Foot def J Akuhata-Nickerson.

Junior: M Alley def K Papuni.

Men’s stableford: B Cox 43, J Collier 39.

Twos: R Grace, P Cameron.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: A Nairne 40, E Parkin 36.

Twos: A Nairne.

TUESDAY (Aug 14) — Veteran men’s stableford: A Nairne 41, A Lewington 39, P Mitchell 38, E Parkin 37, B Lumsden-Nicholls 35, C Palmer 35.

Twos: A Nairne.

The Men’s Handicap Cup finals are on SUNDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 9am: D Harrison v P Koorey, Z Rolls v J Charles.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, Meg Gordon women’s Canadian drawn partners, 10am tee-off; SATURDAY/SUNDAY, men’s club championship qualifying rounds, blue tees.

Poverty Bay

William Brown is leading from the front in his quest for two senior club championship titles in 2018.

After top qualifying for Patutahi’s senior champs, Brown emulated the effort and picked up silverware in the process in the Bay’s qualifying rounds last weekend.

Brown shot 1-under par 143 to finish seven shots ahead of Andrew Higham.

His 72, 71 featured nine birdies, including five of the six par-5s over the two rounds.

Higham shot 72, 78 while Simon Jeune was third with 76, 77.

Pat Butler would have been top qualifier in the intermediate division but made the admirable choice to step up to senior level. He was fourth-best qualifier with 157 (78, 79).

The intermediate No.1 seeding was claimed by defending champion Neil Mackie on 164 (82, 82), four shots ahead of John van Helden (84, 84).

Ray Veall (86) was the best of the junior qualifiers and Phil Wauchop (103) topped the endeavour division.

The two qualifying rounds doubled as the third and fourth rounds of the Dodgshun Cup strokeplay series.

Brown easily won division 1 with 219 (76, 72, 71), with daylight back to runner-up Peter Clayton on 237 (79, 80, 78).

Mackie, with 248 (84, 82, 82), won division 2 and Basil Payne, on 275 (93, 93, 89), won division 3.

Players counted their three best scores over the four-round series.

  • June MacKinnon and Karen Crosby staked claims for club championship honours with impressive qualifying performances yesterday.

MacKinnon shot 92-27-65 to grab the No.1 seeding in the intermediate division while Crosby’s 95-28-67 was best of the junior qualifiers.

MacKinnon’s efforts also won her the bronze I LGU and the women’s net for the day.

Betting against Hawke’s Bay-Poverty Bay No.1 Tessa McDonald winning the senior division would be a fool’s errand. She easily topped qualifying with 2-under 72 while Brigit McIldowie’s 57 was best of the 9-holers.

Wednesday — LGU, silver division: J Utting 87-17-70.

Bronze I: J MacKinnon 92-27-65.

Bronze II: K Crosby 95-28-67,

Women’s net: J MacKinnon 65, K Crosby 67.

Women’s club championship top qualifiers — Senior: T McDonald 72.

Intermediate: J MacKinnon 92.

Junior: K Crosby 95.

9-holers: B McIldowie 57.

TUESDAY — Women’s bisque par: J Tietjen +9, J MacKinnon +7 on c/b.

Longest putt: G Young.

Twos: L Fletcher.

SATURDAY/SUNDAY — Men’s club championship strokeplay qualifying, senior division (36 holes): W Brown 143 (72, 71), A Higham 150 (72, 78), S Jeune 153 (76, 77), P Butler 157 (78, 79).

Intermediate (36 holes): N Mackie 164, J van Helden 168, D Griffin 173, R Foon 173 (87, 86).

Junior division (18 holes): R Veall 86, B Allen 88, D Mettrick 88, B Payne 89.

Endeavour division (18 holes): P Wauchop 103, N Absalom 105, J Rouse 110, S Olsen 111.

Twos: M Armstrong, D Patumaka, A Higham.

Approach: A Higham.

Sunday Stableford, division 1: C Taewa 40, B Morgan 39, W Brown 39, P Butler 39, A Reedy 38, R Gibson 38.

Division 2: M Armstrong 38, B Bell 37, D Pirimona 36, D Griffin 36, R Young 36, R Morley 35.

Twos: D Pirimona, A Reedy, P Stewart, C Taewa, A Hayward, D Situ, R Gibson.

Approach: D Situ.

THURSDAY (Aug 16) — Thursday Throne men’s par: B Allen +9, D Atkins +7, D Mettrick +6, B Payne +5, M Mulrooney +5, T Sherratt +4, N Mackie +4, J van Helden +4, D Bush +3

Twos: R Skuse, T Donovan, D Bush, N Mackie.

Approach: D Bush.

The first matchplay round of the men’s club championships is on SATURDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 11.31am: R Young v S Palmer. 11.39: M Stewart v L Foster, R Skuse v H Williams. 11.47: N Mackie v C Christie, D Patumaka v A Hayward. 11.55: D Grant v M Armstrong, A Haughey v R Foon. 12.03: D Griffin v M Dodgshun, G Clapham v J Situ. 12.11: J McGregor v G Burnside, D Bush v J van Helden. 12.19: J Walker v J Devery, C Jeffrey v D Jenkins. 12.27: P Clayton v D Situ, H Douglas v P Butler. 12.35: S Jeune v G Morley, M Jefferson v B Colbert.

The draw for the first round of the women’s club championships is —

Senior division: R Taewa v S Spence, A Witters v V Bell.

Byes: T McDonald, L Holmberg, G Young, M Colebourne.

Intermediate: P Dymock v J Steele.

Byes: J MacKinnon, M Allan, A Gemmell.

Junior: K Crosby v P Wanklyn, S Kemp v L Fletcher, P Gayford v J Tietjen, L Shepherd v V Fraser.

9-holers: G Corson v R Dymock, A Sutton v L Plowman, T Allan v J Alderson.

Bye: B McIldowie.

Tolaga Bay

A Lincoln-Lincoln senior final remains a possibility in the men’s club championships.

Tere Lincoln beat Mickey Grant on Sunday to advance to the semifinals, where he faces defending champion Neil Hansen.

Taine Lincoln — Tere’s nephew — defeated Dion Milner to move into a last-four clash with Bruce Yates.

Tony Sharp beat Pete Stevenson in a junior match while Rongo Pomana eliminated Mike Brooker in an intermediate clash.

The champs continue this Sunday.

SUNDAY — Men’s medal: P Stevenson 61, Tere Lincoln 64, Taine Lincoln 65, T Sharp 67.

Twos: Taine Lincoln, B Yates.

Putting: Tere Lincoln 30, M Grant 31.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, round 3 of the club champs.

Patutahi

Brian Pohatu followed up the previous weekend’s club competition win with victory in the men’s stableford on Sunday.

Pohatu carded 88-24-64, for 42 points, to win the junior division.

Butch McKenzie won the senior division with 81-16-65, for 41 points, on countback from Chris Beattie’s 78-13-65.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, senior division: B McKenzie 41, C Beattie 41, G Brown 40, H Brown 38.

Junior division: B Pohatu 42, J Brodie 38, B Burgess 38, R Moleta 38.

Women’s stableford: D Johnson 39.

Twos: J Brown, M Pohatu.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: R Pardoe 21, J Brown 19, P Harrison 19, W Brown sr 19 on c/b.

Junior division: J Neilson 23, T Coutts 23, S Mohlmann 22, J Blair 20.

Te Puia Springs

Iritana Ngarimu was a stand-out in the women’s competition on Sunday.

Her net-winning 67 was light years ahead of the field and she also beat Makita Puke in their intermediate women’s club championship match.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: D Cook 36, H Rasmussen 35, M Higham 34, P Ngarimu 33, J Babbington-Welsh 31, G Summersby 31, J Devery 30, B Clark 30, N Truman 30.

Men’s club championships, junior division: J Babbington-Welsh def P Harrison, N Truman def G Summersby.

Intermediate division: H Rasmussen def J Devery.

Women’s net: I Ngarimu 67, R Ngatai 83, G Roberts 83.

Women’s club championships, intermediate division: I Ngarimu def M Puke.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, round 2 of men’s club championships, haggle for women.

Mahia

Entries are being taken for the Fiordland Lobster Company and Mainfreight Men’s 2-day 36-hole Open tournament on October 13-14.

There are gross, net and stableford divisions, and a team competition, along with approaches and long drives.

Golfers must have a maximum handicap of 24 to be eligible for the top prize.

There are morning (from 7.30am) and afternoon (from 11.30am) tee-offs and a nine-hole haggle will be run on Friday, October 12, from 12 noon to 4pm.

  • There is no Eftpos at the clubhouse.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Gisborne Park

Two queens remained on their thrones while a former ruler regained the crown as the women’s club champions were decided on Sunday.

Jo Kerr retained the senior women’s title with a 32nd-hole win over Carney Pipi in their 36-hole off-the-stick matchplay final.

Kerr, off 9, was expected to win comfortably against her 18-handicapped opponent, but was off her game until the latter stages of the match.

Kerr led 3-up after 18 holes but by the 25th it was all-square.

In her own words, Kerr refocused, “knuckled down” and won the next six holes for a 6 and 4 victory.

Defending champion Jean Foot made it a third intermediate title, beating Jacque Akuhata-Nickerson 2 and 1 over 36 holes.

Foot started OK, fell away in the middle then finished the stronger to win on the 35th hole.

Margaret Alley had what she described as a “lovely” and “enjoyable” junior final against Kath Papuni.

It was scheduled for 18 holes but Alley needed an extra hole to seal her second junior honour. The first was in 2011 and also went to the 19th.

The Men’s Handicap Cup finals are on this Sunday.

Dave Harrison and Pete Koorey are in the division 1 final while youngster Zach Rolls faces John Charles in division 2.

Allan Nairne had a good week.

He won the veteran men’s Tuesday stableford last week with 41 points and the Saturday stableford with 40. Both rounds featured a two.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Women’s club championship finals, senior division: J Kerr def C Pipi.

Intermediate: J Foot def J Akuhata-Nickerson.

Junior: M Alley def K Papuni.

Men’s stableford: B Cox 43, J Collier 39.

Twos: R Grace, P Cameron.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: A Nairne 40, E Parkin 36.

Twos: A Nairne.

TUESDAY (Aug 14) — Veteran men’s stableford: A Nairne 41, A Lewington 39, P Mitchell 38, E Parkin 37, B Lumsden-Nicholls 35, C Palmer 35.

Twos: A Nairne.

The Men’s Handicap Cup finals are on SUNDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 9am: D Harrison v P Koorey, Z Rolls v J Charles.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, Meg Gordon women’s Canadian drawn partners, 10am tee-off; SATURDAY/SUNDAY, men’s club championship qualifying rounds, blue tees.

Poverty Bay

William Brown is leading from the front in his quest for two senior club championship titles in 2018.

After top qualifying for Patutahi’s senior champs, Brown emulated the effort and picked up silverware in the process in the Bay’s qualifying rounds last weekend.

Brown shot 1-under par 143 to finish seven shots ahead of Andrew Higham.

His 72, 71 featured nine birdies, including five of the six par-5s over the two rounds.

Higham shot 72, 78 while Simon Jeune was third with 76, 77.

Pat Butler would have been top qualifier in the intermediate division but made the admirable choice to step up to senior level. He was fourth-best qualifier with 157 (78, 79).

The intermediate No.1 seeding was claimed by defending champion Neil Mackie on 164 (82, 82), four shots ahead of John van Helden (84, 84).

Ray Veall (86) was the best of the junior qualifiers and Phil Wauchop (103) topped the endeavour division.

The two qualifying rounds doubled as the third and fourth rounds of the Dodgshun Cup strokeplay series.

Brown easily won division 1 with 219 (76, 72, 71), with daylight back to runner-up Peter Clayton on 237 (79, 80, 78).

Mackie, with 248 (84, 82, 82), won division 2 and Basil Payne, on 275 (93, 93, 89), won division 3.

Players counted their three best scores over the four-round series.

  • June MacKinnon and Karen Crosby staked claims for club championship honours with impressive qualifying performances yesterday.

MacKinnon shot 92-27-65 to grab the No.1 seeding in the intermediate division while Crosby’s 95-28-67 was best of the junior qualifiers.

MacKinnon’s efforts also won her the bronze I LGU and the women’s net for the day.

Betting against Hawke’s Bay-Poverty Bay No.1 Tessa McDonald winning the senior division would be a fool’s errand. She easily topped qualifying with 2-under 72 while Brigit McIldowie’s 57 was best of the 9-holers.

Wednesday — LGU, silver division: J Utting 87-17-70.

Bronze I: J MacKinnon 92-27-65.

Bronze II: K Crosby 95-28-67,

Women’s net: J MacKinnon 65, K Crosby 67.

Women’s club championship top qualifiers — Senior: T McDonald 72.

Intermediate: J MacKinnon 92.

Junior: K Crosby 95.

9-holers: B McIldowie 57.

TUESDAY — Women’s bisque par: J Tietjen +9, J MacKinnon +7 on c/b.

Longest putt: G Young.

Twos: L Fletcher.

SATURDAY/SUNDAY — Men’s club championship strokeplay qualifying, senior division (36 holes): W Brown 143 (72, 71), A Higham 150 (72, 78), S Jeune 153 (76, 77), P Butler 157 (78, 79).

Intermediate (36 holes): N Mackie 164, J van Helden 168, D Griffin 173, R Foon 173 (87, 86).

Junior division (18 holes): R Veall 86, B Allen 88, D Mettrick 88, B Payne 89.

Endeavour division (18 holes): P Wauchop 103, N Absalom 105, J Rouse 110, S Olsen 111.

Twos: M Armstrong, D Patumaka, A Higham.

Approach: A Higham.

Sunday Stableford, division 1: C Taewa 40, B Morgan 39, W Brown 39, P Butler 39, A Reedy 38, R Gibson 38.

Division 2: M Armstrong 38, B Bell 37, D Pirimona 36, D Griffin 36, R Young 36, R Morley 35.

Twos: D Pirimona, A Reedy, P Stewart, C Taewa, A Hayward, D Situ, R Gibson.

Approach: D Situ.

THURSDAY (Aug 16) — Thursday Throne men’s par: B Allen +9, D Atkins +7, D Mettrick +6, B Payne +5, M Mulrooney +5, T Sherratt +4, N Mackie +4, J van Helden +4, D Bush +3

Twos: R Skuse, T Donovan, D Bush, N Mackie.

Approach: D Bush.

The first matchplay round of the men’s club championships is on SATURDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 11.31am: R Young v S Palmer. 11.39: M Stewart v L Foster, R Skuse v H Williams. 11.47: N Mackie v C Christie, D Patumaka v A Hayward. 11.55: D Grant v M Armstrong, A Haughey v R Foon. 12.03: D Griffin v M Dodgshun, G Clapham v J Situ. 12.11: J McGregor v G Burnside, D Bush v J van Helden. 12.19: J Walker v J Devery, C Jeffrey v D Jenkins. 12.27: P Clayton v D Situ, H Douglas v P Butler. 12.35: S Jeune v G Morley, M Jefferson v B Colbert.

The draw for the first round of the women’s club championships is —

Senior division: R Taewa v S Spence, A Witters v V Bell.

Byes: T McDonald, L Holmberg, G Young, M Colebourne.

Intermediate: P Dymock v J Steele.

Byes: J MacKinnon, M Allan, A Gemmell.

Junior: K Crosby v P Wanklyn, S Kemp v L Fletcher, P Gayford v J Tietjen, L Shepherd v V Fraser.

9-holers: G Corson v R Dymock, A Sutton v L Plowman, T Allan v J Alderson.

Bye: B McIldowie.

Tolaga Bay

A Lincoln-Lincoln senior final remains a possibility in the men’s club championships.

Tere Lincoln beat Mickey Grant on Sunday to advance to the semifinals, where he faces defending champion Neil Hansen.

Taine Lincoln — Tere’s nephew — defeated Dion Milner to move into a last-four clash with Bruce Yates.

Tony Sharp beat Pete Stevenson in a junior match while Rongo Pomana eliminated Mike Brooker in an intermediate clash.

The champs continue this Sunday.

SUNDAY — Men’s medal: P Stevenson 61, Tere Lincoln 64, Taine Lincoln 65, T Sharp 67.

Twos: Taine Lincoln, B Yates.

Putting: Tere Lincoln 30, M Grant 31.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, round 3 of the club champs.

Patutahi

Brian Pohatu followed up the previous weekend’s club competition win with victory in the men’s stableford on Sunday.

Pohatu carded 88-24-64, for 42 points, to win the junior division.

Butch McKenzie won the senior division with 81-16-65, for 41 points, on countback from Chris Beattie’s 78-13-65.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, senior division: B McKenzie 41, C Beattie 41, G Brown 40, H Brown 38.

Junior division: B Pohatu 42, J Brodie 38, B Burgess 38, R Moleta 38.

Women’s stableford: D Johnson 39.

Twos: J Brown, M Pohatu.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: R Pardoe 21, J Brown 19, P Harrison 19, W Brown sr 19 on c/b.

Junior division: J Neilson 23, T Coutts 23, S Mohlmann 22, J Blair 20.

Te Puia Springs

Iritana Ngarimu was a stand-out in the women’s competition on Sunday.

Her net-winning 67 was light years ahead of the field and she also beat Makita Puke in their intermediate women’s club championship match.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: D Cook 36, H Rasmussen 35, M Higham 34, P Ngarimu 33, J Babbington-Welsh 31, G Summersby 31, J Devery 30, B Clark 30, N Truman 30.

Men’s club championships, junior division: J Babbington-Welsh def P Harrison, N Truman def G Summersby.

Intermediate division: H Rasmussen def J Devery.

Women’s net: I Ngarimu 67, R Ngatai 83, G Roberts 83.

Women’s club championships, intermediate division: I Ngarimu def M Puke.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, round 2 of men’s club championships, haggle for women.

Mahia

Entries are being taken for the Fiordland Lobster Company and Mainfreight Men’s 2-day 36-hole Open tournament on October 13-14.

There are gross, net and stableford divisions, and a team competition, along with approaches and long drives.

Golfers must have a maximum handicap of 24 to be eligible for the top prize.

There are morning (from 7.30am) and afternoon (from 11.30am) tee-offs and a nine-hole haggle will be run on Friday, October 12, from 12 noon to 4pm.

  • There is no Eftpos at the clubhouse.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Are you pleased that New Zealand history will be taught in all schools and kura from 2022?