Gisborne Club Darts Association results

All the latest.

All the latest.

Individual highlights

180s: Thao Duncan (2NZ Say My Name Again)(2), Webster (Webby) Lewis (2NZ Say My Name Again), Kayne Arahanga (2NZ Say My Name Again), Mike Hughes (2NZ Bullz), Colin Edwards (2NZ Bullz)(2), Gary Poi (2NZ Bullz), Cris Kiri (2NZ Titans), Joe Hall (Cossy Downers).

Best start (140): Kayne Arahanga (2NZ Say My Name Again), Lee Tamihana (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Brian Leach (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Monty Reedy (Cossy 2 PHL), Steve Nisbett (Cossy 2 PHL), Vern Marshall (Cossy 2 PHL), Mike Hughes (2NZ Bullz), Colin Edwards (2NZ Bullz), Shane Horne (2NZ Rebels), Jesse Noa Noa (2NZ Rebels).

Best finish (151): Brendon Barry (2NZ Titans).

Most high scores (15): Kayne Arahanga (2NZ Say My Name Again), Shane Horne (2NZ Rebels).

All games won in the match: Lee Tamihana (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Sha Hohipa (Cossy DONE & Dusted), George Vaotu’ua (2NZ Bullz), Glenn Higgins (2NZ Corys 6-Shooters), Terry O’Neill (2NZ Corys 6-Shooters), Chris Giddens (2NZ McCann’ics), Mere-Kingi Nepe (2NZ McCann’ics), Leah Monika (2NZ McCann’ics), Walter Whaitiri (2NZ McCann’ics), Ryan Kirkland (Cossy B Coz), Nicki Stairs (Cossy B Coz), Peter Archbold (Roseland Dilligaf).

Results

(P = pairs won. S = singles won. T = total tons)

2NZ Say My Name Again 6 Cossy DONE & Dusted 15: Thao Duncan (P0 S2 T14) 180 (2), 140, 121 (2), 110f, 100 (8); Webster (Webby) Lewis (P0 S0 T6) 180, 140, 100 (4); Kayne Arahanga (P2 S1 T15) 180, 140st, 140 (3), 135, 118, 100 (8); Tui (Mannie) Duncan (P2 S1 T5) 171, 140, 125, 100 (2). Matt Reedy (P2 S0 T9) 140, 123, 100 (7); Dudley Reeves (P2 S2 T7) 140 (2), 121, 100 (4); Lee Tamihana (P3 S2 T8) 140st, 135, 125, 100 (5); Sha Hohipa (P3 S2 T7) 140, 120, 118, 100 (4); Wayne Tamihana (P2 S1 T14) 140 (2), 100 (12); Brian Leach (P2 S1 T8) 140st, 100 (7).

Roseland 15 Cossy Shakers 6: Winston (Black) Wanoa (P3 S1 T9) 121 (2), 100 (7); Wayne Morrell (P3 S0 T7) 140, 121 (2), 112, 100 (3); John Kingsbeer (P3 S1 T11) 140 (2), 125, 100 (8); Mike Jones (P3 S1 T4) 140, 123, 100 (2); Kevin Morrell (P2 S2 T9) 140, 121, 100 (7); John Collier (P2 S2 T8) 140, 130, 126, 121, 100 (4). John Love (P0 S1 T6) 140, 100 (5); Stacey Reeves (P0 S1 T7) 140, 100 (6); Levi Tamihana (P1 S2 T7) 140, 125, 100 (5); Rihara Moeke (P1 S0 T5) 140, 100 (4); Aubrey Ormond (P0 S1 T3) 100 (3); Rawinia (Mia) Leach (P0 S0 T2) 125, 101.

Cossy 2 PHL 11 2NZ Bullz 10: Monty Reedy (P1 S1 T11) 140st, 125, 121, 100 (8); Steve (Puna) McRoberts (P1 S1 T5) 125, 121, 100 (3); Mike Price (P0 S1 T7) 135, 100 (6); Steve Nisbett (P0 S2 T6) 140st, 122, 100 (4); Vern Marshall (P2 S2 T9) 140st, 116, 100 (7); Allen Wildbore (P2 S1 T5) 125, 100 (4). George Vaotu’ua (P3 S2 T6) 140 (2), 100 (4); Rowe Mason (P3 S1 T8) 140, 135, 125, 100 (5); Mike Hughes (P2 S1 T12) 180, 140st, 125, 121 (2), 107, 100 (6); Colin Edwards (P2 S0 T9) 180 (2), 140st, 125, 116, 100 (4); Scott (Scotty) Cunningham (P1 S0 T5) 140, 125, 100 (3); Gary Poi (P1 S0 T5) 180, 133, 101, 100 (2).

2NZ Rebels 7 2NZ Titans 14: Charlie Reiri (P1 S2 T7) 140, 125, 100 (5); Robert (Lee) Barbarich (P1 S1 T10) 140, 135, 125, 119, 100 (6); Shane Horne (P1 S1 T15) 140st, 140 (2), 125, 100 (11); Marilyn (Syndi) Barbarich (P1 S0 T1) 100; Jesse Noa Noa (P1 S0 T8) 140st, 140, 125, 121 (2), 100 (3); Kristena (Tina) Aspalter (P1 S0 T1) 100. Tania Kiri (P2 S1 T0); Cris Kiri (P2 S2 T10) 180, 140 (2), 131, 100 (6); Te Kotahi (TK) Kaio (P2 S2 T8) 140, 136, 125, 121, 101, 100 (3); Corey Kaio (P2 S1 T8) 140, 125 (4), 121, 100 (2); Brendon Barry (P2 S1 T13) 151f, 140 (2), 134 (2), 121, 100 (7); Ihaka Kaio-Wynyard (P2 S1 T5) 140, 125, 120, 100 (2).

Cossy Downers 4 2NZ Corys 6-Shooters 11: Ernst Spreiter (P0 S0 T2) 128, 121; Joe Hall (P1 S1 T4) 180, 100st (2), 100; Vanessa (Ness) Fraider (P1 S0 T1) 133; Diane Brown (P1 S0 T1) 108; Jenny Northover (P1 S1 T0). Glenn Higgins (P3 S1 T5) 140, 100 (4); Terry O’Neill (P3 S1 T2) 100 (2); Rio Edwards (P2 S0 T2) 116, 100; Dean Allen (P2 S1 T3) 100 (3); Craig Watson (P2 S1 T2) 100 (2); Spud Mathers (P2 S0 T1) 100.

2NZ Rose and Thorns 1 2NZ McCann’ics 14: Mark Bain (P1 S0 T1) 140; Di Leach (P1 S0 T2) 127, 111; Moana Brown (P0 S0 T1) 100st. Ngata Monika (P2 S1 T8) 135, 132, 125, 121, 120, 100st (2), 100; Keladene Nepe (P2 S1 T0); Chris Giddens (P3 S1 T3) 140, 119, 100; Mere-Kingi Nepe (P3 S1 T1) 100; Leah Monika (P3 S1 T0); Walter Whaitiri (P3 S1 T1) 132.

Cossy B Coz 9 2NZ Uawa Warriors 6: Heather Hannam (P2 S0 T0); Keith Hannam (P2 S1 T0); Ryan Kirkland (P3 S1 T5) 125, 100st, 100 (3); Nicki Stairs (P3 S1 T0); Gary Harding (P0 S0 T3) 133, 102, 100st; Kerry Hopper (P0 S1 T2) 100 (2). Paul Seymour (P1 S1 T3) 129st, 121, 100; Jay Matete (P1 S0 T0); Ronnie Pomana (P1 S0 T1) 120; Peti Seymour (P1 S0 T0); Kathy Penfold (P2 S1 T2) 121st, 100; Marisa Neho (P2 S0 T1) 100.

2NZ (3) 5 Roseland Dilligaf 10: Ora Taukamo-Pohio (P1 S0 T3) 100 (3); Faenza Hewett (P1 S1 T2) 100f, 100; Heni Pewhairangi (P1 S1 T1) 100; Marlaine Taukamo-Pohio (P1 S0 T0); Karen Pewhairangi (P1 S0 T0); Kahmen Paea-Matete (P1 S0 T2) 132, 100. Peter Archbold (P3 S1 T10) 140, 125st, 125, 100st (2), 100 (5); Joe Davies (P3 S0 T0); Tinnelle Madden (P1 S0 T2) 100 (2); Rob Madden (P1 S1 T2) 117 (2); Heiwari (Wari) Phillips (P2 S1 T7) 140, 125st, 112f, 100 (4); Sonny Laulau (P2 S1 T2) 121, 120.

DRAW — 2NZEF: 2NZ Rebels v Roseland, 2NZ Bullz v 2NZ Titans, 2NZ Corys 6-Shooters v 2NZ Rose and Thorns, 2NZ Uawa Warriors v Cossy Downers, 2NZ McCann’ics v 2NZ (3).

COSMOPOLITAN CLUB: Cossy Shakers v Cossy DONE & Dusted, Cossy 2 PHL v 2NZ Say My Name Again.

ROSELAND: Roseland Dilligaf v Cossy B Coz.

Individual highlights

180s: Thao Duncan (2NZ Say My Name Again)(2), Webster (Webby) Lewis (2NZ Say My Name Again), Kayne Arahanga (2NZ Say My Name Again), Mike Hughes (2NZ Bullz), Colin Edwards (2NZ Bullz)(2), Gary Poi (2NZ Bullz), Cris Kiri (2NZ Titans), Joe Hall (Cossy Downers).

Best start (140): Kayne Arahanga (2NZ Say My Name Again), Lee Tamihana (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Brian Leach (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Monty Reedy (Cossy 2 PHL), Steve Nisbett (Cossy 2 PHL), Vern Marshall (Cossy 2 PHL), Mike Hughes (2NZ Bullz), Colin Edwards (2NZ Bullz), Shane Horne (2NZ Rebels), Jesse Noa Noa (2NZ Rebels).

Best finish (151): Brendon Barry (2NZ Titans).

Most high scores (15): Kayne Arahanga (2NZ Say My Name Again), Shane Horne (2NZ Rebels).

All games won in the match: Lee Tamihana (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Sha Hohipa (Cossy DONE & Dusted), George Vaotu’ua (2NZ Bullz), Glenn Higgins (2NZ Corys 6-Shooters), Terry O’Neill (2NZ Corys 6-Shooters), Chris Giddens (2NZ McCann’ics), Mere-Kingi Nepe (2NZ McCann’ics), Leah Monika (2NZ McCann’ics), Walter Whaitiri (2NZ McCann’ics), Ryan Kirkland (Cossy B Coz), Nicki Stairs (Cossy B Coz), Peter Archbold (Roseland Dilligaf).

Results

(P = pairs won. S = singles won. T = total tons)

2NZ Say My Name Again 6 Cossy DONE & Dusted 15: Thao Duncan (P0 S2 T14) 180 (2), 140, 121 (2), 110f, 100 (8); Webster (Webby) Lewis (P0 S0 T6) 180, 140, 100 (4); Kayne Arahanga (P2 S1 T15) 180, 140st, 140 (3), 135, 118, 100 (8); Tui (Mannie) Duncan (P2 S1 T5) 171, 140, 125, 100 (2). Matt Reedy (P2 S0 T9) 140, 123, 100 (7); Dudley Reeves (P2 S2 T7) 140 (2), 121, 100 (4); Lee Tamihana (P3 S2 T8) 140st, 135, 125, 100 (5); Sha Hohipa (P3 S2 T7) 140, 120, 118, 100 (4); Wayne Tamihana (P2 S1 T14) 140 (2), 100 (12); Brian Leach (P2 S1 T8) 140st, 100 (7).

Roseland 15 Cossy Shakers 6: Winston (Black) Wanoa (P3 S1 T9) 121 (2), 100 (7); Wayne Morrell (P3 S0 T7) 140, 121 (2), 112, 100 (3); John Kingsbeer (P3 S1 T11) 140 (2), 125, 100 (8); Mike Jones (P3 S1 T4) 140, 123, 100 (2); Kevin Morrell (P2 S2 T9) 140, 121, 100 (7); John Collier (P2 S2 T8) 140, 130, 126, 121, 100 (4). John Love (P0 S1 T6) 140, 100 (5); Stacey Reeves (P0 S1 T7) 140, 100 (6); Levi Tamihana (P1 S2 T7) 140, 125, 100 (5); Rihara Moeke (P1 S0 T5) 140, 100 (4); Aubrey Ormond (P0 S1 T3) 100 (3); Rawinia (Mia) Leach (P0 S0 T2) 125, 101.

Cossy 2 PHL 11 2NZ Bullz 10: Monty Reedy (P1 S1 T11) 140st, 125, 121, 100 (8); Steve (Puna) McRoberts (P1 S1 T5) 125, 121, 100 (3); Mike Price (P0 S1 T7) 135, 100 (6); Steve Nisbett (P0 S2 T6) 140st, 122, 100 (4); Vern Marshall (P2 S2 T9) 140st, 116, 100 (7); Allen Wildbore (P2 S1 T5) 125, 100 (4). George Vaotu’ua (P3 S2 T6) 140 (2), 100 (4); Rowe Mason (P3 S1 T8) 140, 135, 125, 100 (5); Mike Hughes (P2 S1 T12) 180, 140st, 125, 121 (2), 107, 100 (6); Colin Edwards (P2 S0 T9) 180 (2), 140st, 125, 116, 100 (4); Scott (Scotty) Cunningham (P1 S0 T5) 140, 125, 100 (3); Gary Poi (P1 S0 T5) 180, 133, 101, 100 (2).

2NZ Rebels 7 2NZ Titans 14: Charlie Reiri (P1 S2 T7) 140, 125, 100 (5); Robert (Lee) Barbarich (P1 S1 T10) 140, 135, 125, 119, 100 (6); Shane Horne (P1 S1 T15) 140st, 140 (2), 125, 100 (11); Marilyn (Syndi) Barbarich (P1 S0 T1) 100; Jesse Noa Noa (P1 S0 T8) 140st, 140, 125, 121 (2), 100 (3); Kristena (Tina) Aspalter (P1 S0 T1) 100. Tania Kiri (P2 S1 T0); Cris Kiri (P2 S2 T10) 180, 140 (2), 131, 100 (6); Te Kotahi (TK) Kaio (P2 S2 T8) 140, 136, 125, 121, 101, 100 (3); Corey Kaio (P2 S1 T8) 140, 125 (4), 121, 100 (2); Brendon Barry (P2 S1 T13) 151f, 140 (2), 134 (2), 121, 100 (7); Ihaka Kaio-Wynyard (P2 S1 T5) 140, 125, 120, 100 (2).

Cossy Downers 4 2NZ Corys 6-Shooters 11: Ernst Spreiter (P0 S0 T2) 128, 121; Joe Hall (P1 S1 T4) 180, 100st (2), 100; Vanessa (Ness) Fraider (P1 S0 T1) 133; Diane Brown (P1 S0 T1) 108; Jenny Northover (P1 S1 T0). Glenn Higgins (P3 S1 T5) 140, 100 (4); Terry O’Neill (P3 S1 T2) 100 (2); Rio Edwards (P2 S0 T2) 116, 100; Dean Allen (P2 S1 T3) 100 (3); Craig Watson (P2 S1 T2) 100 (2); Spud Mathers (P2 S0 T1) 100.

2NZ Rose and Thorns 1 2NZ McCann’ics 14: Mark Bain (P1 S0 T1) 140; Di Leach (P1 S0 T2) 127, 111; Moana Brown (P0 S0 T1) 100st. Ngata Monika (P2 S1 T8) 135, 132, 125, 121, 120, 100st (2), 100; Keladene Nepe (P2 S1 T0); Chris Giddens (P3 S1 T3) 140, 119, 100; Mere-Kingi Nepe (P3 S1 T1) 100; Leah Monika (P3 S1 T0); Walter Whaitiri (P3 S1 T1) 132.

Cossy B Coz 9 2NZ Uawa Warriors 6: Heather Hannam (P2 S0 T0); Keith Hannam (P2 S1 T0); Ryan Kirkland (P3 S1 T5) 125, 100st, 100 (3); Nicki Stairs (P3 S1 T0); Gary Harding (P0 S0 T3) 133, 102, 100st; Kerry Hopper (P0 S1 T2) 100 (2). Paul Seymour (P1 S1 T3) 129st, 121, 100; Jay Matete (P1 S0 T0); Ronnie Pomana (P1 S0 T1) 120; Peti Seymour (P1 S0 T0); Kathy Penfold (P2 S1 T2) 121st, 100; Marisa Neho (P2 S0 T1) 100.

2NZ (3) 5 Roseland Dilligaf 10: Ora Taukamo-Pohio (P1 S0 T3) 100 (3); Faenza Hewett (P1 S1 T2) 100f, 100; Heni Pewhairangi (P1 S1 T1) 100; Marlaine Taukamo-Pohio (P1 S0 T0); Karen Pewhairangi (P1 S0 T0); Kahmen Paea-Matete (P1 S0 T2) 132, 100. Peter Archbold (P3 S1 T10) 140, 125st, 125, 100st (2), 100 (5); Joe Davies (P3 S0 T0); Tinnelle Madden (P1 S0 T2) 100 (2); Rob Madden (P1 S1 T2) 117 (2); Heiwari (Wari) Phillips (P2 S1 T7) 140, 125st, 112f, 100 (4); Sonny Laulau (P2 S1 T2) 121, 120.

DRAW — 2NZEF: 2NZ Rebels v Roseland, 2NZ Bullz v 2NZ Titans, 2NZ Corys 6-Shooters v 2NZ Rose and Thorns, 2NZ Uawa Warriors v Cossy Downers, 2NZ McCann’ics v 2NZ (3).

COSMOPOLITAN CLUB: Cossy Shakers v Cossy DONE & Dusted, Cossy 2 PHL v 2NZ Say My Name Again.

ROSELAND: Roseland Dilligaf v Cossy B Coz.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you think the road over Titirangi/Kaiti Hill should be one-way to make it safer for pedestrians?​