Aims Games Gisborne, East Coast, and Wairoa results

File picture

Badminton

Boys singles (all from Tolaga Bay Area School): Cyhlus Tawhara - won 31-13, lost 31-22, won 31-10; Mark Draper - lost 31-8, lost 31-11, lost 31-16; Simon Hauiti - won 31-19, lost 31-6, lost 31-26; Te Morehu Rangihaeata - lost 31-2, won 31-20, lost 31-9 Zinavious Aumua - lost 31-13, lost 31-28, lost 31-14.

Girls singles (all from Tolaga Bay Area School): Riva-Lee Habib - won 31-12, won 31-9, lost 31-10; Lily Hill - won 31-12, lost 31-18, lost 31-30; Temaramatanga Tautau - lost 31-17, won 31-18, lost 31-7;

Basketball

Boys: Nuhaka 6 Rosmini College 50, Wairoa College 10 Rosmini College 76.

Girls: Ilminster Intermediate 52 Carmel College 12, Ilminster 31 Pukekohe Int 11.

Golf

Boys, round 1, at Omokoroa Golf Club: Zach Rolls (Gisborne Int) 93-17-76, 32 stableford points.

Trampolining

Boys’ trampoline open senior: Te Marangai Lamont-Milner (Gis Int) 5th.

Indoor bowls

Singles qualifiers: Codey Tarei (Ilm) - 3 wins, qualified for post-section.

Alex Shanks (Ilm) - 2 wins, did not qualify.

Tawhai Moran-Tumene (Ilm) - 2 wins, did not qualify

Blossom Moeke (Ilm) - 1 win, did not qualify.

Braden Sycamore (Ilm) - 3 wins, qualified.

TJ Taylor-Paea (Ilm) - 4 wins, qualified.

Latoya Semmens (Ilm) - 4 wins, qualified.

Paratene Moran (Ilm) - 4 wins, qualified.

Zarneo Odin (Ilm) - 3 wins, qualified.

Tayze Samuels (Ilm) - 2 wins, did not qualify.

Khalis Lee-Rawiri (Ilm) - 2 wins, did not qualify.

Derek Harrison (Ilm) - 2 wins, did not qualify.

Monet Maugham (Ilm) - 3 wins, qualified.

Teleious Downs-Bryant (Ilm) - 4 wins, qualified.

Zharia Marsh (Ilm) - 3 wins, qualified.

Tutoro Brown-Rangihuna (Ilm) - 3 wins, qualified.

Dylan Foster (Gis Int) - 3 wins, qualified.

Kayla Trowell (Gis Int) - 2 wins, did not qualify.

Aiden Hales (Ilm) - 1 win, did not qualify.

Kruize Lee-Rawiri (Ilm) - 3 wins, qualified.

Kalen Derr (Ilm) - 1 win, did not qualify.

Anna Akuhata -Brown (Ilm) - 4 wins, qualified.

Performance groups

Aerobics: Gisborne Intermediate 16.8 points, bronze (won by Bucklands Beach on 18.1 from Howick on 17.3).

Hip-hop: Gisborne Intermediate 15th.

Swimming

Jodeisha Kirkpatrick (Gis Int) — qualified for finals in 12yrs girls’ 100 metres individual medley (qualified 1st), 50m breaststroke (1st), 100 butterfly (2nd), 200 IM (2nd), 100 breaststroke (1st), 200 freestyle (9th).

Angus Blair (Campion) — qualified for finals in 12yrs boys’ 100 fly (8th), 200 back (6th), 100 back (6th), 50 back (9th).

William Matthews (Gis Int) — qualified for finals in 10-11yrs boys’ 100 IM (7th), 100 fly (10th), 50 fly (8th), 100 back (8th), 200 free (8th).

All finals are today.

Yachting

Jake Millar (Gis Int) sitting 40th overall; Lucy Millar (Gis Int) sitting 52nd overall.

Badminton

Boys singles (all from Tolaga Bay Area School): Cyhlus Tawhara - won 31-13, lost 31-22, won 31-10; Mark Draper - lost 31-8, lost 31-11, lost 31-16; Simon Hauiti - won 31-19, lost 31-6, lost 31-26; Te Morehu Rangihaeata - lost 31-2, won 31-20, lost 31-9 Zinavious Aumua - lost 31-13, lost 31-28, lost 31-14.

Girls singles (all from Tolaga Bay Area School): Riva-Lee Habib - won 31-12, won 31-9, lost 31-10; Lily Hill - won 31-12, lost 31-18, lost 31-30; Temaramatanga Tautau - lost 31-17, won 31-18, lost 31-7;

Basketball

Boys: Nuhaka 6 Rosmini College 50, Wairoa College 10 Rosmini College 76.

Girls: Ilminster Intermediate 52 Carmel College 12, Ilminster 31 Pukekohe Int 11.

Golf

Boys, round 1, at Omokoroa Golf Club: Zach Rolls (Gisborne Int) 93-17-76, 32 stableford points.

Trampolining

Boys’ trampoline open senior: Te Marangai Lamont-Milner (Gis Int) 5th.

Indoor bowls

Singles qualifiers: Codey Tarei (Ilm) - 3 wins, qualified for post-section.

Alex Shanks (Ilm) - 2 wins, did not qualify.

Tawhai Moran-Tumene (Ilm) - 2 wins, did not qualify

Blossom Moeke (Ilm) - 1 win, did not qualify.

Braden Sycamore (Ilm) - 3 wins, qualified.

TJ Taylor-Paea (Ilm) - 4 wins, qualified.

Latoya Semmens (Ilm) - 4 wins, qualified.

Paratene Moran (Ilm) - 4 wins, qualified.

Zarneo Odin (Ilm) - 3 wins, qualified.

Tayze Samuels (Ilm) - 2 wins, did not qualify.

Khalis Lee-Rawiri (Ilm) - 2 wins, did not qualify.

Derek Harrison (Ilm) - 2 wins, did not qualify.

Monet Maugham (Ilm) - 3 wins, qualified.

Teleious Downs-Bryant (Ilm) - 4 wins, qualified.

Zharia Marsh (Ilm) - 3 wins, qualified.

Tutoro Brown-Rangihuna (Ilm) - 3 wins, qualified.

Dylan Foster (Gis Int) - 3 wins, qualified.

Kayla Trowell (Gis Int) - 2 wins, did not qualify.

Aiden Hales (Ilm) - 1 win, did not qualify.

Kruize Lee-Rawiri (Ilm) - 3 wins, qualified.

Kalen Derr (Ilm) - 1 win, did not qualify.

Anna Akuhata -Brown (Ilm) - 4 wins, qualified.

Performance groups

Aerobics: Gisborne Intermediate 16.8 points, bronze (won by Bucklands Beach on 18.1 from Howick on 17.3).

Hip-hop: Gisborne Intermediate 15th.

Swimming

Jodeisha Kirkpatrick (Gis Int) — qualified for finals in 12yrs girls’ 100 metres individual medley (qualified 1st), 50m breaststroke (1st), 100 butterfly (2nd), 200 IM (2nd), 100 breaststroke (1st), 200 freestyle (9th).

Angus Blair (Campion) — qualified for finals in 12yrs boys’ 100 fly (8th), 200 back (6th), 100 back (6th), 50 back (9th).

William Matthews (Gis Int) — qualified for finals in 10-11yrs boys’ 100 IM (7th), 100 fly (10th), 50 fly (8th), 100 back (8th), 200 free (8th).

All finals are today.

Yachting

Jake Millar (Gis Int) sitting 40th overall; Lucy Millar (Gis Int) sitting 52nd overall.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you think the road over Titirangi/Kaiti Hill should be one-way to make it safer for pedestrians?​