Aims Games

Gisborne, East Coast and Wairoa results.

Gisborne, East Coast and Wairoa results.

Swimming

Finals — Jodiesha Kirkpatrick (Gis Int), 12yrs girls age group: 1st in 200 metres breaststroke; 2nd in 100 individual medley; 1st in 50m breaststroke; 3rd in 100m butterfly; 2nd in 200m IM; 8th in 200m freestyle; 1st in 100m breaststroke; 2nd overall in 12yrs girls’ individual points.

Angus Blair (Campion), 12yrs boys: 6th in 100 butterfly; 6th in 200 backstroke; 7th in 50 backstroke; 5th in 100 backstroke.

William Matthews (Gis Int), 10-11yrs boys: 6th in 100 IM; 7th in 100 butterfly; 8th in 50 butterfly; 7th in 200 freestyle; 10th in 100 backstroke.

Badminton

Boys singles (all from Tolaga Bay Area School): Cyhlus Tawhara - lost 31-7, lost 31-5, qualified for division 4, lost 31-11.

Mark Draper - lost 31-8, lost 31-15, qualified for division 6, won 31-24.

Simon Hauiti - lost 31-9, lost 31-16, qualified for division 5, lost 31-28.

Te Morehu Rangihaeata - won 31-27, lost 31-8, qualified for division 4, lost 31-17.

Zinavious Aumua - won 31-11, lost 31-30, qualified for division 4, won 31-5.

Girls singles (all from Tolaga Bay Area School): Riva-Lee Habib - lost 31-6, won 31-18, qualified for division 3.

Lily Hill - lost 31-13, won 31-22, qualified for division 4.

Temaramatanga Tautau - won 31-19, won 31-21, qualified for division 3.

Basketball

Boys, pool play: Napier Intermediate 55 Wairoa College 4, Bethlehem College 36 Nuhaka School 8, Nuhaka 43 Wairoa 25, Wairoa 5 Bethlehem 77.

Girls, pool play: Ilminster Intermediate 32 Tamatea Intermediate 14, Ilminster 8 Tauranga Intermediate 22.

Golf

Boys — Zach Rolls (Gisborne Int), round 1, at Omokoroa Golf Club, 93-17-76, 32 stableford points; round 2, at Te Puke Golf Club, 93-17-76, 32.

Gymnastics

Senior girls tumbling: Lauren Chambers (Campion College) 53.3, 2nd; Jade Swann (Camp) 52, 3rd.

Yachting

Silver fleet racing: Lucy Millar (Gis Int) 12th.

Gold fleet racing: Jake Millar (Gis Int) 35th.

Swimming

Finals — Jodiesha Kirkpatrick (Gis Int), 12yrs girls age group: 1st in 200 metres breaststroke; 2nd in 100 individual medley; 1st in 50m breaststroke; 3rd in 100m butterfly; 2nd in 200m IM; 8th in 200m freestyle; 1st in 100m breaststroke; 2nd overall in 12yrs girls’ individual points.

Angus Blair (Campion), 12yrs boys: 6th in 100 butterfly; 6th in 200 backstroke; 7th in 50 backstroke; 5th in 100 backstroke.

William Matthews (Gis Int), 10-11yrs boys: 6th in 100 IM; 7th in 100 butterfly; 8th in 50 butterfly; 7th in 200 freestyle; 10th in 100 backstroke.

Badminton

Boys singles (all from Tolaga Bay Area School): Cyhlus Tawhara - lost 31-7, lost 31-5, qualified for division 4, lost 31-11.

Mark Draper - lost 31-8, lost 31-15, qualified for division 6, won 31-24.

Simon Hauiti - lost 31-9, lost 31-16, qualified for division 5, lost 31-28.

Te Morehu Rangihaeata - won 31-27, lost 31-8, qualified for division 4, lost 31-17.

Zinavious Aumua - won 31-11, lost 31-30, qualified for division 4, won 31-5.

Girls singles (all from Tolaga Bay Area School): Riva-Lee Habib - lost 31-6, won 31-18, qualified for division 3.

Lily Hill - lost 31-13, won 31-22, qualified for division 4.

Temaramatanga Tautau - won 31-19, won 31-21, qualified for division 3.

Basketball

Boys, pool play: Napier Intermediate 55 Wairoa College 4, Bethlehem College 36 Nuhaka School 8, Nuhaka 43 Wairoa 25, Wairoa 5 Bethlehem 77.

Girls, pool play: Ilminster Intermediate 32 Tamatea Intermediate 14, Ilminster 8 Tauranga Intermediate 22.

Golf

Boys — Zach Rolls (Gisborne Int), round 1, at Omokoroa Golf Club, 93-17-76, 32 stableford points; round 2, at Te Puke Golf Club, 93-17-76, 32.

Gymnastics

Senior girls tumbling: Lauren Chambers (Campion College) 53.3, 2nd; Jade Swann (Camp) 52, 3rd.

Yachting

Silver fleet racing: Lucy Millar (Gis Int) 12th.

Gold fleet racing: Jake Millar (Gis Int) 35th.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you support the call for a feasibility study into developing an "inland port" and sending the district's export logs to Napier Port by rail, to get log trucks out of the city and to repurpose the port and harbour area?