Aims Games

Gisborne, East Coast and Wairoa results.

Gisborne, East Coast and Wairoa results.

Swimming

Finals — Jodiesha Kirkpatrick (Gis Int), 12yrs girls age group: 1st in 200 metres breaststroke; 2nd in 100 individual medley; 1st in 50m breaststroke; 3rd in 100m butterfly; 2nd in 200m IM; 8th in 200m freestyle; 1st in 100m breaststroke; 2nd overall in 12yrs girls’ individual points.

Angus Blair (Campion), 12yrs boys: 6th in 100 butterfly; 6th in 200 backstroke; 7th in 50 backstroke; 5th in 100 backstroke.

William Matthews (Gis Int), 10-11yrs boys: 6th in 100 IM; 7th in 100 butterfly; 8th in 50 butterfly; 7th in 200 freestyle; 10th in 100 backstroke.

Badminton

Boys singles (all from Tolaga Bay Area School): Cyhlus Tawhara - lost 31-7, lost 31-5, qualified for division 4, lost 31-11.

Mark Draper - lost 31-8, lost 31-15, qualified for division 6, won 31-24.

Simon Hauiti - lost 31-9, lost 31-16, qualified for division 5, lost 31-28.

Te Morehu Rangihaeata - won 31-27, lost 31-8, qualified for division 4, lost 31-17.

Zinavious Aumua - won 31-11, lost 31-30, qualified for division 4, won 31-5.

Girls singles (all from Tolaga Bay Area School): Riva-Lee Habib - lost 31-6, won 31-18, qualified for division 3.

Lily Hill - lost 31-13, won 31-22, qualified for division 4.

Temaramatanga Tautau - won 31-19, won 31-21, qualified for division 3.

Basketball

Boys, pool play: Napier Intermediate 55 Wairoa College 4, Bethlehem College 36 Nuhaka School 8, Nuhaka 43 Wairoa 25, Wairoa 5 Bethlehem 77.

Girls, pool play: Ilminster Intermediate 32 Tamatea Intermediate 14, Ilminster 8 Tauranga Intermediate 22.

Golf

Boys — Zach Rolls (Gisborne Int), round 1, at Omokoroa Golf Club, 93-17-76, 32 stableford points; round 2, at Te Puke Golf Club, 93-17-76, 32.

Gymnastics

Senior girls tumbling: Lauren Chambers (Campion College) 53.3, 2nd; Jade Swann (Camp) 52, 3rd.

Yachting

Silver fleet racing: Lucy Millar (Gis Int) 12th.

Gold fleet racing: Jake Millar (Gis Int) 35th.

Swimming

Finals — Jodiesha Kirkpatrick (Gis Int), 12yrs girls age group: 1st in 200 metres breaststroke; 2nd in 100 individual medley; 1st in 50m breaststroke; 3rd in 100m butterfly; 2nd in 200m IM; 8th in 200m freestyle; 1st in 100m breaststroke; 2nd overall in 12yrs girls’ individual points.

Angus Blair (Campion), 12yrs boys: 6th in 100 butterfly; 6th in 200 backstroke; 7th in 50 backstroke; 5th in 100 backstroke.

William Matthews (Gis Int), 10-11yrs boys: 6th in 100 IM; 7th in 100 butterfly; 8th in 50 butterfly; 7th in 200 freestyle; 10th in 100 backstroke.

Badminton

Boys singles (all from Tolaga Bay Area School): Cyhlus Tawhara - lost 31-7, lost 31-5, qualified for division 4, lost 31-11.

Mark Draper - lost 31-8, lost 31-15, qualified for division 6, won 31-24.

Simon Hauiti - lost 31-9, lost 31-16, qualified for division 5, lost 31-28.

Te Morehu Rangihaeata - won 31-27, lost 31-8, qualified for division 4, lost 31-17.

Zinavious Aumua - won 31-11, lost 31-30, qualified for division 4, won 31-5.

Girls singles (all from Tolaga Bay Area School): Riva-Lee Habib - lost 31-6, won 31-18, qualified for division 3.

Lily Hill - lost 31-13, won 31-22, qualified for division 4.

Temaramatanga Tautau - won 31-19, won 31-21, qualified for division 3.

Basketball

Boys, pool play: Napier Intermediate 55 Wairoa College 4, Bethlehem College 36 Nuhaka School 8, Nuhaka 43 Wairoa 25, Wairoa 5 Bethlehem 77.

Girls, pool play: Ilminster Intermediate 32 Tamatea Intermediate 14, Ilminster 8 Tauranga Intermediate 22.

Golf

Boys — Zach Rolls (Gisborne Int), round 1, at Omokoroa Golf Club, 93-17-76, 32 stableford points; round 2, at Te Puke Golf Club, 93-17-76, 32.

Gymnastics

Senior girls tumbling: Lauren Chambers (Campion College) 53.3, 2nd; Jade Swann (Camp) 52, 3rd.

Yachting

Silver fleet racing: Lucy Millar (Gis Int) 12th.

Gold fleet racing: Jake Millar (Gis Int) 35th.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you agree with the Mayor that there is a case for returning to zebra crossings in the city centre?