Aims Games for intermediate students

Gisborne, East Coast, Wairoa results

Gisborne, East Coast, Wairoa results

NEY ALL THE WAY: Ilminster student Mathew Ney on the mountainbike leg of the AIMS Games mutlisport race. Ney won the Year 8 boys’ title. Other Gisborne highlights included Gisborne Intermediate student Dylan Foster winning the indoor bowls singles, beating Ilminster’s Teleious Downs-Bryant in the final.
Picture by www.photos4sale.co.nz

.

Badminton

Boys singles (all from Tolaga Bay Area School): Mark Draper - division 6 quarterfinals, lost 31-13; Zinavious Aumua - division 4 quarterfinals, lost 31-23.

Doubles: Tawhara/Aumua - group play, lost 31-14, lost 31-20; Simon Hauiti/Te Morehu Rangihaeata - group play, won 31-21, lost 31-23, lost 31-22; Draper/Adam Riley - group play, lost 31-7, lost 31-13, lost 31-21.

Girls singles (all from Tolaga Bay Area School): Riva-Lee Habib - division 3 round 1, won 31-15, quarterfinals, lost 31-17; Lily Hill - division 4 round 1 won 31-16; quarterfinals, lost 31-26; Temaramatanga Tautau - division 3 round 1, lost 31-12; Jusdyce Rangiwai - group play, won 31-29, lost 31-18, lost 31-10, lost 31-12, lost 31-5; qualified for division 5, round 1, lost 31-20.

Doubles: Hill/Habib - group play, won 31-21, lost 31-16, won 31-8; Tautau/Jusdyce Rangiwai group play, lost 31-28, won 31-11, won 31-28.

Basketball

Boys, pool play: Wairoa College 10 Taipa Area School 24, Nuhaka School 13 Farm Cove Intermediate 43.

Girls, pool play: Ilminster Intermediate 23 Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Te Koutu 18, Ilminster 56 Tarawera High 6.

Golf

Boys — Zach Rolls (Gis int), round 1, at Omokoroa Golf Club, 93-17-76, 32 stableford points; round 2, at Te Puke GC, 93-17-76, 32; round 3, at Tauranga GC 91-17-64, 33.

Multisport

Top 20 placings by Gisborne students (2.4km run/3.8km mountainbike/1km kayak), Year 8 boys: Mathew Ney (Ilminster) 1st; Angus Baker (Ilm) 11th.

Y8 girls: Tui Ruifrok (Ilm) 7th; Sophie Petro (Gis Int) 18th.

Year 7 boys: Ty Houthuijzen (Ilm) 8th; William Matthews (Gis Int) 9th; Toby Morrison (Gis Int) 11th; Callum Hawkins (Ilm) 20th.

Y7 girls: Chloe Kapene (Gis Int) 8th; Jordis Anderson (Ilm) 12th; Thora Pocock (Ilm) 15th; Devon Bristowe (Ilm) 19th.

Ultimate relay: Ilminster 1st; Gis Int 11th.

Teams (7.2km, fastest two team members) — Y8 boys: Ilminster 1st.

Y8 girls: Ilminster 4th; Gis Int 14th.

Y7 boys: Gis Int 3rd; Ilminster 5th.

Y7 girls: Ilminster 5th; Gis Int 6th.

Indoor bowls

Singles post-section elimination play, round 1 (from Ilminster Intermediate unless otherwise indicated): Derek Harrison lost 4-3, 3-7, 0-1; Teleious Downs-Bryant won 7-1, 10-1; Monet Maugham won 5-2, 7-3; Codey Tarei won 2-4, 5-1, 1-0; TJ Taylor Paea won 7-0, 5-4; Kruize Lee-Rawiri lost 0-12, 3-8; Braden Sycamore won 9-0, 5-0; Zharia Marsh won 7-0, 10-2; Latoya Semmens won 0-12, 8-0, 2-0; Tutoro Brown-Rangihuna lost 10-0, 1-7, 0-1.

Round 2: Khalis Lee-Rawiri won 10-0, 9-1; Paratene Moran won 5-2, 6-3; Zarneo Odin lost 3-5, 9-1; Anna Akuhata-Brown won 4-3, 7-2; Dylan Foster (Gisborne Intermediate) won 4-3, 6-3; Downs-Bryant won 3-7, 5-2, 1-0; Maugham won 6-5, 3-3; Tarei won 7-1, 6-3; Taylor-Paea lost 2-3, 7-1; Sycamore won 9-1, 4-3; Marsh lost 1-9, 3-4; Semmens lost 1-7, 2-3.

Round 3: Khalis Lee-Rawiri won 10-0, 2-5, 1-0; Moran lost 0-11, 4-6; Akuhata-Brown won 12-0, 8-2; Foster won 10-1, 5-4; Downs-Bryant won 3-2, 9-2; Maugham lost 2-3, 2-9; Tarei lost 7-0, 2-5, 0-1; Sycamore lost 3-6, 2-8.

Last 16: Foster won 5-1, 1-5, 1-0; Downs-Bryant won 3-7, 9-2, 1-0; Khalis Lee-Rawiri lost 1-8, 5-4, 0-1; Akuhata-Brown lost 1-5, 5-1, 0-1.

Quarterfinals: Foster won 3-8, 14-0, 6-5; Downs-Bryant won 7-2, 4-7, 5-2.

Semifinals: Foster won 8-2, 5-3; Downs-Bryant won 7-2, 4-7, 5-2.

Final: Foster def Downs-Bryant 3-3, 8-1.

.

Badminton

Boys singles (all from Tolaga Bay Area School): Mark Draper - division 6 quarterfinals, lost 31-13; Zinavious Aumua - division 4 quarterfinals, lost 31-23.

Doubles: Tawhara/Aumua - group play, lost 31-14, lost 31-20; Simon Hauiti/Te Morehu Rangihaeata - group play, won 31-21, lost 31-23, lost 31-22; Draper/Adam Riley - group play, lost 31-7, lost 31-13, lost 31-21.

Girls singles (all from Tolaga Bay Area School): Riva-Lee Habib - division 3 round 1, won 31-15, quarterfinals, lost 31-17; Lily Hill - division 4 round 1 won 31-16; quarterfinals, lost 31-26; Temaramatanga Tautau - division 3 round 1, lost 31-12; Jusdyce Rangiwai - group play, won 31-29, lost 31-18, lost 31-10, lost 31-12, lost 31-5; qualified for division 5, round 1, lost 31-20.

Doubles: Hill/Habib - group play, won 31-21, lost 31-16, won 31-8; Tautau/Jusdyce Rangiwai group play, lost 31-28, won 31-11, won 31-28.

Basketball

Boys, pool play: Wairoa College 10 Taipa Area School 24, Nuhaka School 13 Farm Cove Intermediate 43.

Girls, pool play: Ilminster Intermediate 23 Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Te Koutu 18, Ilminster 56 Tarawera High 6.

Golf

Boys — Zach Rolls (Gis int), round 1, at Omokoroa Golf Club, 93-17-76, 32 stableford points; round 2, at Te Puke GC, 93-17-76, 32; round 3, at Tauranga GC 91-17-64, 33.

Multisport

Top 20 placings by Gisborne students (2.4km run/3.8km mountainbike/1km kayak), Year 8 boys: Mathew Ney (Ilminster) 1st; Angus Baker (Ilm) 11th.

Y8 girls: Tui Ruifrok (Ilm) 7th; Sophie Petro (Gis Int) 18th.

Year 7 boys: Ty Houthuijzen (Ilm) 8th; William Matthews (Gis Int) 9th; Toby Morrison (Gis Int) 11th; Callum Hawkins (Ilm) 20th.

Y7 girls: Chloe Kapene (Gis Int) 8th; Jordis Anderson (Ilm) 12th; Thora Pocock (Ilm) 15th; Devon Bristowe (Ilm) 19th.

Ultimate relay: Ilminster 1st; Gis Int 11th.

Teams (7.2km, fastest two team members) — Y8 boys: Ilminster 1st.

Y8 girls: Ilminster 4th; Gis Int 14th.

Y7 boys: Gis Int 3rd; Ilminster 5th.

Y7 girls: Ilminster 5th; Gis Int 6th.

Indoor bowls

Singles post-section elimination play, round 1 (from Ilminster Intermediate unless otherwise indicated): Derek Harrison lost 4-3, 3-7, 0-1; Teleious Downs-Bryant won 7-1, 10-1; Monet Maugham won 5-2, 7-3; Codey Tarei won 2-4, 5-1, 1-0; TJ Taylor Paea won 7-0, 5-4; Kruize Lee-Rawiri lost 0-12, 3-8; Braden Sycamore won 9-0, 5-0; Zharia Marsh won 7-0, 10-2; Latoya Semmens won 0-12, 8-0, 2-0; Tutoro Brown-Rangihuna lost 10-0, 1-7, 0-1.

Round 2: Khalis Lee-Rawiri won 10-0, 9-1; Paratene Moran won 5-2, 6-3; Zarneo Odin lost 3-5, 9-1; Anna Akuhata-Brown won 4-3, 7-2; Dylan Foster (Gisborne Intermediate) won 4-3, 6-3; Downs-Bryant won 3-7, 5-2, 1-0; Maugham won 6-5, 3-3; Tarei won 7-1, 6-3; Taylor-Paea lost 2-3, 7-1; Sycamore won 9-1, 4-3; Marsh lost 1-9, 3-4; Semmens lost 1-7, 2-3.

Round 3: Khalis Lee-Rawiri won 10-0, 2-5, 1-0; Moran lost 0-11, 4-6; Akuhata-Brown won 12-0, 8-2; Foster won 10-1, 5-4; Downs-Bryant won 3-2, 9-2; Maugham lost 2-3, 2-9; Tarei lost 7-0, 2-5, 0-1; Sycamore lost 3-6, 2-8.

Last 16: Foster won 5-1, 1-5, 1-0; Downs-Bryant won 3-7, 9-2, 1-0; Khalis Lee-Rawiri lost 1-8, 5-4, 0-1; Akuhata-Brown lost 1-5, 5-1, 0-1.

Quarterfinals: Foster won 3-8, 14-0, 6-5; Downs-Bryant won 7-2, 4-7, 5-2.

Semifinals: Foster won 8-2, 5-3; Downs-Bryant won 7-2, 4-7, 5-2.

Final: Foster def Downs-Bryant 3-3, 8-1.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.