Poverty Bay - East Coast Golf roundup

William Brown wins his first Patutahi senior title

William Brown wins his first Patutahi senior title

File picture

Patutahi

WILLIAM Brown turned club championship disappointment into jubilation in the space of a week on Sunday.

Having been pipped by Andrew Higham on the 36th hole of Poverty Bay Golf Club’s senior men’s final the previous weekend, Brown claimed his first Patutahi senior title.

He was made to work for it by Hukanui Brown. The pair were all square after 18 but William Brown played superior sub-par golf in the afternoon to win 2 and 1.

Skylah Pohatu completed a handful of senior women’s crowns in beating Denise Johnston 10 and 9.

George Brown finished his intermediate men’s campaign as he started it — on top. The No.1 qualifier beat defending champion Selwyn Pohatu 4 and 3.

Kelly Utting — Skylah’s mother — was the only intermediate women’s qualifier so won it uncontested.

Tony Cave was blown away by a hurricane in the form of Tom Brodie in the junior men’s final. Seventeen-handicapper Brodie shot 79 in the opening 18 holes and went on to win 10 and 9.

Helen Humble defeated Rae Burgess 5 and 4 in the junior women’s final while Rios Moleta was a 2 and 1 winner over Gerry Maude in the endeavour men’s final.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, senior division: E Brown jr 41, M Stock 39, B McKenzie 38.

Junior division: T Brodie 44, D Maloy 39, R Moleta 37.

Twos: S Pohatu.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford: T Brodie 22, M Pohatu 21, S Pohatu 21, J Brown 20, M Stock 20, K Kennedy 20.

Gisborne Park

HE’S only been here five minutes but Anuresh Chandra is a win away from getting his name in gold letters on the club’s honours boards.

Senior men’s top qualifier Chandra, who joined Park in July from Christchurch club Harewood, defeated Thomas Donovan 3 and 2 in the semifinals.

Donovan had earlier knocked out defending champion Jayden Bright.

Chandra’s opponent in the final is Zane Boyle, who staved off a back-nine charge by good mate Brad Reynolds to win on the 18th.

Steve Phillips already has an intermediate club champion crown from Invercargill club Queens Park. He has the chance to add the Park equivalent to it when he takes on Bo Huhu in the final.

Phillips and Tony File duked it out in a semifinal that went all the way to the 18th. Huhu booked his final berth with a 3 and 2 win over Glen McKinnon.

Pete Koorey is a win away from adding the junior men’s crown to his Men’s Handicap Cup victory last month.

But he will have to get past a dogged opponent in course convener Ray Grace.

Johnny Charles and Barry Cox will fight out the endeavour honours.

Finals are on Sunday.

Electrinet Gisborne Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: J Collier 40, M Hutton 33.

Twos: Z Rolls, G Hill.

Grandmothers’ Cup net: M Alley 69.

Non-Grans’ net: T Ford 69.

Drawn two: C Pipi.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: G McKinnon 86-17-69, 39; B Reynolds 81-11-70, 38.

Women’s stableford: B Woods 95-26-69, 40.

Drawn two: T Ford.

TUESDAY (Sept 11) — Veteran men’s stableford: C Palmer 36, E Morley 35, B Cox 34, E Parkin 34, L Lexmond 33, M Hutton 33, R Walford 32, P Mitchell 32, H White 32.

The finals of the men’s club champs are on SUNDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, senior, 9am: A Chandra v Z Boyle.

Intermediate, 9.06: S Phillips v B Huhu.

Junior, 9.12: P Koorey v R Grace.

Endeavour, 9.18: B Cox v J Charles.

Mahia

A MAHIA-Wairoa double is in Fairlaine Wesche’s sights.

Wesche completed the first half as Mahia’s club champions were decided on a beautiful Saturday.

Having staved off the challenge of Ali Maru 1-up on the way to the 36-hole final, Wesche proved too strong for multiple senior title winner Trena Smith.

Wesche has been playing consistently well all season and converted this to the big occasion with an emphatic 12 and 11 win.

The dual Mahia-Wairoa member’s focus shifts to her other course this weekend. She faces Kodee Green in the Wairoa senior women’s final.

Pete Bremner added to his prolific senior men’s title collection with a 4 and 3 win over Chris “Gid” Pitman.

Bremner said bar last year’s loss to Wade Wesche, it was the toughest final he had been in for a long time, and that he only got away from his opponent late in the match.

He wasn’t sure how many senior crowns he had won . . . “16 or 17”.

The intermediate women’s final was a closely-fought affair between Elaine Westwood and Airini Campbell. Westwood was 2-up after 18 and went on to complete victory on the 34th.

Kevin Symes proved far too strong for Tegal Smith in the intermediate men’s final, the pair shaking hands on the 27th.

Viv Kyle powered to a 7 and 6 win over Jackie Thompson in the junior women’s 27-hole final while Lance Wesche beat men’s club captain Tom Hema 3 and 2 in the junior men’s final.

Bernie Crowley beat Tim Powdrell 2 and 1 to take the intermediate men’s plate honours.

Tolaga Bay

TAINE Lincoln continued a family tradition with his first senior men’s club championship title on Sunday.

Emulating father Joel, Taine outgunned defending champion Neil Hansen 7 and 6 in the 36-hole matchpolay final after leading 2-up at the halfway break.

It gave the Lincoln clan a family double, Taine’s grandfather Joe Lincoln having already won the junior final 7 and 6 against Tony Sharp.

Trent Higgs was similarly dominant in the intermediate men’s final, beating Rongo Pomana on the 30th.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: M Grant 40, T Higgs 38, M Watts 36.

Twos: M Grant, T Higgs.

SUNDAY (Sept 9) — Stableford: M Watts 37, Joe Lincoln 36.

Poverty Bay

POVERTY Bay’s oldest active member was recognised among a group of long-time members at a successful 125th anniversary celebration over the weekend.

Nan Carmine turned 90 on Friday and was back on the fairways on Saturday for the jubilee’s ambrose net tournament.

A special presentation was made to Nan on Saturday night and the Poverty Bay ladies held a lunch for her yesterday.

The anniversary also saw a group of 50-years-plus members acknowledged in the Saturday night formalities including John Leahy, who gave an entertaining speech feauring a couple of cracker anecdotes.

John Rouse — also a 50yrs-plus member and author of a book on the club’s history Links With The Past — gave a brief history of the course and its progression.

The anniversary 18-hole ambrose overall title was won by former Poverty Bay Golf Club greenkeeper Collin Jeffrey, husband and wife Chris and Rochelle Taewa — who started their playing careers at the Bay in the early 80s — and former Bay member Jason Phillips.

John van Helden pulled one out of the bag in the final round of the Thursday Throne men’s par last week. He won it with a +9 effort of 74-11-63 but the overall series honours went to Bill Allen on a +11 total.

SATURDAY — Poverty Bay Golf Club 125th anniversary 18-hole ambrose net, overall: C Jeffrey/C Taewa/R Taewa/J Phillips 55.25; D Carroll/H Brown/D Eaglesome/C Edwards 56.

Women’s division: T Paku/J Underhill/M Pickles/K Green 58.125; J Tietjen/J Steele/P Wanklyn/M Allan 62.4.

Mixed division: A Kirkpatrick/D Kirkpatrick/M Stevens/L Foster 58.12; L Holmberg/R Gibson/G Bates/T Goldsmith 59.

Men’s division: The Avengers 56.875 from AFFCO (1) 57.25.

9-holers: L Daniels/S Armstrong/J Hall/P Griffin 34.125 from K Toon/S MacIntosh/M MacIntosh/N Carmine/L Larsen.

Thursday (Sept 13) — Thursday Throne men’s par, final round: J van Helden +9, D Bush +8, R Kelly +5, A Abrahams +4, V.Richardson +4, B Allen +4, B Proudfoot +3, A Kirkpatrick +3.

Twos: A White, B Clarke, B Colbert.

Approach: I Murphy.

Overall winner: B Allen +11 from J van Helden +10, D Bush +8.

The Gisborne East Coast Cancer Society fundraising tournament is on SUNDAY. The draw is – No.1 tee, 8am to 8.18am: Sunday School. 8.30: H Williams 4. 8.36: B Clarke 4. 8.42: J Utting 4. 8.48: M Colebourne 4. 8.54: M Cousins 4. 9am: M Mulrooney 4. 9.06: J Blackburne 4. 9.12: R Grace 4. 9.18: Emerre and Hathaway 4. 9.24: Emerre and Hathaway 4. 9.30: C Taewa 4.

No.10, 8am to 8.18: Sunday School. 8.24: R Lightfoot 4. 8.30: T Green 4. 8.42: D Quinn 4. 8.48: D Griffin 4. 8.54: R Johnstone 4. 9am: L Foster 4. 9.06: Z Rolls 4. 9.12: Autotech 4. 9.18: Emerre and Hathaway 4.

Waikohu

TIPI Ruru and Marg Tuapawa combined talents to win the Canadian foursomes at the club’s open closing day on Saturday.

On an alternative course layout, the pair posted 41 stableford points to beat fellow “Waikohuians” Percy Milner and Audreny Tamanui-Nunn by a point.

Patutahi’s Butch McKenzie owned the men’s stableford. His 44 points was seven clear of Aaron Coker.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: K Tamanui 39, P Milner 37, L Green 36.

Women’s stableford: V Grace 31, A Tamanui-Nunn 29.

SATURDAY — Waikohu open closing day (played on alternative course), Canadian foursomes stableford: T Ruru/M Tuapawa 41, P Milner/A Tamanui-Nunn 40, K Tamanui/G Roberts 37, U Chambers/E Wynyard 36, L Green/V Grace 35.

Men’s stableford: B McKenzie 44, A Coker 37, S Butt 36, M Spence 34, T Brown 34, G Watson 33.

Twos: T Brown, M Spence.

Approaches: J Solomon, B Law, S Butt.

Best second shots: C Beattie/J Solomon; A Ruru, B Law.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, L and G Baty drawn mixed pairs.

Te Puia Springs

ONE man stands between Andrew Higham and a sixth Te Puia Springs-Poverty Bay senior men’s club championship double.

Higham and Jason Devery will square off in the 36-hole final this Sunday.

Should he win, it will be the sixth time Higham has been reigning champion at the Springs and Bay clubs.

Higham booked his place in the final with a 6 and 5 win over Wade Wesche while Devery eliminated Thomas Devery 2 and 1.

SUNDAY — Stableford: H Rasmussen 31, A Cook 30, R Ngatai 28.

Approach on 9: H McClutchie.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, club haggle.

Interzone

Hawke’s Bay-Poverty Bay women’s interzone, Monday, at Poverty Bay Golf Club, 27-hole stableford — Overall points: Northern 858, Southern 820, Central 809.

Individual stableford, Northern: Jan Ewart 64.

Central: Margaret Selby 59 on c/b.

Southern: Margaret Stephenson 61.

Northern team scores: Jan Ewart (Patutahi) 64, June MacKinnon (PB) 63, Elaine Westwood (Mahia) 61, Anne Witters (PB) 60, Karen Crosby (PB) 60, Rochelle Taewa (PB) 59, Denise Johnston (Pat) 57, Vicki Fraser (PB) 55, Wiki Morrissey (Gisborne Park) 54, Jan Utting (PB) 54, Viv Bell (PB) 48, Mihi Marino (Gis Park) 47, Pat Johansen (Gis Park) 46, Sally Spence (PB) 45, Jean Foot (Gis Park) 44, Mattie Philip (Pat) 41.

Twos: J MacKinnon, E Westwood, D Johnston.

Approaches: J Utting (division 1), R Vink (div 2).

Best third shot on 5: J Utting (div 1), J MacKinnon (div 2).

Closest to line on 18: W Fryer.

Seniors

Gisborne Park duo Barry Cox and Hector White proved too good on their home fairways in Gisborne East Coast Veteran Golfers’ Society’s Croskery Tankard four-ball best-ball tournament on Tuesday.

The pair amassed 49 points in the warm and dry conditions — three ahead of runners-up Bob Proudfoot and Roger Kelly, of Poverty Bay, and another Park duo, Leo Lexmond and Chris Palmer. Glen Burnside and John Rouse (PB) and Evan Parkin and Allan Nairne (Park) compiled 44 points.

Burnside, Proudfoot and Rob Walford had twos.

COMING UP: TUESDAY, Oct 9, Tolaga Bay trip, assemble at the Poverty Bay Golf Club carpark for a 9am departure; SUNDAY, Nov 4, to WEDNESDSAY, Nov 7, Poverty Bay veterans’ open, at Poverty Bay Golf Club, entry forms available at Poverty Bay or Gisborne Park, or email pbseniors@outlook.com

Patutahi

WILLIAM Brown turned club championship disappointment into jubilation in the space of a week on Sunday.

Having been pipped by Andrew Higham on the 36th hole of Poverty Bay Golf Club’s senior men’s final the previous weekend, Brown claimed his first Patutahi senior title.

He was made to work for it by Hukanui Brown. The pair were all square after 18 but William Brown played superior sub-par golf in the afternoon to win 2 and 1.

Skylah Pohatu completed a handful of senior women’s crowns in beating Denise Johnston 10 and 9.

George Brown finished his intermediate men’s campaign as he started it — on top. The No.1 qualifier beat defending champion Selwyn Pohatu 4 and 3.

Kelly Utting — Skylah’s mother — was the only intermediate women’s qualifier so won it uncontested.

Tony Cave was blown away by a hurricane in the form of Tom Brodie in the junior men’s final. Seventeen-handicapper Brodie shot 79 in the opening 18 holes and went on to win 10 and 9.

Helen Humble defeated Rae Burgess 5 and 4 in the junior women’s final while Rios Moleta was a 2 and 1 winner over Gerry Maude in the endeavour men’s final.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, senior division: E Brown jr 41, M Stock 39, B McKenzie 38.

Junior division: T Brodie 44, D Maloy 39, R Moleta 37.

Twos: S Pohatu.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford: T Brodie 22, M Pohatu 21, S Pohatu 21, J Brown 20, M Stock 20, K Kennedy 20.

Gisborne Park

HE’S only been here five minutes but Anuresh Chandra is a win away from getting his name in gold letters on the club’s honours boards.

Senior men’s top qualifier Chandra, who joined Park in July from Christchurch club Harewood, defeated Thomas Donovan 3 and 2 in the semifinals.

Donovan had earlier knocked out defending champion Jayden Bright.

Chandra’s opponent in the final is Zane Boyle, who staved off a back-nine charge by good mate Brad Reynolds to win on the 18th.

Steve Phillips already has an intermediate club champion crown from Invercargill club Queens Park. He has the chance to add the Park equivalent to it when he takes on Bo Huhu in the final.

Phillips and Tony File duked it out in a semifinal that went all the way to the 18th. Huhu booked his final berth with a 3 and 2 win over Glen McKinnon.

Pete Koorey is a win away from adding the junior men’s crown to his Men’s Handicap Cup victory last month.

But he will have to get past a dogged opponent in course convener Ray Grace.

Johnny Charles and Barry Cox will fight out the endeavour honours.

Finals are on Sunday.

Electrinet Gisborne Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: J Collier 40, M Hutton 33.

Twos: Z Rolls, G Hill.

Grandmothers’ Cup net: M Alley 69.

Non-Grans’ net: T Ford 69.

Drawn two: C Pipi.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: G McKinnon 86-17-69, 39; B Reynolds 81-11-70, 38.

Women’s stableford: B Woods 95-26-69, 40.

Drawn two: T Ford.

TUESDAY (Sept 11) — Veteran men’s stableford: C Palmer 36, E Morley 35, B Cox 34, E Parkin 34, L Lexmond 33, M Hutton 33, R Walford 32, P Mitchell 32, H White 32.

The finals of the men’s club champs are on SUNDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, senior, 9am: A Chandra v Z Boyle.

Intermediate, 9.06: S Phillips v B Huhu.

Junior, 9.12: P Koorey v R Grace.

Endeavour, 9.18: B Cox v J Charles.

Mahia

A MAHIA-Wairoa double is in Fairlaine Wesche’s sights.

Wesche completed the first half as Mahia’s club champions were decided on a beautiful Saturday.

Having staved off the challenge of Ali Maru 1-up on the way to the 36-hole final, Wesche proved too strong for multiple senior title winner Trena Smith.

Wesche has been playing consistently well all season and converted this to the big occasion with an emphatic 12 and 11 win.

The dual Mahia-Wairoa member’s focus shifts to her other course this weekend. She faces Kodee Green in the Wairoa senior women’s final.

Pete Bremner added to his prolific senior men’s title collection with a 4 and 3 win over Chris “Gid” Pitman.

Bremner said bar last year’s loss to Wade Wesche, it was the toughest final he had been in for a long time, and that he only got away from his opponent late in the match.

He wasn’t sure how many senior crowns he had won . . . “16 or 17”.

The intermediate women’s final was a closely-fought affair between Elaine Westwood and Airini Campbell. Westwood was 2-up after 18 and went on to complete victory on the 34th.

Kevin Symes proved far too strong for Tegal Smith in the intermediate men’s final, the pair shaking hands on the 27th.

Viv Kyle powered to a 7 and 6 win over Jackie Thompson in the junior women’s 27-hole final while Lance Wesche beat men’s club captain Tom Hema 3 and 2 in the junior men’s final.

Bernie Crowley beat Tim Powdrell 2 and 1 to take the intermediate men’s plate honours.

Tolaga Bay

TAINE Lincoln continued a family tradition with his first senior men’s club championship title on Sunday.

Emulating father Joel, Taine outgunned defending champion Neil Hansen 7 and 6 in the 36-hole matchpolay final after leading 2-up at the halfway break.

It gave the Lincoln clan a family double, Taine’s grandfather Joe Lincoln having already won the junior final 7 and 6 against Tony Sharp.

Trent Higgs was similarly dominant in the intermediate men’s final, beating Rongo Pomana on the 30th.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: M Grant 40, T Higgs 38, M Watts 36.

Twos: M Grant, T Higgs.

SUNDAY (Sept 9) — Stableford: M Watts 37, Joe Lincoln 36.

Poverty Bay

POVERTY Bay’s oldest active member was recognised among a group of long-time members at a successful 125th anniversary celebration over the weekend.

Nan Carmine turned 90 on Friday and was back on the fairways on Saturday for the jubilee’s ambrose net tournament.

A special presentation was made to Nan on Saturday night and the Poverty Bay ladies held a lunch for her yesterday.

The anniversary also saw a group of 50-years-plus members acknowledged in the Saturday night formalities including John Leahy, who gave an entertaining speech feauring a couple of cracker anecdotes.

John Rouse — also a 50yrs-plus member and author of a book on the club’s history Links With The Past — gave a brief history of the course and its progression.

The anniversary 18-hole ambrose overall title was won by former Poverty Bay Golf Club greenkeeper Collin Jeffrey, husband and wife Chris and Rochelle Taewa — who started their playing careers at the Bay in the early 80s — and former Bay member Jason Phillips.

John van Helden pulled one out of the bag in the final round of the Thursday Throne men’s par last week. He won it with a +9 effort of 74-11-63 but the overall series honours went to Bill Allen on a +11 total.

SATURDAY — Poverty Bay Golf Club 125th anniversary 18-hole ambrose net, overall: C Jeffrey/C Taewa/R Taewa/J Phillips 55.25; D Carroll/H Brown/D Eaglesome/C Edwards 56.

Women’s division: T Paku/J Underhill/M Pickles/K Green 58.125; J Tietjen/J Steele/P Wanklyn/M Allan 62.4.

Mixed division: A Kirkpatrick/D Kirkpatrick/M Stevens/L Foster 58.12; L Holmberg/R Gibson/G Bates/T Goldsmith 59.

Men’s division: The Avengers 56.875 from AFFCO (1) 57.25.

9-holers: L Daniels/S Armstrong/J Hall/P Griffin 34.125 from K Toon/S MacIntosh/M MacIntosh/N Carmine/L Larsen.

Thursday (Sept 13) — Thursday Throne men’s par, final round: J van Helden +9, D Bush +8, R Kelly +5, A Abrahams +4, V.Richardson +4, B Allen +4, B Proudfoot +3, A Kirkpatrick +3.

Twos: A White, B Clarke, B Colbert.

Approach: I Murphy.

Overall winner: B Allen +11 from J van Helden +10, D Bush +8.

The Gisborne East Coast Cancer Society fundraising tournament is on SUNDAY. The draw is – No.1 tee, 8am to 8.18am: Sunday School. 8.30: H Williams 4. 8.36: B Clarke 4. 8.42: J Utting 4. 8.48: M Colebourne 4. 8.54: M Cousins 4. 9am: M Mulrooney 4. 9.06: J Blackburne 4. 9.12: R Grace 4. 9.18: Emerre and Hathaway 4. 9.24: Emerre and Hathaway 4. 9.30: C Taewa 4.

No.10, 8am to 8.18: Sunday School. 8.24: R Lightfoot 4. 8.30: T Green 4. 8.42: D Quinn 4. 8.48: D Griffin 4. 8.54: R Johnstone 4. 9am: L Foster 4. 9.06: Z Rolls 4. 9.12: Autotech 4. 9.18: Emerre and Hathaway 4.

Waikohu

TIPI Ruru and Marg Tuapawa combined talents to win the Canadian foursomes at the club’s open closing day on Saturday.

On an alternative course layout, the pair posted 41 stableford points to beat fellow “Waikohuians” Percy Milner and Audreny Tamanui-Nunn by a point.

Patutahi’s Butch McKenzie owned the men’s stableford. His 44 points was seven clear of Aaron Coker.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: K Tamanui 39, P Milner 37, L Green 36.

Women’s stableford: V Grace 31, A Tamanui-Nunn 29.

SATURDAY — Waikohu open closing day (played on alternative course), Canadian foursomes stableford: T Ruru/M Tuapawa 41, P Milner/A Tamanui-Nunn 40, K Tamanui/G Roberts 37, U Chambers/E Wynyard 36, L Green/V Grace 35.

Men’s stableford: B McKenzie 44, A Coker 37, S Butt 36, M Spence 34, T Brown 34, G Watson 33.

Twos: T Brown, M Spence.

Approaches: J Solomon, B Law, S Butt.

Best second shots: C Beattie/J Solomon; A Ruru, B Law.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, L and G Baty drawn mixed pairs.

Te Puia Springs

ONE man stands between Andrew Higham and a sixth Te Puia Springs-Poverty Bay senior men’s club championship double.

Higham and Jason Devery will square off in the 36-hole final this Sunday.

Should he win, it will be the sixth time Higham has been reigning champion at the Springs and Bay clubs.

Higham booked his place in the final with a 6 and 5 win over Wade Wesche while Devery eliminated Thomas Devery 2 and 1.

SUNDAY — Stableford: H Rasmussen 31, A Cook 30, R Ngatai 28.

Approach on 9: H McClutchie.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, club haggle.

Interzone

Hawke’s Bay-Poverty Bay women’s interzone, Monday, at Poverty Bay Golf Club, 27-hole stableford — Overall points: Northern 858, Southern 820, Central 809.

Individual stableford, Northern: Jan Ewart 64.

Central: Margaret Selby 59 on c/b.

Southern: Margaret Stephenson 61.

Northern team scores: Jan Ewart (Patutahi) 64, June MacKinnon (PB) 63, Elaine Westwood (Mahia) 61, Anne Witters (PB) 60, Karen Crosby (PB) 60, Rochelle Taewa (PB) 59, Denise Johnston (Pat) 57, Vicki Fraser (PB) 55, Wiki Morrissey (Gisborne Park) 54, Jan Utting (PB) 54, Viv Bell (PB) 48, Mihi Marino (Gis Park) 47, Pat Johansen (Gis Park) 46, Sally Spence (PB) 45, Jean Foot (Gis Park) 44, Mattie Philip (Pat) 41.

Twos: J MacKinnon, E Westwood, D Johnston.

Approaches: J Utting (division 1), R Vink (div 2).

Best third shot on 5: J Utting (div 1), J MacKinnon (div 2).

Closest to line on 18: W Fryer.

Seniors

Gisborne Park duo Barry Cox and Hector White proved too good on their home fairways in Gisborne East Coast Veteran Golfers’ Society’s Croskery Tankard four-ball best-ball tournament on Tuesday.

The pair amassed 49 points in the warm and dry conditions — three ahead of runners-up Bob Proudfoot and Roger Kelly, of Poverty Bay, and another Park duo, Leo Lexmond and Chris Palmer. Glen Burnside and John Rouse (PB) and Evan Parkin and Allan Nairne (Park) compiled 44 points.

Burnside, Proudfoot and Rob Walford had twos.

COMING UP: TUESDAY, Oct 9, Tolaga Bay trip, assemble at the Poverty Bay Golf Club carpark for a 9am departure; SUNDAY, Nov 4, to WEDNESDSAY, Nov 7, Poverty Bay veterans’ open, at Poverty Bay Golf Club, entry forms available at Poverty Bay or Gisborne Park, or email pbseniors@outlook.com

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.