Poverty Bay - East Coast Golf Roundup

Pete Anderson to lead attack on Freyberg Masters national interprovincial

Pete Anderson to lead attack on Freyberg Masters national interprovincial

Golf PB Open winner Pete Anderson is looking forward to the Freyberg Masters national interprovincial next month.

.

Poverty Bay

THE latest player to get his name on the district’s premier men’s golfing silverware has put up his hand to lead his province at the Freyberg Masters national interprovincial next month.

Pete Anderson is happy to play No.1 in the five-man over-40s Poverty Bay-East Coast team for the week-long matchplay tournament — a fitting promotion after a successful Emerre and Hathaway Poverty Bay Open campaign that ended in a 3 and 1 victory over Ruel Pedersen in the championship 16 final on Saturday afternoon.

That team — including reserve — is in the process of being finalised for the November 12 to 16 tournament at Taupo’s Centennial course.

Reflecting on the highlight of his 30-year career to date, Anderson revealed one particular incident that could have resulted in him being just another Open also-ran.

Trailing Poverty Bay clubmate George Brown 2-down on the 14th hole in their round 2 match, Anderson hit a poor iron tee shot and was all but resigned to having lost the ball only for Brown to find it.

Anderson ended up sinking a 12-foot putt for par to win the hole and went on to win on the 17th hole, knowing it could have been curtains had the ball not been found.

Joining Anderson as a section victor — four wins from four matches — were Eddie Brown junior (second 16), Jim McGregor (third 16), Paul Mullooly (fourth 16) and Stu Harbottle (fifth 16), who, as the sponsor representative, confirmed Emerre and Hathaway’s continued support for the next three years.

Sean Shivnan will never win the Open but he deserves special mention.

Last year, Shivnan was bottom overall in 36-hole qualifying with cricket scores of 121, 128, including four 10s and four 9s. This year he improved his overall total by 28 shots.

Not only that, tournament rules are that players must play off a maximum handicap of 24. Shivnan is on a 42 so had to play his matches off 24 . . . and managed to take one of his opponents to the 18th.

Thomas Donovan also had an impressive tournament, claiming the prized scalps of pre-tournament heavyweights Brown and Anaru Reedy in winning the championship 16 consolation.

Rotorua Boys’ High Golf Academy member Reef Pohatu won the Bill Donnelly Memorial Trophy for the top performance by a junior.

The Patutahi member won the third 16 consolation.

Huge plaudits were given to course superintendent Jimmy Walker and his greenkeeping crew of Hamish Douglas and William Brown, assisted by volunteers.

The course was in mint condition and the greens were described as being arguably the best in the long history of this illustrious tournament.

Tene Goldsmith fell just one shot short of equalling his age in the pre-Open Wednesday haggle. The 71-year-old fired 72-9-63, for 45 points.

Jan Utting was tickled several shades of pink after a special performance in the women’s grocery stableford yesterday.

Utting produced one of the rounds of her career — 78-14-64, for 46 points, including a two on the second.

An inspection of her NZ Golf online scores shows a couple of 79s (2006, 2009) but nothing better on her home course dating back to 2000.

It is understood her best round at the Bay is 77.

Teenager Ellen Ball broke 100 for the first time — 97-32-63, for 45 points — but had to settle for second behind Utting.

WEDNESDAY — Women’s grocery stableford: J Utting 46, E Ball 45, A Witters 41, J MacKinnon 41, V Harnett 40, D Kirkpatrick 39 on c/b.

Twos: J Utting.

TUESDAY — Women’s gruesome foursomes net: M Colebourne/J Tietjen 80.5.

Sunday — Men’s stableford, division 1: G Morley 39, T Goldsmith 39, J Situ 38.

Division 2: R Johnstone 40, B Brown 38, K White 37.

Twos: D Wright, T Goldsmith.

Approach: D Wright.

SATURDAY — Emerre and Hathaway Poverty Bay men’s open — Keiha Cup Championship 16, overall winner: Peter Anderson from Ruel Pedersen.

Consolation: Thomas Donovan from William Brown.

Flight 1: Andrew Higham

Flight 2: Andrew Wright.

Barrington Millar Cup second 16, overall winner: Eddie Brown from Tim Neill.

Consolation: Nick Richardson from Jonathan Jenner.

Flight 1: Tene Goldsmith.

Flight 2: Glenn Morley.

Third 16, overall winner: James McGregor from Tim Mackie.

Consolation: Reef Pohatu from Peter Gregory.

Flight 1: Richard Foon.

Flight 2: Don Griffin.

4th 16, overall winner: Paul Mullooly from Doug Kirkpatrick:

Consolation: Anthony Pahina from Mark Gemmell.

Flight 1: Andrew James.

Flight 2: Joe Bryden.

Fifth 16, overall winner: Stuart Harbottle from Peter Young.

Consolation: Tom Leckie from Tony Thorpe.

Flight 1: Tim Sherratt.

Flight 2: Brian Clarke.

Thursday qualifying, 36-hole gross (Scott Plate): Peter Kerekere 152 from Peter Anderson 154.

36-hole net: Jonathan Jenner 141 from George Brown 142.

Long drive: Zane Rangihika.

Approaches: Tony Akroyd (on 2nd), John Orton (on 6th), David Solomann (on 11th).

Bill Donnelly Memorial Trophy for top performance by a junior: Reef Pohatu.

Twos: Bruce Wilson 2, W Donnelly 2, A Higham 2, P Kerekere 2, E Brown jr 2, W Brown 2, P Gregory, I Kirkpatrick, J Jenner, Hamish Williams, J Orton, B Talbot, G Morley, C Jeffrey, P Clayton, D Solomann, D Chrisp, P Mullooly, M Jefferson, H Brown, T Landl, G Brown, T Mackie,

Wednesday stableford: T Goldsmith 45, E Brown jr 40, J Andrew 39, H Brown 39.

Twos: E Brown jr.

WEDNESDAY (Sept 26) — Women’s Russian roulette stableford: P Gayford/F Pell 81.

TUESDAY (Sept 25) — Women’s red tees stableford: A Witters 41.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, BMS 22 Above open tournament, stableford/gross competition for men and women, assemble at 9am for 9.30am shotgun start, first 144 paid entries, enter at pro shop (867-4402).

Gisborne Park

PARS eluded 12-handicapper Jack Glassford on all of the front nine holes of his round on Sunday.

But he still proved good enough to win, thanks to a couple of twos.

Glassford won the men’s stableford with 82-12-70, for 38 points, in an up-and-down round highlighted by twos on the seventh and 14th holes.

It followed his second placing in the men’s stableford on Saturday — his 36 points one behind winner Bo Huhu.

Margaret Alley (38 points)and Karen McDonald (38) won the women’s stablefords over the weekend, McDonald having a two in each of her Saturday and Sunday rounds.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: J Glassford 38, J Collier 36, R Grace 35.

Women’s stableford: M Alley 109-37-72, 38.

Approach: J Morley.

Men’s best second shot: Z Boyle.

Women’s best third shot: J Morley.

Twos: J Glassford 2, Z Boyle, C Nepe, K McDonald, J Morley.

Village Butchery meat voucher winner: J Foot.

Saturday — Men’s stableford: B Huhu 37, J Glassford 36, B Reynolds 35.

Women’s stableford: K McDonald 83-12-71, 38

Twos: A Nairne., K McDonald, J Foot, T Ford.

Wednesday (sept 26) — Women’s net: T Ford 97-24-73.

Drawn twos: T Ford.

Peter Hatwell Trophy net winner: J Foot 131.

Milligan Salver (putting): S Paku 97.

Tuesday (Sept 25) — Veteran men’s stableford: H White 41, M Hutton 39, B Cox 38, G Sharp 37, R Walford 34, E Parkin 33, C Palmer 32.

Te Puia Springs

HIRIA McClutchie won’t forget the hole that proved vital in her Morrow Cup women’s 27-hole net title win on Sunday.

The 46-handicapper had a par-5 on the 15th — the only par in her 118-46-72 — and went on to win the trophy by four shots from Iritana Ngarimu, with Robyn Ngatai a stroke back in third.

Peter Ngarimu was on fire in the men’s stableford, winning with 77-18-59, for 43 points.

It was his best round for nearly two years.

SUNDAY — Morrow Cup women’s 27-hole net: H McClutchie 103, I Ngarimu 107, R Ngatai 108.

Twos: G Roberts.

Approaches: I Ngarimu (on 3), I Ngarimu (on 6), H McClutchie (on 9).

Men’s stableford: P Ngarimu 43, N Dewes 39, R Smith 37, I Sykes 33, D Cook 33.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Makarika Cup men’s competition, women’s hidden partners stableford.

Tolaga Bay

JOHN Hale was the “ironman” of Tolaga Bay golf on Sunday.

Hale won the all-irons stableford with 33 points, a point ahead of Trent Higgs.

SUNDAY — All-irons stableford: J Hale 33, T Higgs 32, M Watts 28, P Stevenson 28.

Twos: M Watts, T Higgs.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, 10am, Bon Irving Rosebowl and Captain’s trophy mixed pairs, followed by club haggle at 12 noon.

Patutahi

TONY Green was the Prince of the Par-3s in Sunday’s competition.

Green won the senior men’s division with a net 58, two ahead of Hukanui Brown, clearly not worn out from his Poverty Bay Open efforts.

Mason Smith (69) won the junior men’s section and Jandy Winiata’s 76 was best of the women.

SUNDAY — Par-3 net competition, senior men: T Green 58, H Brown 60, W Brown 65.

Junior men: M Smith 69, B Burgess 70, J Blair 73.

Women: J Winiata 76.

Putting: T Brodie (senior men) 28, G Watson (junior men) 29, J Ruru (women) 29.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: M Stock 22, K Kennedy 21, Sel Pohatu 20, C Parker 19 on c/b.

Junior division: J Blair 22, P Johnston 20, H Pomana 18, H Humble 18.

.

Poverty Bay

THE latest player to get his name on the district’s premier men’s golfing silverware has put up his hand to lead his province at the Freyberg Masters national interprovincial next month.

Pete Anderson is happy to play No.1 in the five-man over-40s Poverty Bay-East Coast team for the week-long matchplay tournament — a fitting promotion after a successful Emerre and Hathaway Poverty Bay Open campaign that ended in a 3 and 1 victory over Ruel Pedersen in the championship 16 final on Saturday afternoon.

That team — including reserve — is in the process of being finalised for the November 12 to 16 tournament at Taupo’s Centennial course.

Reflecting on the highlight of his 30-year career to date, Anderson revealed one particular incident that could have resulted in him being just another Open also-ran.

Trailing Poverty Bay clubmate George Brown 2-down on the 14th hole in their round 2 match, Anderson hit a poor iron tee shot and was all but resigned to having lost the ball only for Brown to find it.

Anderson ended up sinking a 12-foot putt for par to win the hole and went on to win on the 17th hole, knowing it could have been curtains had the ball not been found.

Joining Anderson as a section victor — four wins from four matches — were Eddie Brown junior (second 16), Jim McGregor (third 16), Paul Mullooly (fourth 16) and Stu Harbottle (fifth 16), who, as the sponsor representative, confirmed Emerre and Hathaway’s continued support for the next three years.

Sean Shivnan will never win the Open but he deserves special mention.

Last year, Shivnan was bottom overall in 36-hole qualifying with cricket scores of 121, 128, including four 10s and four 9s. This year he improved his overall total by 28 shots.

Not only that, tournament rules are that players must play off a maximum handicap of 24. Shivnan is on a 42 so had to play his matches off 24 . . . and managed to take one of his opponents to the 18th.

Thomas Donovan also had an impressive tournament, claiming the prized scalps of pre-tournament heavyweights Brown and Anaru Reedy in winning the championship 16 consolation.

Rotorua Boys’ High Golf Academy member Reef Pohatu won the Bill Donnelly Memorial Trophy for the top performance by a junior.

The Patutahi member won the third 16 consolation.

Huge plaudits were given to course superintendent Jimmy Walker and his greenkeeping crew of Hamish Douglas and William Brown, assisted by volunteers.

The course was in mint condition and the greens were described as being arguably the best in the long history of this illustrious tournament.

Tene Goldsmith fell just one shot short of equalling his age in the pre-Open Wednesday haggle. The 71-year-old fired 72-9-63, for 45 points.

Jan Utting was tickled several shades of pink after a special performance in the women’s grocery stableford yesterday.

Utting produced one of the rounds of her career — 78-14-64, for 46 points, including a two on the second.

An inspection of her NZ Golf online scores shows a couple of 79s (2006, 2009) but nothing better on her home course dating back to 2000.

It is understood her best round at the Bay is 77.

Teenager Ellen Ball broke 100 for the first time — 97-32-63, for 45 points — but had to settle for second behind Utting.

WEDNESDAY — Women’s grocery stableford: J Utting 46, E Ball 45, A Witters 41, J MacKinnon 41, V Harnett 40, D Kirkpatrick 39 on c/b.

Twos: J Utting.

TUESDAY — Women’s gruesome foursomes net: M Colebourne/J Tietjen 80.5.

Sunday — Men’s stableford, division 1: G Morley 39, T Goldsmith 39, J Situ 38.

Division 2: R Johnstone 40, B Brown 38, K White 37.

Twos: D Wright, T Goldsmith.

Approach: D Wright.

SATURDAY — Emerre and Hathaway Poverty Bay men’s open — Keiha Cup Championship 16, overall winner: Peter Anderson from Ruel Pedersen.

Consolation: Thomas Donovan from William Brown.

Flight 1: Andrew Higham

Flight 2: Andrew Wright.

Barrington Millar Cup second 16, overall winner: Eddie Brown from Tim Neill.

Consolation: Nick Richardson from Jonathan Jenner.

Flight 1: Tene Goldsmith.

Flight 2: Glenn Morley.

Third 16, overall winner: James McGregor from Tim Mackie.

Consolation: Reef Pohatu from Peter Gregory.

Flight 1: Richard Foon.

Flight 2: Don Griffin.

4th 16, overall winner: Paul Mullooly from Doug Kirkpatrick:

Consolation: Anthony Pahina from Mark Gemmell.

Flight 1: Andrew James.

Flight 2: Joe Bryden.

Fifth 16, overall winner: Stuart Harbottle from Peter Young.

Consolation: Tom Leckie from Tony Thorpe.

Flight 1: Tim Sherratt.

Flight 2: Brian Clarke.

Thursday qualifying, 36-hole gross (Scott Plate): Peter Kerekere 152 from Peter Anderson 154.

36-hole net: Jonathan Jenner 141 from George Brown 142.

Long drive: Zane Rangihika.

Approaches: Tony Akroyd (on 2nd), John Orton (on 6th), David Solomann (on 11th).

Bill Donnelly Memorial Trophy for top performance by a junior: Reef Pohatu.

Twos: Bruce Wilson 2, W Donnelly 2, A Higham 2, P Kerekere 2, E Brown jr 2, W Brown 2, P Gregory, I Kirkpatrick, J Jenner, Hamish Williams, J Orton, B Talbot, G Morley, C Jeffrey, P Clayton, D Solomann, D Chrisp, P Mullooly, M Jefferson, H Brown, T Landl, G Brown, T Mackie,

Wednesday stableford: T Goldsmith 45, E Brown jr 40, J Andrew 39, H Brown 39.

Twos: E Brown jr.

WEDNESDAY (Sept 26) — Women’s Russian roulette stableford: P Gayford/F Pell 81.

TUESDAY (Sept 25) — Women’s red tees stableford: A Witters 41.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, BMS 22 Above open tournament, stableford/gross competition for men and women, assemble at 9am for 9.30am shotgun start, first 144 paid entries, enter at pro shop (867-4402).

Gisborne Park

PARS eluded 12-handicapper Jack Glassford on all of the front nine holes of his round on Sunday.

But he still proved good enough to win, thanks to a couple of twos.

Glassford won the men’s stableford with 82-12-70, for 38 points, in an up-and-down round highlighted by twos on the seventh and 14th holes.

It followed his second placing in the men’s stableford on Saturday — his 36 points one behind winner Bo Huhu.

Margaret Alley (38 points)and Karen McDonald (38) won the women’s stablefords over the weekend, McDonald having a two in each of her Saturday and Sunday rounds.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: J Glassford 38, J Collier 36, R Grace 35.

Women’s stableford: M Alley 109-37-72, 38.

Approach: J Morley.

Men’s best second shot: Z Boyle.

Women’s best third shot: J Morley.

Twos: J Glassford 2, Z Boyle, C Nepe, K McDonald, J Morley.

Village Butchery meat voucher winner: J Foot.

Saturday — Men’s stableford: B Huhu 37, J Glassford 36, B Reynolds 35.

Women’s stableford: K McDonald 83-12-71, 38

Twos: A Nairne., K McDonald, J Foot, T Ford.

Wednesday (sept 26) — Women’s net: T Ford 97-24-73.

Drawn twos: T Ford.

Peter Hatwell Trophy net winner: J Foot 131.

Milligan Salver (putting): S Paku 97.

Tuesday (Sept 25) — Veteran men’s stableford: H White 41, M Hutton 39, B Cox 38, G Sharp 37, R Walford 34, E Parkin 33, C Palmer 32.

Te Puia Springs

HIRIA McClutchie won’t forget the hole that proved vital in her Morrow Cup women’s 27-hole net title win on Sunday.

The 46-handicapper had a par-5 on the 15th — the only par in her 118-46-72 — and went on to win the trophy by four shots from Iritana Ngarimu, with Robyn Ngatai a stroke back in third.

Peter Ngarimu was on fire in the men’s stableford, winning with 77-18-59, for 43 points.

It was his best round for nearly two years.

SUNDAY — Morrow Cup women’s 27-hole net: H McClutchie 103, I Ngarimu 107, R Ngatai 108.

Twos: G Roberts.

Approaches: I Ngarimu (on 3), I Ngarimu (on 6), H McClutchie (on 9).

Men’s stableford: P Ngarimu 43, N Dewes 39, R Smith 37, I Sykes 33, D Cook 33.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Makarika Cup men’s competition, women’s hidden partners stableford.

Tolaga Bay

JOHN Hale was the “ironman” of Tolaga Bay golf on Sunday.

Hale won the all-irons stableford with 33 points, a point ahead of Trent Higgs.

SUNDAY — All-irons stableford: J Hale 33, T Higgs 32, M Watts 28, P Stevenson 28.

Twos: M Watts, T Higgs.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, 10am, Bon Irving Rosebowl and Captain’s trophy mixed pairs, followed by club haggle at 12 noon.

Patutahi

TONY Green was the Prince of the Par-3s in Sunday’s competition.

Green won the senior men’s division with a net 58, two ahead of Hukanui Brown, clearly not worn out from his Poverty Bay Open efforts.

Mason Smith (69) won the junior men’s section and Jandy Winiata’s 76 was best of the women.

SUNDAY — Par-3 net competition, senior men: T Green 58, H Brown 60, W Brown 65.

Junior men: M Smith 69, B Burgess 70, J Blair 73.

Women: J Winiata 76.

Putting: T Brodie (senior men) 28, G Watson (junior men) 29, J Ruru (women) 29.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: M Stock 22, K Kennedy 21, Sel Pohatu 20, C Parker 19 on c/b.

Junior division: J Blair 22, P Johnston 20, H Pomana 18, H Humble 18.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    What do you think of the new murals around the city?