Gisborne Club Darts Association results

Reddy, Arahanga, Love and Tamihana scored 180s

Reddy, Arahanga, Love and Tamihana scored 180s

File picture

INDIVIDUAL HIGHLIGHTS

180s: Matt Reedy (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Kayne Arahanga (2NZ Say My Name Again), John Love (Cossy Shakers), Levi Tamihana (Cossy Shakers) 2.

Best start (180): Matt Reedy (Cossy DONE & Dusted).

Best finish (139): Mike Hughes (2NZ Bullz).

Most high scores (19): Cris Kiri (2NZ Titans).

All games won in the match: Kayne Arahanga (2NZ Say My Name Again), Peter Archbold (Roseland Dilligaf), Tinnelle Madden (Roseland Dilligaf), Ngata Monika (2NZ McCann’ics), Chris Giddens (2NZ McCann’ics), Mere-Kingi Nepe (2NZ McCann’ics).

RESULTS

(P = pairs won. S = singles won. T = total tons)

2NZ Titans 6 Cossy DONE & Dusted 15: Cris Kiri (P2 S1 T19) 140 (2), 125, 121, 100 (15); Te Kotahi (TK) Kaio (P2 S1 T8) 170, 140st, 140, 100 (5); Corey Kaio (P0 S1 T7) 140st, 140 (2), 125, 121, 100 (2); Ihaka Kaio-Wynyard (P0 S0 T2) 100 (2); Brendon Barry (P0 S1 T10) 121, 119, 100 (8); Tania Kiri (P0 S0 T2) 121, 100. Lee Tamihana (P2 S2 T13) 140(3), 129, 125 (3), 101, 100 (5); Wayne Tamihana (P2 S1 T14) 140 (2); 125, 123 (2), 121 (2), 100 (7); Matt Reedy (P2 S2 T12) 180st, 140 (2), 125, 105, 100 (7); Brian Leach (P2 S1 T6) 140, 100 (5); Sha Hohipa (P3 S1 T8) 140 (2), 123, 100 (5); Dudley Reeves (P3 S1 T15) 140 (2), 122f, 100 (12).

2NZ Rebels 11 2NZ Bullz 10: Charlie Reiri (P3 S1 T11) 140 (3), 126, 121, 105, 100 (5); Lorenzo Kaa (P3 S0 T9) 140, 116, 115, 111, 102, 100 (4); Shane Horne (P3 S1 T12) 140st (2), 140, 121, 100 (8); Jesse Noa Noa (P3 S1 T4) 125, 100 (3); Kristena (Tina) Aspalter (P1 S0 T3) 140 (2), 100; Robert (Lee) Barbarich (P1 S1 T5) 114, 100 (4). Tom Irwin (P1 S2 T7) 134, 100 (6); Scott (Scotty) Cunningham (P1 S2 T8) 140 (2), 100 (6); Colin Edwards (P0 S2 T10) 140st, 132, 100 (8); Mike Hughes (P1 S2 T10) 139f, 125, 121, 100 (7); Morris MacDonald (P1 S0 T9) 120, 113, 100 (7).

Roseland 9 Cossy 2 PHL 12: Kevin Morrell (P2 S1 T14) 140 (4), 121, 100 (9); John Collier (P2 S0 T7) 140, 100 (6); Winston (Black) Wanoa (P0 S0 T7) 125, 100 (6); Nigel Higham (P0 S1 T4) 135, 130, 122, 100; John Kingsbeer (P3 S1 T6) 140, 100 (5); Mike Jones (P3 S1 T6) 140, 135, 100 (4). Mike Price (P1 S2 T7) 125, 100 (6); Steve Nisbett (P1 S1 T9) 140, 125, 121, 100 (6); Monty Reedy (P1 S1 T3) 121, 100 (2); Steve (Puna) McRoberts (P1 S2 T5) 140, 107f, 100 (3); Vern Marshall (P2 S2 T6) 140, 139, 125, 123, 100 (2); Allen Wildbore (P2 S0 T4) 140, 118, 100 (2).

2NZ Say My Name Again 12 Cossy Shakers 9: Thao Duncan (P1 S2 T6) 140, 138, 123, 121, 100 (2); Webster (Webby) Lewis (P1 S1 T7) 140 (3), 125, 100 (3); Aimee Collier (P1 S0 T1) 145st; Justice Lewis (P1 S1 T2) 125, 100; Kayne Arahanga (P3 S2 T11) 180, 140 (2), 121, 120, 117, 100 (5); Tui (Mannie) Duncan (P3 S1 T5) 132, 124, 123, 117, 100. John Love (P2 S1 T16) 180, 140st, 140, 135, 121, 100 (11); Kauri Leach (P2 S0 T4) 122, 114f, 100 (2); Aubrey Ormond (P0 S2 T1) 122; Rawinia (Mia) Leach (P0 S1 T1) 126; Levi Tamihana (P2 S1 T8) 180 (2), 132, 125, 100 (4); Rihara Moeke (P2 S0 T6) 140, 123, 121, 100 (3).

2NZ Corys 6-Shooters 7 Roseland Dilligaf 8: Glenn Higgins (P2 S1 T6) 120st, 100st, 100 (4); Craig Watson (P2 S0 T2) 116, 100; Terry O’Neill (P0 S1 T4) 140 (2), 132, 100; Dean Allen (P0 S1 T0); Alvin (Alf) Cross (P2 S0 T8) 132, 121, 100st, 100 (5); Spud Mathers (P2 S0 T2) 117, 116. Joe Davies (P1 S0 T2) 100st, 100; Heiwari (Wari) Phillips (P1 S1 T0); Sonny Laulau (P1 S0 T4) 120, 100 (3); Rob Madden (P1 S0 T1) 133; Peter Archbold (P3 S1 T10) 140, 125, 100st (2), 100 (6); Tinnelle Madden (P3 S1 T4) 134, 102, 100 (2).

Cossy B Coz 11 2NZ (3) 4: Ryan Kirkland (P2 S1 T9) 140, 121, 100st (3), 100 (4); Nicki Stairs (P2 S0 T2) 105, 100; Gary Harding (P2 S1 T3) 140st, 120, 100; Kerry Hopper (P2 S1 T4) 100st, 100 (3); Keith Hannam (P2 S1 T3) 121, 100 (2); Heather Hannam (P2 S1 T1) 140st. Eria Thomas (P1 S0 T2) 135, 130; Ora Taukamo-Pohio (P1 S1 T7) 140, 120, 100 (5); Heni Pewhairangi (P1 S0 T3) 132, 121st, 100st; Faenza Hewett (P1 S0 T1) 123; Marlaine Taukamo-Pohio (P1 S0 T2) 139, 132; Kahmen Paea-Matete (P1 S0 T1) 105.

2NZ Uawa Warriors 3 2NZ McCann’ics 12: Kathy Penfold (P0 S0 T4) 105 (2), 100st, 100; Jason Matete (P0 S1 T2) 140, 121; Peti Seymour (P0 S0 T1) 114; Paul Seymour (P1 S1 T1) 100; Jay Matete (P1 S0 T2) 140, 100. Ngata Monika (P3 S1 T4) 100st, 100 (3); Keladene Nepe (P3 S0 T0); Chris Giddens (P3 S1 T5) 134st, 125, 122, 100 (2); Mere-Kingi Nepe (P3 S1 T0); Walter Whaitiri (P2 S0 T6) 123, 116, 100 (4); Leah Monika (P2 S1 T1) 120.

Cossy Downers 8 2NZ Rose and Thorns 7: Ernst Spreiter (P2 S1 T2) 125, 100st; Liz Low (P2 S1 T1) 100f; Vanessa (Ness) Fraider (P2 S0 T1) 123; Ruby Mackey (P2 S1 T0); Jenny Northover (P0 S1 T1) 100. Bob Fraider (P2 S0 T1) 138st; Mary Panirau (P2 S0 T1) 115; Di Leach (P2 S1 T2) 113, 105; Kelly Cribb (P2 S0 T0); Casper (Kehua) (P1 S0 T0); Chae Whaitiri (P1 S1 T3) 140, 124, 120.

DRAW — 2NZEF: 2NZ Titans v Roseland, 2NZ Say My Name Again v 2NZ Rebels, 2NZ (3) v Cossy Downers, 2NZ Uawa Warriors v 2NZ Rose and Thorns.

COSMOPOLITAN CLUB: Cossy DONE & Dusted v 2NZ Bullz, Cossy 2 PHL v Cossy Shakers, Cossy B Coz v 2NZ Corys 6-Shooters.

ROSELAND: Roseland Dilligaf v 2NZ McCann’ics.

INDIVIDUAL HIGHLIGHTS

180s: Matt Reedy (Cossy DONE & Dusted), Kayne Arahanga (2NZ Say My Name Again), John Love (Cossy Shakers), Levi Tamihana (Cossy Shakers) 2.

Best start (180): Matt Reedy (Cossy DONE & Dusted).

Best finish (139): Mike Hughes (2NZ Bullz).

Most high scores (19): Cris Kiri (2NZ Titans).

All games won in the match: Kayne Arahanga (2NZ Say My Name Again), Peter Archbold (Roseland Dilligaf), Tinnelle Madden (Roseland Dilligaf), Ngata Monika (2NZ McCann’ics), Chris Giddens (2NZ McCann’ics), Mere-Kingi Nepe (2NZ McCann’ics).

RESULTS

(P = pairs won. S = singles won. T = total tons)

2NZ Titans 6 Cossy DONE & Dusted 15: Cris Kiri (P2 S1 T19) 140 (2), 125, 121, 100 (15); Te Kotahi (TK) Kaio (P2 S1 T8) 170, 140st, 140, 100 (5); Corey Kaio (P0 S1 T7) 140st, 140 (2), 125, 121, 100 (2); Ihaka Kaio-Wynyard (P0 S0 T2) 100 (2); Brendon Barry (P0 S1 T10) 121, 119, 100 (8); Tania Kiri (P0 S0 T2) 121, 100. Lee Tamihana (P2 S2 T13) 140(3), 129, 125 (3), 101, 100 (5); Wayne Tamihana (P2 S1 T14) 140 (2); 125, 123 (2), 121 (2), 100 (7); Matt Reedy (P2 S2 T12) 180st, 140 (2), 125, 105, 100 (7); Brian Leach (P2 S1 T6) 140, 100 (5); Sha Hohipa (P3 S1 T8) 140 (2), 123, 100 (5); Dudley Reeves (P3 S1 T15) 140 (2), 122f, 100 (12).

2NZ Rebels 11 2NZ Bullz 10: Charlie Reiri (P3 S1 T11) 140 (3), 126, 121, 105, 100 (5); Lorenzo Kaa (P3 S0 T9) 140, 116, 115, 111, 102, 100 (4); Shane Horne (P3 S1 T12) 140st (2), 140, 121, 100 (8); Jesse Noa Noa (P3 S1 T4) 125, 100 (3); Kristena (Tina) Aspalter (P1 S0 T3) 140 (2), 100; Robert (Lee) Barbarich (P1 S1 T5) 114, 100 (4). Tom Irwin (P1 S2 T7) 134, 100 (6); Scott (Scotty) Cunningham (P1 S2 T8) 140 (2), 100 (6); Colin Edwards (P0 S2 T10) 140st, 132, 100 (8); Mike Hughes (P1 S2 T10) 139f, 125, 121, 100 (7); Morris MacDonald (P1 S0 T9) 120, 113, 100 (7).

Roseland 9 Cossy 2 PHL 12: Kevin Morrell (P2 S1 T14) 140 (4), 121, 100 (9); John Collier (P2 S0 T7) 140, 100 (6); Winston (Black) Wanoa (P0 S0 T7) 125, 100 (6); Nigel Higham (P0 S1 T4) 135, 130, 122, 100; John Kingsbeer (P3 S1 T6) 140, 100 (5); Mike Jones (P3 S1 T6) 140, 135, 100 (4). Mike Price (P1 S2 T7) 125, 100 (6); Steve Nisbett (P1 S1 T9) 140, 125, 121, 100 (6); Monty Reedy (P1 S1 T3) 121, 100 (2); Steve (Puna) McRoberts (P1 S2 T5) 140, 107f, 100 (3); Vern Marshall (P2 S2 T6) 140, 139, 125, 123, 100 (2); Allen Wildbore (P2 S0 T4) 140, 118, 100 (2).

2NZ Say My Name Again 12 Cossy Shakers 9: Thao Duncan (P1 S2 T6) 140, 138, 123, 121, 100 (2); Webster (Webby) Lewis (P1 S1 T7) 140 (3), 125, 100 (3); Aimee Collier (P1 S0 T1) 145st; Justice Lewis (P1 S1 T2) 125, 100; Kayne Arahanga (P3 S2 T11) 180, 140 (2), 121, 120, 117, 100 (5); Tui (Mannie) Duncan (P3 S1 T5) 132, 124, 123, 117, 100. John Love (P2 S1 T16) 180, 140st, 140, 135, 121, 100 (11); Kauri Leach (P2 S0 T4) 122, 114f, 100 (2); Aubrey Ormond (P0 S2 T1) 122; Rawinia (Mia) Leach (P0 S1 T1) 126; Levi Tamihana (P2 S1 T8) 180 (2), 132, 125, 100 (4); Rihara Moeke (P2 S0 T6) 140, 123, 121, 100 (3).

2NZ Corys 6-Shooters 7 Roseland Dilligaf 8: Glenn Higgins (P2 S1 T6) 120st, 100st, 100 (4); Craig Watson (P2 S0 T2) 116, 100; Terry O’Neill (P0 S1 T4) 140 (2), 132, 100; Dean Allen (P0 S1 T0); Alvin (Alf) Cross (P2 S0 T8) 132, 121, 100st, 100 (5); Spud Mathers (P2 S0 T2) 117, 116. Joe Davies (P1 S0 T2) 100st, 100; Heiwari (Wari) Phillips (P1 S1 T0); Sonny Laulau (P1 S0 T4) 120, 100 (3); Rob Madden (P1 S0 T1) 133; Peter Archbold (P3 S1 T10) 140, 125, 100st (2), 100 (6); Tinnelle Madden (P3 S1 T4) 134, 102, 100 (2).

Cossy B Coz 11 2NZ (3) 4: Ryan Kirkland (P2 S1 T9) 140, 121, 100st (3), 100 (4); Nicki Stairs (P2 S0 T2) 105, 100; Gary Harding (P2 S1 T3) 140st, 120, 100; Kerry Hopper (P2 S1 T4) 100st, 100 (3); Keith Hannam (P2 S1 T3) 121, 100 (2); Heather Hannam (P2 S1 T1) 140st. Eria Thomas (P1 S0 T2) 135, 130; Ora Taukamo-Pohio (P1 S1 T7) 140, 120, 100 (5); Heni Pewhairangi (P1 S0 T3) 132, 121st, 100st; Faenza Hewett (P1 S0 T1) 123; Marlaine Taukamo-Pohio (P1 S0 T2) 139, 132; Kahmen Paea-Matete (P1 S0 T1) 105.

2NZ Uawa Warriors 3 2NZ McCann’ics 12: Kathy Penfold (P0 S0 T4) 105 (2), 100st, 100; Jason Matete (P0 S1 T2) 140, 121; Peti Seymour (P0 S0 T1) 114; Paul Seymour (P1 S1 T1) 100; Jay Matete (P1 S0 T2) 140, 100. Ngata Monika (P3 S1 T4) 100st, 100 (3); Keladene Nepe (P3 S0 T0); Chris Giddens (P3 S1 T5) 134st, 125, 122, 100 (2); Mere-Kingi Nepe (P3 S1 T0); Walter Whaitiri (P2 S0 T6) 123, 116, 100 (4); Leah Monika (P2 S1 T1) 120.

Cossy Downers 8 2NZ Rose and Thorns 7: Ernst Spreiter (P2 S1 T2) 125, 100st; Liz Low (P2 S1 T1) 100f; Vanessa (Ness) Fraider (P2 S0 T1) 123; Ruby Mackey (P2 S1 T0); Jenny Northover (P0 S1 T1) 100. Bob Fraider (P2 S0 T1) 138st; Mary Panirau (P2 S0 T1) 115; Di Leach (P2 S1 T2) 113, 105; Kelly Cribb (P2 S0 T0); Casper (Kehua) (P1 S0 T0); Chae Whaitiri (P1 S1 T3) 140, 124, 120.

DRAW — 2NZEF: 2NZ Titans v Roseland, 2NZ Say My Name Again v 2NZ Rebels, 2NZ (3) v Cossy Downers, 2NZ Uawa Warriors v 2NZ Rose and Thorns.

COSMOPOLITAN CLUB: Cossy DONE & Dusted v 2NZ Bullz, Cossy 2 PHL v Cossy Shakers, Cossy B Coz v 2NZ Corys 6-Shooters.

ROSELAND: Roseland Dilligaf v 2NZ McCann’ics.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you agree with the Government’s new guideline for police, to not prosecute drug users when a therapeutic approach would be more beneficial or there is no public interest in prosecution?